Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
State governments to ensure that there is no purchase below MSP: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Procurement of produces continues at MSP through NAFED and NCCF in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government of India is committed to purchase 100% tur from farmers through central nodal agencies: Shri Chouhan
PM-Asha Scheme extended till 2025-26: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
27 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Modi government is a farmer-friendly government.Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is continuously working with full commitment for the betterment of farmers. In this direction, the work of purchasing the produce from the farmers at the minimum support price is also being done.
Shri Chouhan said that self-sufficiency in pulses is our resolve and, in this context, the purchase of tur is being done in the major tur producing states, which has gained momentum. In order to increase domestic production of pulses, encourage farmers and reduce dependence on imports, the Government has approved procurement of tur, urad and lentil under Price Support Scheme (PSS) at 100% of State production for the procurement year 2024-25.
He informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Government has also announced in Budget 2025 that 100% of the state's production of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masoor will be procured for the next four years till 2028-29 to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses in the country. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) has been approved in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under the Price Support Scheme during the Kharif 2024-25 season. Along with this, in the interest of farmers, Karnataka has also approved extending the procurement period from 90 days by 30 days to May 1.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that procurement is continuing at MSP through NAFED and NCCF in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and till 25 March 2025, a total of 2.46 lakh metric tonnes of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these states, benefiting 1,71,569 farmers of these states. He said that the price of tur in Uttar Pradesh is currently running above MSP.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that Government of India is committed to procure 100% Tur from farmers through Central Nodal Agencies. Similarly, procurement of gram, mustard and lentil has been approved during RMS 2025.PM-Asha Yojana has been extended till 2025-26. Under this, purchase of pulses and oilseeds from farmers at MSP will continue. The total approved quantity of gram for RMS 2025 is 27.99 lakh metric tonnes and mustard is 28.28 lakh metric tonnes. The major states include Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat. The total approved quantity of lentil is 9.40 lakh metric tonnes Procurement of copra (milling and ball) has also been approved in Tamil Nadu. The government has ensured farmers use NAFED and NCCF portals to simplify registration and process. Shri Chouhan said that on behalf of the Central Government, I appeal to all the state governments to ensure that there is no purchase below MSP. Our aim is to benefit the farmers and we will leave no stone unturned to fulfil this noble objective.
F8ZA.png)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستی حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ایم ایس پی سے کم پر خریداری نہ ہو: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ میں این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف NCCF کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر پیداوار کی خریداری جاری ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
حکومت ہند مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں سے 100 فیصد ارہرخریدنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب چوہان
پی ایم آشا اسکیم کو 62-2025 تک بڑھایا گیا: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ
27 MAR 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کسان دوست ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی بہتری کے لیے مکمل عزم کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر پیداوار خریدنے کا کام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دالوں میں خود کفالت ہمارا عزم ہے اور اس تناظر میں تر کی خریداری بڑی تر پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں کی جا رہی ہے ، جو تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے ۔ دالوں کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے ، کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے سال 25-2024 کے لیے ریاستی پیداوار کے 100فیصد پر پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت تور ، اڑد اور مسور کیدال کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی حکومت نے بجٹ 2025 میں یہ بھی اعلان کیا ہے کہ ملک میں دالوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے29-2028تک تور (ارہر)، اُڑد اور مسور کی ریاست کی پیداوار کا 100 فیصد حصہ اگلے چار سالوں کے لیے خریدا جائے گا۔ خریف 25-2024 کے سیزن کے دوران پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں تور (ارہر) کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کسانوں کے مفاد میں کرناٹک نے خریداری کی مدت کو 90 دن سے بڑھا کر 30 دن کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ میں ایم ایس پی اور این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے خریداری جاری ہے اور 25 مارچ 2025 تک ان میں سے ایک لاکھ 26 ہزار روپے کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں کے 1,71,569 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش میں تور کی قیمت فی الحال ایم ایس پی سے اوپر چل رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں سے 100فیصد تور( ارہر ) کی خریداری کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ اسی طرح،آر ایم ایس 2025 کے دوران چنے، سرسوں اور دال کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم-آشا یوجنا کو 26-2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری جاری رہے گی۔آر ایم ایس 2025 کے لیے چنے کی کل منظور شدہ مقدار 27.99 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور سرسوں کی 28.28 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ بڑی ریاستوں میں راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات شامل ہیں۔ دال کی کل منظور شدہ مقدار 9.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے تمل ناڈو میں کوپرا (ملنگ اور بال) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کسان رجسٹریشن اور عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف پورٹل کا استعمال کریں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ایم ایس پی سے کم پر کوئی خریداری نہ ہو۔ ہمارا مقصد کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے اور ہم اس عظیم مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔
F8ZA.png)