Ministry of Electronics & IT
Char Dham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025: Aadhaar-Based eKYC introduced for faster and secure registration
Over 7.5 lakh pilgrims register for Char Dham Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025 using Aadhaar authentication
Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) rolls out Aadhaar-Based registration for Char Dham Yatra, ensuring better crowd management
26 MAR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to streamline the registration process, the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) has introduced Aadhar Authentication and eKYC to register for the Char Dham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra, one of the most significant pilgrimages in India.
It is aimed at reducing registration time and enhancing the overall experience for pilgrims. With Aadhaar-based online registration, authorities can monitor pilgrim movements, prepare better to avoid overcrowding at temples, and improve weather related information flow especially in high-altitude regions.
Balancing tradition with technology
The registration for the CharDham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025 started on March 20, and over 750,000 pilgrims have already availed Aadhaar based online registration facility as of this morning.
UIDAI has been hand holding innovative initiatives of states to improve ease of living for people. The registration portal (https://registrationandtouristcare.uk.gov.in) and the "Tourist Care Uttarakhand" mobile app are using this facility.
The move is expected to help curb duplicity of registration allowing more pilgrims the opportunity of carrying out the Yatra. Aadhaar-based digital verification is expected to make the registration process faster, and reduce paperwork. The offline registration at designated centers continues to be in practice too.
Aadhaar-linked registration can also help in better planning and management of accommodations, transport, food, and medical aid based on the actual number of registered pilgrims, leading to curbing wastage and shortages of resources. It can also be helpful in addressing emergency situation better as it can further improve coordination between pilgrims and authorities.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
চারধাম এবং হেমকুন্ড সাহিব যাত্রা ২০২৫: দ্রুত ও নিরাপদ নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য আধার-ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি চালু করা হয়েছে
আধার ব্যবহার করে ৭.৫ হাজারেরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী চারধাম ও হেমকুন্ড সাহিব যাত্রা ২০২৫ – এর জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন
26 MAR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
উত্তরাখন্ড পর্যটন উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ ভারতের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তীর্থস্থান চারধাম ও হেমকুন্ড সাহিব যাত্রার জন্য নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ প্রক্রিয়া সহজ করতে আধার প্রমাণীকরণ এবং ই-কেওয়াইসি চালু করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – নাম নথিভুক্ত করার সময় কমানো এবং তীর্থ যাত্রীদের সামগ্রিক সুবিধা প্রদান করা। আধার-ভিত্তিক অনলাইন নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে কর্তৃপক্ষ তীর্থ যাত্রীদের উপর নজর রাখতে পারবেন। মন্দিরে অতিরিক্ত ভিড় এড়াতে যথাযথ প্রস্তুতি নিতে পারবে এবং সুউচ্চ অঞ্চলে আবহাওয়া সম্পর্কিত তথ্য যথাযথভাবে প্রদান করতে পারবেন।
২০২৫ সালের জন্য চারধাম ও হেমকুন্ড সাহিব যাত্রার নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ শুরু হয়েছিল ২০ মার্চ। এ পর্যন্ত আধার-ভিত্তিক অনলাইন নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছেন ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী।
ইআইডিএআই জনগণের জীবনযাত্রা উন্নত করতে রাজ্যগুলির উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগকে সাহায্য করছে। নাম নথিভুক্তি করার জন্য যে পোর্টাল ব্যবহার করতে হবে, তা হ’ল - https://registrationandtouristcare.uk.gov.in. এছাড়া ‘ট্যুরিস্ট কেয়ার উত্তরাখন্ড’ – এই মোবাইল অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে। এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে আরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী যাত্রার সুযোগ পাবেন। আধার-ভিত্তিক ডিজিটাল নাম নিবন্ধ প্রক্রিয়া সমস্ত বিষয়টিকে দ্রুত করবে এবং কাগজের কাজ কমাবে।
আধার-ভিত্তিক নাম নিবন্ধীকরণের ফলে তীর্থ যাত্রীদের প্রকৃত সংখ্যা জানা যাবে। এর উপর ভিত্তি করে তাঁদের আবাসন, পরিবহণ, খাদ্য এবং চিকিৎসা সহায়তার বিষয়ে আরও ভালো পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা যাবে। জরুরি পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলাতেও এটি সহায়ক হবে।