Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses concern over earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed concern over the devastating earthquakes that struck Myanmar and Thailand earlier today.
He extended his heartfelt prayers for the safety and well-being of those impacted by the calamity. He assured that India stands ready to provide all possible assistance to the governments and people of Myanmar and Thailand during this difficult time.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Concerned by the situation in the wake of the Earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. Praying for the safety and wellbeing of everyone. India stands ready to offer all possible assistance. In this regard, asked our authorities to be on standby. Also asked the MEA to remain in touch with the Governments of Myanmar and Thailand.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں زلزلے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں آنے والے تباہ کن زلزلوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس آفت سے متاثر ہونے والوں کی سلامتی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دلی دعائیں کیں ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان اس مشکل وقت میں میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ کی حکومتوں اور عوام کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا:
"
میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں زلزلے کے تناظر میں صورتحال سے فکر مند ہوں ۔ سب کی سلامتی اور عافیت کے لیے دعا گو ہوں ۔ بھارت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں حکام سے کہا کہ وہ تیار رہیں ۔ ایم ای اے سے میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہنے کو بھی کہا ۔