Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre withdraws 20% duty on Onion Export effective from April 1st, 2025
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has withdrawn 20% duty on onion export, effective from 1st April, 2025. A notification to this effect was issued by the Department of Revenue today on the communication of Department of Consumer Affairs.
To ensure domestic availability, the government had taken measures to check export by means of duty, minimum export price (MEP) and even to the extent of export prohibition for almost five months, from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024. The export duty of 20% which now stands removed has been in place from 13th September, 2024.
Despite export restriction, the total onion export during FY 2023-24 was 17.17 LMT and FY 2024-25 (till 18th March) was 11.65 LMT. Monthly onion export quantity had picked up from 0.72 LMT in September, 2024 to 1.85 LMT in January, 2025.
The decision stands as another testament to the government’s commitment to ensuring remunerative prices to farmers while maintaining affordability of onion to the consumers at this crucial juncture when both mandi and retail prices have soften following expected arrival of rabi crops in good quantities. Even though, the current mandi prices are above the level during corresponding period of previous years, a decline of 39% is observed in the all-India weighted average modal prices. Similarly, all-India average retail prices recorded declined of 10% over the past one month.
Graph-1: Onion mandi and retail price trends
Onion arrival in benchmark markets Lasalgoan and Pimpalgaon have increased from this month which drive prices downward. The modal prices in Lasalgaon and Pimpalgoan on 21st March, 2025 were Rs.1330/qtl and Rs.1325/qtl, respectively.
Graph-2: Arrivals and prices in Lasalgaon Mandi
Graph-3: Arrivals and prices in Pimpalgaon Mandi
As per the estimates of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, rabi production this year at 227 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) is over 18% higher than 192 LMT last year. The rabi onion which accounted for 70-75% of India’s total onion production is crucial for overall availability and stability in prices till the arrival of kharif crop from October/November onward. The estimated higher production this season is expected to further ease the market prices in coming months.
The emerging production and prices scenario came as welcome breather for the country which had to grapple with the twin issues of lower domestic production and high international prices from August, 2023.

ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির উপর ২০ শতাংশ শুল্ক প্রত্যাহার; ২০২৫ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে কার্যকর
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৫: ভারত সরকার ২০২৫ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির উপর ২০ শতাংশ শুল্ক প্রত্যাহার করে নিয়েছে। আজ রাজস্ব ও ভোক্তা বিষয়ক অধিদপ্তর থেকে এই মর্মে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে।
দেশে পেয়াঁজের অভ্যন্তরীণ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে, রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য শুল্ক আরোপ, সর্বনিম্ন রপ্তানি মূল্য বা এমইপি এবং ২০২৩ সালের ৮ই ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২৪ সালের ৩রা মে পর্যন্ত প্রায় পাঁচ মাস ধরে রপ্তানি নিষেধাজ্ঞার মতো ব্যবস্থা আরোপ করেছিল। বর্তমানে যে ২০ শতাংশ রপ্তানি মাশুল প্রত্যাহার করা হয়, তা ২০২৪ এর ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে চালু করা হয়।
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে রপ্তানির প্রতিবন্ধকতা সত্ত্বেও মোট পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানি ছিল ১৭.১৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরের ১৮ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত ছিল ১১.৬৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে ০.৭২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন থেকে শুরু করে ২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারিতে ১.৮৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পর্যন্ত পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
রবি ফসল হিসাবে পেঁয়াজের প্রত্যাশিত ফলনের পর যখন মজুরী এবং খুচরো দাম কমে গেছে, তখন এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে গ্রাহকদের কাছে পেঁয়াজের সাশ্রয় বজায় রেখে কৃষকদের জন্য লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির আরেকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্ত। যদিও, বর্তমান মজুরীর দাম আগের বছরগুলির সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়কালের চেয়ে উর্ধে উঠেছে, তবুও সর্বভারতীয় ওজনযুক্ত গড় দাম ৩৯% কমেছে। একইভাবে, গত এক মাসে সর্বভারতীয় গড় খুচরো মূল্য ১০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
চলতি মাস থেকে বাজারে লাসালগাঁও ও পিম্পলগাঁওয়ে পেঁয়াজের যোগান বেড়েছে, যার ফলে দাম অনেক কমেছে। ২০২৫ এর ২১ মার্চ, লাসালগাঁও এবং পিম্পলগাঁও-এ পেঁয়াজের মূল্য ছিল যথাক্রমে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৩৩০ টাকা এবং ১৩২৫ টাকা প্রতি কুইন্টাল।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী, এ বছর রবি উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ২২৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন (এলএমটি), যা গত বছরের ১৯২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের তুলনায় ১৮ শতাংশ বেশি। রবি শস্য হিসাবে পেঁয়াজ, যা ভারতের মোট পেঁয়াজ উৎপাদনের ৭০-৭৫% গঠন করে, অক্টোবর/নভেম্বর থেকে খরিফ ফসলের আগমনের আগ পর্যন্ত মোটামুটিভাবে সরবরাহ এবং দামের স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই মরশুমে আনুমানিক বেশি উৎপাদন আগামী মাসগুলিতে বাজারের দাম আরও কমিয়ে দেবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
২০২৩ সালের আগস্ট থেকে দেশ যখন তুলনামূলক কম উৎপাদন এবং উচ্চ আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যের সমস্যায় জর্জরিত ছিল, তখন আভ্যন্তরীন উৎপাদন এবং দামের স্থিতিশীল অবস্থা দেশের জন্য স্বস্তি ফিরিয়ে এনেছে।