Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism concludes in New Delhi
Discussions focus on evolving a comprehensive strategy to tackle terrorism & extremism
India & Malaysia assume co-chairmanship for 2024-2027 cycle; Announce Table-Top Exercise in Malaysia in 2026 & Field Training Exercise in India in 2027
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism (EWG on CT) was held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. Delegations from ASEAN Secretariat, ASEAN countries (Lao PDR, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines and Vietnam), ADMM-Plus member states (China, USA, Russia, Australia, Japan and Republic of Korea) participated in the meeting.
During 14th ADMM-Plus EWG on CT, the co-chairs, India and Malaysia conveyed work plan for the activities planned for the cycle 2024-2027. It announced the conduct of Table-Top Exercise for EWG on CT in Malaysia in 2026 and Field Training Exercise in India in 2027.
During the two-day meet, discussions were held to focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting was aimed to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN countries and its dialogue partners. The meeting laid a foundation for the activities/exercises/meetings/ workshops planned for the current cycle.
Earlier, Myanmar and Russia, co-chairs for EWG on CT during the previous cycle for 2021-2024, handed over the co-chairmanship to India and Malaysia for the present cycle (2024-2027). India is hosting the maiden EWG meeting for the current cycle.
In the Inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address and interacted with participating head of delegations during the opening ceremony. He stated that terrorism remains a dynamic and evolving challenge with threats increasingly transcending borders. He highlighted India’s efforts towards countering terrorism in the region, including adoption of Delhi Declaration during India’s chairmanship of Counter-Terrorism committee of the UNSC in 2022.
Joint Secretary [International Cooperation (IC)], Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, Additional Director General (IC), Indian Army, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Army’s Counter-Terrorism division participated in the event.
The Heads of Delegations of participating countries and ASEAN Secretariat also presented their views on adopting best practices for countering terrorism in the region. The delegates also visited Agra as part of the cultural tour.

وزارت دفاع
دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ کی 14ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
بات چیت دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر مرکوز رہی
ہندوستان اور ملیشیا نے 2027-2024 دورانیہ کے لیے شریک چیئرمین شپ سنبھالی اور 2026 میں ملیشیا میں اعلی ترین مشق کرنےاور 2027 میں انڈیا میں فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق کرنے کا اعلان کیا
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ-پلس(اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس) انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی آن سی ٹی) کا 14 ویں میٹنگ 19 سے 20 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ جس میں آسیان سیکریٹریٹ، آسیان ممالک کے وفود (لاو پیڈیار، ملیشیا، انڈونیشیا، میانمار، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، ملیشیا ، فلپائن اور ویتنام)، اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس رکن ممالک (چین، امریکہ، روس، آسٹریلیا، جاپان اور جمہوریہ کوریا) نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس ای ڈبلیو جی کی 14ویں میٹنگ کے دوران، شریک چیئرز، بھارت اور ملیشیا نے 2027-2024 دورانیہ کے لیے منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے لیے ورک پلان سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس نے اعلان کیا کہ 2026 میں ملیشیا میں دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ای ڈبلیو جی کے لیے اعلی ترین مشق ہوگی اور 2027 میں انڈیا میں فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق انجام دی جائے گی۔
دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور جامع حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی۔ اجلاس کا مقصد آسیان ممالک کی دفاعی افواج اور اس کے مذاکراتی شراکت داروں کے زمینی تجربات و مشاہدات کا اشتراک کرنا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں موجودہ دور کے لیے منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں، مشقوں، میٹنگز اور ورکشاپس کیلئے بنیاد رکھی گئی۔
قبل ازیں، میانمار اور روس، 2024-2021 کے پچھلے دورانیہ کے دوران انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق ای ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرمین تھے اور موجودہ دورانیہ (2027-2024) کے لیے شریک چیئرمین شپ ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کو سونپی گئی ۔ ہندوستان موجودہ دور انیہ کے لیے پہلی ای ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران شریک وفود کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی ایک انتہائی خطرناک اور ابھرتی ہوئی چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے جس کے خطرات سرحدوں کو پار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خطے میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 2022 میں یو این ایس سی کی انسداد دہشت گردی کمیٹی کی ہندوستان کی سربراہی کے دوران دہلی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔
وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری [بین الاقوامی تعاون (آئی سی )] جناب امیتابھ پرساد، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی )، ہندوستانی فوج، وزارت خارجہ اور ہندوستانی فوج کے انسداد دہشت گردی ڈویژن کے سینئر حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
شریک ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان اور آسیان سیکریٹریٹ نے بھی خطے میں دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار اپنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ ثقافتی دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اجلاس کے مندوبین نے آگرہ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔