Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Declares 2nd Khelo India Para Games Open
When one is determined, is heading in the right direction, and is working hard, the result is always positive – Dr. Mandaviya
Through Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are getting the best opportunity and they are paving the pathway to success – Dr. Mandaviya
Five Paralympians Participate in Unique Torch Rally in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Dr. Virendra Kumar
20 MAR 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya declared the 2nd Khelo India Para Games 2025 open at KD Jadhav Indoor Hall, Indira Gandhi Stadium complex in New Delhi today. More than 1300 para athletes will take part in six sports disciplines in this eight-day long championship.
Six Paralympians – Simran Sharma (athletics), Praveen Kumar (badminton), Nitesh Kumar (badminton), Nitya Sre (badminton) and Preeti Pal (athletics) joined Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Sri Kento Jini, Sports and Youth Affairs Minister of Arunachal Pradesh and President of the Paralympic Committee of India and former Paralympian Sri Devendra Jhajharia, in a unique torch rally to formally flag off the Khelo India Para Games 2025.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said he was excited to see the response to every Khelo India event that has now become the “umbrella” for all athletes aspiring to win laurels for the country. “I am immensely proud and elated by the contributions made by Khelo India to Indian sports. Be it Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India School Games, Khelo India Winter Games or Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are making the country proud through their talent everywhere,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Dr Mandaviya further said, “When one is determined, is heading in the right direction, and is working hard, the result is always positive. The success at Paris Paralympics 2024, where we won a total of 29 medals proved that our athletes have the potential to make the country proud on the global stage. Through Khelo India Para Games, our athletes are getting the best opportunity and they are paving the pathway to success. This is exactly what our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi had envisaged”.
Dr. Kumar too lauded the Khelo India initiative and mentioned, “Khelo India Para Games 2025 is a world-class platform for Indian athletes to compete among each other and portray their talent publicly. At the same time, it also provides a chance to the para athletes to not just prove themselves but also inspire others through their challenging journey”.
The opening ceremony featured athletes, coaches and support staff from all over the country. Secretary (Sports), Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and senior officials of the Sports Authority of India were also present at the opening ceremony.
For more on KIPG 2025, click: Welcome | KIPG 2025
ABOUT KHELO INDIA PARA GAMES
Khelo India Para Games is part of the Khelo India mission to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. The 1st edition of Khelo India Para Games, held in December 2023, was organized to enable para-athletes to showcase their talent at the national level. The Games were played in seven sports disciplines across three venues in New Delhi. The second edition of KIPG, to be held at three venues in the capital between March 20-27, 2025, will be held in six disciplines – para-athletics, para archery, para powerlifting, para badminton, para table tennis and para shooting.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी दुसऱ्या ‘खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स’चा केला प्रारंभ
‘खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स’च्या माध्यमातून आपल्या खेळाडूंना मिळणाऱ्या सर्वोत्तम संधीमुळे, त्यांच्या यशाचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल - डॉ. मांडवीय
20 MAR 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील इंदिरा गांधी क्रीडा संकुलातील केडी जाधव ‘इनडोअर’ सभागृहामध्ये दुसऱ्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 2025 चे उद्घाटन होत असल्याचे जाहीर केले. आठ दिवस चालणाऱ्या या स्पर्धेत 1300 पेक्षा अधिक पॅरा खेळाडू वेगवेगळ्या सहा क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये भाग घेणार आहेत.
उद्घाटन समारंभ सहा पॅरालिम्पियन - सिमरन शर्मा (अ‍ॅथलेटिक्स), प्रवीण कुमार (बॅडमिंटन), नितेश कुमार (बॅडमिंटन), नित्या श्री (बॅडमिंटन) आणि प्रीती पाल (अ‍ॅथलेटिक्स) यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्‍ये पार पडला. याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री केंटो जिनी आणि भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक समितीचे अध्यक्ष आणि माजी पॅरालिम्पियन देवेंद्र झाझरिया यांच्यासमवेत एका अनोख्या मशाल रॅलीमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 2025 ला औपचारिक हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या अनोख्या मशाल रॅलीत डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, देशासाठी पदके जिंकण्याची इच्छा असलेल्या सर्व खेळाडूंसाठी आता "छत्री" बनलेल्या प्रत्येक खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धेला मिळणारा प्रतिसाद पाहून ते उत्सुक आहेत. “भारतीय खेळांमध्ये खेलो इंडियाने दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल मला खूप अभिमान आणि आनंद आहे.’’
यावेळी डॉ. मांडविय पुढे म्हणाले, “ज्यावेळी एखादी व्यक्ती दृढनिश्चयी असते, योग्य दिशेने जात असते आणि कठोर परिश्रम करत असते, तेव्हा त्याचे परिणाम नेहमीच सकारात्मक असतात. पॅरिस पॅरालिम्पिक 2024 मधील यशाचा उल्लेख करताना ते म्हणाले, या क्रीडा स्पर्धे आपण एकूण 29 पदके जिंकली, यावरून हे सिद्ध झाले की आमच्या खेळाडूंमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी करण्‍याची क्षमता नक्कीच आहे. खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सच्या माध्यमातून, आमच्या खेळाडूंना सर्वोत्तम संधी मिळत आहेत आणि त्यांना यशाचा मार्ग मोकळा होत आहेत. आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेमके हेच स्वप्न पाहिले होते”.
डॉ.कुमार यांनीही खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले आणि म्हटले की, “खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 2025 मध्‍ये पॅरा खेळाडूंना केवळ स्वतःला सिद्ध करण्याचीच नाही तर, त्यांच्या आव्हानात्मक प्रवासातून इतरांना प्रेरणा मिळते.”
केआयपीजी 2025 विषयी अधिक माहितीसाठी, येथे क्लिक करावे : स्वागत आहे | केआयपीजी 2025
‘खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स’ विषयी माहिती -
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स हे प्रतिभावंत खेळाडूंना त्यांचे क्रीडा आणि स्पर्धात्मक कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करण्याच्या खेलो इंडिया मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. 20 ते 27 मार्च 2025 या दरम्यान राजधानीतील तीन ठिकाणी या स्पर्धा होणार आहेत. केआयपीजीच्या दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीमध्‍ये वेगवेगळ्या सहा क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये स्पर्धा आयोजित केली जाईल - पॅरा-अ‍ॅथलेटिक्स, पॅरा तिरंदाजी , पॅरा भारोत्तोलन , पॅरा बॅडमिंटन, पॅरा टेबल टेनिस आणि पॅरा नेमबाजी या क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्‍ये स्पर्धा होणार आहे.