गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मोदी सरकार नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता को त्वरित न्याय और पारदर्शी न्याय प्रणाली प्रदान करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्य नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर शत-प्रतिशत पुलिसकर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करें
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट के राज्यों में पुलिस का ज्यादा ध्यान जनता के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने पर हो
असम ने 60-90 दिनों की निर्धारित समय-सीमा के अंदर 66% मामलों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल कर अच्छा काम किया, बाकी सभी राज्य भी इसका अनुसरण करें
ट्रायल इन एब्सेंशिया के प्रावधान का उपयोग हो, जिससे भगोड़े अपराधियों को देश वापिस लाने में मदद मिलेगी
आतंकवाद, मॉब लिंचिंग और संगठित अपराध के मामले दर्ज करने में किसी भी प्रकार का राजनीतिक दखल नहीं होना चाहिए
गृह मंत्री ने असम के आपराधिक जाँच विभाग द्वारा तैयार की गई पुस्तक ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ का विमोचन भी किया
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
गृह मंत्री ने असम के आपराधिक जाँच विभाग (CID) द्वारा तैयार की गई पुस्तक ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ का विमोचन भी किया।
बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मिज़ोरम, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री तथा मणिपुर के राज्यपाल शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPRD) के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) के निदेशक और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार, नॉर्थईस्ट की जनता को त्वरित न्याय और पारदर्शी न्याय प्रणाली प्रदान करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून और व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने के लिए अपराधों के खिलाफ बिना देरी के रिपोर्ट दर्ज कराना ज़रूरी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर अमल की दिशा में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को और अधिक काम करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर पूरी तरह अमल होने के बाद इस क्षेत्र में कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आएगा और किसी बी मामले में एफआईआर दर्ज होने के 3 साल के अंदर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय मिल सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आतंकवाद, मॉब लिंचिंग और संगठित अपराध के मामले दर्ज करने में किसी भी प्रकार का राजनीतिक दखल नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के सभी राज्य नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर शत-प्रतिशत पुलिसकर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करें
श्री अमित शाह ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से हर माह कानूनों के अमल पर समीक्षा बैठक करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने राज्यों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों और मुख्य सचिवों से भी हर 15 दिन में इस पर समीक्षा बैठक करने को कहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रशासन को ज़मीनी स्तर तक पहुंचना चाहिए और पुलिस स्टेशन को लोगों को न्याय दिलाने का स्थान बनना चाहिए और यह तभी संभव है जब तीनों कानूनों पर शत-प्रतिशत अमल हो। उन्होंने असम सरकार को 60-90 दिनों की निर्धारित समयसीमा के अंदर 66 प्रतिशत मामलों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने को सुनिश्चित करने पर बधाई दी और कहा कि बाकी सभी राज्यों को भी इसका अनुसरण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में प्रगति की निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग होनी चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने ई-साक्ष्य को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हमारे पास पर्याप्त साइंटिफिक ऑफिसर्स नहीं होंगे तब तक एफएसएल की दृष्टि से पूरी तरह संतोषजनक आरोपपत्र दाखिल नहीं कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने ट्रायल इन एब्सेंशिया के प्रावधान का उपयोग करने को कहा जिससे भगोड़े अपराधियों को देश वापिस लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन को जितना ताकतवर बनाएंगे उतना ही लोगों को न्याय दिलाने में हमें आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट में लंबे समय तक उग्रवाद के कारण पुलिस का पूरा ध्यान इसके खिलाफ लड़ने में था, लेकिन अब इस क्षेत्र में उग्रवाद लगभग समाप्ति की ओर है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब पुलिस का ध्यान लोगों के शरीर, संपत्ति और सम्मान की रक्षा की ओर होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार लगभग पौने 4 साल लंबे और विस्तृत विचार विमर्श के बाद ये तीनों कानून लाई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati
The Modi Government is committed to providing speedy justice and transparent justice system to the people of the North-East
All the states of the North-East should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the New Criminal Laws
Home Minister says the police in the North-Eastern states should focus more on ensuring the rights of the people
Assam has set a commendable example by filing charge sheets in 66% of cases within the prescribed time frame of 60-90 days, other states should also adopt this approach
The provision of ‘Trial in Absentia’ should be used, which will help in bringing back fugitive criminals to the country
There should be no political interference of any kind in registering cases of terrorism, mob lynching and organized crime
Home Minister also released the book 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' prepared by CID, Assam
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati today. The Home Minister also unveiled a book titled ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ prepared by CID, Assam.
The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the North-Eastern states. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, alongwith the Governor of Manipur. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of North-Eastern states, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state governments also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to providing the citizens with a speedy and transparent justice system. He emphasized that to strengthen law and order, it is essential to register crimes without any delay.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-Eastern states need to put in more efforts towards the implementation of the new criminal laws. He stated that once these laws are fully enforced, there will be a significant transformation in the region's law and order situation, ensuring that justice is delivered by the Supreme Court within three years of an FIR being registered in any case.
Union Home Minister said that there should be no political interference in registering cases related to terrorism, mob lynching, and organized crime. He said that all North-Eastern states should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah requested the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states to hold a review meeting every month on the implementation of the laws. He also directed the Director Generals of Police and Chief Secretaries of the states to conduct a review meeting every 15 days.
Union Home Minister said that the administration must reach the grassroots level, and police stations should become places where people receive justice. He emphasized that this would only be possible with 100% implementation of three new laws. He congratulated the Assam government for ensuring filing of charge sheet within the stipulated time frame of 60-90 days in 66% cases and urged other states to follow this approach. He stressed the need for continuous monitoring of progress in this regard. The Home Minister also emphasized the urgent need for the implementation of e-Sakshya. He stated that until there are sufficient scientific officers, it will not be possible to file fully satisfactory charge sheets from a forensic science perspective. He further urged use of "Trial in Absentia" provision, which will help bring fugitive criminals back to the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the stronger the Director of Prosecution is made, the easier it will be to ensure justice for the people. He noted that, for a long time, the police in the North-East were primarily focused on fighting insurgency. However, with insurgency now nearly eradicated in the region, the police should shift their focus toward protecting people's lives, property, and dignity. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government introduced three new laws after an extensive and detailed deliberation process spanning nearly 45 months.