Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati
The Modi Government is committed to providing speedy justice and transparent justice system to the people of the North-East
All the states of the North-East should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the New Criminal Laws
Home Minister says the police in the North-Eastern states should focus more on ensuring the rights of the people
Assam has set a commendable example by filing charge sheets in 66% of cases within the prescribed time frame of 60-90 days, other states should also adopt this approach
The provision of ‘Trial in Absentia’ should be used, which will help in bringing back fugitive criminals to the country
There should be no political interference of any kind in registering cases of terrorism, mob lynching and organized crime
Home Minister also released the book 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' prepared by CID, Assam
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati today. The Home Minister also unveiled a book titled ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ prepared by CID, Assam.
The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the North-Eastern states. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, alongwith the Governor of Manipur. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of North-Eastern states, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state governments also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to providing the citizens with a speedy and transparent justice system. He emphasized that to strengthen law and order, it is essential to register crimes without any delay.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-Eastern states need to put in more efforts towards the implementation of the new criminal laws. He stated that once these laws are fully enforced, there will be a significant transformation in the region's law and order situation, ensuring that justice is delivered by the Supreme Court within three years of an FIR being registered in any case.
Union Home Minister said that there should be no political interference in registering cases related to terrorism, mob lynching, and organized crime. He said that all North-Eastern states should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah requested the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states to hold a review meeting every month on the implementation of the laws. He also directed the Director Generals of Police and Chief Secretaries of the states to conduct a review meeting every 15 days.
Union Home Minister said that the administration must reach the grassroots level, and police stations should become places where people receive justice. He emphasized that this would only be possible with 100% implementation of three new laws. He congratulated the Assam government for ensuring filing of charge sheet within the stipulated time frame of 60-90 days in 66% cases and urged other states to follow this approach. He stressed the need for continuous monitoring of progress in this regard. The Home Minister also emphasized the urgent need for the implementation of e-Sakshya. He stated that until there are sufficient scientific officers, it will not be possible to file fully satisfactory charge sheets from a forensic science perspective. He further urged use of "Trial in Absentia" provision, which will help bring fugitive criminals back to the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the stronger the Director of Prosecution is made, the easier it will be to ensure justice for the people. He noted that, for a long time, the police in the North-East were primarily focused on fighting insurgency. However, with insurgency now nearly eradicated in the region, the police should shift their focus toward protecting people's lives, property, and dignity. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government introduced three new laws after an extensive and detailed deliberation process spanning nearly 45 months.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের রূপায়ণ নিয়ে গুয়াহাটিতে বৈঠক করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
গুয়াহাটিতে আজ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের রূপায়ণ নিয়ে বৈঠক করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। সিআইডি আসামের সঙ্কলিত ‘নিউ ক্রিমিনাল লস: স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওরস অ্যান্ড রুলস্‌’ শিরোনামে একটি বইও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা ও সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা। এছাড়াও উপস্থিত ছিলেন মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল। বৈঠকে যোগ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় ও প্রাদেশিক স্তরের শীর্ষ প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিকরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নাগরিকদের দ্রুত ও স্বচ্ছ ন্যায়বিচার পরিষেবা দিতে বদ্ধপরিকর। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনগুলি সার্থকভাবে রূপায়িত হলে, সেখানকার আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি দ্রুত উন্নতি হবে। সন্ত্রাসবাদ, গণপিটুনি কিংবা সংগঠিত অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে মামলা দায়েরে রাজনৈতিক রঙ দেখা উচিৎ নয় বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। পুলিশ বাহিনীর সকলকেই নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন সম্পর্কে সম্যকভাবে অবহিত করার উপর জোর দেন তিনি। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের প্রতি মাসে এই ফৌজদারি আইনগুলি রূপায়ণের কাজ কতটা এগোলো, সেই বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী।
আসামে ৬৬ শতাংশ মামলায় ৬০-৯০ দিনের মধ্যে চার্জশিট দাখিল হওয়ার যে নজির তৈরি হয়েছে, তা অন্য রাজ্যগুলিরও অনুসরণীয় বলে শ্রী শাহ মন্তব্য করেন। ই-সাক্ষ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার দ্রুত রূপায়ণ জরুরি বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ফরেন্সিক বিশেষজ্ঞদের সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট না হলে এই ধরনের মামলাগুলির জোরালো চার্জশিট পেশ করা সম্ভব নয়। দেশ থেকে পলাতক অপরাধীদের ফিরিয়ে আনতে “ট্রায়াল ইন অ্যাবসেনশিয়া” সংস্থানটি কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির পুলিশ দীর্ঘদিন বিদ্রোহ দমনেই ব্যস্ত থেকেছে। এখন পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন হওয়ায় তাঁদের অগ্রাধিকার হওয়া উচিৎ মানুষের জীবন, সম্পত্তি ও মর্যাদা রক্ষা করা। তৃণমূল স্তরে বিচার পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে প্রায় ৪৫ মাস আলোচনার পর নতুন আইনগুলি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।