وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیس مارچ کو ’من کی بات‘ کی 120ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا اردو ترجمہ
30 MAR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔ آج بہت مبارک دن پر، مجھے آپ کے ساتھ ’من کی بات‘ شیئر کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج چیتر مہینے کے شکل پکش کی پرتیپدا تاریخ ہے۔ آج سے چیتر نوراتری شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی نیا سال بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس بار وکرم سموت 2082 (دو ہزار بیاسی) شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس وقت آپ کے بہت سے خطوط میرے سامنے پڑے ہیں۔ کچھ بہار سے ہیں، کچھ بنگال سے ہیں، کچھ تمل ناڈو سے ہیں، کچھ گجرات سے ہیں۔ ان میں لوگوں نے بڑے دلچسپ انداز میں اپنے خیالات لکھے ہیں۔ بہت سے خطوط میں نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد کے پیغامات بھی ہیں۔ لیکن آج میرا من کرتا ہے کہ آپ کو کچھ پیغامات پڑھ کر سناؤں۔
وزیر اعظم – سب کو اوگادی کا تہوار مبارک ہو
اگلا پیغام ہے –
وزیر اعظم – سب کو اوگادی کا تہوار مبارک
اب اگلے خط میں لکھا ہے –
وزیر اعظم – سنسار پڑوا مبارک
اگلے پیغام میں لکھا گیا ہے –
وزیر اعظم – گڑی پڑوا کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات
ہمارے ایک ساتھی نے لکھا ہے –
وزیر اعظم – سبھی کو ویشو پرو کی مبارک باد
ایک اور پیغام ہے –
وزیر اعظم – سبھی کو نیا سال (پوتھانڈو) مبارک ہو
دوستو، آپ سمجھ گئے ہوں گے کہ یہ مختلف زبانوں میں بھیجے گئے پیغامات ہیں۔ لیکن کیا آپ اس کے پیچھے کی وجہ جانتے ہیں؟ یہ وہ خاص بات ہے جو میں آج آپ کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہمارے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں آج سے اور اگلے چند دنوں میں نیا سال شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہ تمام پیغامات نئے سال اور مختلف تہواروں کی مبارکباد کے ہیں۔ اس لیے لوگوں نے مجھے مختلف زبانوں میں نیک خواہشات بھیجی ہیں۔
دوستو، آج اوگادی کا تہوار کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں بڑے دھوم دھام سے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں آج گڑی پڈوا منایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے اس متنوع ملک میں، اگلے چند دنوں میں، مختلف ریاستیں آسام میں 'رونگلی بیہو'، بنگال میں ’پوئلا بوئشاکھ‘، کشمیر میں ’نوریہہ‘ منائیں گی۔ اسی طرح 13 سے 15 اپریل کے درمیان ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں شاندار تقریبات ہوں گی۔ اس حوالے سے جوش و خروش کا ماحول ہے اور عید کا تہوار بھی آنے والا ہے۔ یعنی یہ پورا مہینہ تہواروں اور تقریبات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ میں ان تہواروں پر ملک کے لوگوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے یہ تہوار مختلف خطوں میں ہوسکتے ہیں لیکن یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے تنوع میں اتحاد کا تانا بانا کس طرح بُنا جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں اتحاد کے اس احساس کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
دوستو، جب امتحانات آتے ہیں تو میں اپنے نوجوان دوستوں سے امتحانات کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہوں۔ اب امتحانات ختم ہو چکے ہیں۔ کئی اسکولوں میں دوبارہ کلاسیں شروع کرنے کی تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد گرمیوں کی چھٹیوں کا وقت بھی آ جائے گا۔ بچے سال کے اس وقت کا بے صبری سے انتظار کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے اپنے بچپن کے دن یاد آ گئے جب میں اور میرے دوست دن بھر کوئی نہ کوئی شرارتیں کرتے رہتے تھے۔ لیکن ساتھ ہی ہم نے کچھ تعمیری کام بھی کیا اور سیکھا۔ گرمیوں کے دن لمبے ہوتے ہیں اور بچوں کو بہت کچھ کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایک نیا شوق اٹھانے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید نکھارنے کا وقت ہے۔ آج بچوں کے لیے ایسے پلیٹ فارم کی کمی نہیں ہے جہاں سے وہ بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اگر کوئی ادارہ ٹیکنالوجی کیمپ چلا رہا ہے، تو بچے وہاں ایپس بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر کے بارے میں بھی جان سکتے ہیں۔ اگر ماحولیات، تھیٹر یا لیڈر شپ جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر کورسز ہیں تو آپ بھی ان میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ بہت سے اسکول ہیں جو تقریر یا ڈرامہ پڑھاتے ہیں، یہ بچوں کے لیے بہت مفید ہیں۔ ان سب کے علاوہ، آپ کو ان تعطیلات کے دوران کئی مقامات پر رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں اور خدمت کے کاموں میں شامل ہونے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔ ایسے پروگراموں کے حوالے سے میری خصوصی درخواست ہے۔ اگر کوئی تنظیم، اسکول، سماجی ادارہ یا سائنس سنٹر ایسی موسم گرما کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، تو اسے #MyHolidays کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے بچے اور ان کے والدین آسانی سے ان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، آج میں آپ کے ساتھ MY-Bharat کے اس خصوصی کیلنڈر پر بھی بات کرنا چاہوں گا جو اس گرمی کی چھٹیوں کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کیلنڈر کی ایک کاپی ابھی میرے سامنے رکھی ہے۔ میں اس کیلنڈر سے کچھ منفرد کاوشوں کا اشتراک کرنا چاہوں گا۔ مثال کے طور پر، MY-Bharat کے مطالعاتی دورے میں، آپ جان سکتے ہیں کہ ہمارے ’جن اوشدھی مراکز‘ کیسے کام کرتے ہیں۔ آپ وائبرنٹ ولیج مہم کا حصہ بن کر سرحدی دیہات میں ایک منفرد تجربہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ، آپ یقینی طور پر وہاں کی ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ آپ امبیڈکر جینتی پر مارچ میں حصہ لے کر آئین کی اقدار کے بارے میں بیداری بھی پھیلا سکتے ہیں۔ میری بچوں اور ان کے والدین سے بھی خصوصی درخواست ہے کہ وہ اپنے چھٹیوں کے تجربات #HolidayMemories کے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ میں آئندہ ’من کی بات‘ میں آپ کے تجربات کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، گرمی کا موسم شروع ہوتے ہی ہر شہر اور گاؤں میں پانی بچانے کی تیاریاں شروع ہو جاتی ہیں۔ کئی ریاستوں میں، پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق کام نے نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ پانی کی بجلی کی وزارت اور مختلف رضاکار تنظیمیں اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ملک میں ہزاروں مصنوعی تالاب، چیک ڈیم، بورویل ریچارج، کمیونٹی سوک پٹس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہر سال کی طرح اس بار بھی بارش پکڑو مہم کی تیاریاں مکمل کر لی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مہم حکومت کی نہیں معاشرے کی ہے، عام لوگوں کی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پانی کے تحفظ سے جوڑنے کے لیے جل سنچے جن بھاگداری ابھیان بھی چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ جو قدرتی وسائل ہمیں اچھی حالت میں ملے ہیں وہ اگلی نسل تک پہنچائیں۔
دوستو، بارش کے قطروں کو بچا کر ہم بہت سا پانی ضائع ہونے سے بچا سکتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں اس مہم کے تحت ملک کے کئی حصوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کا بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ایک دلچسپ اعداد و شمار دیتا ہوں۔ پچھلے 7 سے 8 سالوں میں، نئے بنائے گئے ٹینکوں، تالابوں اور دیگر واٹر ریچارج ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے 11 بلین کیوبک میٹر سے زیادہ پانی کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ 11 بلین کیوبک میٹر پانی کتنا ہوتا ہے؟
دوستو آپ نے بھاکڑا ننگل ڈیم میں جمع ہونے والے پانی کی تصویریں ضرور دیکھی ہوں گی۔ یہ پانی گووند ساگر جھیل بناتا ہے۔ اس جھیل کی لمبائی 90 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس جھیل میں بھی 9 سے 10 بلین کیوبک میٹر سے زیادہ پانی محفوظ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ صرف 9 سے 10 بلین کیوبک میٹر! اور اپنی چھوٹی سی کوششوں سے اہل وطن ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 11 بلین کیوبک میٹر پانی کو محفوظ کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں - کیا یہ ایک بڑی کوشش نہیں ہے!
دوستو، کرناٹک کے گڈگ ضلع کے لوگوں نے بھی اس سمت میں ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ چند سال قبل یہاں کے دو دیہات کی جھیلیں مکمل طور پر سوکھ گئیں۔ ایک وقت آیا جب جانوروں کے پینے کے لیے بھی پانی نہیں بچا تھا۔ آہستہ آہستہ جھیل گھاس اور جھاڑیوں سے بھر گئی۔ لیکن گاؤں کے کچھ لوگوں نے جھیل کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور کام پر اتر گئے۔ گاؤں کے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو دیکھ کر آس پاس کی سماجی تنظیمیں بھی ان کے ساتھ شامل ہو گئیں۔ سب نے مل کر کچرا اور کیچڑ صاف کیا اور کچھ دیر بعد جھیل کا علاقہ بالکل صاف ہوگیا۔ اب لوگ برسات کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ واقعی، یہ 'بارش بچاؤ' مہم کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ دوستو، آپ بھی کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ایسی کوششوں میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس عوامی تحریک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے آپ کو ابھی سے منصوبہ بندی شروع کردینی چاہیے، اور آپ کو ایک اور بات یاد رکھنی چاہیے - اگر ممکن ہو تو، گرمیوں میں اپنے گھر کے سامنے ٹھنڈے پانی کا ایک برتن رکھیں۔ اپنے گھر کی چھت یا برآمدے پر پرندوں کے لیے پانی رکھیں۔ دیکھیں یہ نیک عمل کرنے کے بعد آپ کو کتنا اچھا لگے گا۔
دوستو، اب ’من کی بات‘ میں بات کرتے ہیں حوصلوں کے اڑا کی! چیلنجوں کے باوجود جذبہ ظاہر کرنے کی۔ چند روز قبل منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں کھلاڑیوں نے ایک بار پھر اپنی لگن اور صلاحیتوں سے سب کو حیران کر دیا۔ اس بار ان گیمز میں پہلے سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پیرا اسپورٹس کتنا مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ میں کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں حصہ لینے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی شاندار کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو اور یوپی کے کھلاڑیوں کو پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان گیمز کے دوران ہمارے معذور کھلاڑیوں نے 18 قومی ریکارڈ بھی بنائے جن میں سے 12 ہماری خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے نام رہے۔ اس سال کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والے آرم ریسلر جوبی میتھیو نے مجھے ایک خط لکھا ہے۔ میں ان کے خط کا کچھ حصہ پڑھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے لکھا ہے ”میڈل جیتنا بہت خاص ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہماری جدوجہد صرف پوڈیم پر کھڑے ہونے تک محدود نہیں ہے، ہم ہر روز ایک جنگ لڑتے ہیں، زندگی ہمیں کئی طریقوں سے آزماتی ہے، بہت کم لوگ ہماری جدوجہد کو سمجھتے ہیں، اس کے باوجود ہم ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں، ہم اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم کسی سے کم نہیں ہیں“۔
واہ! جابی میتھیو آپ نے بہت اچھا لکھا ہے۔ میں اس خط کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں جوبی میتھیو اور اپنے تمام معذور دوستوں سے کہنا چاہوں گا کہ آپ کی کوششیں ہمارے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہیں۔
دوستو، دہلی میں ایک اور عظیم الشان تقریب نے لوگوں کو بہت متاثر کیا اور جوش و خروش سے بھر دیا۔ ایک اختراعی خیال کے طور پر پہلی بار فٹ انڈیا کارنیول کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جس میں مختلف علاقوں سے تقریباً 25 ہزار افراد نے شرکت کی۔ ان سب کا ایک ہی مقصد تھا – فٹ رہنا اور فٹنس کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا۔ اس تقریب میں شریک لوگوں نے اپنی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کیں۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اپنے علاقوں میں بھی اس طرح کے کارنیوال کا اہتمام کریں۔ اس پہل میں MY-Bharat آپ کی بہت مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
دوستو، ہمارے دیسی کھیل اب مقبول ثقافت کا حصہ بنتے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی مشہور ریپر ہنومان کائنڈ کو جانتے ہوں گے۔ آج کل ان کا نیا گانا ’رن اٹ اپ‘ کافی مشہور ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے روایتی مارشل آرٹس شامل ہیں جیسے کلاریپایاتو، گٹکا اور تھانگ ٹا۔ میں ہنومان کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ ان کی کوششوں سے دنیا کے لوگ ہمارے روایتی مارشل آرٹس کے بارے میں جاننے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہر ماہ مجھے MyGov اور NaMo App پر آپ کی طرف سے بہت سے پیغامات موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ بہت سے پیغامات میرے دل کو چھوتے ہیں، جبکہ کچھ مجھے فخر سے بھر دیتے ہیں۔ کئی بار ان پیغامات میں ہماری ثقافت اور روایات کے بارے میں منفرد معلومات ہوتی ہیں۔ اس بار میں آپ کے ساتھ وہ پیغام بانٹنا چاہتا ہوں جس نے میری توجہ حاصل کی۔ وارانسی سے اتھروا کپور، ممبئی سے آریش لکھا اور اٹرے مان نے ماریشس کے اپنے حالیہ سفر پر مجھے اپنے جذبات لکھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ اس سفر کے دوران انھوں نے گیت گانے کی پرفارمنس سے بہت لطف اٹھایا۔ میں نے مشرقی اتر پردیش اور بہار سے موصول ہونے والے کئی خطوط میں اسی طرح کے جذبات دیکھے ہیں۔ میں نے ماریشس میں گیت گوائی کی شاندار کارکردگی کے دوران جو محسوس کیا وہ واقعی حیرت انگیز تھا۔
دوستو جب ہم اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہتے ہیں تو چاہے کتنا ہی بڑا طوفان آ جائے، طوفان ہمیں اکھاڑ نہیں سکتا۔ ذرا تصور کریں، تقریباً 200 سال پہلے ہندوستان سے بہت سے لوگ ماریشس گئے تھے۔ کوئی نہیں جانتا تھا کہ آگے کیا ہوگا۔ لیکن وقت کے ساتھ وہ وہیں آباد ہو گئے۔ انھوں نے ماریشس میں اپنا بڑا نام بنایا۔ انھوں نے اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھا اور اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہے۔ ماریشس ایسی واحد مثال نہیں ہے۔ پچھلے سال جب میں گیانا گیا تو وہاں چوٹال کی کارکردگی سے بہت متاثر ہوا۔
دوستو، اب میں آپ کو ایک آڈیو سناتا ہوں۔
#(کلپ)#
آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے کسی حصے کے بارے میں ہے۔ لیکن آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ اس کا تعلق فجی سے ہے۔ یہ فجی کا بہت مشہور 'فگوا چوتال' ہے۔ یہ گانے اور موسیقی ہر کسی کو جوش و خروش سے بھر دیتے ہیں۔ مجھے آپ کے لیے ایک اور آڈیو چلانے دیں۔
#(کلپ)#
یہ آڈیو سورینام کا ’چوتال‘ ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو ٹی وی پر دیکھنے والے اہل وطن سورینام کے صدر اور میرے دوست چن سنتوکھی جی کو لطف اندوز ہوتے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ملاقاتوں اور گانوں کی یہ روایت ٹرینیڈاڈ اور ٹوباگو میں بھی بہت مقبول ہے۔ ان تمام ممالک میں لوگ رامائن کو بہت پڑھتے ہیں۔ پھگوا یہاں بہت مشہور ہے اور تمام ہندوستانی تہوار پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کے بہت سے گانے بھوجپوری، اودھی یا مخلوط زبان میں ہیں، جن میں کبھی کبھار برج اور میتھلی کا بھی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ ان ممالک میں ہماری روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے والے تمام لوگ تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔
دوستو، دنیا میں ایسی بہت سی تنظیمیں ہیں جو برسوں سے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک تنظیم ’سنگاپور انڈین فائن آرٹس سوسائٹی‘ ہے۔ ہندوستانی رقص، موسیقی اور ثقافت کے تحفظ میں مصروف اس تنظیم نے اپنے شاندار 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ اس موقع سے متعلق پروگرام میں سنگاپور کے صدر مسٹر تھرمن شانموگرٹنم مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انھوں نے اس تنظیم کی کاوشوں کو بہت سراہا۔ میں اس ٹیم کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو، کچھ شہر ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ سے نمٹنے میں بھی اپنی نئی شناخت بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہریانہ کا پانی پت ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ بنگلورو بھی اختراعی ٹیک سلوشنز کے ساتھ اپنی الگ شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کا آدھے سے زیادہ فضلہ یہاں جمع ہوتا ہے جو ہمارے دوسرے شہروں کے لیے بھی ایک مثال ہے۔ اسی طرح، تمل ناڈو میں تروپور ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں مصروف ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج فٹنس کے ساتھ ساتھ شمار نے بھی بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایک دن میں کتنے قدم چلے اس کی گنتی، ایک دن میں کتنی کیلوریز کھائی گئیں، کتنی کیلوریز جلائیں اس کا شمار، اتنی گنتی کے درمیان، ایک اور الٹی گنتی شروع ہونے والی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی الٹی گنتی۔ اب یوگا ڈے میں 100 سے بھی کم دن رہ گئے ہیں۔ اگر آپ نے اب تک یوگا کو اپنی زندگی میں شامل نہیں کیا ہے تو ابھی کر لیں، ابھی زیادہ دیر نہیں ہوئی۔ پہلا بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 10 سال قبل 21 جون 2015 کو منایا گیا تھا۔ اب یہ دن یوگا کے ایک بہت بڑے تہوار کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے انسانیت کے لیے ایک ایسا قیمتی تحفہ ہے، جو آنے والی نسل کے لیے بہت مفید ہوگا۔ یوگا ڈے 2025 کا تھیم 'یوگا فار ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ' رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم یوگا کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کو صحت مند بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔
دوستو، یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج پوری دنیا میں ہمارے یوگا اور روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں تجسس بڑھ رہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد یوگا اور آیوروید کو تندرستی کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ سمجھتے ہوئے اپنا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال میں نے برازیل کے دورے کے دوران چلی کے صدر سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ آیوروید کی اس مقبولیت کے حوالے سے ہمارے درمیان کافی بحث ہوئی۔ مجھے سوموس انڈیا نامی ٹیم کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا۔ ہسپانوی میں اس کا مطلب ہے - ہم ہندوستان ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم تقریباً ایک دہائی سے یوگا اور آیوروید کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف ہے۔ ان کی توجہ علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی پروگراموں پر ہے۔ وہ ہسپانوی زبان میں ترجمہ شدہ آیوروید اور یوگا سے متعلق معلومات بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اگر ہم صرف گزشتہ سال کی بات کریں تو ان کی مختلف تقریبات اور کورسز میں تقریباً 9 ہزار افراد نے شرکت کی۔ میں اس ٹیم سے وابستہ سبھی کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اب ’من کی بات‘ میں ایک مسالہ دار اور عجیب سوال! کیا آپ نے کبھی پھولوں کے سفر کے بارے میں سوچا ہے! درختوں اور پودوں سے کچھ پھول مندروں تک جاتے ہیں۔ کچھ پھول گھر کو خوبصورت بناتے ہیں، کچھ عطر میں گھول کر ہر طرف خوشبو پھیلاتے ہیں۔ لیکن آج میں آپ کو پھولوں کے ایک اور سفر کے بارے میں بتاؤں گا۔ مہوا کے پھولوں کے بارے میں تو آپ نے سنا ہی ہوگا۔ ہمارے گاؤں کے لوگ اور خاص طور پر قبائلی برادری اس کی اہمیت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ملک کے کئی حصوں میں مہوا پھولوں کا سفر اب ایک نئی راہ پر گامزن ہو گیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے چھندواڑہ ضلع میں مہوا کے پھولوں سے کوکیز بنائی جارہی ہیں۔ راجکھوہ گاؤں کی چار بہنوں کی کوششوں سے یہ کوکیز بہت مشہور ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان خواتین کا جوش دیکھ کر ایک بڑی کمپنی نے انہیں ایک فیکٹری میں کام کرنے کی ٹریننگ دی۔ اس سے متاثر ہو کر گاؤں کی بہت سی خواتین اس کے ساتھ شامل ہوئی ہیں۔ ان کی بنائی ہوئی مہوا کوکیز کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ تلنگانہ کے عادل آباد ضلع میں بھی دو بہنوں نے مہوا کے پھولوں کے ساتھ ایک نیا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ وہ ان سے طرح طرح کے پکوان بناتی ہیں، جنہیں لوگ بہت پسند کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے کھانوں میں قبائلی ثقافت کی مٹھاس بھی ہے۔
دوستو، میں آپ کو ایک اور شاندار پھول کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں اور اس کا نام ہے 'کرشنا کمل'۔ کیا آپ نے گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا دورہ کیا ہے؟ آپ کو یہ کرشنا کمل بڑی تعداد میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے آس پاس نظر آئیں گے۔ یہ پھول سیاحوں کے دل موہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ کرشنا کمل ایکتا نگر کے آروگیہ ون، ایکتا نرسری، وشوا ون اور میاواکی جنگل میں توجہ کا مرکز بن گئے ہیں۔ کرشنا کمل کے لاکھوں پودے یہاں منصوبہ بند طریقے سے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اپنے اردگرد نظر دوڑائیں تو آپ کو پھولوں کے دلچسپ سفر نظر آئیں گے۔ آپ بھی مجھے اپنے علاقے میں پھولوں کے ایسے منفرد سفر کے بارے میں لکھیں۔
میرے پیارے دوستو، ہمیشہ کی طرح اپنے خیالات، تجربات اور معلومات میرے ساتھ شیئر کرتے رہیں۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ آپ کے ارد گرد کچھ ایسا ہو رہا ہو جو عام معلوم ہو لیکن دوسروں کے لیے وہ موضوع بہت دلچسپ اور نیا ہو گا۔ ہم اگلے ماہ دوبارہ ملیں گے تاکہ اپنے ہم وطنوں کی ان کہانیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں جو ہمیں متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ، نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 120th Episode of ‘Mann ki Baat’ on 30.03.2025
30 MAR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today, on a very auspicious day, I have got the opportunity to talk to you through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Today is the Pratipada Tithi of the Shukla Paksha of the Chaitra month. Chaitra Navratri is beginning from today. The Indian New Year is also commencing from this day. This is also the start of Vikram Samvat 2082. At the moment, I have many of your letters in front of me. Some are from Bihar, some from Bengal, some from Tamil Nadu & some from Gujarat. In these, people have expressed their inner most thoughts in a very interesting way. Many letters also comprise good wishes and congratulatory messages. But today I feel like sharing some messages with you –
Prime Minister (Sarvarigu Yugadi Habbadaa Shubhaashegadu) – Happy Ugadi festival to all
The next message is –
Prime Minister (Andariki Ugadi Shubhaakaankshalu) – Happy Ugadi festival to all
Now in another letter it is written –
Prime Minister (Saunsaar Paadvyaachi Parbi) – Greetings on Saunsaar Padwa
Inscribed in the next message is –
Prime Minister (Gudipaadwya Nimitta Haardik Shubhechhaa) – Heartiest greetings on the occasion of Gudi Padwa
One of our friends has written –
Prime Minister (Illaavarakkum Vishu Aashamshagal) – Happy Vishu festival to all
Another message is –
Prime Minister (Inniy Puttaand Nalla Vaazhathukkal) – Happy New Year to all
Friends, you must have understood that the messages have been sent in different languages. But do you know the reason behind this? This exactly is the special thing that I want to share with you today. New Year is starting today and during the next few days in different states of our country. And all these messages are of greetings for New Year and various festivals. That is why people have sent me greetings in different languages.
Friends, today the festival of Ugadi is being celebrated with great fervour in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana. Today itself, Gudi Padwa is being celebrated in Maharashtra. In our country full of diversity, during the next few days, in different states, 'Rongali Bihu' will be celebrated in Assam, 'Poila Boishakh' in Bengal, 'Navreh' in Kashmir. Similarly, between 13th and 15th April, there will be joyous celebration of festivals in different parts of the country. There is an atmosphere of excitement about this too and the festival of Eid is also there. That means this whole month is of festivals; of festivities. I extend my greetings to the people of the country on these festivals. These festivals of ours may be in different regions, but they show how unity is woven into the diversity of India. We have to keep reinforcing this spirit of unity, on our way ahead.
Friends, at the advent of exams, I have a discussion, 'Pariksha Pe Charcha', with young friends. Now the exams are over. In many schools, preparations are on to resume the classes. After this, summer vacations are also round the corner. Children eagerly await this time of the year. I am reminded of my childhood days when my friends and I used to play one prank or the other all day long. But simultaneously, we used to do something constructive and learn too. Summer days are long and children have a lot to do during the time. This is the time to inculcate a new hobby as well as hone your skills. Today, there is no dearth of platforms for children where they can learn a lot.
For example, if an organization is running a technology camp, children can learn about open-source software along with developing apps. Be it environment, be it theatre or be it leadership, courses on various subjects are being conducted... they can join them as well. There are many schools that teach speech or drama, which are very useful for children. Apart from all this, you also have the opportunity to join volunteer activities and service endeavours going on at many places during these holidays. I specially urge you regarding such programs… If any organisation, school or social institution or science centre is organising such summer activities, do share it with #MyHolidays. This will help children and their parents from across the country to get information about these easily.
My young friends, today I would also like to discuss with you the special calendar of MY-Bharat, which has been prepared for this summer vacation. At the moment, copy of this calendar is kept in front of me. I want to share some unique efforts through this calendar. For example, in the study tour of MY-Bharat, you can know how our 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' function. You can undergo a unique experience in the border villages by becoming a part of the vibrant village campaign. Along with this, you can definitely become a part of the cultural and sports activities there. At the same time, by participating in the padyatra on Ambedkar Jayanti, you can also spread awareness about the values ​​of the Constitution.
I specially urge children and their parents as well to share their holiday experiences with #HolidayMemories. I will try to include your experiences in the upcoming ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
My dear countrymen, as soon as the summer season approaches, preparations for saving water begin in many cities and villages. In many states, works related to water harvesting and water conservation have gained new momentum. The Ministry of Jal Shakti and numerous NGOs are working in that direction. Thousands of artificial ponds, check dams, borewell recharge and community soak pits are being constructed in the country. Like every year, this time too, preparations have been made on a war footing for the ‘catch the rain’ campaign. This campaign too, is not of the government… but of the society, of the Janata-Janaardan; the people. Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan is also being run to connect more and more people with water conservation. The endeavour is to safely pass on the natural resources that we have, to the next generation.
Friends, by conserving raindrops, we can save a lot of water from getting wasted. Over the last few years, under this campaign, unprecedented tasks related to water conservation have been undertaken in many parts of the country. I will give you an interesting figure. During the last 7-8 years, over 11 billion cubic metres of water has been conserved through newly built tanks, ponds and other water recharge structures. You must now be wondering how much 11 billion cubic metres of water is?
Friends, you must have seen the pictures of the water that gets accumulated in the Bhakra Nangal dam. This water forms the Govind Sagar lake. The length of this lake is more than 90 kilometres. Even in this lake, not more than 9-10 billion cubic metres of water can be conserved. Only 9-10 billion cubic metres! And the countrymen, through their tiny efforts, have managed to conserve 11 billion cubic meters of water in different parts of the country - isn't that a great effort!
Friends, in this direction, the people of Gadag district of Karnataka have also set an example. A few years ago, the lakes of two villages dried up completely. There came a time when there was no water left even for the animals to drink. Gradually, the lake got covered with weeds and bushes. But some villagers decided to revive the lake and started working on it. And as they say, 'where there is a will there is a way'. Noticing the efforts of the villagers, the social organizations in the vicinity also joined them. All of them, together cleaned the garbage and mud and after some time the lake area became completely clean. Now people are waiting for the rainy season. Indeed, this is a great example of the 'catch the rain' campaign. Friends, you can also join such efforts at the community level. You must make a plan from now on to take this mass movement forward, and you have to remember one more thing. If possible, keep cold water in an earthen pot in front of your house during summers. Keep water for birds on the roof of the house or even in the verandah. See how blessed you will feel after doing this punya karma (pious deed).
Friends, in 'Mann Ki Baat' we will now talk about adding wings to your zeal… About displaying passion despite challenges. In the Khelo India Para Games that concluded a few days ago, the players surprised everyone with their dedication and talent, once again. This time more players participated in these games than earlier. This shows how popular Para Sports is becoming. I congratulate all the players participating in the Khelo India Para Games for their sterling efforts. My best wishes for the players of Haryana, Tamil Nadu and UP for securing the first, second and third positions, respectively. During these games, our divyang players also set 18 national records. Out of which 12 were in the name of our women players. Arm wrestler Joby Mathew who won a Gold Medal in this year's Khelo India Para Games has written a letter to me. I would like to read out an excerpt of his letter. He has written-
“Winning a medal is very special, but our struggle is not limited to just standing on the podium. We fight a battle every day. Life tests us in many ways… very few people understand our struggle. Despite this, we move forward with courage. We work towards fulfilling our dreams. We believe that we are no less than anyone else.”
Great! Joby Mathew, you have written an amazing, wonderful letter. I thank you for this letter. I want to tell Joby Mathew and all our Divyang friends that your efforts are a great inspiration for us.
Friends, another grand event in Delhi has inspired people a lot; filled them with enthusiasm. Fit India Carnival was organized for the first time as an innovative idea. About 25 thousand people from different fields participated in it. All of them had the same goal - to stay fit and spread awareness about fitness. People involved in this event got information related to their health as well as nutrition. I urge you to organize such carnivals in your area as well. MY-Bharat can be of great help to you in this initiative.
Friends, our indigenous games are now becoming a part of popular culture. You all must be knowing the famous rapper Hanumankind. His new song “Run It Up” is becoming quite famous these days. Our traditional Martial Arts like Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Thang-Ta have been included in it. I congratulate Hanumankind that due to his efforts people of the world are getting to know about our traditional Martial Arts.
My dear countrymen, every month I get a lot of messages from you on MyGov and NaMo App. Many messages touch my heart, while others fill me with pride. Many a time, these messages provide unique information about our culture and traditions. This time, I want to share with you the message that caught my attention.
Atharva Kapoor from Varanasi, Aaryash Leekha and Atrey Maan from Mumbai have written about their feelings on my recent visit to Mauritius. They have written that they greatly enjoyed the performance of “Geet Gawai” during this visit. I have felt similar sentiments in many letters received from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. What I felt during the wonderful performance of Geet Gawai in Mauritius was truly amazing.
Friends, when we stay connected to our roots, no matter how big the storm, it cannot uproot us. Just imagine, about 200 years ago, many people from India went to Mauritius as indentured labourers. Nobody knew what would happen next. But with the passage of time, they settled there. They carved a niche identity for themselves in Mauritius. They preserved their heritage and remained connected to their roots. Mauritius is not the only such example. Last year when I went to Guyana, the Chowtaal performance there impressed me a lot.
Friends, let me now play an audio for you.
#(Clip)#
You must be wondering that this must be about some part of our country. But you will be surprised to know that it is related to Fiji. This is the very popular 'Phagwa Chowtaal' of Fiji. This song and music fills everyone with fervour. Let me play another audio for you.
#(Clip)#
This audio is the 'Chowtaal' of Suriname. The countrymen watching this program on TV can see the President of Suriname and my friend Chan Santokhi Ji enjoying it. This tradition of coming together & singing is also very popular in Trinidad and Tobago. In all these countries, people read Ramayan a lot. Phagwa is very popular here and all Indian festivals are celebrated with full enthusiasm. Many of their songs are in Bhojpuri, Awadhi or mixed language; at times Braj and Maithili are also used. All those who preserve our traditions in these countries deserve appreciation.
Friends, there are many such organizations in the world, which have been working to conserve Indian culture for years. One such organization is – ‘Singapore Indian Fine Arts Society’. This organization, engaged in preserving Indian dance, music and culture, has completed its glorious 75 years. In the program related to this occasion, the President of Singapore, Shriman Tharman Shanmugaratnam Ji was the Guest of Honour. He praised the efforts of this organization. I extend my best wishes to this team.
Friends, in 'Mann Ki Baat', along with the achievements of the countrymen, we often raise social issues as well. Many a time, challenges are also discussed. This time in 'Mann Ki Baat', I want to talk about a challenge that is directly related to all of us. This challenge is of 'textile waste'. You must be wondering, what is this new problem of textile waste?
Actually, textile waste has become a major cause of worry for the whole world. Nowadays, the trend of getting rid of old clothes as soon as possible and buying new ones is increasing all over the world. Have you ever thought what happens to the old clothes that you stop wearing? This becomes textile waste. A lot of global research is being done on this subject. It has come to light in a research that only less than one percent of textile waste is recycled into new clothes… less than even one percent. India is the third country in the world where the maximum textile waste is generated. This means that we also face a huge challenge. But I am happy that many commendable efforts are being undertaken in our country to deal with this challenge. Many Indian start-ups have started working on textile recovery facilities.
There are many such teams that are also working for the empowerment of our ragpicker brothers and sisters. Many young friends are involved in the efforts towards sustainable fashion. They recycle old clothes and footwear and distribute them to the needy. Many items like decorative pieces, handbags, stationery and toys are being made from textile waste. Many organizations are engaged in popularizing the ‘circular fashion brands’ these days. New rental platforms are also coming up, where designer clothes are available on rent. Some organizations collect old clothes, make them reusable and distribute them to the poor.
Friends, some cities are also carving a new identity for themselves in dealing with textile waste. Panipat in Haryana is emerging as a global hub for textile recycling. Bengaluru is also creating a distinct identity for itself with innovative tech solutions. More than half of the textile waste is collected here, which is an example for our other cities as well. Similarly, Tirupur in Tamil Nadu is engaged in textile waste management through wastewater treatment and renewable energy.
My dear countrymen, today along with fitness, count is also playing a big role. Count of the number of steps taken in a day, count of the number of calories eaten in a day, count of the number of calories burnt… amidst all these counts, another countdown is about to begin. The countdown to the International Yoga Day. Now less than 100 days are left for Yoga Day. If you have not yet included yoga in your life, do it now… it is not too late yet. The first International Yoga Day was celebrated 10 years ago on the 21st of June, 2015. Now this day has taken the shape of a grand festival of yoga. This is such a priceless gift from India to humanity, which is going to be very useful for future generation. The theme of Yoga Day 2025 has been kept as 'Yoga for One Earth One Health'. That is, we wish to make the whole world healthy through yoga.
Friends, it is a matter of pride for all of us that today the curiosity about our yoga and traditional medicine is rising, all over the world. A large number of youths are adopting yoga and Ayurveda as an excellent medium for wellness.
For example, there is a South American country, Chile. Ayurveda is rapidly becoming popular there. Last year, during my visit to Brazil, I met the President of Chile. We had a lot of discussions about the popularity of Ayurveda. I have come to know about a team named ‘Somos India’. In Spanish, it means – ‘We are India’. This team has been promoting yoga and Ayurveda for almost a decade. Their focus is on treatment as well as educational programmes. They are also getting information related to Yog and Ayurveda translated into the Spanish language. If we talk about last year alone, about 9 thousand people participated in their myriad events and courses. I congratulate all the people associated with this team for their efforts.
My dear countrymen, now an interesting yet strange question in 'Mann Ki Baat'! Have you ever wondered about the journey of flowers? Some flowers that bloom on trees and plants travel to temples. Some flowers beautify the house, some dissolve in perfume and spread fragrance everywhere. But today I will tell you about another journey of flowers. You certainly must have heard about Mahua flowers. People of our villages and especially the tribal community know very well about its importance. The journey of Mahua flowers in many parts of the country has now embarked upon a new path. Cookies are being made from Mahua flowers in Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh. These cookies are becoming very popular due to the efforts of four sisters of Rajakhoh village.
Observing the passion of these women, a big company trained them to work in a factory. Inspired by them, many women of the village have joined them. The demand for Mahua cookies made by them is increasing rapidly. In the Adilabad district of Telangana also, two sisters have carried out a new experiment with Mahua flowers. They make various types of dishes with them, which people like very much. There is also the sweetness of tribal culture in their dishes.
Friends, I want to tell you about another wonderful flower and its name is 'Krishna Kamal'. Have you visited the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat? You will see these Krishna Kamal in large numbers around the Statue of Unity. These flowers captivate the tourists. These Krishna Kamal have become the centre of attraction in Arogya Van, Ekta Nursery, Vishwa Van and Miyawaki forest of Ekta Nagar. Lakhs of Krishna Kamal plants have been planted here in a planned manner. If you look around you, you will notice interesting journeys of flowers. Do write to me about such unique journeys of flowers in your area.
My dear friends, keep sharing your thoughts, experiences and information with me as always. It is possible that something may be happening around you which may seem normal, but for others that topic might be very interesting and new. We will meet again next month and discuss those things of countrymen which fill us with inspiration. Thank you very much to all of you, Namaskar.