Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses concern over earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed concern over the devastating earthquakes that struck Myanmar and Thailand earlier today.
He extended his heartfelt prayers for the safety and well-being of those impacted by the calamity. He assured that India stands ready to provide all possible assistance to the governments and people of Myanmar and Thailand during this difficult time.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Concerned by the situation in the wake of the Earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. Praying for the safety and wellbeing of everyone. India stands ready to offer all possible assistance. In this regard, asked our authorities to be on standby. Also asked the MEA to remain in touch with the Governments of Myanmar and Thailand.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মায়ানমার এবং থাইল্যান্ডে ভূমিকম্পে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মায়ানমার ও থাইল্যান্ডে আজ ভোরে বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্পে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “মায়ানমার ও থাইল্যান্ডে ভূমিকম্পজনিত পরিস্থিতিতে উদ্বিগ্ন। সকলের নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ কামনা করছি। ভারত সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত রকম সহায়তার জন্য প্রস্তুত। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত সংস্থাকে তৈরি থাকার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রককেও মায়ানমার ও থাইল্যান্ডের সরকারের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে বলা হয়েছে”।