President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS RAMNATH GOENKA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS
AI IS DISRUPTING THE WORLD, HOWEVER EMPATHY WILL BE THE ONE INGREDIENT THAT CAN HELP JOURNALISTS BEAT AI: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 19th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (March 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the importance of free and fair journalism for democracy cannot be overestimated. If the citizens are not well-informed, the democratic processes lose their very meaning.
The President said that a thriving newsroom full of ideas is essential for the business of news. She highlighted the importance of a research wing to ensure quality and accuracy of news. She stated that news gathering, the soul of journalism, must be strengthened. She urged media organisations to devote more resources in encouraging the culture of reporting from the ground.
The President said that earlier, newspapers and magazines sought to offer qualitative reporting and analysis, and readers bought their copies. A sufficient number of readers meant a good platform for advertisers, who subsidised the costs. She pointed out that in recent decades, however, this model has been replaced by many hybrid models. She stated that their success must be measured by their effect on the quality of journalism. She added that that there are only a limited number of sources of funding, which could be the State or corporate entities or the reader. While the first two have their own advantages and limitations, the third option of keeping the reader at the centre is the most preferable option. It has only one limitation: sustaining that model seems difficult.
Speaking on the issue of content creation, the President expressed confidence that we will soon reach a stage when malicious content will be weeded out, and the so-called post-truth will go out of currency. She noted that technological tools are also being applied to that end. She advised to hasten that process with pro-active campaigns to educate citizens about these pitfalls. She said that the hazard of deep fakes and other misuses of artificial intelligence compel us to sensitise all citizens about this critical aspect of news. The young generation, in particular, should be educated to spot the bias and the agenda in any form of news report or analysis.
The President said that AI is disrupting the world, creating new opportunities as well as new challenges in many sectors including journalism. Machines have already started compiling and editing reports. What they lack, however, is empathy, which will be the one ingredient that can help journalists beat AI. Journalism based on human values is not going to be extinct ever.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रामनाथ गोयनका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
एआई दुनिया में उथल-पुथल मचा रहा है, लेकिन सहानुभूति ही एकमात्र ऐसा तत्व है, जो पत्रकारों को एआई को हराने में मदद कर सकता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
19 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 मार्च, 2025) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में 19वें रामनाथ गोयनका उत्कृष्ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र के लिए स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष पत्रकारिता के महत्व को कम करके नहीं आंका जा सकता। यदि नागरिकों को अच्छी तरह जानकारी नहीं मिलेगी, तो लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाएं अपना अर्थ खो देंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाचारों के कारोबार के लिए विचारों से भरा एक संपन्न न्यूज़रूम आवश्यक है। उन्होंने समाचारों की गुणवत्ता और सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक शोध प्रभाग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकारिता की आत्मा, यानि समाचार संकलन को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने मीडिया संगठनों से जमीनी स्तर पर रिपोर्टिंग की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अधिक संसाधन समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहले, समाचार पत्र और पत्रिकाएँ गुणवत्तापूर्ण रिपोर्टिंग और विश्लेषण की प्रस्तुति का प्रयास करते थे और पाठक उनकी प्रतियाँ खरीदते थे। पर्याप्त संख्या में पाठकों का मतलब विज्ञापनदाताओं के लिए एक अच्छा मंच होता था, जो लागतों में कमी लाते थे। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल के दशकों में, हालांकि, इस मॉडल के जगह पर कई हाइब्रिड मॉडल आ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सफलता को पत्रकारिता की गुणवत्ता पर उनके प्रभाव से मापा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि धन-प्राप्ति के केवल सीमित स्रोत हैं, जो राज्य या कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाएँ या पाठक हो सकते हैं। पहले दो के अपने फायदे और सीमाएँ हैं, जबकि पाठक को केंद्र में रखने का तीसरा विकल्प सबसे बेहतर विकल्प है। इसकी केवल एक सीमा है: उस मॉडल को बनाए रखना मुश्किल होता है।
सामग्री निर्माण के मुद्दे पर, राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम जल्द ही उस चरण में पहुँच जाएँगे, जहाँ दुर्भावनापूर्ण सामग्री को हटा दिया जाएगा और तथाकथित पोस्ट-ट्रुथ चलन से बाहर हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उस लक्ष्य के लिए तकनीकी उपकरणों का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने नागरिकों को इन नुकसानों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए सक्रिय अभियानों के साथ इस प्रक्रिया को तेज करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि डीप फेक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के दुरुपयोगों के खतरे हमें समाचार के इस महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के बारे में सभी नागरिकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए मजबूर करते हैं। विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी को समाचार रिपोर्ट या विश्लेषण के किसी भी रूप में पूर्वाग्रह और एजेंडा की पहचान करने के लिए शिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एआई दुनिया में उथल-पुथल मचा रहा है, पत्रकारिता सहित कई क्षेत्रों में नए अवसरों के साथ-साथ नई चुनौतियां भी पैदा कर रहा है। मशीनों ने पहले से ही रिपोर्ट को संकलित और संपादित करना शुरू कर दिया है। हालाँकि, उनमें जो कमी है वह है सहानुभूति, जो पत्रकारों को एआई को हराने में मदद करने वाला एक तत्व होगा। मानवीय मूल्यों पर आधारित पत्रकारिता कभी विलुप्त नहीं होने वाली है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -