President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
AI IS DISRUPTING THE WORLD, HOWEVER EMPATHY WILL BE THE ONE INGREDIENT THAT CAN HELP JOURNALISTS BEAT AI: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 19th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (March 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the importance of free and fair journalism for democracy cannot be overestimated. If the citizens are not well-informed, the democratic processes lose their very meaning.
The President said that a thriving newsroom full of ideas is essential for the business of news. She highlighted the importance of a research wing to ensure quality and accuracy of news. She stated that news gathering, the soul of journalism, must be strengthened. She urged media organisations to devote more resources in encouraging the culture of reporting from the ground.
The President said that earlier, newspapers and magazines sought to offer qualitative reporting and analysis, and readers bought their copies. A sufficient number of readers meant a good platform for advertisers, who subsidised the costs. She pointed out that in recent decades, however, this model has been replaced by many hybrid models. She stated that their success must be measured by their effect on the quality of journalism. She added that that there are only a limited number of sources of funding, which could be the State or corporate entities or the reader. While the first two have their own advantages and limitations, the third option of keeping the reader at the centre is the most preferable option. It has only one limitation: sustaining that model seems difficult.
Speaking on the issue of content creation, the President expressed confidence that we will soon reach a stage when malicious content will be weeded out, and the so-called post-truth will go out of currency. She noted that technological tools are also being applied to that end. She advised to hasten that process with pro-active campaigns to educate citizens about these pitfalls. She said that the hazard of deep fakes and other misuses of artificial intelligence compel us to sensitise all citizens about this critical aspect of news. The young generation, in particular, should be educated to spot the bias and the agenda in any form of news report or analysis.
The President said that AI is disrupting the world, creating new opportunities as well as new challenges in many sectors including journalism. Machines have already started compiling and editing reports. What they lack, however, is empathy, which will be the one ingredient that can help journalists beat AI. Journalism based on human values is not going to be extinct ever.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இதழியலில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான ராம்நாத் கோயங்கா விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (மார்ச் 19, 2025) நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் இந்தியக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இதழியலில் சிறந்து விளங்குவோருக்கான19வது ராம்நாத் கோயங்கா விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஜனநாயகத்தின் நலனிற்கு சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் நியாயமான ஊடகவியலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறைத்து மதிப்பிட முடியாது என்று கூறினார்.
செய்தி வர்த்தகத்திற்கு கருத்துக்கள் நிறைந்த செழிப்பான செய்தி அறை அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். செய்திகளின் தரம் மற்றும் துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்ய ஒரு ஆராய்ச்சி பிரிவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதழியலின் மையமான செய்தி சேகரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். களத்தில் இருந்து செய்தி சேகரிக்கும் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள் அதிக வளங்களை அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
முன்பெல்லாம் செய்தித்தாள்கள் மற்றும் சஞ்சிகைகள் தரமான செய்திகள் மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வுகளை வழங்க முயன்றன என்றும், வாசகர்கள் அவற்றின் பிரதிகளை வாங்கினர் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். போதுமான வாசகர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விளம்பரதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு நல்ல தளமாக இருந்தது, அவர்கள் செலவுகளை மானியமாக வழங்கினர். இருப்பினும், சமீபத்திய தசாப்தங்களில், இந்த மாதிரி பல கலப்பின மாதிரிகளால் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அவர்களின் வெற்றியை இதழியலின் தரத்தில் அவை ஏற்படுத்தும் தாக்கத்தை வைத்தே அளவிட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அரசு அல்லது பெருநிறுவன நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது வாசகர் என குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கையிலான நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் மட்டுமே உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். முதல் இரண்டும் அவற்றின் சொந்த நன்மைகள் மற்றும் வரம்புகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தாலும், வாசகரை மையத்தில் வைத்திருப்பதற்கான மூன்றாவது விருப்பம் மிகவும் விரும்பத்தக்கது. இதற்கு ஒரே ஒரு வரம்பு மட்டுமே உள்ளது: அந்த மாதிரியைத் தக்கவைத்துக்கொள்வது கடினமாகத் தெரிகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2113021