Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Declares 2nd Khelo India Para Games Open
When one is determined, is heading in the right direction, and is working hard, the result is always positive – Dr. Mandaviya
Through Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are getting the best opportunity and they are paving the pathway to success – Dr. Mandaviya
Five Paralympians Participate in Unique Torch Rally in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Virendra Kumar
20 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya declared the 2nd Khelo India Para Games 2025 open at KD Jadhav Indoor Hall, Indira Gandhi Stadium complex in New Delhi today. More than 1300 para athletes will take part in six sports disciplines in this eight-day long championship.
Six Paralympians – Simran Sharma (athletics), Praveen Kumar (badminton), Nitesh Kumar (badminton), Nitya Sre (badminton) and Preeti Pal (athletics) joined Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Sri Kento Jini, Sports and Youth Affairs Minister of Arunachal Pradesh and President of the Paralympic Committee of India and former Paralympian Sri Devendra Jhajharia, in a unique torch rally to formally flag off the Khelo India Para Games 2025.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said he was excited to see the response to every Khelo India event that has now become the “umbrella” for all athletes aspiring to win laurels for the country. “I am immensely proud and elated by the contributions made by Khelo India to Indian sports. Be it Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India School Games, Khelo India Winter Games or Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are making the country proud through their talent everywhere,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Dr Mandaviya further said, “When one is determined, is heading in the right direction, and is working hard, the result is always positive. The success at Paris Paralympics 2024, where we won a total of 29 medals proved that our athletes have the potential to make the country proud on the global stage. Through Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are getting the best opportunity and they are paving the pathway to success. This is exactly what our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi had envisaged”.
Dr. Kumar too lauded the Khelo India initiative and mentioned, “Khelo India Para Games 2025 is a world-class platform for Indian athletes to compete among each other and portray their talent publicly. At the same time, it also provides a chance to the para athletes to not just prove themselves but also inspire others through their challenging journey”.
The opening ceremony featured athletes, coaches and support staff from all over the country. Secretary (Sports), Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and senior officials of the Sports Authority of India were also present at the opening ceremony.
For more on KIPG 2025, click: Welcome | KIPG 2025
ABOUT KHELO INDIA PARA GAMES
Khelo India Para Games is part of the Khelo India mission to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. The 1st edition of Khelo India Para Games, held in December 2023, was organized to enable para-athletes to showcase their talent at the national level. The Games were played in seven sports disciplines across three venues in New Delhi. The second edition of KIPG, to be held at three venues in the capital between March 20-27, 2025, will be held in six disciplines – para-athletics, para archery, para powerlifting, para badminton, para table tennis and para shooting.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا
جب کوئی پرعزم ہو، صحیح سمت میں جا رہا ہو، اور سخت محنت کر رہا ہو، نتیجہ ہمیشہ مثبت ہوتا ہے – ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے ذریعے، ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین موقع مل رہا ہے اور وہ کامیابی کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں – ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
مرکزی وزراء ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی موجودگی میں پانچ پیرالمپئین انوکھی ٹارچ ریلی میں شریک
20 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم کمپلیکس کے کے ڈی جادھو انڈور ہال میں دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ آٹھ دن تک جاری رہنے والی اس چیمپئن شپ میں 1300 سے زائد پیرا ایتھلیٹس چھ کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
چھ پیرا اولمپئینز – سمرن شرما (اتھلیٹکس)، پروین کمار (بیڈمنٹن)، نتیش کمار (بیڈمنٹن)، نتیا سری (بیڈمنٹن) اور پریتی پال (ایتھلیٹکس) نے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کے مرکزی وزیر، سری کین ائیر کے ساتھ پردیش اور پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے صدر اور سابق پیرا اولمپیئن سری دیویندر جھاجھریا، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2025 کو باضابطہ طور پر جھنڈی دکھانے کے لیے ایک منفرد ٹارچ ریلی میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ وہ کھیلو انڈیا کے ہر ایونٹ کے ردعمل کو دیکھ کر بہت پرجوش ہیں جو اب ملک کے لیے نام جیتنے کے خواہشمند تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے "اہم مقام " بن گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا، "کھیلو انڈیا کی طرف سے ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں دیے گئے تعاون پر مجھے بے حد فخر اور خوشی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز ہوں یا کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز، ہمارے کھلاڑی ہر جگہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ملک کا نام روشن کر رہے ہیں،"۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا، "جب کوئی پرعزم ہوتا ہے، صحیح سمت کی طرف گامزن ہوتا ہے، اور سخت محنت کرتا ہے، نتیجہ ہمیشہ مثبت آتا ہے۔ پیرس پیرا اولمپکس 2024 میں کامیابی نے، جہاں ہم نے کل 29 تمغے جیتے، یہ ثابت کر دیا کہ ہمارے ایتھلیٹس عالمی سطح پر ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے ذریعے، ہمارے پاس کامیابی کا بہترین موقع ہے۔ بالکل وہی ہے جس کا ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے بھی کھیلو انڈیا پہل کی تعریف کی اور ذکر کیا، "کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2025 ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے درمیان مقابلہ کرنے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو عوامی طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی سطح کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، یہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو نہ صرف خود کو ثابت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ اپنے چیلنجنگ سفر کے ذریعے دوسروں کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے"۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور معاون عملہ نے شرکت کی۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں سکریٹری (کھیل)، محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔