राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते रामनाथ गोएंका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार प्रदान
19 MAR 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मार्च 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज (19 मार्च 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात 19 वे रामनाथ गोएंका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, लोकशाहीसाठी मुक्त आणि निष्पक्ष पत्रकारितेचे महत्व सर्वोच्च स्थानी आहे. नागरिकांना उत्तम प्रकारे माहिती मिळाली नाही तर लोकशाही प्रक्रियेचा अर्थच हरवतो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, वृत्त व्यवसायासाठी कल्पनांनी समृद्ध असलेली ‘न्यूजरूम’ आवश्यक आहे. बातम्यांची गुणवत्ता आणि अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संशोधन शाखेचे असलेले महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पत्रकारितेचा आत्मा असलेले वृत्त संकलन हे अधिक बळकट व्हायला हवे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सामग्री निर्मितीच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला, की आपण लवकरच अशा टप्प्यावर पोहोचू, जेव्हा वाईट हेतूने तयार केलेला मजकूर वगळला जाईल आणि पोस्ट-ट्रुथ कालबाह्य ठरेल. त्यासाठी तांत्रिक साधनेही वापरली जात असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नागरिकांना या धोक्याची जाणीव करून देण्यासाठी सक्रिय मोहिमा राबवून त्या प्रक्रियेला गती देण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.
त्या म्हणाल्या की, डीप फेक आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या गैरवापराचा धोका आपल्याला बातम्यांच्या या महत्वाच्या पैलूबद्दल सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना सजग करण्यासाठी भाग पाडत आहे. विशेषतः युवा पिढीला कोणत्याही स्वरूपाच्या बातम्या अथवा विश्लेषणातील पूर्वग्रह आणि उद्दिष्ट शोधण्याचे प्रशिक्षण द्यायला हवे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) जग ढवळून काढत असून, पत्रकारितेसह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन संधी तसेच नवीन आव्हाने निर्माण करत आहे. यंत्रांच्या मदतीने अहवालांचे संकलन आणि संपादन होऊ लागले आहे. तथापि, त्यांच्यात कमतरता आहे, ती सह वेदनेची, जो एक घटक पत्रकारांना एआयवर मात करायला सहाय्य करेल. मानवी मूल्यांवर आधारित पत्रकारिता कधीच लोप पावणार नाही.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
AI IS DISRUPTING THE WORLD, HOWEVER EMPATHY WILL BE THE ONE INGREDIENT THAT CAN HELP JOURNALISTS BEAT AI: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 19th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (March 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the importance of free and fair journalism for democracy cannot be overestimated. If the citizens are not well-informed, the democratic processes lose their very meaning.
The President said that a thriving newsroom full of ideas is essential for the business of news. She highlighted the importance of a research wing to ensure quality and accuracy of news. She stated that news gathering, the soul of journalism, must be strengthened. She urged media organisations to devote more resources in encouraging the culture of reporting from the ground.
The President said that earlier, newspapers and magazines sought to offer qualitative reporting and analysis, and readers bought their copies. A sufficient number of readers meant a good platform for advertisers, who subsidised the costs. She pointed out that in recent decades, however, this model has been replaced by many hybrid models. She stated that their success must be measured by their effect on the quality of journalism. She added that that there are only a limited number of sources of funding, which could be the State or corporate entities or the reader. While the first two have their own advantages and limitations, the third option of keeping the reader at the centre is the most preferable option. It has only one limitation: sustaining that model seems difficult.
Speaking on the issue of content creation, the President expressed confidence that we will soon reach a stage when malicious content will be weeded out, and the so-called post-truth will go out of currency. She noted that technological tools are also being applied to that end. She advised to hasten that process with pro-active campaigns to educate citizens about these pitfalls. She said that the hazard of deep fakes and other misuses of artificial intelligence compel us to sensitise all citizens about this critical aspect of news. The young generation, in particular, should be educated to spot the bias and the agenda in any form of news report or analysis.
The President said that AI is disrupting the world, creating new opportunities as well as new challenges in many sectors including journalism. Machines have already started compiling and editing reports. What they lack, however, is empathy, which will be the one ingredient that can help journalists beat AI. Journalism based on human values is not going to be extinct ever.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -