ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉള്ളി കയറ്റുമതിയ്ക്കുള്ള 20% തീരുവ കേന്ദ്രം പിൻവലിച്ചു. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉള്ളി കയറ്റുമതിയ്ക്കുള്ള 20% തീരുവ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പിൻവലിച്ചു. 2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ തീരുമാനം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പ് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, തീരുവ, മിനിമം കയറ്റുമതി വില (MEP) എന്നിവ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി കയറ്റുമതി നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2023 ഡിസംബർ 8 മുതൽ 2024 മെയ് 3 വരെ ഏകദേശം അഞ്ച് മാസത്തേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി നിരോധനവും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്ത 20% കയറ്റുമതി തീരുവ 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
കയറ്റുമതി നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ആകെ ഉള്ളി കയറ്റുമതി 17.17 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആയിരുന്നു. 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം (മാർച്ച് 18 വരെ) 11.65 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തു. പ്രതിമാസ ഉള്ളി കയറ്റുമതി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ 0.72 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 2025 ജനുവരിയിൽ 1.85 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
റാബി വിളവെടുപ്പിനെത്തുടർന്ന് വിപണിയിലും ചില്ലറ വിൽപ്പനയിലും പൊതുവെ വിലക്കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഈ നിർണ്ണായക ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, കർഷകർക്ക് ആദായകരമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന വിലയിൽ ഉള്ളി ലഭ്യത നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് തെളിവാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിലെ വിലയേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്നതാണ് ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ മണ്ഡി വിലകൾ. അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ശരാശരി വിലയിൽ 39% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. അതുപോലെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു മാസത്തിനിടെ അഖിലേന്ത്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ശരാശരി ചില്ലറ വിലയിൽ 10% കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre withdraws 20% duty on Onion Export effective from April 1st, 2025
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has withdrawn 20% duty on onion export, effective from 1st April, 2025. A notification to this effect was issued by the Department of Revenue today on the communication of Department of Consumer Affairs.
To ensure domestic availability, the government had taken measures to check export by means of duty, minimum export price (MEP) and even to the extent of export prohibition for almost five months, from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024. The export duty of 20% which now stands removed has been in place from 13th September, 2024.
Despite export restriction, the total onion export during FY 2023-24 was 17.17 LMT and FY 2024-25 (till 18th March) was 11.65 LMT. Monthly onion export quantity had picked up from 0.72 LMT in September, 2024 to 1.85 LMT in January, 2025.
The decision stands as another testament to the government’s commitment to ensuring remunerative prices to farmers while maintaining affordability of onion to the consumers at this crucial juncture when both mandi and retail prices have soften following expected arrival of rabi crops in good quantities. Even though, the current mandi prices are above the level during corresponding period of previous years, a decline of 39% is observed in the all-India weighted average modal prices. Similarly, all-India average retail prices recorded declined of 10% over the past one month.
Graph-1: Onion mandi and retail price trends
Onion arrival in benchmark markets Lasalgoan and Pimpalgaon have increased from this month which drive prices downward. The modal prices in Lasalgaon and Pimpalgoan on 21st March, 2025 were Rs.1330/qtl and Rs.1325/qtl, respectively.
Graph-2: Arrivals and prices in Lasalgaon Mandi
Graph-3: Arrivals and prices in Pimpalgaon Mandi
As per the estimates of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, rabi production this year at 227 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) is over 18% higher than 192 LMT last year. The rabi onion which accounted for 70-75% of India’s total onion production is crucial for overall availability and stability in prices till the arrival of kharif crop from October/November onward. The estimated higher production this season is expected to further ease the market prices in coming months.
The emerging production and prices scenario came as welcome breather for the country which had to grapple with the twin issues of lower domestic production and high international prices from August, 2023.