মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
মহারাষ্ট্রের জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর থেকে চক পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনের সড়ক নির্মাণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি মহারাষ্ট্রের জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর থেকে চক পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনের সড়ক নির্মাণে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২৯.২১৯ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের এই সড়ক তৈরি হবে নির্মাণ – পরিচালন – হস্তান্তর (বিওটি) প্রণালী অনুযায়ী। এজন্য মূলধনী ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৪৫০০.৬২ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মহাপরিকল্পনার আওতায় বন্দরগুলির যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে সরকার। জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দরে পণ্য আদান-প্রদানে ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধি এবং নভি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের প্রেক্ষিতে ঐ অঞ্চলে সড়ক পরিকাঠামো আরও জোরদার করা একান্ত জরুরি।
বর্তমানে যানজটের কারণে জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর থেকে সোনালী চতুর্ভূজের অন্তর্গত ৪৮ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক এবং মুম্বাই – পুণে এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে পৌঁছতে ২ – ৩ ঘন্টা সময় লাগে। এ বছরেই নভি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দর চালু হয়ে গেলে আরও উন্নত সড়ক পরিষেবার প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়বে।
অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পন্ন হলে জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দরের পাগোটে গ্রাম থেকে মুম্বাই – পুণে এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং মুম্বাই – গোয়া জাতীয় মহাসড়কে পৌঁছে যাওয়া যাবে অনেক সহজে। এই পথে দুটি সুড়ঙ্গও থাকবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 6- lane access controlled Greenfield Highway starting from JNPA Port (Pagote) to Chowk (29.219 km) in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) mode
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 6- lane access controlled Greenfield High Speed National Highway starting from JNPA Port (Pagote) to Chowk (29.219 km) in Maharashtra. The project will be developed on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4500.62 Crore.
Development of road connecting infrastructure to major and minor ports in India is one of the main focus areas of integrated infrastructure planning under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principles. With increasing container volume in JNPA port and the development of the Navi Mumbai International Airport, a need was identified for augmenting National highway connectivity in the region.
Currently, it takes 2-3 hours for vehicles to move from JNPA Port to the arterial Golden Quadrilateral (GQ) section of NH-48 and Mumbai – Pune Expressway due to heavy congestion in urban areas like Palaspe Phata, D-Point, Kalamboli junction, Panvel with traffic ~1.8 Lakh PCU/day. After the operationalization of Navi Mumbai airport in 2025, the need for direct connectivity is expected to increase further.
Accordingly, this project is designed to address these connectivity requirements and for improving the logistic efficiency of connecting JNPA port and Navi Mumbai International Airport.
The project alignment starts at JNPA port (NH 348) (Pagote village) and ends at Mumbai-Pune Highway (NH-48) while also linking Mumbai Pune Expressway and Mumbai Goa National highway (NH-66).
Two tunnels passing through Sahayadri are provided for ease of movement for commercial vehicles instead of ghat section in hilly terrain ensuring high speed and ease in movement for large container trucks.
The new 6 lane green field project corridor will lead to better port connectivity help in safe and efficient freight movement. The project will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in developing regions in and around Mumbai and Pune.
Map of Corridor