நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதி மீதான 20% வரியை மத்திய அரசு ஏப்ரல் 1, 2025 முதல் திரும்பப் பெற்றது
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதி மீதான 20% வரியை இந்திய அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் தகவல் தொடர்பு குறித்து வருவாய்த் துறையால் இன்று இது தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
உள்நாட்டு இருப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 2023 டிசம்பர் 8 முதல் 2024 மே 3 வரை கிட்டத்தட்ட ஐந்து மாதங்களுக்கு வரி, குறைந்தபட்ச ஏற்றுமதி விலை மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி தடை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஏற்றுமதியை சரிபார்க்க அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தது. தற்போது நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 20% ஏற்றுமதி வரி 13 செப்டம்பர் 2024 முதல் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதி கட்டுப்பாடு இருந்தபோதிலும், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதி 17.17 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (மார்ச் 18 வரை) 11.65 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் இருந்தது. மாதாந்திர வெங்காய ஏற்றுமதி அளவு 2024 செப்டம்பரில் 0.72 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2025 ஜனவரியில் 1.85 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்தது.
ராபி பயிர்கள் நல்ல அளவில் வருவதாக எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதைத் தொடர்ந்து மண்டி மற்றும் சில்லறை விலைகள் இரண்டும் மென்மையாக இருக்கும் இந்த முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில், நுகர்வோருக்கு வெங்காயத்தின் மலிவு விலையை பராமரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இந்த முடிவு மற்றொரு சான்றாக விளங்குகிறது. தற்போதைய மண்டி விலைகள் முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் அளவை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தாலும், அகில இந்திய சராசரி மாதிரி விலைகளில் 39% சரிவு காணப்படுகிறது. இதேபோல், அகில இந்திய சராசரி சில்லறை விலைகள் கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் 10% குறைந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114060

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre withdraws 20% duty on Onion Export effective from April 1st, 2025
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has withdrawn 20% duty on onion export, effective from 1st April, 2025. A notification to this effect was issued by the Department of Revenue today on the communication of Department of Consumer Affairs.
To ensure domestic availability, the government had taken measures to check export by means of duty, minimum export price (MEP) and even to the extent of export prohibition for almost five months, from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024. The export duty of 20% which now stands removed has been in place from 13th September, 2024.
Despite export restriction, the total onion export during FY 2023-24 was 17.17 LMT and FY 2024-25 (till 18th March) was 11.65 LMT. Monthly onion export quantity had picked up from 0.72 LMT in September, 2024 to 1.85 LMT in January, 2025.
The decision stands as another testament to the government’s commitment to ensuring remunerative prices to farmers while maintaining affordability of onion to the consumers at this crucial juncture when both mandi and retail prices have soften following expected arrival of rabi crops in good quantities. Even though, the current mandi prices are above the level during corresponding period of previous years, a decline of 39% is observed in the all-India weighted average modal prices. Similarly, all-India average retail prices recorded declined of 10% over the past one month.
Graph-1: Onion mandi and retail price trends
Onion arrival in benchmark markets Lasalgoan and Pimpalgaon have increased from this month which drive prices downward. The modal prices in Lasalgaon and Pimpalgoan on 21st March, 2025 were Rs.1330/qtl and Rs.1325/qtl, respectively.
Graph-2: Arrivals and prices in Lasalgaon Mandi
Graph-3: Arrivals and prices in Pimpalgaon Mandi
As per the estimates of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, rabi production this year at 227 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) is over 18% higher than 192 LMT last year. The rabi onion which accounted for 70-75% of India’s total onion production is crucial for overall availability and stability in prices till the arrival of kharif crop from October/November onward. The estimated higher production this season is expected to further ease the market prices in coming months.
The emerging production and prices scenario came as welcome breather for the country which had to grapple with the twin issues of lower domestic production and high international prices from August, 2023.