NITI Aayog
FM to launch “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), has developed a portal which is a comprehensive repository of data on social, economic and fiscal parameters, research reports, papers, and expert commentary on State Finances for a period of about 30 years (i.e 1990-91 to 2022-23). Hon’ble Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi.
The portal has four main components, namely:
1. State Reports - summarising the macro and fiscal landscape of 28 Indian States, structured around indicators on demography, economic structure, socio-economic and fiscal indicators.
2. Data Repository – offering direct access to the complete database categorised across five verticals viz. Demography; Economic Structure; Fiscal; Health and Education.
3. State Fiscal and Economic Dashboard – showcasing graphical representations of key economic variables over time and provide quick access to raw data through a data appendix or additional information through summary tables.
4. Research and Commentary - draws on extensive research on State finances and critical aspects of fiscal policy and financial management at the State and national levels.
The portal will facilitate an understanding of macro, fiscal, demographic, and socio-economic trends; easily accessible data and user-friendly format and will also address the ongoing need for consolidated sectoral data in one place. It will further help in benchmarking the data of each state against that of other States and the national figures. It will also provide a forum to policymakers, researchers, and others interested in alluding to the data for informed debates and discussions.
The portal will serve as a comprehensive research hub, offering a wealth of data and analytical tools for in-depth research studies. It will act as a central repository of information, providing access to an extensive database of social, economic, and fiscal indicators spanning the past 30 years. By leveraging historical trends and real-time analytics, users will be able to track progress, identify emerging patterns, and formulate evidence-based policies for development.

نیتی آیوگ
وزارت خزانہ یکم اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں "نیتی این سی اے ای آر ریاستی اکنامک فورم" پورٹل کا آغاز کرے گا
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک پورٹل تیار کیا ہے جو کہ سماجی، اقتصادی اور مالیاتی پیرامیٹر، تحقیقی رپورٹ، دستاویزات اور ریاستی مالیات پر تقریباً 30 سال (یعنی 91-1990 تا 23-2022) کے ماہرانہ تبصروں کے اعداد و شمار کا ایک جامع ذخیرہ ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن یکم اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں "نیتی این سی اے ای آر ریاستی اکنامک فورم" پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گی۔
پورٹل کے چار اہم اجزاء ہیں، یعنی:
1. ریاستی رپورٹیں - 28 ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے میکرو اور مالیاتی منظر نامے کا خلاصہ، آبادیاتی، اقتصادی ڈھانچہ، سماجی، اقتصادی اور مالیاتی اشاریے کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
2. ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری - پانچ عمودی حصوں میں درجہ بندی شدہ مکمل ڈیٹا بیس تک براہ راست رسائی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ ڈیموگرافی؛ اقتصادی ڈھانچہ؛ مالی؛ صحت اور تعلیم۔
3. ریاستی مالیاتی اور اقتصادی ڈیش بورڈ - وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم اقتصادی متغیرات کی تصویری نمائندگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور ڈیٹا اپنڈکس کے ذریعہ خام ڈیٹا تک فوری رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے یا تلخیصی ٹیبل کے ذریعہ اضافی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
4. تحقیق اورتوضیح - ریاستی مالیات اور ریاستی اور قومی سطحوں پر مالیاتی پالیسی اور مالیاتی انتظام کے اہم پہلوؤں پر وسیع تحقیق پر مبنی ہے۔
پورٹل میکرو، مالی، آبادیاتی، اور سماجی و اقتصادی رجحانات کو سمجھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ آسانی سے قابل رسائی ڈیٹا اور صارف دوست فارمیٹ اور ایک جگہ پر مستحکم سیکٹرل ڈیٹا کی جاری ضرورت کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ اس سے ہر ریاست کے اعداد و شمار کو دوسری ریاستوں اور قومی اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں بینچ مارک کرنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں، محققین، اور دوسروں کو باخبر مباحثوں کے لیے ڈیٹا کی طرف اشارہ کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو ایک فورم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پورٹل ایک جامع تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں گہرائی سے تحقیقی مطالعات کے لیے ڈیٹا اور تجزیاتی آلات کا ذخیرہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ معلومات کے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو گزشتہ 30 سالوں میں پھیلے ہوئے سماجی، اقتصادی اور مالیاتی اشاریوں کے وسیع ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ تاریخی رجحانات اور حقیقی وقت کے تجزیات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، صارفین ترقی کو ٹریک کرنے، ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ترقی کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیاں بنانے کے قابل ہوں گے۔