Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati
The Modi Government is committed to providing speedy justice and transparent justice system to the people of the North-East
All the states of the North-East should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the New Criminal Laws
Home Minister says the police in the North-Eastern states should focus more on ensuring the rights of the people
Assam has set a commendable example by filing charge sheets in 66% of cases within the prescribed time frame of 60-90 days, other states should also adopt this approach
The provision of ‘Trial in Absentia’ should be used, which will help in bringing back fugitive criminals to the country
There should be no political interference of any kind in registering cases of terrorism, mob lynching and organized crime
Home Minister also released the book 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' prepared by CID, Assam
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati today. The Home Minister also unveiled a book titled ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ prepared by CID, Assam.
The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the North-Eastern states. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, alongwith the Governor of Manipur. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of North-Eastern states, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state governments also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to providing the citizens with a speedy and transparent justice system. He emphasized that to strengthen law and order, it is essential to register crimes without any delay.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-Eastern states need to put in more efforts towards the implementation of the new criminal laws. He stated that once these laws are fully enforced, there will be a significant transformation in the region's law and order situation, ensuring that justice is delivered by the Supreme Court within three years of an FIR being registered in any case.
Union Home Minister said that there should be no political interference in registering cases related to terrorism, mob lynching, and organized crime. He said that all North-Eastern states should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah requested the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states to hold a review meeting every month on the implementation of the laws. He also directed the Director Generals of Police and Chief Secretaries of the states to conduct a review meeting every 15 days.
Union Home Minister said that the administration must reach the grassroots level, and police stations should become places where people receive justice. He emphasized that this would only be possible with 100% implementation of three new laws. He congratulated the Assam government for ensuring filing of charge sheet within the stipulated time frame of 60-90 days in 66% cases and urged other states to follow this approach. He stressed the need for continuous monitoring of progress in this regard. The Home Minister also emphasized the urgent need for the implementation of e-Sakshya. He stated that until there are sufficient scientific officers, it will not be possible to file fully satisfactory charge sheets from a forensic science perspective. He further urged use of "Trial in Absentia" provision, which will help bring fugitive criminals back to the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the stronger the Director of Prosecution is made, the easier it will be to ensure justice for the people. He noted that, for a long time, the police in the North-East were primarily focused on fighting insurgency. However, with insurgency now nearly eradicated in the region, the police should shift their focus toward protecting people's lives, property, and dignity. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government introduced three new laws after an extensive and detailed deliberation process spanning nearly 45 months.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে তিন নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন রূপায়ণের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন
মোদী সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনগণকে দ্রুত ন্যায়বিচার এবং স্বচ্ছ বিচার ব্যবস্থা প্রদানের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যসমূহে নতুন তিন ফৌজদারি আইন রূপায়ণের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এদিন অসমের সিআইডি কর্তৃক প্রকাশিত 'নিউ ক্রিমিনাল ল'স স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিউরস অ্যান্ড রুলস " শীর্ষক একটি বইও উন্মোচন করেন।
বৈঠকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে পুলিশ, কারাগার, আদালত, প্রসিকিউশন এবং ফরেনসিক সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন নতুন বিধানের বাস্তবায়ন এবং বর্তমান অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বৈঠকে মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল সহ অসম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা এবং সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যসমূহের মুখ্য সচিবগণ এবং পুলিশে মহা নির্দেশকগণ , ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (বিপিআরডি)-এর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল, ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরোর (এনসিআরবি) ডিরেক্টর এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং এসকল রাজ্যের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নাগরিকদের দ্রুত ও স্বচ্ছ বিচার ব্যবস্থা প্রদানের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যে, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতিকে মজবুত করার জন্য কাল বিলম্ব না করে অপরাধ নথিভুক্ত করা অপরিহার্য।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিকে নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন রূপায়ণের জন্য আরও বেশি প্রয়াস নিতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, একবার এই আইনগুলি সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রয়োগ করা শুরু হলে, এই অঞ্চলের আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তর আসবে, যেখানে এত নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে যে, যে কোনও মামলায় এফআইআর দায়ের হওয়ার তিন বছরের মধ্যে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ন্যায়বিচার প্রদান করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, গণপিটুনি এবং সংগঠিত অপরাধ সম্পর্কিত মামলা দায়ের করার ক্ষেত্রে কোনও রাজনৈতিক হস্তক্ষেপ উচিত নয়। তিনি বলেন, সমস্ত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিকে নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন সম্পর্কে পুলিশ কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। শ্রী শাহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদেরকে প্রতি মাসে একবার এই আইনসমূহের রূপায়ণ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করার অনুরোধ জানান। তিনি পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক এবং রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিবদের প্রতি ১৫ দিন অন্তর একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রশাসনকে তৃণমূল স্তরে পৌঁছাতে হবে এবং পুলিশ স্টেশনগুলিকে এমন জায়গায় পরিণত করতে হবে যেখানে মানুষ ন্যায়বিচার পাবে। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন এটি কেবলমাত্র সম্ভব তখনি যখন এই তিনটি নতুন আইনের ১০০% বাস্তবায়ন হবে। এফ আই আর দাখিলের ৬০-৯০ দিনের মধ্যে চার্জশিট দাখিল করার বিধান বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে অসম পুলিশ ৬৬ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রে সফল হাতে পেরেছে। এজন্য তিনি অসম সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিকে এই পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ই-সাক্ষ্যা বাস্তবায়নের জরুরি প্রয়োজনের ওপরও জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, পর্যাপ্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক আধিকারিক না থাকা পর্যন্ত ফরেনসিক বিজ্ঞানের দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ সন্তোষজনক চার্জশিট দাখিল করা সম্ভব হবে না। তিনি "অনুপস্থিতিতে বিচার" বিধান ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানান, যাতে পলাতক অপরাধীদের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে সহায়তা হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রসিকিউশন ডিরেক্টরকে যত শক্তিশালী করা হবে, জনগণের জন্য ন্যায়বিচার নিশ্চিত করা তত সহজ হবে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের পুলিশকে প্রাথমিকভাবে জঙ্গি দৌরাত্মের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের দিকে নজর দিতে হয়েছিল। এই অঞ্চলে জঙ্গিপনা এখন প্রায় নির্মূল হয়ে যাওয়ায়, পুলিশের উচিত মানুষের জীবন, সম্পত্তি এবং মর্যাদা রক্ষার দিকে অধিকতর নজর দেওয়া। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, মোদী সরকার প্রায় ৪৫ মাস ধরে বিস্তৃত ও বিস্তারিত আলোচনার পর এই তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন চালু করেছে।