Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre withdraws 20% duty on Onion Export effective from April 1st, 2025
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has withdrawn 20% duty on onion export, effective from 1st April, 2025. A notification to this effect was issued by the Department of Revenue today on the communication of Department of Consumer Affairs.
To ensure domestic availability, the government had taken measures to check export by means of duty, minimum export price (MEP) and even to the extent of export prohibition for almost five months, from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024. The export duty of 20% which now stands removed has been in place from 13th September, 2024.
Despite export restriction, the total onion export during FY 2023-24 was 17.17 LMT and FY 2024-25 (till 18th March) was 11.65 LMT. Monthly onion export quantity had picked up from 0.72 LMT in September, 2024 to 1.85 LMT in January, 2025.
The decision stands as another testament to the government’s commitment to ensuring remunerative prices to farmers while maintaining affordability of onion to the consumers at this crucial juncture when both mandi and retail prices have soften following expected arrival of rabi crops in good quantities. Even though, the current mandi prices are above the level during corresponding period of previous years, a decline of 39% is observed in the all-India weighted average modal prices. Similarly, all-India average retail prices recorded declined of 10% over the past one month.
Graph-1: Onion mandi and retail price trends
Onion arrival in benchmark markets Lasalgoan and Pimpalgaon have increased from this month which drive prices downward. The modal prices in Lasalgaon and Pimpalgoan on 21st March, 2025 were Rs.1330/qtl and Rs.1325/qtl, respectively.
Graph-2: Arrivals and prices in Lasalgaon Mandi
Graph-3: Arrivals and prices in Pimpalgaon Mandi
As per the estimates of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, rabi production this year at 227 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) is over 18% higher than 192 LMT last year. The rabi onion which accounted for 70-75% of India’s total onion production is crucial for overall availability and stability in prices till the arrival of kharif crop from October/November onward. The estimated higher production this season is expected to further ease the market prices in coming months.
The emerging production and prices scenario came as welcome breather for the country which had to grapple with the twin issues of lower domestic production and high international prices from August, 2023.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 1 अप्रैल 2025 से प्याज निर्यात पर 20% शुल्क वापस लिया
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल, 2025 से प्याज के निर्यात पर 20% शुल्क वापस ले लिया है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के संचार पर राजस्व विभाग द्वारा आज इस आशय की एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई।
घरेलू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने शुल्क, न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य (एमईपी) और यहां तक ​​कि 8 दिसंबर 2023 से 3 मई 2024 तक लगभग पांच महीने के लिए निर्यात प्रतिबंध के माध्यम से निर्यात की जांच करने के उपाय किए थे। 20% का निर्यात शुल्क, जिसे अब हटा दिया गया है, 13 सितंबर 2024 से लागू हो गया था।
निर्यात प्रतिबंध के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कुल प्याज निर्यात 17.17 एलएमटी और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (18 मार्च तक ) 11.65 एलएमटी था। मासिक प्याज निर्यात मात्रा सितंबर 2024 में 0.72 एलएमटी से बढ़कर जनवरी 2025 में 1.85 एलएमटी हो गई है।
यह निर्णय सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता का एक और प्रमाण है कि वह किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्याज की वहनीयता को बनाए रखेगी, जबकि इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर जब रबी फसलों की अच्छी मात्रा में आवक की उम्मीद के बाद मंडी और खुदरा दोनों कीमतों में नरमी आई है। हालांकि, मौजूदा मंडी कीमतें पिछले वर्षों की इसी अवधि के स्तर से ऊपर हैं, फिर भी अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत मॉडल कीमतों में 39% की गिरावट देखी गई है। इसी तरह, पिछले एक महीने में अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा कीमतों में 10% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
ग्राफ-1 : प्याज मंडी और खुदरा मूल्य रुझान
बेंचमार्क मार्केट लासलगांव और पिंपलगांव में प्याज की आवक इस महीने से बढ़ गई है, जिससे कीमतों में गिरावट आई है। 21 मार्च 2025 को लासलगांव और पिंपलगांव में मॉडल कीमतें क्रमशः 1330 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और 1325 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल थीं।
ग्राफ-2 : लासलगांव मंडी में आवक और कीमतें
ग्राफ-3 : पिंपलगांव मंडी में आवक और कीमतें
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अनुमान के अनुसार, इस वर्ष रबी का उत्पादन 227 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 192 एलएमटी से 18% अधिक है। भारत के कुल प्याज उत्पादन में रबी प्याज का योगदान 70-75% है, जो अक्टूबर/नवंबर से खरीफ फसल के आने तक समग्र उपलब्धता और कीमतों में स्थिरता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस सीजन में अनुमानित उच्च उत्पादन से आने वाले महीनों में बाजार की कीमतों में और कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
उभरते उत्पादन और कीमतों का परिदृश्य देश के लिए राहत की सांस लेकर आया है, क्योंकि उसे अगस्त 2023 से कम घरेलू उत्पादन और उच्च अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के दोहरे मुद्दे से जूझना पड़ेगा।