Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 6- lane access controlled Greenfield Highway starting from JNPA Port (Pagote) to Chowk (29.219 km) in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) mode
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 6- lane access controlled Greenfield High Speed National Highway starting from JNPA Port (Pagote) to Chowk (29.219 km) in Maharashtra. The project will be developed on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) mode at a total capital cost of Rs. 4500.62 Crore.
Development of road connecting infrastructure to major and minor ports in India is one of the main focus areas of integrated infrastructure planning under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principles. With increasing container volume in JNPA port and the development of the Navi Mumbai International Airport, a need was identified for augmenting National highway connectivity in the region.
Currently, it takes 2-3 hours for vehicles to move from JNPA Port to the arterial Golden Quadrilateral (GQ) section of NH-48 and Mumbai – Pune Expressway due to heavy congestion in urban areas like Palaspe Phata, D-Point, Kalamboli junction, Panvel with traffic ~1.8 Lakh PCU/day. After the operationalization of Navi Mumbai airport in 2025, the need for direct connectivity is expected to increase further.
Accordingly, this project is designed to address these connectivity requirements and for improving the logistic efficiency of connecting JNPA port and Navi Mumbai International Airport.
The project alignment starts at JNPA port (NH 348) (Pagote village) and ends at Mumbai-Pune Highway (NH-48) while also linking Mumbai Pune Expressway and Mumbai Goa National highway (NH-66).
Two tunnels passing through Sahayadri are provided for ease of movement for commercial vehicles instead of ghat section in hilly terrain ensuring high speed and ease in movement for large container trucks.
The new 6 lane green field project corridor will lead to better port connectivity help in safe and efficient freight movement. The project will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in developing regions in and around Mumbai and Pune.
Map of Corridor

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے مہاراشٹر میں جے این پی اے پورٹ (پگوٹے) سے چوک (29.219 کلو میٹر) تک بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر 6 لین کےایکسیس کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ ہائی وے کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے مہاراشٹر میں جے این پی اے پورٹ (پگوٹے) سے چوک (29.219 کلومیٹر) تک 6 لین کے ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ ہائی اسپیڈ نیشنل ہائی وے کی تعمیر کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو 4500.62 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ لاگت سے بِلڈ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (بی اوٹی) موڈ پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جوڑنے والی سڑک کی ترقی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کےاصولوں کے تحت مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جے این پی اے بندرگاہ میں کنٹینر کے حجم میں اضافہ اور نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کے ساتھ، خطے میں قومی شاہراہ کے رابطے کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی۔
فی الحال ، پلاس پے پھاٹا ، ڈی پوائنٹ، کلمبولی جنکشن اور پنویل جیسے شہری علاقوں میں زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ کی وجہ سے جے این پی اے بندرگاہ سے این ایچ-48 اور ممبئی –پنے ایکسپریس وے کے آرٹیریل گولڈن کواڈریلیٹرل ( جی کیو) سیکشن تک گاڑیوں کے جانے میں 2 سے 3 گھنٹے لگتے ہیں ، جہاں ٹریفک ~ 1.8 لاکھ /پی سی یو دن ہے۔ 2025 میں نوی ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے چالو ہونے کے بعد، براہ راست رابطے کی ضرورت مزید بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، اس پروجیکٹ کو کنیکٹیویٹی کی ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور جے این پی اے بندرگاہ اور نوی ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کو جوڑنے کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کا تسلسل جے این پی اے بندرگاہ (این ایچ- 348) (پگوٹے گاؤں) سے شروع ہوتاہے اور ممبئی-پنے شاہراہ (این ایچ 48) پر ختم ہوتا ہے، جبکہ یہ ممبئی پنے ایکسپریس وے اور ممبئی گوا نیشنل ہائی وے (این ایچ -66) کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔
سہیادری سے ہو کرگزرنے والی دو سرنگیں پہاڑی علاقوں میں گھاٹ سیکشن کے بجائے کمرشل گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت میں آسانی کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جس سے بڑے کنٹینر ٹرکوں کے لئے تیز رفتاری اور آسانی سے آمد و رفت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
نیا 6 لین گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کوریڈوربہتر بندرگاہ کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے محفوظ اور مؤثر مال ڈُھلائی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ممبئی اور پنے کے آس پاس کے ترقی پذیر علاقوں میں ترقی، بہتری اور خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔