Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENCOURAGING PRIVATE PARTICIPATION IN SPACE SECTOR
20 MAR 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is encouraging private-sector participation in space domain by taking following steps: -
1. Liberalized the space sector to allow Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to engage in full space activities.
2. The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACE) is established to promote, enable, authorize, and supervise NGEs activities.
3. Established the Indian Space Policy - 2023, Norms, Guidelines & Procedures (NGP) and FDI policy to ensure regulatory clarity and foster a thriving space ecosystem.
4. Various schemes like Technology Adoption Fund (TAF), Seed Fund, Pricing Support, Mentorship, and Technical Labs to support startups and NGEs in space are being implemented, signed 78 MoUs with NGEs and issued 72 authorizations as on 31.12.2024.
5. IN-SPACE is working towards establishing an Earth Observation (EO) System through PPP.
6. Technology transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Indian companies is in progress.
7. Opportunities are being created for Indian entities to access orbital resources.
8. To encourage the start-ups, Govt has proposed to set up ₹1000 Crores Venture Capital Fund in the ensuing Financial Year.
A total of approximately 330 industries/startup/MSME are associated with IN-SPACe for enablement of their activities viz. authorization for space activities, Data dissemination, technology transfer, promotional activity, access to IN-SPACe Technical Centre and ISRO test facilities etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतराळ विभाग
अंतराळ क्षेत्रात खासगी क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन
20 MAR 2025 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
सरकार पुढील पावले उचलून अंतराळ क्षेत्रात खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे: -
i.संपूर्ण अंतराळ क्रियाकलापांमध्ये सरकारेतर संस्थांना (एनजीई) सहभागी होता यावे, यासाठी अंतराळ क्षेत्राचे उदारीकरण
ii.एनजीईच्या क्रियाकलापांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, सक्षम करण्यासाठी, परवानगी देण्यासाठी आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ प्रोत्साहन आणि प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) स्थापित.
iii.अंतराळ परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि नियामक सुस्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एफडीआय धोरण आणि भारतीय अंतराळ धोरण-2023, नियम, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि प्रक्रिया स्थापित.
iv.अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट अप्स आणि एनजीई यांना पाठबळ पुरवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान अंगीकार निधी (टीएएफ), बीज कोष, मूल्य समर्थन, मार्गदर्शन आणि तांत्रिक प्रयोगशाळा अशा विविध योजनांची अंमलबजावणी सुरू. दिनांक 31.12.2024 पर्यंत एनजीईंसोबत 78 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या, 72 परवानग्या जारी.
v. पृथ्वी निरीक्षण प्रणाली स्थापित करण्यासाठी इन स्पेस सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून काम करत आहे.
vi.भारतीय कंपन्यांना लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन (SSLV) चे तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
vii.भारतीय संस्थांना कक्षीय संसाधने प्रवेशासाठी संधी निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत.
viii.स्टार्ट-अप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, येत्या आर्थिक वर्षात 1000 कोटी रुपयांचा व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फंड स्थापन करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव
अंतराळ क्रियाकलापांसाठी परवानगी, डेटा प्रसार, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, प्रवर्धन गतिविधी, इन स्पेस तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र आणि इस्रो परीक्षण सुविधा प्रवेश इत्यादींसाठी सुमारे 330 उद्योग/स्टार्ट अप /एमएसएमई इन स्पेसशी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.