Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre withdraws 20% duty on Onion Export effective from April 1st, 2025
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has withdrawn 20% duty on onion export, effective from 1st April, 2025. A notification to this effect was issued by the Department of Revenue today on the communication of Department of Consumer Affairs.
To ensure domestic availability, the government had taken measures to check export by means of duty, minimum export price (MEP) and even to the extent of export prohibition for almost five months, from 8th December, 2023 till 3rd May, 2024. The export duty of 20% which now stands removed has been in place from 13th September, 2024.
Despite export restriction, the total onion export during FY 2023-24 was 17.17 LMT and FY 2024-25 (till 18th March) was 11.65 LMT. Monthly onion export quantity had picked up from 0.72 LMT in September, 2024 to 1.85 LMT in January, 2025.
The decision stands as another testament to the government’s commitment to ensuring remunerative prices to farmers while maintaining affordability of onion to the consumers at this crucial juncture when both mandi and retail prices have soften following expected arrival of rabi crops in good quantities. Even though, the current mandi prices are above the level during corresponding period of previous years, a decline of 39% is observed in the all-India weighted average modal prices. Similarly, all-India average retail prices recorded declined of 10% over the past one month.
Graph-1: Onion mandi and retail price trends
Onion arrival in benchmark markets Lasalgoan and Pimpalgaon have increased from this month which drive prices downward. The modal prices in Lasalgaon and Pimpalgoan on 21st March, 2025 were Rs.1330/qtl and Rs.1325/qtl, respectively.
Graph-2: Arrivals and prices in Lasalgaon Mandi
Graph-3: Arrivals and prices in Pimpalgaon Mandi
As per the estimates of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, rabi production this year at 227 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) is over 18% higher than 192 LMT last year. The rabi onion which accounted for 70-75% of India’s total onion production is crucial for overall availability and stability in prices till the arrival of kharif crop from October/November onward. The estimated higher production this season is expected to further ease the market prices in coming months.
The emerging production and prices scenario came as welcome breather for the country which had to grapple with the twin issues of lower domestic production and high international prices from August, 2023.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଆଜ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଉପରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର : ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ
22 MAR 2025 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପିଆଜ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଉପରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଛାଡ଼ ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ରମେ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଜି ଏହି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଘରୋଇ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଶୁଳ୍କ, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଇପି) ଏବଂ ଏପରିକି ୨୦୨୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୮ ରୁ ୨୦୨୪ ମଇ ୩ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଞ୍ଚ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ନିଷେଧାଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରପ୍ତାନୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ଲାଗି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିଲେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହଟାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରପ୍ତାନି ଶୁଳ୍କକୁ ୧୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ରପ୍ତାନି ନିଷେଧାଦେଶ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ରେ ମୋଟ ପିଆଜର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ୧୭.୧୭ ଏଲଏମଟି ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୪ -୨୫ (ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୮ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ୧୧.୬୫ ଏଲଏମଟି ଥିଲା। ମାସିକ ପିଆଜର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପରିମାଣ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୦.୭୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ୧.୮୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ରବି ଫସଲର ଭଲ ଆଗମନ ପରେ ଉଭୟ ମଣ୍ଡି ଓ ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକର ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପିଆଜର ସୁଲଭତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଆଉ ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି। ଯଦିଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମଣ୍ଡି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନୁରୂପ ଅବଧି ସ୍ତରଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ, ତଥାପି ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରିତ ହାରାହାରି ମଡେଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୩୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ସେହିଭଳି, ଗତ ଏକ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ହାରାହାରି ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି।
କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗର ଆକଳନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ରବି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୨୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ୧୯୨ ଏଲଏମଟି ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ। ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ପିଆଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ରବି ପିଆଜର ଯୋଗଦାନ ହେଉଛି ୭୦-୭୫%, ଯାହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର/ନଭେମ୍ବରରୁ ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ ଆସିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଚଳିତ ଋତୁରେ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆଗାମୀ ମାସଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ଆଣିଛି, କାରଣ ଏହାକୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ ରୁ କମ୍‌ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଦ୍ୱୈତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସହିତ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।