Cabinet
Cabinet approves Incentive scheme for promotion of low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
19 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the ‘Incentive Scheme for promotion of low-value BHIM-UPI transactions Person to Merchant (P2M)’ for the financial year 2024-25 in the following manner:
i. The incentive scheme for promotion of low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) will be implemented at an estimated outlay of 1,500 crore, from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2025.
ii. Only the UPI (P2M) transactions upto 2,000/- for Small Merchants are covered under the scheme.
Category
Small Merchant
Large Merchant
Up to Rs. 2k
Zero MDR / Incentive (@0.15%)
Zero MDR / No Incentive
Over Rs. 2k
Zero MDR / No Incentive
Zero MDR / No Incentive
iii. Incentive at the rate of 0.15% per transaction value will be provided for transactions upto Rs.2,000 pertaining to category of small merchants.
iv. For all the quarters of the scheme, 80% of the admitted claim amount by the acquiring banks will be disbursed without any conditions.
v. The reimbursement of the remaining 20% of the admitted claim amount for each quarter will be contingent upon fulfilment of the following conditions:
a) 10% of the admitted claim will be provided only when the technical decline of the acquiring bank will be less than 0.75%; and
b) The remaining 10% of the admitted claim will be provided only when the system uptime of the acquiring bank will be greater than 99.5%.
Benefits:
i. Convenient, secure, faster cash flow, and enhanced access to credit through digital footprints.
ii. Common citizens will benefit from seamless payment facilities with no additional charges.
iii. Enable small merchants to avail of UPI services at no additional cost. As small merchants are price-sensitive, incentives would encourage them to accept UPI payment.
iv. Supports the Government's vision of a less-cash economy through formalizing and accounting the transaction in digital form.
v. Efficiency gain- 20% incentive is contingent upon banks maintaining high system uptime and low technical decline. This will ensure round-the-clock availability of payment services to citizens.
vi. Judicious balance of both the growth of UPI transactions and the minimum financial burden on the Government exchequer.
Objective:
· Promotion of indigenous BHIM-UPI platform. Achieving the target of 20,000 crore total transaction volume in FY 2024-25.
· Supporting the payment system participants in building a robust and secure digital payments infrastructure.
· Penetration of UPI in tier 3 to 6 cities, especially in rural & remote areas by promoting innovative products such as feature phone based (UPI 123PAY) & offline (UPI Lite/UPI LiteX) payment solutions.
· Maintain a high system uptime & minimize technical declines.
Background:
Promotion of digital payments is an integral part of the Government's strategy for financial inclusion and provide wide-ranging payment options to the common man. The expenditure incurred by the digital payment industry while providing services to its customers / merchant is recovered through the charge of Merchant Discount Rate (MDR).
As per RBI, MDR upto 0.90% of transaction value is applicable across all card networks. (for Debit cards). As per NPCI, MDR upto 0.30% of transaction value is applicable for UPI P2M transaction. Since January 2020, to promote digital transactions, MDR was made zero for RuPay Debit Cards and BHIM-UPI transactions through amendments in section 10A in the Payments and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 and section 269SU of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
In order to support the payment ecosystem participants in effective delivery of services, "Incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)" has been implemented with due approval by the Cabinet. Year-wise incentive payout by the Government (in Rs. crore) during the last three financial years:
Financial Year
Gol Payout
RuPay Debit Card
BHIM-UPI
FY2021-22
1,389
432
957
FY2022-23
2,210
408
1,802
FY2023-24
3,631
363
3,268
The incentive is paid by the Government to the Acquiring bank (Merchant's bank) and thereafter shared among other stakeholders: Issuer Bank (Customer's Bank), Payment Service Provider Bank (facilitates onboarding of customer on UPI app / API integrations) and App Providers (TPAPs).

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କମ୍‌ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଭୀମ-ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣ (ପିଟୁଏମ) ଲାଗି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
19 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ବୈଠକରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ‘ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିରୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କୁ (ପିଟୁଏମ) କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଭୀମ-ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା’କୁ ନିମ୍ନ ମତେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି :
(୧) ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଭୀମ-ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଆନୁମାନିକ ୧୫ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ।
(୨) କେବଳ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୨ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୟୁପିଆଇ (ପିଟୁଏମ) ନେଣଦେଣକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ।
ବର୍ଗ
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ
ବଡ଼ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ
୨ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ
ଶୂନ ଏମଡିଆର/ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ (୦.୧୫% ହାରରେ)
ଶୂନ ଏମଡିଆର / କୌଣସି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନାହିଁ
ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ
ଶୂନ ଏମଡିଆର / କୌଣସି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନାହିଁ
ଶୂନ ଏମଡିଆର / କୌଣସି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ନାହିଁ
(୩) କେବଳ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ବର୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ୨ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେଣଦେଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନେଣଦେଣ ପିଛା ୦.୧୫%ର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
(୪) ଯୋଜନାର ସମସ୍ତ ତ୍ରୈମାସ ପାଇଁ, ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତ ଦାବି ପରିମାଣର ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିନା କୌଣସି ସର୍ତ୍ତରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ।
(୫) ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ତ୍ରୈମାସ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଦାବି ପରିମାଣର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପରିଶୋଧ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବ:
• ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଦାବିର ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେବଳ ସେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ବୈଷୟିକ ହ୍ରାସ ୭୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ କମ୍ ହେବ।
• ଏବଂ, ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଦାବିର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେବଳ ସେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପଟାଇମ ୯୯.୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ।
ଲାଭ:
1. ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରସାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ନଗଦ ପ୍ରବାହ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଋଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା।
2. ବିନା କୌଣସି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶୁଳ୍କର ସହଜ ପରିଶୋଧ ସୁବିଧା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ହେବ।
3. କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେବାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା। ଯେହେତୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ, ତେଣୁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ୟୁପିଆଇ ଦେୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
4. ଏହା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପରେ ଅର୍ଥ ନେଣଦେଣକୁ ଔପଚାରିକ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନେଣଦେଣ ହିସାବ ରଖିବା ଜରିଆରେ କମ୍‌ ନଗଦ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥାଏ।
5. ଦକ୍ଷତା ଲାଭ-୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପଟାଇମ ଏବଂ କମ୍ ବୈଷୟିକ ଅବନତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦିନରାତି ଦେୟ ସେବାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ।
6. ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଭୟ ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ।
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ:
• ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଭୀମ-ୟୁପିଆଇ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ। ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ମୋଟ କାରବାର ପରିମାଣ ୨୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା।
• ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା।
• ଫିଚର ଫୋନ୍‌ ଆଧାରିତ (ୟୁପିଆଇ ୧୨୩ ପେ) ଏବଂ ଅଫଲାଇନ (ୟୁପିଆଇ ଲାଇଟ୍‌/ୟୁପିଆଇ ଲାଇଟ୍‌ ଏକ୍ସ) ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସମାଧାନ ଭଳି ଅଭିନବ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ତୃତୀୟରୁ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସହର, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଓ ଉପାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୟୁପିଆଇର ପ୍ରବେଶ।
• ଉଚ୍ଚ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍‌ ଅପଟାଇମ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟବିକ ହ୍ରାସକୁ କମ୍‌ କରିବା।