President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
AI IS DISRUPTING THE WORLD, HOWEVER EMPATHY WILL BE THE ONE INGREDIENT THAT CAN HELP JOURNALISTS BEAT AI: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 19th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (March 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the importance of free and fair journalism for democracy cannot be overestimated. If the citizens are not well-informed, the democratic processes lose their very meaning.
The President said that a thriving newsroom full of ideas is essential for the business of news. She highlighted the importance of a research wing to ensure quality and accuracy of news. She stated that news gathering, the soul of journalism, must be strengthened. She urged media organisations to devote more resources in encouraging the culture of reporting from the ground.
The President said that earlier, newspapers and magazines sought to offer qualitative reporting and analysis, and readers bought their copies. A sufficient number of readers meant a good platform for advertisers, who subsidised the costs. She pointed out that in recent decades, however, this model has been replaced by many hybrid models. She stated that their success must be measured by their effect on the quality of journalism. She added that that there are only a limited number of sources of funding, which could be the State or corporate entities or the reader. While the first two have their own advantages and limitations, the third option of keeping the reader at the centre is the most preferable option. It has only one limitation: sustaining that model seems difficult.
Speaking on the issue of content creation, the President expressed confidence that we will soon reach a stage when malicious content will be weeded out, and the so-called post-truth will go out of currency. She noted that technological tools are also being applied to that end. She advised to hasten that process with pro-active campaigns to educate citizens about these pitfalls. She said that the hazard of deep fakes and other misuses of artificial intelligence compel us to sensitise all citizens about this critical aspect of news. The young generation, in particular, should be educated to spot the bias and the agenda in any form of news report or analysis.
The President said that AI is disrupting the world, creating new opportunities as well as new challenges in many sectors including journalism. Machines have already started compiling and editing reports. What they lack, however, is empathy, which will be the one ingredient that can help journalists beat AI. Journalism based on human values is not going to be extinct ever.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কার নামাঙ্কিত এক্সেলেন্স ইন জার্নালিজম পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ১৯ মার্চ নতুন দিল্লিতে রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কার নামাঙ্কিত ঊনবিংশতিতম এক্সেলেন্স ইন জার্নালিজম পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি গণতন্ত্রের জন্য নিরপেক্ষ সাংবাদিকতার গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, নাগরিকরা যদি যথাযথভাবে তথ্য না পান, তা হলে গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়া বিঘ্নিত হয়।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, সংবাদের জন্য নানাবিধ মতসমৃদ্ধ একটি প্রাণবন্ত নিউজ রুমের প্রয়োজন। সংবাদের গুণমান ও সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য গবেষণার প্রয়োজন। সংবাদ সংগ্রহ করা সাংবাদিকতার মূল বিষয়। তাই, সংবাদ সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়াকে শক্তিশালী করতে হবে। কোথায় কোনও ঘটনা ঘটলে, সেখানে গিয়ে সংবাদ সংগ্রহের জন্য সংবাদ মাধ্যমগুলিকে আরও সক্রিয় হতে আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আগে সংবাদপত্র ও ম্যাগাজিনগুলি উন্নতমানের সংবাদ পরিবেশন করত, পাঠকরা সেগুলি কিনতেন। পাঠক সংখ্যা যত বেশি হবে, তত সেই সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বিজ্ঞাপন বাড়বে। বিজ্ঞাপন দাতারা সংবাদ পরিবেশনের ব্যয় অনেকটাই বহন করেন। তবে, সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে এই ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। এর ফলে, সাংবাদিকতার গুণমানে প্রভাব পড়ছে। এখন সংবাদ মাধ্যমের জন্য অর্থ সরবরাহের উৎস ক্রমশ কমছে। অতীতে সরকার অথবা কর্পোরেট সংস্থা বা পাঠকরা সংবাদপত্রের ব্যয়ভার বহন করতেন। এর মধ্যে সরকার ও কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির কিছু বাধ্যবাধকতা থাকে। সেক্ষেত্রে পাঠকদের উপর নির্ভর করাটাই যথাযথ।
বিষয়বস্তু রচনার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের এমন এক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে, যেখানে উদ্দেশ্য প্রণোদিতভাবে আপত্তিকর জিনিসগুলিকে বাদ দেওয়া যায়। এক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। এই সমস্যাগুলির বিষয়ে জনসাধারণকে সচেতন করে তুলতে সক্রিয়ভাবে কিছু অভিযান শুরু করা প্রয়োজন। ডীপ ফেক অথবা কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ব্যবহার করে নাগরিকদের বিভ্রান্ত করা প্রতিহত করতে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। তরুণ প্রজন্মকে এমনভাবে প্রশিক্ষিত করতে হবে, যাতে তাঁরা ভ্রান্ত তথ্য সম্পর্কে সহজেই বুঝতে পারেন।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু জানান, বর্তমান সময়কালে কৃত্রিম মেধা বিশ্বব্যাপী বিভিন্ন সুযোগ যেমন তৈরি করেছে, পাশাপাশি এর জন্য নানা সমস্যাও দেখা দিচ্ছে। এখন যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে সংবাদ সংগ্রহ করে, সেটির সম্পাদনা করা হয়। কিন্তু, এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যে জিনিসটির অভাব দেখা যায়, তা হ’ল – অনুভূতি। এখানেই যন্ত্র সাংবাদিকদের থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়ছে। মানবিক মূল্যবোধের উপর ভিত্তি করে সাংবাদিকতা তাই সর্বদাই থাকবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির বিস্তারিত ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025319523201.pdf.