Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre in Nagpur, Maharashtra
It is our priority that all citizens of the country get better health facilities: PM
Even during the most difficult times, new social movements kept taking place in India to keep consciousness awakened: PM
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is the modern Akshay Vat of the immortal culture of India, this Akshay Vat is continuously energizing Indian culture and the consciousness of our nation: PM
When during efforts the focus is on we and not I, when the spirit of nation first is paramount, when the interest of the people of the country is the most important factor in policies and decisions, only then its effect is visible everywhere: PM
Wherever there is a natural disaster in the world, India stands up to serve wholeheartedly: PM
Our youth, imbued with the spirit of nation-building, are moving ahead towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047: PM
30 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Madhav Netralaya Premium Centre in Nagpur, Maharashtra today. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted the significance of Chaitra Shukla Pratipada, marking the beginning of the sacred Navratri festival. He noted that across the country, festivals such as Gudi Padwa, Ugadi, and Navreh are being celebrated today. He emphasized the importance of the day as it coincides with the birth anniversaries of Bhagwan Jhulelal and Guru Angad Dev. He also acknowledged the occasion as the birth anniversary of the inspirational Dr. K B Hedgewar and the centenary year of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh's (RSS) illustrious journey. He expressed his honor in visiting the Smruti Mandir to pay homage to Dr. Hedgewar and Shri Golwalkar Guruji on this momentous day.
Highlighting the celebration of 75 years of the Indian Constitution during this period and the upcoming birth anniversary of its architect, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, next month, Shri Modi remarked on paying homage to Dr. Ambedkar at Deekshabhoomi and seeking his blessings. He extended greetings to the citizens on Navratri and all other festivals being celebrated.
Emphasising the significance of Nagpur as a sacred center of service and acknowledging the expansion of a noble initiative, Shri Modi remarked on the inspiring anthem of Madhav Netralaya, which reflects spirituality, knowledge, pride, and humanity. He highlighted Madhav Netralaya as an institution that has been serving millions for decades, following the ideals of Pujya Guruji, and restoring light to countless lives.
He noted the foundation stone laying of the new campus of Madhav Netralaya and expressed confidence that this expansion will accelerate its service activities, bringing light to thousands of new lives and dispelling darkness from their lives. He appreciated the efforts of everyone associated with Madhav Netralaya and extended his best wishes for their continued service.
Reiterating the emphasis laid on ‘Sabke Prayas’ from the Red Fort and highlighting the significant strides made by the country in the healthcare sector, the Prime Minister noted that Madhav Netralaya is complementing these efforts. “Government's priority is to ensure better healthcare facilities for all citizens, even the poorest should have access to the best possible treatment”, he emphasised, mentioning that no citizen should be deprived of the dignity of life, and senior citizens who have dedicated their lives to the nation should not live in worry about medical treatment. He highlighted the impact of Ayushman Bharat, which has provided free treatment to millions of people. Shri Modi also noted the thousands of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country, offering affordable medicines to the poor and middle-class families, saving citizens thousands of crores of rupees. He remarked on the establishment of lakhs of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in villages over the past decade, providing primary health care through telemedicine to people. He emphasized that these facilities have eliminated the need for citizens to travel hundreds of kilometers for medical tests.
Underlining the doubling of medical colleges in the country and the tripling of operational AIIMS institutions, Shri Modi said that the number of medical seats has also doubled to ensure the availability of more skilled doctors to serve the people in the future. He emphasized the Government's efforts to provide opportunities for students to study medicine in their native languages, enabling them to become doctors. He noted that alongside advancements in modern medical science, the country is also promoting its traditional knowledge. He remarked on the global recognition being achieved by India's yoga and Ayurveda, which are enhancing the nation's prestige on the world stage.
Mentioning that the existence of any nation depends on the expansion of its culture and consciousness across generations, the Prime Minister highlighted India's history of centuries of slavery and invasions, which attempted to dismantle its social structure, yet India's consciousness remained alive and resilient. “Even during the toughest times, new social movements in India kept this consciousness awakened”, he emphasised, citing the Bhakti movement as an example, where saints like Guru Nanak Dev, Kabir Das, Tulsidas, Surdas, and Maharashtra's Sant Tukaram, Sant Eknath, Sant Namdev, and Sant Dnyaneshwar infused life into India's national consciousness with their original ideas. He remarked that these movements broke the chains of discrimination and united society. Underscoring the contributions of Swami Vivekananda, who shook a despairing society, reminded it of its true essence, instilled self-confidence, and ensured that India's national consciousness remained undimmed, the Prime Minister noted the role of Dr. Hedgewar and Guruji in energizing this consciousness during the final decades of colonial rule. He remarked on the seed of thought sown 100 years ago for the preservation and promotion of national consciousness, which has now grown into a great tree. He highlighted that the principles and ideals give height to this great tree, with lakhs of volunteers as its branches. “Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh is the modern Akshay Vat of the immortal culture of India, this Akshay Vat is continuously energizing Indian culture and the consciousness of our nation”, he added.
Remarking on the natural connection between vision and direction as the new campus of Madhav Netralaya begins its journey, Shri Modi highlighted the significance of vision in life, quoting the Vedic aspiration, "Pashyema Sharadah Shatam," which means "May we see for a hundred years." He emphasized the importance of both external vision and inner vision. Recalling the great saint of Vidarbha, Shri Gulabrao Maharaj, known as "Prajnachakshu", the Prime Minister said, “despite losing his eyesight at a young age, Shri Gulabrao Maharaj authored numerous books”. He noted that while he lacked physical sight, he possessed profound vision, which stems from wisdom and manifests through discernment. He emphasized that such vision empowers both individuals and society. He remarked that the RSS is a sacred endeavor working towards both external and inner vision. He highlighted Madhav Netralaya as an example of external vision and noted that the inner vision has made the Sangh synonymous with service.
The Prime Minister quoted scriptures, emphasizing that the purpose of life is service and altruism. He remarked that when service becomes ingrained in values, it transforms into a form of devotion, which is the essence of every RSS volunteer's life. He highlighted that this spirit of service inspires generations of volunteers to dedicate themselves tirelessly. He noted that this devotion keeps volunteers constantly active, never allowing them to tire or stop. Recalling Guruji's words that the significance of life lies not in its duration but in its utility, Shri Modi emphasized the commitment to duty, guided by the principles of "Dev to Desh" and "Ram to Rashtra." He remarked on the selfless work of volunteers in various fields, whether in border villages, hilly regions, or forest areas. He highlighted their involvement in initiatives like Vanvasi Kalyan Ashrams, Ekal Vidyalayas for tribal children, cultural awakening missions, and Seva Bharati's efforts to serve the underprivileged. Lauding the exemplary work of volunteers during the Prayag Mahakumbh, where they assisted millions through the Netra Kumbh initiative, he emphasized that wherever there is a need for service, volunteers are present. He remarked on the disciplined response of volunteers during disasters like floods and earthquakes, highlighting their selflessness and dedication to service. "Seva is a sacrificial fire, and we burn like offerings, merging into the ocean of purpose", he quoted.
Sharing an inspiring anecdote about Guruji, who was once asked why he referred to the Sangh as all-pervasive, Shri Modi said that Guruji compared the Sangh to light, emphasizing that while light may not perform every task itself, it dispels darkness and shows others the way forward. He remarked that Guruji's teaching serves as a life mantra, urging everyone to become a source of light, remove obstacles, and pave the way for progress. He highlighted the essence of selflessness with the principles, "Not I, but you," and "Not mine, but for the nation."
Emphasising the importance of prioritizing "we" over "I" and placing the nation first in all policies and decisions, the Prime Minister said that such an approach yields visible positive impacts across the country. He highlighted the need to break the chains that have held the nation back, stressing the importance of moving beyond a colonial mindset. He noted that India is now replacing remnants of colonialism, carried for 70 years with inferiority, with new chapters of national pride. He remarked on the replacement of outdated British laws designed to demean Indians with the new Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita. He highlighted the transformation of Rajpath into Kartavya Path, symbolizing duty over colonial legacy. He also noted the removal of colonial symbols from the Navy's flag, which now proudly features the emblem of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He further acknowledged the renaming of islands in the Andaman region, where Veer Savarkar endured hardships for the nation and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose sounded the bugle of freedom, to honor the heroes of India's independence.
“India's guiding principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" is reaching every corner of the world and is being reflected in India's actions”, exclaimed Shri Modi, highlighting India's efforts during the COVID-19 pandemic, providing vaccines to the world as a family. He noted India's prompt response to natural disasters, including the recent earthquake in Myanmar under "Operation Brahma," as well as assistance during earthquakes in Türkiye and Nepal and the water crisis in the Maldives. He emphasized India's role in evacuating citizens of other countries during conflicts and noted that India's progress is amplifying the voice of the Global South. He remarked that this spirit of global brotherhood stems from India's cultural values. Highlighting India's youth as the nation's greatest asset, brimming with confidence and an enhanced capacity for risk-taking, Shri Modi noted their contributions to innovation, startups, and their pride in India's heritage and culture. He cited the participation of lakhs of young people in the Prayag Mahakumbh as an example of their connection to India's eternal traditions. He remarked on the youth's focus on national needs, their role in the success of "Make in India," and their vocal support for local products. He emphasized their determination to live and work for the nation, excelling from sports fields to space exploration, driven by a spirit of nation-building. He expressed confidence that India's youth will lead the nation toward the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The PM highlighted the synergy of organization, dedication, and service as the driving force behind this journey. He remarked that the decades of effort and dedication by the RSS are bearing fruit, writing a new chapter in India's development.
The Prime Minister remarked on the contrasting circumstances during the establishment of the RSS in 1925, a time marked by struggle and the overarching goal of independence. He highlighted the significance of the Sangh's 100-year journey and noted that the period from 2025 to 2047 presents new, ambitious goals for the nation. He recalled Guruji's inspiring words from a letter, expressing the desire to be a small stone in the foundation of a grand national edifice. He emphasized the need to keep the commitment to service ignited, maintain relentless effort, and realize the dream of a developed India. He reiterated his vision, as shared during the construction of Shri Ram's temple in Ayodhya, to lay the foundation for a strong India for the next thousand years. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the guidance of luminaries like Dr. Hedgewar and Guruji will continue to empower the nation. He concluded by affirming the resolve to fulfill the vision of a developed India and honor the sacrifices of generations.
Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, RSS Sarsanghchalak Dr. Mohan Bhagwat, Swami Govind Devgiri Maharaj, Swami Avdheshanand Giri Maharaj, Dr. Avinash Chandra Agnihotri, and other distinguished guests were present during the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুরে মাধব নেত্রালয় প্রিমিয়াম সেন্টারের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
30 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুরে মাধব নেত্রালয় প্রিমিয়াম সেন্টারের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। সেখানে সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে তিনি পবিত্র নবরাত্রি উৎসবের সূচনা উপলক্ষে চৈত্র শুক্লা প্রতিপদার তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে আজ গুড়ি পড়ওয়া, উগাদি এবং নবরেহ-এর মতো উৎসব পালিত হচ্ছে। এই দিনটির গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভগবান ঝুলেলাল এবং গুরু অঙ্গদ দেবের জন্মবার্ষিকীর সঙ্গেও মিলে যায়। তাছাড়া এই দিনটি অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস ডঃ কে বি হেডগেওয়ারের জন্মবার্ষিকী এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সংঘের গৌরবময় যাত্রার শতবর্ষ হিসাবেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার এবং শ্রী গোলওয়ালকরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে স্মৃতি মন্দিরে গিয়ে তিনি সম্মানিত বোধ করেছেন।
এই সময়ে ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন এবং আগামী মাসে এর প্রধান স্থপতি ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতির কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী দীক্ষাভূমিতে ডঃ আম্বেদকরকে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানিয়ে তাঁর আশীর্বাদ কামনা করার কথা বলেন। তিনি নবরাত্রি এবং অন্যান্য উৎসব উপলক্ষে নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
নাগপুরকে সেবার পবিত্র কেন্দ্র হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে একটি মহৎ উদ্যোগের সম্প্রসারণকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী, মাধব নেত্রালয়ের অনুপ্রেরণামূলক সঙ্গীতের উপর মন্তব্য করেন, যা আধ্যাত্মিকতা, জ্ঞান, গর্ব এবং মানবতাকে প্রতিফলিত করে। তিনি মাধব নেত্রালয়কে এমন একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন যা দশকের পর দশক ধরে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সেবা করে আসছে, পূজনীয় গুরুজির আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে এবং অগণিত মানুষের জীবনে আলো ফিরিয়ে আনছে।
মাধব নেত্রালয়ের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে, এই সম্প্রসারণ, এর সেবামূলক কাজগুলিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, হাজার হাজার নতুন মানুষের জীবনে আলো আনবে, তাঁদের জীবন থেকে অন্ধকার দূর করবে। তিনি এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন এবং তাঁদের শুভকামনা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাল কেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় ‘সবকে প্রয়াস’ শব্দবন্ধটি উচ্চারণ করার কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন যে মাধব নেত্রালয় এই প্রচেষ্টার পরিপূরক। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কোন নাগরিক যেন জীবনের মর্যাদা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন, আর জাতির জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গকারী প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের যেন চিকিৎসার জন্য উদ্বিগ্ন থাকতে না হয়। তিনি সরকারের আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পাচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী দেশজুড়ে হাজার হাজার জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। যেগুলি মধ্যবিত্ত ও দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে সুলভমূল্যে ঔষধ সরবরাহ করে। তিনি গত দশকে গ্রামে গ্রামে কয়েক লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠার কথা ও টেলিমেডিসিনের মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি নাগরিকদের চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষার জন্য শত শত কিলোমিটার ভ্রমণের বাধ্যবাধকতা দূর করেছে।
সারা দেশে দ্বিগুণ সংখ্যক মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং তিনগুণ এইমস হাসপাতাল প্রতিষ্ঠার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি আরও বলেন, শিক্ষার্থীদের মাতৃভাষায় চিকিৎসাবিদ্যা অধ্যয়নের সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য সরকার নানারকম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। তাছাড়া আধুনিক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি, দেশ তার ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানকেও প্রচার করছে। তিনি ভারতের যোগব্যায়াম এবং আয়ুর্বেদের বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বীকৃতি ও মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধির কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
যেকোনো জাতির অস্তিত্ব প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে তার সংস্কৃতি এবং চেতনার প্রসারের উপর নির্ভর করে, একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দীকালীন দাসত্ব ও আক্রমণের ইতিহাস তুলে ধরেন। যা দেশের সামাজিক কাঠামো ভেঙে ফেলার চেষ্টা করেছিল, তবুও ভারতের চেতনা জীবিত এবং স্থিতিস্থাপক ছিল। এর কৃতিত্ব তিনি বিভিন্ন ভক্তি আন্দোলনের নেতা গুরু নানক দেব, কবীর দাস, তুলসীদাস, সুরদাস, সন্ত তুকারাম, সন্ত একনাথ, সন্ত নামদেব এবং সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বরের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এরকম অসংখ্য মহাপুরুষ তাঁদের মৌলিক ধারণা দিয়ে ভারতের জাতীয় চেতনায় প্রাণ সঞ্চার করেছিলেন। ফলে এই আন্দোলনগুলি বৈষম্যের শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে সমাজকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের অবদানের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি একটি হতাশাগ্রস্ত সমাজকে নাড়া দিয়েছিলেন, এর প্রকৃত মর্মকে স্মরণ করিয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগিয়েছিলেন এবং ভারতের জাতীয় চেতনা অক্ষুণ্ণ রেখেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের শেষ দশকগুলিতে এই চেতনা উজ্জীবিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার এবং গুরুজির ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, তাঁরা ১০০ বছর আগে জাতীয় চেতনা সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারের জন্য যে চিন্তার বীজ বপন করেছিলেন তা এখন মহান বৃক্ষে পরিণত হয়েছে। নীতি এবং আদর্শ এই বৃক্ষকে উচ্চতা দেয়, আর লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা এর শাখা। তিনি আরও বলেন, আরএসএস হল ভারতের ভারতের অমর সংস্কৃতির আধুনিক অক্ষয় বট। এই অক্ষয় বট ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং আমাদের জাতীয় চেতনাকে নিরন্তর উজ্জীবিত করে চলেছে।
মাধব নেত্রালয়ের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের যাত্রা শুরুর পাশাপাশি দৃষ্টি এবং দিক নির্দেশের মধ্যে প্রাকৃতিক সংযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী জীবনে দৃষ্টির তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরে বলেন, আমাদের বৈদিক আকাঙ্ক্ষা হল "পশ্যেমা শারদঃ শতম" অর্থাৎ আমরা যেন একশ বছর ধরে দেখতে পাই। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাহ্যিক দৃষ্টি এবং মনের দেখাকেও সমান গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, বিদর্ভের মহান সাধক "প্রজ্ঞাচক্ষু" নামে পরিচিত শ্রী গুলাবরাও কৈশোরে দৃষ্টিশক্তি হারানোর পরেও অসংখ্য বই লিখেছেন। শারীরিকভাবে তাঁর দৃষ্টিশক্তির অভাব ছিল, কিন্তু মনের চোখ দিয়ে তিনি যে গভীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অধিকারী হয়েছিলেন, তা তাঁর জ্ঞান এবং বিচক্ষণতার মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এই ধরনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মাধ্যমে ব্যক্তি ও সমাজ উভয়কেই ক্ষমতায়িত করার ক্ষেত্রে এবং আরএসএস-র কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মাধব নেত্রালয়কে বাহ্যিক দৃষ্টির উপাচার এবং
অভ্যন্তরীণ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দিয়ে সংঘকে সেবার সমার্থক করে তুলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন ধর্মগ্রন্থ উদ্ধৃত করে বলেন, জীবনের উদ্দেশ্য হল সেবা এবং পরোপকার। যখন সেবা মূল্যবোধের মধ্যে প্রোথিত হয়, তখন তা ভক্তি রূপে রূপান্তরিত হয়। যা প্রত্যেক আরএসএস স্বেচ্ছাসেবকের জীবনের সারমর্ম। এই চেতনাই তাদের প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে অক্লান্তভাবে নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে এবং কখনও ক্লান্ত হতে বা থেমে যেতে দেয় না। জীবনের তাৎপর্য তার স্থায়িত্বের মধ্যে নয় বরং এর উপযোগিতার মধ্যে। শ্রী মোদী "দেব থেকে দেশ" এবং "রাম থেকে রাষ্ট্র" গুরুজির এই নীতি দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়ে কর্তব্যের প্রতি অঙ্গীকারের উপর জোর দেন। স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রাম, পাহাড়ি অঞ্চল ও বনাঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নিঃস্বার্থ কাজের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। বনবাসী কল্যাণ আশ্রমের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বিভিন্ন জনজাতি শিশুদের জন্য একল বিদ্যালয়, সাংস্কৃতিক জাগরণ অভিযান এবং সুবিধাবঞ্চিতদের সেবায় তাদের অংশগ্রহণের কথা তুলে ধরেন। প্রয়াগ মহাকুম্ভের সময় এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা যে ভাবে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে সাহায্য করেছে, তার প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, এমনকি বন্যা এবং ভূমিকম্পের মতো বিপর্যয়ের সময়ও এঁরা সুশৃঙ্খল ও স্বার্থহীন ভাবে সেবা করে যায়। তিনি বলেন, "সেবা হল একটি ত্যাগের আগুন, আর আমরা উৎসর্গের মতো পোড়াই, উদ্দেশ্যের সমুদ্রে মিশে যাই"।
গুরুজী সম্পর্কে একটি অনুপ্রেরণামূলক উপাখ্যান বলে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে গুরুজী সঙ্ঘকে আলোর সঙ্গে তুলনা করেছেন, একে সর্বব্যাপী বলেছেন। গুরুজীর শিক্ষা একটি জীবন মন্ত্র হিসেবে কাজ করে, সকলকে আলোর উৎস থেকে বাধা দূর করতে এবং অগ্রগতির পথ প্রশস্ত করতে আহ্বান জানায়। তিনি "আমি নই, তুমি" এবং "আমার নয়, জাতির জন্য" নীতিগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বার্থহীনতার সারমর্ম তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন ৭০ বছর ধরে বহন করা উপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার বাইরে বেরিয়ে আসতে চাইছে। তাঁর সরকার হীনমন্যতার সঙ্গে বয়ে চলা ঔপনিবেশিক অবশিষ্টাংশগুলিকে জাতীয় গর্বের নতুন অধ্যায় দিয়ে প্রতিস্থাপন করছে। পুরোনো অচল ব্রিটিশ আইনগুলিকে বাতিল করে ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা চালু করার কথা উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি তিনি দিল্লির রাজপথকে কর্তব্য পথে রূপান্তর, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পতাকা থেকে ঔপনিবেশিক প্রতীকগুলি অপসারণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এখন সেখানে গর্বের সঙ্গে ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের প্রতীক রয়েছে। তিনি আন্দামান অঞ্চলের দ্বীপপুঞ্জের নাম পরিবর্তন করে বীর সাভারকর এবং নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর মতো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নামে নামকরণের কথা বলেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের "বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম" নীতি বিশ্বের প্রতিটি কোণে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে এবং ভারতের কর্মকাণ্ডে তা প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারত আত্মীয়ের মতো বিশ্বকে টিকা সরবরাহ করেছে। "অপারেশন ব্রহ্ম"-র মাধ্যমে মায়ানমারে সাম্প্রতিক ভূমিকম্প সহ তুর্কি ও নেপালে ভূমিকম্প এবং মালদ্বীপে পানীয় জল সংকট মোকাবিলা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন সংঘাতের সময় দেশের নাগরিকদের পাশাপাশি সেসব দেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য দেশের নাগরিকদের উদ্ধারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের অগ্রগতি গ্লোবাল সাউথের কণ্ঠস্বরকে আরও জোরদার করছে।
তিনি জাতীয় চাহিদার প্রতি যুবসমাজের মনোযোগ, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার সাফল্যে তাঁদের ভূমিকা এবং স্থানীয় পণ্যের প্রতি সোচ্চার সমর্থনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র থেকে মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে ভারতের যুবসমাজ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য পূরণে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। এক্ষেত্রে আরএসএসের কয়েক দশকের প্রচেষ্টা এবং নিষ্ঠা ফলপ্রসূ হচ্ছে, ভারতের উন্নয়নে নতুন অধ্যায় লিখছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯২৫ সালে আরএসএস প্রতিষ্ঠার সময় যে বিপরীত পরিস্থিতি ছিল স্বাধীনতাই ছিল মূল লক্ষ্য। তিনি সংঘের ১০০ বছরের যাত্রার তাৎপর্য উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ২০২৫ থেকে ২০৪৭ পর্যন্ত সময়কাল জাতির জন্য নতুন, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করে এগিয়ে যেতে এই সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি অযোধ্যায় শ্রী রামের মন্দির নির্মাণের সময় যা বলেছিলেন, তা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে বলেন, এটি পরবর্তী হাজার বছর ধরে একটি শক্তিশালী ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে ডঃ হেডগেওয়ার এবং গুরুজীর মতো খ্যাতিমান ব্যক্তিত্বদের নির্দেশনা জাতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। তিনি একটি উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে প্রজন্মের ত্যাগকে সম্মান জানানোর সংকল্প সুনিশ্চিত করে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীস, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিতিন গড়করি, আরএসএস প্রধান ডঃ মোহন ভাগবত, স্বামী গোবিন্দ দেবগিরি মহারাজ, স্বামী অবধেশানন্দ গিরি মহারাজ, ডঃ অবিনাশ চন্দ্র অগ্নিহোত্রী এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।