Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses concern over earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed concern over the devastating earthquakes that struck Myanmar and Thailand earlier today.
He extended his heartfelt prayers for the safety and well-being of those impacted by the calamity. He assured that India stands ready to provide all possible assistance to the governments and people of Myanmar and Thailand during this difficult time.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Concerned by the situation in the wake of the Earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. Praying for the safety and wellbeing of everyone. India stands ready to offer all possible assistance. In this regard, asked our authorities to be on standby. Also asked the MEA to remain in touch with the Governments of Myanmar and Thailand.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપ અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​વહેલી સવારે મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડમાં આવેલા વિનાશક ભૂકંપ અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
તેમણે આ આફતથી પ્રભાવિત લોકોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે હૃદયપૂર્વક પ્રાર્થના કરી. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી કે ભારત આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડની સરકારો અને લોકોને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં તેમણે લખ્યું:
"મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપને પગલે ઉભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિથી ચિંતિત છું. દરેકની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું. ભારત શક્ય તમામ સહાય આપવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, અમારા અધિકારીઓને તૈયાર રહેવા જણાવ્યું છે. વિદેશ મંત્રાલય ને મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડની સરકારો સાથે સંપર્કમાં રહેવા પણ કહ્યું છે."