Ministry of Electronics & IT
Char Dham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025: Aadhaar-Based eKYC introduced for faster and secure registration
Over 7.5 lakh pilgrims register for Char Dham Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025 using Aadhaar authentication
Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) rolls out Aadhaar-Based registration for Char Dham Yatra, ensuring better crowd management
26 MAR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to streamline the registration process, the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) has introduced Aadhar Authentication and eKYC to register for the Char Dham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra, one of the most significant pilgrimages in India.
It is aimed at reducing registration time and enhancing the overall experience for pilgrims. With Aadhaar-based online registration, authorities can monitor pilgrim movements, prepare better to avoid overcrowding at temples, and improve weather related information flow especially in high-altitude regions.
Balancing tradition with technology
The registration for the CharDham and Hemkund Sahib Yatra 2025 started on March 20, and over 750,000 pilgrims have already availed Aadhaar based online registration facility as of this morning.
UIDAI has been hand holding innovative initiatives of states to improve ease of living for people. The registration portal (https://registrationandtouristcare.uk.gov.in) and the "Tourist Care Uttarakhand" mobile app are using this facility.
The move is expected to help curb duplicity of registration allowing more pilgrims the opportunity of carrying out the Yatra. Aadhaar-based digital verification is expected to make the registration process faster, and reduce paperwork. The offline registration at designated centers continues to be in practice too.
Aadhaar-linked registration can also help in better planning and management of accommodations, transport, food, and medical aid based on the actual number of registered pilgrims, leading to curbing wastage and shortages of resources. It can also be helpful in addressing emergency situation better as it can further improve coordination between pilgrims and authorities.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
چار دھام اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب یاترا 2025: فوری اور محفوظ رجسٹریشن کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی کی شروعات
7.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے آدھار کی تصدیق کے ذریعے چار دھام اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب یاترا 2025 کے لیے رجسٹریشن کیا
اتراکھنڈ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ(یو ٹی ڈی بی) نے چار دھام یاترا کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی رجسٹریشن شروع کیاہے جو بھیڑ بھاڑ کے بہتر انتظام کو یقینی بنائے گا
26 MAR 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (یو ٹی ڈی بی) نےرجسٹریشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے چار دھام اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب یاترا کے لیے اندراج کے لیے آدھارسے تصدیق اور ای کے وائی سی متعارف کرایا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی سب سے اہم زیارت گاہوں (درشن استھل)میں سے ایک ہے ۔
اس کا مقصد رجسٹریشن کے وقت کو کم کرنا اور یاتریوں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آدھار پر مبنی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے حکام یاتریوں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں، مندروں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچنے کے لیے بہتر تیاری کر سکتے ہیں اور خاص طور پر بلند مقامات پر موسمی حالات سے متعلق معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
روایات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا توازن
چار دھام اور ہیم کنڈ صاحب یاترا 2025 کے لیے رجسٹریشن 20 مارچ 2025 سے شروع ہوا تھا اور اب تک750,000 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند آدھار پر مبنی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں۔
انڈین یونک آئیڈینٹی فیکیشن اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ریاستوں کی جدید پہلوں کی حمایت کرکے شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت رجسٹریشن پورٹل (https://registrationandtouristcare.uk.gov.in) اور ‘ٹورسٹ کیئر اتراکھنڈ’’ موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اقدام فرضی رجسٹریشن کو روکنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کو سفر کا موقع ملے گا۔ آدھار پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل تصدیق سے رجسٹریشن کا عمل تیز ہو گا اور کاغذی کام میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مخصوص مراکز پر آف لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت بھی جاری رہے گی۔
آدھار سے جڑے رجسٹریشن سے رہائش، نقل و حمل، کھانا اور طبی امداد کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ وسائل کے ضیاع اور کمی کو روکنے میں معاون ہوگا۔ اسی طرح، ہنگامی حالات میں بھی یہ نظام انتظامیہ اور یاتریوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔