صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ’پرپل فیسٹ‘ کی میزبانی
21 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
محروم طبقے ’دیویانگجن ‘ کی صلاحیتوں، کامیابیوں اور امنگوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ایک روزہ ’پرپل فیسٹ‘ آج (21 مارچ، 2025) امرت ادیان میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے فیسٹ کا دورہ کیا اور دیویانگجن کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اپنے مختصر خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ محروم طبقے کے تئیں حساسیت کسی ملک یا معاشرے کی ساکھ کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ ہمدردی، جامعیت اور ہم آہنگی ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کی قدر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کا دیباچہ سماجی انصاف، حیثیت کی مساوات اور فرد کے وقار کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہے۔ اسے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت ہند سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے دیویانگجن کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی مساوی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
مہمانوں کے لیے دن کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کھیل، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور کاروباری شخصیت پر ورکشاپس، ابیلمپکس، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور ثقافتی میلے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
’پرپل فیسٹ‘، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام، مختلف معذوریوں اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر ان کے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معاشرے میں معذور افراد کو سمجھنے، قبول کرنے اور ان کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔

President's Secretariat
RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN HOSTS ‘PURPLE FEST’
21 MAR 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long ‘Purple Fest’, celebrating the talents, achievements, and aspirations of divyangjan, has been organised at the Amrit Udyan today (March 21, 2025).
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu visited the Fest and witnessed the cultural performances by Divyangjan. In her brief remarks, she said that sensitiveness towards the deprived class determines the reputation of a country or society. Compassion, inclusiveness and harmony have been the values of our culture and civilization. The preamble of our Constitution speaks about social justice, equality of status, and dignity of the individual. She was happy to note that the Government of India is striving to empower and ensure equal participation of divyangjan through the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan.
Various activities like sports, workshops on digital inclusion & entrepreneurship, Abilympics, creative extravaganza and cultural fest were organised during the day for the visitors.
The ‘Purple Fest’, organised by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, aims to raise awareness about different disabilities and their impact on people's lives and to promote understanding, acceptance, and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.