Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 120th Episode of ‘Mann ki Baat’ on 30.03.2025
30 MAR 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today, on a very auspicious day, I have got the opportunity to talk to you through ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Today is the Pratipada Tithi of the Shukla Paksha of the Chaitra month. Chaitra Navratri is beginning from today. The Indian New Year is also commencing from this day. This is also the start of Vikram Samvat 2082. At the moment, I have many of your letters in front of me. Some are from Bihar, some from Bengal, some from Tamil Nadu & some from Gujarat. In these, people have expressed their inner most thoughts in a very interesting way. Many letters also comprise good wishes and congratulatory messages. But today I feel like sharing some messages with you –
Prime Minister (Sarvarigu Yugadi Habbadaa Shubhaashegadu) – Happy Ugadi festival to all
The next message is –
Prime Minister (Andariki Ugadi Shubhaakaankshalu) – Happy Ugadi festival to all
Now in another letter it is written –
Prime Minister (Saunsaar Paadvyaachi Parbi) – Greetings on Saunsaar Padwa
Inscribed in the next message is –
Prime Minister (Gudipaadwya Nimitta Haardik Shubhechhaa) – Heartiest greetings on the occasion of Gudi Padwa
One of our friends has written –
Prime Minister (Illaavarakkum Vishu Aashamshagal) – Happy Vishu festival to all
Another message is –
Prime Minister (Inniy Puttaand Nalla Vaazhathukkal) – Happy New Year to all
Friends, you must have understood that the messages have been sent in different languages. But do you know the reason behind this? This exactly is the special thing that I want to share with you today. New Year is starting today and during the next few days in different states of our country. And all these messages are of greetings for New Year and various festivals. That is why people have sent me greetings in different languages.
Friends, today the festival of Ugadi is being celebrated with great fervour in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana. Today itself, Gudi Padwa is being celebrated in Maharashtra. In our country full of diversity, during the next few days, in different states, 'Rongali Bihu' will be celebrated in Assam, 'Poila Boishakh' in Bengal, 'Navreh' in Kashmir. Similarly, between 13th and 15th April, there will be joyous celebration of festivals in different parts of the country. There is an atmosphere of excitement about this too and the festival of Eid is also there. That means this whole month is of festivals; of festivities. I extend my greetings to the people of the country on these festivals. These festivals of ours may be in different regions, but they show how unity is woven into the diversity of India. We have to keep reinforcing this spirit of unity, on our way ahead.
Friends, at the advent of exams, I have a discussion, 'Pariksha Pe Charcha', with young friends. Now the exams are over. In many schools, preparations are on to resume the classes. After this, summer vacations are also round the corner. Children eagerly await this time of the year. I am reminded of my childhood days when my friends and I used to play one prank or the other all day long. But simultaneously, we used to do something constructive and learn too. Summer days are long and children have a lot to do during the time. This is the time to inculcate a new hobby as well as hone your skills. Today, there is no dearth of platforms for children where they can learn a lot.
For example, if an organization is running a technology camp, children can learn about open-source software along with developing apps. Be it environment, be it theatre or be it leadership, courses on various subjects are being conducted... they can join them as well. There are many schools that teach speech or drama, which are very useful for children. Apart from all this, you also have the opportunity to join volunteer activities and service endeavours going on at many places during these holidays. I specially urge you regarding such programs… If any organisation, school or social institution or science centre is organising such summer activities, do share it with #MyHolidays. This will help children and their parents from across the country to get information about these easily.
My young friends, today I would also like to discuss with you the special calendar of MY-Bharat, which has been prepared for this summer vacation. At the moment, copy of this calendar is kept in front of me. I want to share some unique efforts through this calendar. For example, in the study tour of MY-Bharat, you can know how our 'Jan Aushadhi Kendras' function. You can undergo a unique experience in the border villages by becoming a part of the vibrant village campaign. Along with this, you can definitely become a part of the cultural and sports activities there. At the same time, by participating in the padyatra on Ambedkar Jayanti, you can also spread awareness about the values ​​of the Constitution.
I specially urge children and their parents as well to share their holiday experiences with #HolidayMemories. I will try to include your experiences in the upcoming ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
My dear countrymen, as soon as the summer season approaches, preparations for saving water begin in many cities and villages. In many states, works related to water harvesting and water conservation have gained new momentum. The Ministry of Jal Shakti and numerous NGOs are working in that direction. Thousands of artificial ponds, check dams, borewell recharge and community soak pits are being constructed in the country. Like every year, this time too, preparations have been made on a war footing for the ‘catch the rain’ campaign. This campaign too, is not of the government… but of the society, of the Janata-Janaardan; the people. Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan is also being run to connect more and more people with water conservation. The endeavour is to safely pass on the natural resources that we have, to the next generation.
Friends, by conserving raindrops, we can save a lot of water from getting wasted. Over the last few years, under this campaign, unprecedented tasks related to water conservation have been undertaken in many parts of the country. I will give you an interesting figure. During the last 7-8 years, over 11 billion cubic metres of water has been conserved through newly built tanks, ponds and other water recharge structures. You must now be wondering how much 11 billion cubic metres of water is?
Friends, you must have seen the pictures of the water that gets accumulated in the Bhakra Nangal dam. This water forms the Govind Sagar lake. The length of this lake is more than 90 kilometres. Even in this lake, not more than 9-10 billion cubic metres of water can be conserved. Only 9-10 billion cubic metres! And the countrymen, through their tiny efforts, have managed to conserve 11 billion cubic meters of water in different parts of the country - isn't that a great effort!
Friends, in this direction, the people of Gadag district of Karnataka have also set an example. A few years ago, the lakes of two villages dried up completely. There came a time when there was no water left even for the animals to drink. Gradually, the lake got covered with weeds and bushes. But some villagers decided to revive the lake and started working on it. And as they say, 'where there is a will there is a way'. Noticing the efforts of the villagers, the social organizations in the vicinity also joined them. All of them, together cleaned the garbage and mud and after some time the lake area became completely clean. Now people are waiting for the rainy season. Indeed, this is a great example of the 'catch the rain' campaign. Friends, you can also join such efforts at the community level. You must make a plan from now on to take this mass movement forward, and you have to remember one more thing. If possible, keep cold water in an earthen pot in front of your house during summers. Keep water for birds on the roof of the house or even in the verandah. See how blessed you will feel after doing this punya karma (pious deed).
Friends, in 'Mann Ki Baat' we will now talk about adding wings to your zeal… About displaying passion despite challenges. In the Khelo India Para Games that concluded a few days ago, the players surprised everyone with their dedication and talent, once again. This time more players participated in these games than earlier. This shows how popular Para Sports is becoming. I congratulate all the players participating in the Khelo India Para Games for their sterling efforts. My best wishes for the players of Haryana, Tamil Nadu and UP for securing the first, second and third positions, respectively. During these games, our divyang players also set 18 national records. Out of which 12 were in the name of our women players. Arm wrestler Joby Mathew who won a Gold Medal in this year's Khelo India Para Games has written a letter to me. I would like to read out an excerpt of his letter. He has written-
“Winning a medal is very special, but our struggle is not limited to just standing on the podium. We fight a battle every day. Life tests us in many ways… very few people understand our struggle. Despite this, we move forward with courage. We work towards fulfilling our dreams. We believe that we are no less than anyone else.”
Great! Joby Mathew, you have written an amazing, wonderful letter. I thank you for this letter. I want to tell Joby Mathew and all our Divyang friends that your efforts are a great inspiration for us.
Friends, another grand event in Delhi has inspired people a lot; filled them with enthusiasm. Fit India Carnival was organized for the first time as an innovative idea. About 25 thousand people from different fields participated in it. All of them had the same goal - to stay fit and spread awareness about fitness. People involved in this event got information related to their health as well as nutrition. I urge you to organize such carnivals in your area as well. MY-Bharat can be of great help to you in this initiative.
Friends, our indigenous games are now becoming a part of popular culture. You all must be knowing the famous rapper Hanumankind. His new song “Run It Up” is becoming quite famous these days. Our traditional Martial Arts like Kalaripayattu, Gatka and Thang-Ta have been included in it. I congratulate Hanumankind that due to his efforts people of the world are getting to know about our traditional Martial Arts.
My dear countrymen, every month I get a lot of messages from you on MyGov and NaMo App. Many messages touch my heart, while others fill me with pride. Many a time, these messages provide unique information about our culture and traditions. This time, I want to share with you the message that caught my attention.
Atharva Kapoor from Varanasi, Aaryash Leekha and Atrey Maan from Mumbai have written about their feelings on my recent visit to Mauritius. They have written that they greatly enjoyed the performance of “Geet Gawai” during this visit. I have felt similar sentiments in many letters received from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. What I felt during the wonderful performance of Geet Gawai in Mauritius was truly amazing.
Friends, when we stay connected to our roots, no matter how big the storm, it cannot uproot us. Just imagine, about 200 years ago, many people from India went to Mauritius as indentured labourers. Nobody knew what would happen next. But with the passage of time, they settled there. They carved a niche identity for themselves in Mauritius. They preserved their heritage and remained connected to their roots. Mauritius is not the only such example. Last year when I went to Guyana, the Chowtaal performance there impressed me a lot.
Friends, let me now play an audio for you.
#(Clip)#
You must be wondering that this must be about some part of our country. But you will be surprised to know that it is related to Fiji. This is the very popular 'Phagwa Chowtaal' of Fiji. This song and music fills everyone with fervour. Let me play another audio for you.
#(Clip)#
This audio is the 'Chowtaal' of Suriname. The countrymen watching this program on TV can see the President of Suriname and my friend Chan Santokhi Ji enjoying it. This tradition of coming together & singing is also very popular in Trinidad and Tobago. In all these countries, people read Ramayan a lot. Phagwa is very popular here and all Indian festivals are celebrated with full enthusiasm. Many of their songs are in Bhojpuri, Awadhi or mixed language; at times Braj and Maithili are also used. All those who preserve our traditions in these countries deserve appreciation.
Friends, there are many such organizations in the world, which have been working to conserve Indian culture for years. One such organization is – ‘Singapore Indian Fine Arts Society’. This organization, engaged in preserving Indian dance, music and culture, has completed its glorious 75 years. In the program related to this occasion, the President of Singapore, Shriman Tharman Shanmugaratnam Ji was the Guest of Honour. He praised the efforts of this organization. I extend my best wishes to this team.
Friends, in 'Mann Ki Baat', along with the achievements of the countrymen, we often raise social issues as well. Many a time, challenges are also discussed. This time in 'Mann Ki Baat', I want to talk about a challenge that is directly related to all of us. This challenge is of 'textile waste'. You must be wondering, what is this new problem of textile waste?
Actually, textile waste has become a major cause of worry for the whole world. Nowadays, the trend of getting rid of old clothes as soon as possible and buying new ones is increasing all over the world. Have you ever thought what happens to the old clothes that you stop wearing? This becomes textile waste. A lot of global research is being done on this subject. It has come to light in a research that only less than one percent of textile waste is recycled into new clothes… less than even one percent. India is the third country in the world where the maximum textile waste is generated. This means that we also face a huge challenge. But I am happy that many commendable efforts are being undertaken in our country to deal with this challenge. Many Indian start-ups have started working on textile recovery facilities.
There are many such teams that are also working for the empowerment of our ragpicker brothers and sisters. Many young friends are involved in the efforts towards sustainable fashion. They recycle old clothes and footwear and distribute them to the needy. Many items like decorative pieces, handbags, stationery and toys are being made from textile waste. Many organizations are engaged in popularizing the ‘circular fashion brands’ these days. New rental platforms are also coming up, where designer clothes are available on rent. Some organizations collect old clothes, make them reusable and distribute them to the poor.
Friends, some cities are also carving a new identity for themselves in dealing with textile waste. Panipat in Haryana is emerging as a global hub for textile recycling. Bengaluru is also creating a distinct identity for itself with innovative tech solutions. More than half of the textile waste is collected here, which is an example for our other cities as well. Similarly, Tirupur in Tamil Nadu is engaged in textile waste management through wastewater treatment and renewable energy.
My dear countrymen, today along with fitness, count is also playing a big role. Count of the number of steps taken in a day, count of the number of calories eaten in a day, count of the number of calories burnt… amidst all these counts, another countdown is about to begin. The countdown to the International Yoga Day. Now less than 100 days are left for Yoga Day. If you have not yet included yoga in your life, do it now… it is not too late yet. The first International Yoga Day was celebrated 10 years ago on the 21st of June, 2015. Now this day has taken the shape of a grand festival of yoga. This is such a priceless gift from India to humanity, which is going to be very useful for future generation. The theme of Yoga Day 2025 has been kept as 'Yoga for One Earth One Health'. That is, we wish to make the whole world healthy through yoga.
Friends, it is a matter of pride for all of us that today the curiosity about our yoga and traditional medicine is rising, all over the world. A large number of youths are adopting yoga and Ayurveda as an excellent medium for wellness.
For example, there is a South American country, Chile. Ayurveda is rapidly becoming popular there. Last year, during my visit to Brazil, I met the President of Chile. We had a lot of discussions about the popularity of Ayurveda. I have come to know about a team named ‘Somos India’. In Spanish, it means – ‘We are India’. This team has been promoting yoga and Ayurveda for almost a decade. Their focus is on treatment as well as educational programmes. They are also getting information related to Yog and Ayurveda translated into the Spanish language. If we talk about last year alone, about 9 thousand people participated in their myriad events and courses. I congratulate all the people associated with this team for their efforts.
My dear countrymen, now an interesting yet strange question in 'Mann Ki Baat'! Have you ever wondered about the journey of flowers? Some flowers that bloom on trees and plants travel to temples. Some flowers beautify the house, some dissolve in perfume and spread fragrance everywhere. But today I will tell you about another journey of flowers. You certainly must have heard about Mahua flowers. People of our villages and especially the tribal community know very well about its importance. The journey of Mahua flowers in many parts of the country has now embarked upon a new path. Cookies are being made from Mahua flowers in Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh. These cookies are becoming very popular due to the efforts of four sisters of Rajakhoh village.
Observing the passion of these women, a big company trained them to work in a factory. Inspired by them, many women of the village have joined them. The demand for Mahua cookies made by them is increasing rapidly. In the Adilabad district of Telangana also, two sisters have carried out a new experiment with Mahua flowers. They make various types of dishes with them, which people like very much. There is also the sweetness of tribal culture in their dishes.
Friends, I want to tell you about another wonderful flower and its name is 'Krishna Kamal'. Have you visited the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat? You will see these Krishna Kamal in large numbers around the Statue of Unity. These flowers captivate the tourists. These Krishna Kamal have become the centre of attraction in Arogya Van, Ekta Nursery, Vishwa Van and Miyawaki forest of Ekta Nagar. Lakhs of Krishna Kamal plants have been planted here in a planned manner. If you look around you, you will notice interesting journeys of flowers. Do write to me about such unique journeys of flowers in your area.
My dear friends, keep sharing your thoughts, experiences and information with me as always. It is possible that something may be happening around you which may seem normal, but for others that topic might be very interesting and new. We will meet again next month and discuss those things of countrymen which fill us with inspiration. Thank you very much to all of you, Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 120वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (30.03.2025)
30 MAR 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार। आज बहुत पावन दिन पर मुझे आपसे ‘मन की बात’ करने का अवसर मिला है। आज चैत्र माह के शुक्ल पक्ष की प्रतिपदा तिथि है। आज से चैत्र नवरात्र की शुरुआत हो रही है। आज से भारतीय नववर्ष का भी आरंभ हो रहा है। इस बार विक्रम संवत 2082 (दो हजार बयासी) शुरू हो रहा है। इस समय मेरे सामने आपकी ढ़ेर सारी चिट्ठियाँ रखी हुई हैं। कोई बिहार से हैं, कोई बंगाल से, कोई तमिलनाडु से हैं, कोई गुजरात से हैं। इनमें बड़े रोचक तरीके से लोगों ने अपने मन की बातें लिखकर भेजी हैं। कई सारी चिट्ठियों में शुभकामनाएं भी हैं, बधाई संदेश भी हैं। लेकिन आज मेरा मन करता है, कुछ संदेशों को आपको सुनाऊं –
प्रधानमंत्री (कन्नड़ भाषा में) – सभी को उगादि उत्सव की शुभकामनाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
अगला संदेश है –
प्रधानमंत्री (तेलुगु भाषा में) – सभी को उगादि उत्सव की शुभकामनाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
अब एक और चिट्ठी में लिखा है –
प्रधानमंत्री (कोंकणी भाषा में) – संसार पाड़वा की शुभकामनाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
अगले संदेश में लिखा गया है –
प्रधानमंत्री (मराठी भाषा में) – गुड़ी पाड़वा के अवसर पर हार्दिक
शुभेच्छाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
हमारे एक साथी ने लिखा है –
प्रधानमंत्री (मलयालम भाषा में) – सभी को विषु पर्व की शुभकामनाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
एक और संदेश है –
प्रधानमंत्री (तमिल भाषा में) – सभी को नववर्ष (पुथांडु) की शुभकामनाएं
(हिन्दी अनुवाद)
साथियो, आप ये तो समझ गए होंगे कि अगल-अलग भाषाओं में भेजे गए संदेश हैं। लेकिन क्या आप इसकी वजह जानते हैं? यही तो वो खास बात है, जो आज मुझे आपसे साझा करनी है। हमारे देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों में आज और अगले कुछ दिनों में नववर्ष शुरू हो रहे हैं। और ये सभी संदेश नववर्ष और विभिन्न पर्वों की बधाइयों के हैं। इसीलिए मुझे अलग-अलग भाषाओं में लोगों ने शुभकामनाएं भेजी हैं।
साथियो, आज कर्नाटका में, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगना में उगादि का पर्व बहुत धूमधाम से मनाया जा रहा है। आज ही महाराष्ट्र में गुड़ी पड़वा मनाया जा रहा है। विविधता भरे हमारे देश में, अलग-अलग राज्यों में अगले कुछ दिन में असम में ‘रोंगाली बिहू’, बंगाल में ‘पोइला बोइशाख’, कश्मीर में ‘नवरेह’ का उत्सव मनाया जाएगा। इसी तरह, 13 से 15 अप्रैल के बीच देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में त्योहारों की जबरदस्त धूम दिखेगी। इसे लेकर भी उत्साह का माहौल है और ईद का त्योहार तो आ ही रहा है। यानी ये पूरा महीना त्योहारों का है, पर्वों का है। मैं देश के लोगों को इन त्योहारों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। हमारे ये त्योहार भले ही अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में हो लेकिन ये दिखाते हैं कि भारत की विविधता में भी कैसे एकता पिरोई हुई है। इस एकता की भावना को हमें निरंतर मजबूत करते चलना है।
साथियो, जब परीक्षाएं आती हैं, तो युवा साथियों के साथ मैं ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ करता हूं। अब परीक्षाएं हो चुकी हैं। बहुत सारे स्कूलों में तो दोबारा class शुरू होने की तैयारी हो रही है। इसके बाद गर्मी की छुट्टियों का समय भी आने वाला है। साल के इस समय का बच्चों को बहुत इंतजार रहता है। मुझे तो अपने बचपन के दिन याद आ गए जब मैं और मेरे दोस्त दिनभर कुछ-ना-कुछ उत्पात मचाते रहते थे। लेकिन साथ ही हम कुछ constructive भी करते थे, सीखते भी थे। गर्मियों के दिन बड़े होते हैं, इसमें बच्चों के पास करने को बहुत कुछ होता है। यह समय किसी नई hobby को अपनाने के साथ ही अपने हुनर को और तराशने का भी है। आज बच्चों के लिए ऐसे platform की कमी नहीं, जहां वे काफी कुछ सीख सकते हैं। जैसे कोई संस्था technology camp चला रही हो, तो बच्चे वहाँ App बनाने के साथ ही open-source software के बारे में जान सकते हैं। अगर कहीं पर्यावरण की बात हो, theatre की बात हो, या leadership की बात हो, ऐसे भिन्न-भिन्न विषय के course होते रहते हैं, तो, उससे भी जुड़ सकते हैं। ऐसे कई स्कूल हैं जो speech या तो drama सिखाते हैं ये बच्चों को बहुत काम आते हैं। इन सबके अलावा आपके पास इन छुट्टियों में कई जगह चल रहे volunteer activities, सेवा कार्यों से भी जुड़ने का अवसर है। ऐसे कार्यक्रमों को लेकर मेरा एक विशेष आग्रह है। अगर कोई संगठन, कोई स्कूल या सामाजिक संस्थाएं, या तो फिर science centre ऐसी summer activities करवा रहे हों, तो इसे #MyHolidays के साथ जरूर share करें। इससे देश-भर के बच्चे और उनके माता-पिता को इनके बारे में आसानी से जानकारी मिल सकेगी।
मेरे युवा साथियो, मैं आज आपसे MY-Bharat के उस खास calendar की भी चर्चा करना चाहूंगा, जिसे इस summer vacation के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस calendar की एक copy अभी मेरे सामने रखी हुई है। मैं इस calendar से कुछ अनूठे प्रयासों को साझा करना चाहता हूं। जैसे MY-Bharat के study tour में आप ये जान सकते हैं कि हमारे ‘जन औषधि केंद्र’ कैसे काम करते हैं। आप vibrant village अभियान का हिस्सा बनकर सीमावर्ती गाँवों में एक अनोखा अनुभव ले सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही वहाँ culture और sports activities का हिस्सा जरूर बन सकते हैं। वहीं अंबेडकर जयंती पर पदयात्रा में भागीदारी कर आप संविधान के मूल्यों को लेकर जागरूकता भी फैला सकते हैं। बच्चों और उनके माता-पिता से भी मेरा विशेष आग्रह है कि वे छुट्टियों के अनुभवों को #HolidayMemories के साथ जरूर साझा करें। मैं आपके अनुभवों को आगे आने वाली ‘मन की बात’ में शामिल करने का प्रयास करूंगा।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, गर्मी का मौसम शुरू होते ही शहर-शहर, गांव-गांव, पानी बचाने की तैयारियां भी शुरू हो जाती हैं। अनेक राज्यों में water harvesting से जुड़े कामों ने, जल संरक्षण से जुड़े कामों ने नई तेजी पकड़ी है। जलशक्ति मंत्रालय और अलग-अलग स्वयंसेवी संस्थाएं इस दिशा में काम कर रही हैं। देश में हजारों कृत्रिम तालाब, check dam, borewell recharge, community soak pit का निर्माण हो रहा है। हर साल की तरह इस बार भी ‘catch the rain’ अभियान के लिए कमर कस ली गई है। ये अभियान भी सरकार का नहीं बल्कि समाज का है, जनता-जनार्दन का है। जल संरक्षण से ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए जल संचय जन-भागीदारी अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है। प्रयास यही है कि जो प्राकृतिक संसाधन हमें मिले हैं, उसे हमें अगली पीढ़ी तक सही सलामत पहुंचाना है।
साथियो, बारिश की बूंदों को संरक्षित करके हम बहुत सारा पानी बर्बाद होने से बचा सकते हैं। पिछले कुछ सालों में इस अभियान के तहत देश के कई हिस्सों में जल संरक्षण के अभूतपूर्व कार्य हुए हैं। मैं आपको एक दिलचस्प आंकड़ा देता हूँ। पिछले 7-8 साल में नए बने tank, pond और अन्य water recharge structure से 11 billion cubic meter उससे भी ज्यादा पानी का संरक्षण हुआ है। अब आप सोचेंगे कि 11 billion cubic meter पानी कितना पानी होता है?
साथियो, भाखड़ा नांगल बांध में जो पानी जमा होता है, उसकी तस्वीरें तो आपने जरूर देखी होगी। ये पानी गोविंद सागर झील का निर्माण करता है। इस झील की लंबाई ही 90 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा है। इस झील में भी 9-10 billion cubic meter से ज्यादा पानी संरक्षित नहीं हो सकता है। सिर्फ 9-10 billion cubic meter! और देशवासियों ने अपने छोटे-छोटे प्रयास से, देश के अलग–अलग हिस्सों में 11 billion cubic meter पानी के संरक्षण का इंतजाम कर दिया है - है ना ये शानदार प्रयास!
साथियो, इस दिशा में कर्नाटका के गडग जिले के लोगों ने भी मिसाल कायम की है। कुछ साल पहले यहाँ के दो गाँव की झीलें पूरी तरह सूख गईं। एक समय ऐसा भी आया जब वहाँ पशुओं के पीने के लिए भी पानी नहीं बचा। धीरे-धीरे झील घास-फूस और झाड़ियों से भर गई। लेकिन गाँव के कुछ लोगों ने झील को पुनर्जीवित करने का फैसला किया और काम में जुट गए। और कहते हैं ना, ‘जहां चाह-वहाँ राह’। गाँव के लोगों के प्रयास देखकर आसपास की सामाजिक संस्थाएं भी उनसे जुड़ गईं। सब लोगों ने मिलकर कचरा और कीचड़ साफ किया और कुछ समय बाद झील वाली जगह बिल्कुल साफ हो गई। अब लोगों को इंतजार है बारिश के मौसम का। वाकई, ये ‘catch the rain’ अभियान का शानदार उदाहरण है। साथियो, आप भी सामुदायिक स्तर पर ऐसे प्रयासों से जुड़ सकते हैं। इस जन-आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आप अभी से योजना जरूर बनाइये, और आपको एक और बात याद रखनी है - हो सके तो गर्मियों में अपने घर के आगे मटके में ठंडा जल जरूर रखिए। घर की छत पर या बरामदे में भी पक्षियों के लिए पानी रखिए। देखिएगा ये पुण्य कार्य करके आपको कितना अच्छा लगेगा।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ में अब बात हौसलों के उड़ान की! चुनौतियों के बावजूद जज्बा दिखाने की। कुछ ही दिन पहले सम्पन्न हुए Khelo India Para Games में एक बार फिर खिलाड़ियों ने अपनी लगन और प्रतिभा से सबको हैरान कर दिया। इस बार पहले से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों ने इन खेलों में हिस्सा लिया। इससे पता चलता है कि Para Sports कितना popular हो रहा है। मैं Khelo India Para Games में हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों को उनके शानदार प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु और यूपी के खिलाड़ियों को पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान हासिल करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। इन खेलों के दौरान हमारे दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों ने 18 राष्ट्रीय Record भी बनाए, जिनमें से 12 तो हमारी महिला खिलाड़ियों के नाम रहे। इस बार के Khelo India Para Games में Gold Medal जीतने वाले Arm Wrestler जॉबी मैथ्यू ने मुझे चिट्ठी लिखी है। मैं उनके पत्र के कुछ हिस्से को पढ़कर सुनाना चाहता हूँ। उन्होंने लिखा है-
“Medal जीतना बहुत खास होता है, लेकिन हमारा संघर्ष सिर्फ Podium पर खड़े होने तक सीमित नहीं है। हम हर रोज एक लड़ाई लड़ते हैं। जीवन कई तरीके से हमारी परीक्षा लेता है, बहुत कम लोग हमारे संघर्ष को समझ पाते हैं। इसके बावजूद हम साहस के साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं। हम अपने सपनों को पूरा करने में जुटते हैं। हमें ये विश्वास रहता है कि हम किसी से कम नहीं हैं”।
वाह! जॉबी मैथ्यू आपने कमाल लिखा है, अद्भुत लिखा है। इस पत्र के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। मैं जॉबी मैथ्यू और हमारे सभी दिव्यांग साथियों से कहना चाहता हूँ कि आपके प्रयास हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
साथियो, दिल्ली में एक और भव्य आयोजन ने लोगों को बहुत प्रेरणा दी है, जोश से भर दिया है। एक Innovative Idea के रूप में पहली बार Fit India Carnival का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के करीब 25 हजार लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इन सभी का एक ही लक्ष्य था - Fit रहना और Fitness को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाना। इस आयोजन में शामिल लोगों को उनके स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ पोषण से जुड़ी जानकारियाँ भी मिलीं। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप अपने क्षेत्रों में भी इस तरह के Carnival का आयोजन करें। इस पहल में MY-Bharat आपके लिए बहुत मददगार बन सकता है।
साथियो, हमारे स्वदेशी खेल अब Popular Culture के रूप में घुल-मिल रहे हैं। मशहूर Rapper Hanumankind (हनुमान काइन्ड) को तो आप सभी जानते ही होंगे। आजकल उनका नया Song “Run It Up” काफी Famous हो रहा है। इसमें कलारिपयट्टू, गतका और थांग-ता जैसी हमारी पारंपरिक Martial Arts को शामिल किया गया है। मैं Hanumankind (हनुमान काइन्ड) को बधाई देता हूँ कि उनके प्रयास से हमारी पारंपरिक Martial Arts के बारे में दुनिया के लोग जान पा रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, हर महीने मुझे MyGov और NaMo App पर आपके ढेरों संदेश मिलते हैं। कई संदेश मेरे मन को छू लेते हैं, तो कुछ गर्व से भर देते हैं। कई बार तो इन संदेशों में हमारी संस्कृति और परंपराओं के बारे में अनोखी जानकारी मिलती है। इस बार जिस संदेश ने मेरा ध्यान खींचा, उसे मैं आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूँ। वाराणसी के अथर्व कपूर, मुंबई के आर्यश लीखा और अत्रेय मान ने मेरी हाल की Mauritius यात्रा पर अपनी भावनाएँ लिखकर भेजी हैं। उन्होंने लिखा है इस यात्रा के दौरान गीत गवई की Performance से उन्हें बहुत आनंद आया। पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार से आए बहुत सारे पत्रों में मुझे ऐसी ही भावुकता देखने को मिली है। Mauritius में गीत गवई की शानदार performance के दौरान मैंने वहां जो महसूस किया वो वाकई अद्भुत है।
साथियो, जब हम जड़ से जुड़े रहते हैं तो कितना ही बड़ा तूफान आए - तूफान हमें उखाड़ नहीं पाता। आप कल्पना करिए, करीब 200 साल पहले भारत से कई लोग गिरमिटिया मजदूर के रूप में Mauritius गए थे। किसी को नहीं पता था कि आगे क्या होगा। लेकिन समय के साथ वे वहाँ रच-बस गए। Mauritius में उन्होंने अपनी एक बड़ी पहचान बनाई। उन्होंने अपनी विरासत को सहेज कर रखा और जड़ों से जुड़े रहे। Mauritius ऐसा अकेला उदाहरण नहीं है। पिछले साल जब मैं Guyana गया था तो वहाँ की चौताल Performance ने मुझे बहुत प्रभावित किया था।
साथियो, अब मैं आपको एक audio सुनाता हूँ।
#(Audio clip Fiji)#
आप जरूर सोच रहे होंगे कि ये तो हमारे देश के किसी हिस्से की बात है। लेकिन आपको यह जानकर हैरानी होगी कि इसका संबंध फ़िजी से है। यह फ़िजी का बहुत ही लोकप्रिय ‘फगवा चौताल’ है। ये गीत और संगीत हर किसी में जोश भर देता है। मैं आपको एक और audio सुनाता हूँ।
#(Audio clip Surinam)#
यह audio सूरीनाम का ‘चौताल’ है। इस कार्यक्रम को टीवी पर देख रहे देशवासी, सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति और मेरे मित्र चान संतोखी जी को इसका आनंद लेते हुए देख सकते हैं। बैठक और गानों की यह परंपरा Trinidad and Tobago में भी खूब लोकप्रिय है। इन सभी देशों में लोग रामायण खूब पढ़ते हैं। यहाँ फगवा बहुत लोकप्रिय है और सभी भारतीय पर्व-त्योहार पूरे उत्साह के साथ मनाए जाते हैं। उनके कई गाने भोजपुरी, अवधि या मिश्रित भाषा में होते हैं, कभी-कभार ब्रज और मैथिली का भी उपयोग होता है। इन देशों में हमारी परंपराओं को सहेजने वाले सभी लोग सराहना के पात्र हैं।
साथियो, दुनिया में ऐसे कई संगठन भी हैं, जो वर्षों से भारतीय संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने का कार्य कर रहे हैं। ऐसा ही एक संगठन है – ‘Singapore Indian Fine Arts Society’. भारतीय नृत्य, संगीत और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में जुटे इस संगठन ने अपने गौरवशाली 75 साल पूरे किए हैं। इस अवसर से जुड़े कार्यक्रम में सिंगापुर के राष्ट्रपति श्रीमान थर्मन शनमुगरत्नम जी Guest of Honour थे। उन्होंने इस organization के प्रयासों की खूब सराहना की। मैं इस टीम को अपनी ढ़ेर सारी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियो, ‘मन की बात’ में हम देशवासियों की उपलब्धियों के साथ ही अक्सर सामाजिक विषयों को भी उठाते हैं। कई बार चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा होती है। इस बार ‘मन की बात’ में, मैं, एक ऐसी चुनौती के बारे में बात करना चाहता हूँ, जो सीधे हम सब से जुड़ी हुई है। ये चुनौती है ‘textile waste’ की। आप सोच रहे होंगे, ये textile waste क्या नई बला आ खड़ी हुई है? दरअसल, textile waste पूरी दुनिया के लिए नई चिंता की एक बड़ी वजह बन गया है। आजकल दुनिया-भर में पुराने कपड़ों को जल्द-से-जल्द हटाकर नए कपड़े लेने का चलन बढ़ रहा है। क्या आपने सोचा है कि जो पुराने कपड़े आप पहनना छोड़ देते हैं, उनका क्या होता है? यही textile waste बन जाता है। इस विषय में बहुत सारी global research हो रही है। एक research में यह सामने आया है, सिर्फ एक प्रतिशत से भी कम textile waste को नए कपड़ों में recycle किया जाता है - एक प्रतिशत से भी कम! भारत दुनिया का तीसरा ऐसा देश है, जहां सबसे ज्यादा textile waste निकलता है। यानि चुनौती हमारे सामने भी बहुत बड़ी है। लेकिन मुझे खुशी है कि हमारे देश में इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए कई सराहनीय प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। कई भारतीय start-ups ने textile recovery facilities पर काम शुरू किया है। कई ऐसी टीमें हैं, जो कचरा बीनने वाले हमारे भाई-बहनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भी काम कर रही हैं। कई युवा-साथी Sustainable Fashion के प्रयासों में जुड़े हैं। वे पुराने कपड़ों और जूते-चप्पलों को recycle कर जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचाते हैं। Textile waste से सजावट की चीजें, handbag, stationery और खिलौने जैसी कई वस्तुएं बनाई जा रही हैं। कई संस्थाएं आजकल ‘circular fashion brand’ को popular बनाने में जुटी हैं। नए-नए rental platform भी खुल रहे हैं, जहां designer कपड़े किराए पर मिल जाते हैं। कुछ संस्थाएं पुराने कपड़े लेकर उसे दोबारा उपयोग करने लायक बनाती हैं और गरीबों तक पहुंचाती हैं।
साथियो, Textile waste से निपटने में कुछ शहर भी अपनी नई पहचान बना रहे हैं। हरियाणा का पानीपत textile recycling के global hub के रूप में उभर रहा है। बेंगलुरू भी Innovative Tech Solutions से अपनी एक अलग पहचान बना रहा है। यहाँ आधे से ज्यादा Textile waste को जमा किया जाता है, जो हमारे दूसरे शहरों के लिए भी एक मिसाल है। इसी प्रकार तमिलनाडु का Tirupur Waste Water Treatment और renewable energy के माध्यम से textile waste management में जुटा हुआ है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज fitness के साथ-साथ count का बड़ा role हो गया है। एक दिन में कितने steps चले इसका count, एक दिन में कितनी calories खायी इसका count, कितनी calories burn की इसका count, इतने सारे counts के बीच, एक और countdown शुरू होने वाला है। International Yoga Day का countdown। योग दिवस में अब 100 दिन से भी कम समय रह गया है। अगर आपने अपने जीवन में अब तक योग को शामिल नहीं किया है तो अब जरूर कर लीजिए अभी देर नहीं हुई है। 10 साल पहले 21 जून 2015 को पहला अन्तरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया था। अब तो इस दिन ने योग के एक विराट महोत्सव का रूप ले लिया है। मानवता को भारत की ओर से यह एक ऐसा अनमोल उपहार है, जो भविष्य की पीढ़ी के बहुत काम आने वाला है। साल 2025 के योग दिवस की theme रखी गई है, ‘Yoga for One Earth One Health’. यानि हम योग के जरिए पूरे विश्व को स्वस्थ बनाने की कामना करते हैं।
साथियो, यह हम सबके लिए गर्व करने वाली बात है कि आज हमारे योग और traditional medicine को लेकर पूरी दुनिया में जिज्ञासा बढ़ रही है। बड़ी संख्या में युवा योग और आयुर्वेद को wellness का एक बेहतरीन माध्यम मानकर इसे अपना रहे हैं। अब जैसे South America का देश Chile है। वहां आयुर्वेद तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। पिछले साल मैं Brazil की यात्रा के दौरान Chile के राष्ट्रपति से मिला था। आयुर्वेद की इस popularity को लेकर हमारे बीच काफी चर्चा हुई थी। मुझे Somos India नाम की team के बारे में पता चला है। Spanish में इसका अर्थ है - We are India. यह टीम करीब एक दशक से योग और आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने में जुटी है। उनका focus treatment के साथ-साथ educational programmes पर भी है। वे आयुर्वेद और योग से संबंधित जानकारियों को Spanish language में translate भी करवा रहे हैं। सिर्फ पिछले वर्ष की बात करें, तो उनके अलग-अलग events और courses में करीब 9 हजार लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया था। मैं इस team से जुड़े सभी लोगों को उनके इस प्रयास के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ‘मन की बात’ में अब एक चटपटा सा, और अटपटा सा सवाल! आपने कभी फूलों की यात्रा के बारे में सोचा है! पेड़ पौधों से निकले कुछ फूलों की यात्रा मंदिरों तक होती है। कुछ फूल घर को सुंदर बनाते हैं, कुछ इत्र में घुलकर हर तरफ खुशबू फैलाते हैं। लेकिन आज मैं आपको फूलों की एक और यात्रा के बारे में बताऊंगा। आपने महुआ के फूलों के बारे में जरूर सुना होगा। हमारे गांवों और खासकर के आदिवासी समुदाय के लोग इसके महत्व के बारे में अच्छी तरह जानते हैं। देश के कई हिस्सों में महुआ के फूलों की यात्रा अब एक नए रास्ते पर निकल पड़ी है। मध्य प्रदेश के छिंदवाड़ा जिले में महुआ के फूल से cookies बनाए जा रहे हैं। राजाखोह गांव की चार बहनों के प्रयास से ये cookies बहुत लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं। इन महिलाओं का जज्बा देखकर एक बड़ी company ने इन्हें factory में काम करने की training दी। इनसे प्रेरित होकर गांव की कई महिलायें इनके साथ जुड़ गई हैं। इनके बनाए महुआ cookies की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। तेलंगना के आदिलाबाद जिले में भी दो बहनों ने महुआ के फूलों से नया experiment किया है। वो इनसे तरह-तरह के पकवान बनाती हैं, जिन्हें लोग बहुत पसंद करते हैं। उनके पकवानों में आदिवासी संस्कृति की मिठास भी है।
साथियो, मैं आपको एक और शानदार फूल के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं और इसका नाम है ‘कृष्ण कमल’। क्या आप गुजरात के एकता नगर में Statue of Unity को देखने गए हैं? Statue of Unity के आसपास आपको ये कृष्ण कमल बड़ी संख्या में दिखेंगें। ये फूल पर्यटकों का मन मोह लेते हैं। ये कृष्ण कमल एकता नगर के आरोग्य वन, एकता नर्सरी, विश्व वन और Miyawaki forest में आकर्षण का केंद्र बन चुके हैं। यहां योजनाबद्ध तरीके से लाखों की संख्या में कृष्ण कमल के पौधे लगाए गए हैं। आप भी अपने आसपास देखेंगे तो आपको फूलों की दिलचस्प यात्राएं दिखेंगी। आप अपने क्षेत्र में फूलों की ऐसी अनोखी यात्रा के बारे में मुझे भी लिखिएगा।
मेरे प्यारे साथियो, आप मुझे हमेशा की तरह अपने विचार, अनुभव और जानकारियां साझा करते रहें, हो सकता है, आपके आसपास कुछ ऐसा हो रहा हो जो सामान्य लगे, लेकिन दूसरों के लिए वो विषय बहुत रोचक और नया होगा। अगले महीने हम फिर मिलेंगे और देशवासियों की उन बातों की चर्चा करेंगे जो हमें प्रेरणा से भर देती हैं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, नमस्कार।