NITI Aayog
FM to launch “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), has developed a portal which is a comprehensive repository of data on social, economic and fiscal parameters, research reports, papers, and expert commentary on State Finances for a period of about 30 years (i.e 1990-91 to 2022-23). Hon’ble Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the “NITI NCAER States Economic Forum” portal on 1st April, 2025 in New Delhi.
The portal has four main components, namely:
1. State Reports - summarising the macro and fiscal landscape of 28 Indian States, structured around indicators on demography, economic structure, socio-economic and fiscal indicators.
2. Data Repository – offering direct access to the complete database categorised across five verticals viz. Demography; Economic Structure; Fiscal; Health and Education.
3. State Fiscal and Economic Dashboard – showcasing graphical representations of key economic variables over time and provide quick access to raw data through a data appendix or additional information through summary tables.
4. Research and Commentary - draws on extensive research on State finances and critical aspects of fiscal policy and financial management at the State and national levels.
The portal will facilitate an understanding of macro, fiscal, demographic, and socio-economic trends; easily accessible data and user-friendly format and will also address the ongoing need for consolidated sectoral data in one place. It will further help in benchmarking the data of each state against that of other States and the national figures. It will also provide a forum to policymakers, researchers, and others interested in alluding to the data for informed debates and discussions.
The portal will serve as a comprehensive research hub, offering a wealth of data and analytical tools for in-depth research studies. It will act as a central repository of information, providing access to an extensive database of social, economic, and fiscal indicators spanning the past 30 years. By leveraging historical trends and real-time analytics, users will be able to track progress, identify emerging patterns, and formulate evidence-based policies for development.

नीति आयोग
वित्त मंत्री 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्‍ली में “नीति एनसीएईआर राज्य आर्थिक मंच” पोर्टल की शुरूआत करेंगी
31 MAR 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) के साथ मिलकर एक पोर्टल बनाया है। यह लगभग 30 वर्षों (अर्थात 1990-91 से 2022-23) की अवधि के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजकोषीय मापदंडों, शोध रिपोर्टों, शोधपत्रों और राज्य वित्त पर विशेषज्ञ टिप्पणियों पर डेटा का एक व्यापक भंडार है। माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "नीति एनसीएईआर राज्य आर्थिक मंच" पोर्टल की शुरूआत करेंगी।
पोर्टल के चार मुख्य घटक हैं:
1. राज्य रिपोर्ट - 28 भारतीय राज्यों के समग्र और राजकोषीय स्थिति का सारांश, जनसांख्यिकी, आर्थिक संरचना, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राजकोषीय संकेतकों पर आधारित।
2. डेटा संग्रह - पांच क्षेत्रों अर्थात जनसांख्यिकी, आर्थिक संरचना, राजकोषीय, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में वर्गीकृत संपूर्ण डेटाबेस तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
3. राज्य का राजकोषीय और आर्थिक डैशबोर्ड - समय के साथ प्रमुख आर्थिक चरों का ग्राफिकल प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदर्शित करता है और डेटा परिशिष्ट के माध्यम से अपरिष्‍कृत डेटा या सारांश तालिकाओं के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त जानकारी तक त्वरित पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
4. अनुसंधान एवं टिप्पणी - राज्य वित्त तथा राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राजकोषीय नीति एवं वित्तीय प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर व्यापक अनुसंधान पर आधारित है।
पोर्टल समग्र, राजकोषीय, जनसांख्यिकीय और सामाजिक-आर्थिक रुझानों को समझने में सहायता करेगा; इस पर आसानी से डेटा उपलब्‍ध होगा और यह उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल प्रारूप तथा एक ही स्थान पर समेकित क्षेत्रीय डेटा की आवश्यकता को भी पूरा करेगा। यह प्रत्येक राज्य के डेटा को अन्य राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय आंकड़ों के साथ संदर्भ में भी मदद करेगा। यह नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य लोगों को जानकारी और चर्चाओं के लिए डेटा का उल्लेख करने में रुचि रखने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगा।
यह पोर्टल एक व्यापक शोध केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा, जो गहन शोध अध्ययनों के लिए डेटा और विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों का भंडार होगा। यह सूचना के केंद्रीय भंडार के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो पिछले 30 वर्षों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजकोषीय संकेतकों के व्यापक डेटाबेस तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। ऐतिहासिक रुझानों और वास्तविक समय के विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाकर, उपयोगकर्ता प्रगति को पता करने, उभरते पैटर्न की पहचान करने और विकास के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियाँ तैयार करने में सक्षम होंगे।