Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism concludes in New Delhi
Discussions focus on evolving a comprehensive strategy to tackle terrorism & extremism
India & Malaysia assume co-chairmanship for 2024-2027 cycle; Announce Table-Top Exercise in Malaysia in 2026 & Field Training Exercise in India in 2027
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism (EWG on CT) was held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. Delegations from ASEAN Secretariat, ASEAN countries (Lao PDR, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines and Vietnam), ADMM-Plus member states (China, USA, Russia, Australia, Japan and Republic of Korea) participated in the meeting.
During 14th ADMM-Plus EWG on CT, the co-chairs, India and Malaysia conveyed work plan for the activities planned for the cycle 2024-2027. It announced the conduct of Table-Top Exercise for EWG on CT in Malaysia in 2026 and Field Training Exercise in India in 2027.
During the two-day meet, discussions were held to focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting was aimed to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN countries and its dialogue partners. The meeting laid a foundation for the activities/exercises/meetings/ workshops planned for the current cycle.
Earlier, Myanmar and Russia, co-chairs for EWG on CT during the previous cycle for 2021-2024, handed over the co-chairmanship to India and Malaysia for the present cycle (2024-2027). India is hosting the maiden EWG meeting for the current cycle.
In the Inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address and interacted with participating head of delegations during the opening ceremony. He stated that terrorism remains a dynamic and evolving challenge with threats increasingly transcending borders. He highlighted India’s efforts towards countering terrorism in the region, including adoption of Delhi Declaration during India’s chairmanship of Counter-Terrorism committee of the UNSC in 2022.
Joint Secretary [International Cooperation (IC)], Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, Additional Director General (IC), Indian Army, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Army’s Counter-Terrorism division participated in the event.
The Heads of Delegations of participating countries and ASEAN Secretariat also presented their views on adopting best practices for countering terrorism in the region. The delegates also visited Agra as part of the cultural tour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியான் நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த பணிக்குழுவின் 14-வது கூட்டம் 2025 மார்ச் 19 முதல் 20 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் ஆசியன் நாடுகளான லாவோ பிடிஆர், மலேசியா, இந்தோனேசியா, மியான்மர், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, மலேசியா, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் மற்றும் வியட்நாம் ஆகிய உறுப்பு நாடுகளும், சீனா, அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான், கொரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியா, மலேசியா நாடுகளின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. 2026-ம் ஆண்டு பயங்கரவாத செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த நிபுணர் குழுவிற்கான பயிற்சி மலேசியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் இக்குழுவிற்கான களப்பயிற்சி இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், அதிகரித்துவரும் பயங்கரவாத அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வலுவான, விரிவான உத்தியை வகுப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் உள்ள உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கள அனுபவங்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது குறித்தும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113546