প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত সন্ত্রাস দমন সংক্রান্ত এডিএমএম-প্লাস বিশেষজ্ঞ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর ১৪ তম বৈঠক শেষ হয়েছে
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৯ ও ২০ মার্চ, সন্ত্রাস দমন সংক্রান্ত আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক-প্লাস (এডিএমএম-প্লাস) বিশেষজ্ঞ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর ১৪তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আসিয়ান সচিবালয় ও আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ এবং এডিএমএম-প্লাস সদস্যভুক্ত দেশ (চীন, আমেরিকা, রাশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, জাপান ও রিপাবলিক অফ কোরিয়া) থেকে প্রতিনিধিরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
ভারত এবং মালয়েশিয়া এই বৈঠকে যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য ক’রে ২০২৪-২৭ সালের মধ্যে পরিকল্পিত কর্মকাণ্ড উপস্থাপন করে। বৈঠকে ঘোষণা করা হয় যে, ২০২৬ সালে মালয়েশিয়ায় সন্ত্রাস দমন সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে এবং ২০২৭ সালে ভারতে এই বিষয়ে ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ে প্রশিক্ষণ মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হবে।
দুদিনের এই বৈঠকে সন্ত্রাস ও চরমপন্থার ক্রমবর্ধমান হুমকি মোকাবিলায় একটি শক্তিশালী এবং বিস্তৃত কৌশলের উপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকের লক্ষ্য ছিল আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়া।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং ভাষণ দেন এবং এতে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেন। তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাস ক্রমবর্ধমান সমস্যা হিসেবে দেখা দিয়েছে। সন্ত্রাস দমনে ভারতের প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি ২০২২ সালে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সন্ত্রাস-দমন কমিটিতে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে দিল্লি ঘোষণা পত্র অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে বলে জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব (আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা) শ্রী অমিতাভ প্রসাদ, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের প্রধান এবং আসিয়ান সচিবালয়ের প্রতিনিধিরা নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলায় তাদের প্রয়াসের কথা উপস্থাপন করেন। উল্লেখ্য, এই বৈঠকের সাংস্কৃতিক সফরের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিনিধিরা আগ্রা পরিদর্শন করেন।

Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism concludes in New Delhi
Discussions focus on evolving a comprehensive strategy to tackle terrorism & extremism
India & Malaysia assume co-chairmanship for 2024-2027 cycle; Announce Table-Top Exercise in Malaysia in 2026 & Field Training Exercise in India in 2027
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism (EWG on CT) was held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. Delegations from ASEAN Secretariat, ASEAN countries (Lao PDR, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines and Vietnam), ADMM-Plus member states (China, USA, Russia, Australia, Japan and Republic of Korea) participated in the meeting.
During 14th ADMM-Plus EWG on CT, the co-chairs, India and Malaysia conveyed work plan for the activities planned for the cycle 2024-2027. It announced the conduct of Table-Top Exercise for EWG on CT in Malaysia in 2026 and Field Training Exercise in India in 2027.
During the two-day meet, discussions were held to focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting was aimed to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN countries and its dialogue partners. The meeting laid a foundation for the activities/exercises/meetings/ workshops planned for the current cycle.
Earlier, Myanmar and Russia, co-chairs for EWG on CT during the previous cycle for 2021-2024, handed over the co-chairmanship to India and Malaysia for the present cycle (2024-2027). India is hosting the maiden EWG meeting for the current cycle.
In the Inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address and interacted with participating head of delegations during the opening ceremony. He stated that terrorism remains a dynamic and evolving challenge with threats increasingly transcending borders. He highlighted India’s efforts towards countering terrorism in the region, including adoption of Delhi Declaration during India’s chairmanship of Counter-Terrorism committee of the UNSC in 2022.
Joint Secretary [International Cooperation (IC)], Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, Additional Director General (IC), Indian Army, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Army’s Counter-Terrorism division participated in the event.
The Heads of Delegations of participating countries and ASEAN Secretariat also presented their views on adopting best practices for countering terrorism in the region. The delegates also visited Agra as part of the cultural tour.