Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses concern over earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed concern over the devastating earthquakes that struck Myanmar and Thailand earlier today.
He extended his heartfelt prayers for the safety and well-being of those impacted by the calamity. He assured that India stands ready to provide all possible assistance to the governments and people of Myanmar and Thailand during this difficult time.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Concerned by the situation in the wake of the Earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. Praying for the safety and wellbeing of everyone. India stands ready to offer all possible assistance. In this regard, asked our authorities to be on standby. Also asked the MEA to remain in touch with the Governments of Myanmar and Thailand.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭੁਚਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAR 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X ) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਚਿੰਤਿਤ ਹਾਂ। ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”