Ministry of Defence
14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism concludes in New Delhi
Discussions focus on evolving a comprehensive strategy to tackle terrorism & extremism
India & Malaysia assume co-chairmanship for 2024-2027 cycle; Announce Table-Top Exercise in Malaysia in 2026 & Field Training Exercise in India in 2027
21 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism (EWG on CT) was held in New Delhi from March 19 to 20, 2025. Delegations from ASEAN Secretariat, ASEAN countries (Lao PDR, Malaysia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines and Vietnam), ADMM-Plus member states (China, USA, Russia, Australia, Japan and Republic of Korea) participated in the meeting.
During 14th ADMM-Plus EWG on CT, the co-chairs, India and Malaysia conveyed work plan for the activities planned for the cycle 2024-2027. It announced the conduct of Table-Top Exercise for EWG on CT in Malaysia in 2026 and Field Training Exercise in India in 2027.
During the two-day meet, discussions were held to focus on evolving a robust and comprehensive strategy to tackle the evolving threat of terrorism and extremism. The meeting was aimed to share the on-ground experience of the Defence Forces of ASEAN countries and its dialogue partners. The meeting laid a foundation for the activities/exercises/meetings/ workshops planned for the current cycle.
Earlier, Myanmar and Russia, co-chairs for EWG on CT during the previous cycle for 2021-2024, handed over the co-chairmanship to India and Malaysia for the present cycle (2024-2027). India is hosting the maiden EWG meeting for the current cycle.
In the Inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh delivered the keynote address and interacted with participating head of delegations during the opening ceremony. He stated that terrorism remains a dynamic and evolving challenge with threats increasingly transcending borders. He highlighted India’s efforts towards countering terrorism in the region, including adoption of Delhi Declaration during India’s chairmanship of Counter-Terrorism committee of the UNSC in 2022.
Joint Secretary [International Cooperation (IC)], Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, Additional Director General (IC), Indian Army, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Army’s Counter-Terrorism division participated in the event.
The Heads of Delegations of participating countries and ASEAN Secretariat also presented their views on adopting best practices for countering terrorism in the region. The delegates also visited Agra as part of the cultural tour.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित दहशतवादविरोधी एडीएमएम-प्लस तज्ञ कार्यगटाची 14वी बैठक संपन्न
21 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मार्च 2025
आसियान देशातील संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची (एडीएमएम-प्लस) दहशतवादविरोधी तज्ञ कार्यगटाची (EWG on CT) 14 वी बैठक 19 ते 20 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली. आसियान सचिवालय, आसियान देश (लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया, म्यानमार, सिंगापूर, थायलंड, मलेशिया, फिलीपिन्स आणि व्हिएतनाम), एडीएमएम-प्लस सदस्य देश (चीन, अमेरिका, रशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जपान आणि कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक/ रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया) यांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
सीटीवरील 14व्या एडीएमएम-प्लस ईडब्ल्यूजी दरम्यान, भारत आणि मलेशियाच्या सह-अध्यक्षांनी 2024-2027या कालावधीच्या नियोजित उपक्रमांसाठी कार्य-योजना सादर केली. 2026 मध्ये मलेशियामध्ये सीटीवरील ईडब्ल्यूजीसाठी टेबल-टॉप चर्चा/विचार विनिमय आणि 2027 मध्ये भारतात फील्ड प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करण्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
दोन दिवसांच्या या बैठकीत, दहशतवाद आणि उग्रवादाच्या वाढत्या धोक्याला तोंड देण्यासाठी एक मजबूत आणि व्यापक रणनीती विकसित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी चर्चा करण्यात आली. आसियान देशांच्या संरक्षण दलांचे आणि त्यांच्या संवाद भागीदारांचे प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव सामायिक करणे हे या बैठकीचे उद्दिष्ट होते. या बैठकीत चालू वर्षासाठी नियोजित उपक्रम/बैठका/कार्यशाळांचा पाया रचण्यात आला. यापूर्वी, 2021-2024या वर्षांसाठी सीटीवर ईडब्ल्यूजीचे सह-अध्यक्ष असलेले म्यानमार आणि रशिया यांनी सध्याच्या कालावधीसाठी (2024-2027) भारत आणि मलेशियाला सह-अध्यक्षपद सोपवले . भारताने चालू वर्षासाठी पहिली ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक आयोजित केली .
उद्घाटन सत्रात, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी बीज भाषण दिले आणि उद्घाटन समारंभात सहभागी शिष्टमंडळांच्या प्रमुखांशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी सांगितले की दहशतवाद हे एक झपाट्याने वाढणारे आव्हान आहे आणि त्याचे धोके सीमा ओलांडून वाढत आहेत. 2022मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी समितीच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात दिल्ली घोषणापत्र स्वीकारण्यासह, या प्रदेशातील दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी भारताच्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
या कार्यक्रमात संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव [आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य (आयसी)] अमिताभ प्रसाद, अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (आयसी), भारतीय लष्कर, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या दहशतवाद विरोधी विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
सहभागी देशांच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळांच्या प्रमुखांनी आणि आसियान सचिवालयानेही या प्रदेशात दहशतवादाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्याबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. सांस्कृतिक दौऱ्याचा भाग म्हणून प्रतिनिधींनी आग्र्यालाही भेट दिली