NITI Aayog
FM to launch “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), has developed a portal which is a comprehensive repository of data on social, economic and fiscal parameters, research reports, papers, and expert commentary on State Finances for a period of about 30 years (i.e 1990-91 to 2022-23). Hon’ble Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi.
The portal has four main components, namely:
1. State Reports - summarising the macro and fiscal landscape of 28 Indian States, structured around indicators on demography, economic structure, socio-economic and fiscal indicators.
2. Data Repository – offering direct access to the complete database categorised across five verticals viz. Demography; Economic Structure; Fiscal; Health and Education.
3. State Fiscal and Economic Dashboard – showcasing graphical representations of key economic variables over time and provide quick access to raw data through a data appendix or additional information through summary tables.
4. Research and Commentary - draws on extensive research on State finances and critical aspects of fiscal policy and financial management at the State and national levels.
The portal will facilitate an understanding of macro, fiscal, demographic, and socio-economic trends; easily accessible data and user-friendly format and will also address the ongoing need for consolidated sectoral data in one place. It will further help in benchmarking the data of each state against that of other States and the national figures. It will also provide a forum to policymakers, researchers, and others interested in alluding to the data for informed debates and discussions.
The portal will serve as a comprehensive research hub, offering a wealth of data and analytical tools for in-depth research studies. It will act as a central repository of information, providing access to an extensive database of social, economic, and fiscal indicators spanning the past 30 years. By leveraging historical trends and real-time analytics, users will be able to track progress, identify emerging patterns, and formulate evidence-based policies for development.

નીતિ આયોગ
નાણાંમંત્રી 1 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં "NITI NCAER સ્ટેટ્સ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ" પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરશે
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નીતિ આયોગે નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ એપ્લાઇડ ઇકોનોમિક રિસર્ચ (NCAER) સાથે મળીને એક પોર્ટલ વિકસાવ્યું છે જે લગભગ 30 વર્ષ (એટલે ​​કે 1990-91 થી 2022-23) ના સમયગાળા માટે સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને રાજકોષીય પરિમાણો, સંશોધન અહેવાલો, પેપર્સ અને રાજ્યના નાણાંકીય બાબતો પર નિષ્ણાત ટિપ્પણીઓના ડેટાનો વ્યાપક ભંડાર છે. માનનીય નાણાંમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં "NITI NCAER સ્ટેટ્સ ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ" પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરશે.
આ પોર્ટલમાં ચાર મુખ્ય ઘટકો છે, જેમ કે:
1. રાજ્ય રિપોર્ટ – 28 ભારતીય રાજ્યોના મેક્રો અને રાજકોષીય દૃશ્યનો સારાંશ, જે વસ્તી વિષયક, આર્થિક માળખું, સામાજિક-આર્થિક અને રાજકોષીય સૂચકાંકોની આસપાસ રચાયેલ છે.
2. ડેટા રિપોઝીટરી - પાંચ વર્ટિકલ્સ જેમ કે વસ્તી વિષયક; આર્થિક માળખું; નાણાકીય; આરોગ્ય અને શિક્ષણમાં વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ સંપૂર્ણ ડેટાબેઝની સીધી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
3. રાજ્ય નાણાકીય અને આર્થિક ડેશબોર્ડ - સમય જતાં મુખ્ય આર્થિક ચલોનું ગ્રાફિકલ પ્રતિનિધિત્વ દર્શાવે છે અને સારાંશ કોષ્ટકો દ્વારા ડેટા પરિશિષ્ટ અથવા વધારાની માહિતી દ્વારા કાચા ડેટાની ઝડપી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
4. સંશોધન અને ટિપ્પણી - રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે રાજ્યના નાણાકીય, નાણાકીય નીતિ અને નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થાપનના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓ પર વ્યાપક સંશોધન પર આધારિત છે.
આ પોર્ટલ મેક્રો, રાજકોષીય, વસ્તી વિષયક અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વલણોની સમજણને સરળ બનાવશે; સરળતાથી સુલભ ડેટા અને વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ફોર્મેટ અને એક જ જગ્યાએ સંકલિત ક્ષેત્રીય ડેટાની ચાલુ જરૂરિયાતને પણ સંબોધશે. તે દરેક રાજ્યના ડેટાને અન્ય રાજ્યો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાઓ સામે બેન્ચમાર્ક કરવામાં વધુ મદદ કરશે. તે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને માહિતીપ્રદ ચર્ચાઓ અને ચર્ચાઓ માટે ડેટાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં રસ ધરાવતા અન્ય લોકોને એક મંચ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પોર્ટલ એક વ્યાપક સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સેવા આપશે, જે ઊંડાણપૂર્વકના સંશોધન અભ્યાસો માટે ડેટા અને વિશ્લેષણાત્મક સાધનોનો ભંડાર પ્રદાન કરશે. તે માહિતીના કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે, જે છેલ્લા 30 વર્ષોમાં ફેલાયેલા સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને રાજકોષીય સૂચકાંકોના વ્યાપક ડેટાબેઝની સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરશે. ઐતિહાસિક વલણો અને વાસ્તવિક સમયના વિશ્લેષણનો લાભ લઈને, વપરાશકર્તાઓ પ્રગતિને ટ્રેક કરી શકશે, ઉભરતા પેટર્નને ઓળખી શકશે અને વિકાસ માટે પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિઓ ઘડી શકશે.