Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SECRETARIAT AND MEITY SIGN MoU TO LAUNCH ‘SANSAD BHASHINI’ FOR AI-POWERED MULTILINGUAL PARLIAMENTARY OPERATIONS
SANSAD BHASHINI INITIATIVE TO REVOLUTIONIZE PARLIAMENTARY DOCUMENTATION AND ACCESSIBILITY THROUGH AI AND REAL-TIME TRANSLATIONS
THE INITIATIVE WILL ENABLE MPs, RESEARCHERS AND ACADEMIA TO ACCESS VAST ARCHIVE OF PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES AND RECORDS IN MULTIPLE LANGUAGES
18 MAR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between Lok Sabha Secretariat and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) for the development of Sansad AI solution in the presence of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Union Minister for MEITY, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. The SANSAD BHASHINI initiative is envisioned to provide comprehensive In-House AI solutions for multilingual support and streamlined processes in parliamentary operations.
Lok Sabha Secretariat and MEITY have agreed to integrate and collaboratively develop products/tools leveraging the Parliamentary corpus of data. Parliamentary data and resources, provided by Sansad, will be used for learning and fine-tuning the AI tools/products. Meanwhile, translation capabilities and other technical expertise will be contributed by Bhashini.
The key AI Initiatives under Sansad Bhashini are : 1. AI-Based Translation • Seamless translation of legacy debate documents, agenda files, committee meetings, and other parliamentary content into regional languages. • Ensuring linguistic diversity and accessibility for all citizens.
2. AI-Powered Chatbot for Parliament Website • A state-of-the-art interactive chatbot that will assist members and officials in retrieving critical procedural rules and documents. • Users will be able to receive instant, accurate responses, reducing time spent searching for crucial parliamentary rules and practices. • The chatbot will continuously learn and improve through user interactions, enhancing its efficiency over time. 3. Speech-to-Text Conversion & Live Interpretation • A revolutionary system that will convert spoken debates into text with real-time transcription. • This feature will be available in Indian languages, ensuring that debates are easily recorded, accessed, and referenced. • It will also include background noise reduction, customizable vocabulary, and efficient documentation tools for improved accuracy.
4. Speech-to-Speech Conversion with Real-Time Transcription • This initiative will enable real-time speech conversion and translation, ensuring that discussions and debates are instantly available in different languages. • Automatic summarization of lengthy discussions will facilitate quicker decision-making and improved record-keeping.
The Union Minister for MEITY, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, who was present on the occasion, thanked the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for his leadership and guidance for the initiative and hoped that this initiative would transform parliamentary processes through cutting-edge AI solutions. He expressed confidence that ’Sansad Bhashini’ would enhance multilingual accessibility, streamline legislative documentation, and strengthen India’s position in technology-driven governance.
Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha was present on the occasion. Shri Gaurav Goyal, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretarriat signed the MoU on behalf of Lok Sabha Secretariat.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی کثیر لسانی پارلیمانی کام کاج کیلئے ‘‘سنسد بھاشینی’’ شروع کرنے کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
سنسد بھاشنی اقدام سے مصنوعی ذہانت اور فوری ترجمہ کے ذریعے پارلیمانی دستاویزات اور رسائی میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی
یہ اقدام اراکین پارلیمنٹ، محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کو متعدد زبانوں میں پارلیمانی مباحثوں اور ریکارڈز کے وسیع ذخیرے تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گا
18 MAR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
وک سبھا سکریٹریٹ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے درمیان لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور مرکزی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں پارلیمنٹ اے آئی سلوشن کے فروغ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ سنسد بھاشینی اقدام کا مقصد پارلیمانی کام کاج میں کثیر لسانی مدد اور ہموار عمل کے لئے ایک جامع اِن ہاؤس اے آئی حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سنسد بھاشینی کا مقصد مختلف زبانوں میں پارلیمنٹ سے متعلق کام کاج کو آسان بنانے اور متعلقہ عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اِن ہاؤس اے آئی حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے پارلیمانی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد کے لئے مصنوعات/آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ پارلیمانی ڈیٹا اور وسائل کو اےآئی مصنوعات/آلات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ دوسری جانب بھاشنی سے ترجمے کی سہولیات اور دیگر تکنیکی مہارت دستیاب ہوگی۔
سنسد بھاشینی کے تحت اے آئی کے کلیدی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1.مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ترجمہ
• مباحثوں کی تاریخی دستاویزات، ایجنڈا فائلوں، کمیٹی کے اجلاس اور دیگر پارلیمانی مواد کا علاقائی زبانوں میں مسلسل ترجمہ۔
• تمام لوگوں کو مختلف زبانوں میں اہم معلومات فراہم کرنا۔
2. پارلیمنٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے لئے اے آئی سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ
• ایک جدید ترین انٹرایکٹو چیٹ بوٹ جو اراکین اور عہدیداروں کو اہم طریقہ کار کے قواعد اور دستاویزات تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
• صارفین فوری طور پر درست معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے، اس طرح اہم پارلیمانی قواعد و ضوابط کی تلاش میں صرف ہونے والے وقت کو کم کیا جائے گا۔
• جیسے جیسے صارفین چیٹ بوٹ استعمال کریں گے، اس کی صلاحیتیں مسلسل بڑھیں گی اور بہتر ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
3.تقریر سے متن کی تبدیلی اور بر وقت تشریح
• ایک انقلابی نظام جو اسمبلی مباحثوں کو حقیقی وقت میں نقل کے ساتھ متن میں بدل دے گا۔
• یہ خصوصیت ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مباحثوں کو آسانی سے ریکارڈ، رسائی اور حوالہ دیا جاسکے۔
• اس میں پس منظر کے شور میں کمی، حسب ضرورت الفاظ اور اس کی درستگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدیدترین دستاویزی ٹولز بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
4.ریئل ٹائم ٹرانسکرپشن کے ساتھ تقریر سے تقریر کی تبدیلی
• اس اقدام سےتقریر کو حقیقی وقت میں تبدیل اور ترجمہ کیاجا سکےگا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ مختلف زبانوں میں مباحثے اور مذاکرے فوری طور پر دستیاب ہوں۔
• خود بخود طویل مباحثوں کا خلاصہ تیار کرنے سے فوری فیصلہ لینے اور بہتر ریکارڈ رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو، جو اس موقع پر موجود تھے، نے اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ اقدام جدید ترین اے آئی حل کے ذریعے پارلیمانی عمل کو یکسر تبدیل کر دے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ‘سنسد بھاشینی’ مختلف زبانوں میں معلومات دستیاب کرے گی، قانون سازی کے دستاویزات کو ہموار کرے گی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل اتپل کمار سنگھ موجود تھے۔ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گورو گوئل نے لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔