राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का आयोजन
21 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों की प्रतिभा, उपलब्धियों और आकांक्षाओं का उत्सव मनाने के लिए आज (21 मार्च, 2025) अमृत उद्यान में एक दिवसीय ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का आयोजन किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने महोत्सव का दौरा किया और दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों को देखा। अपने संक्षिप्त वक्तव्य में उन्होंने कहा कि वंचित वर्ग के प्रति संवेदनशीलता ही किसी देश या समाज की प्रतिष्ठा निर्धारित करती है। करुणा, समावेशिता और सद्भावना हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता के मूल्य रहे हैं। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना में सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और व्यक्ति की गरिमा की बात कही गई है।
आगंतुकों के लिए दिन भर विभिन्न गतिविधियां जैसे खेल, डिजिटल समावेशन और उद्यमिता पर कार्यशालाएं, एबिलिम्पिक्स, रचनात्मक कार्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक उत्सव का आयोजन किया गया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ का उद्देश्य विभिन्न दिव्यांगता और लोगों के जीवन पर उनके प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा समाज में दिव्यांगजनों की समझ, स्वीकृति और समावेश को बढ़ावा देना है।

President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN HOSTS ‘PURPLE FEST’
21 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long ‘Purple Fest’, celebrating the talents, achievements, and aspirations of divyangjan, has been organised at the Amrit Udyan today (March 21, 2025).
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Fest and witnessed the cultural performances by Divyangjan. In her brief remarks, she said that sensitiveness towards the deprived class determines the reputation of a country or society. Compassion, inclusiveness and harmony have been the values of our culture and civilization. The preamble of our Constitution speaks about social justice, equality of status, and dignity of the individual. She was happy to note that the Government of India is striving to empower and ensure equal participation of divyangjan through the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.
Various activities like sports, workshops on digital inclusion & entrepreneurship, Abilympics, creative extravaganza and cultural fest were organised during the day for the visitors.
The ‘Purple Fest’, organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, aims to raise awareness about different disabilities and their impact on people's lives and to promote understanding, acceptance, and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.