Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati
The Modi Government is committed to providing speedy justice and transparent justice system to the people of the North-East
All the states of the North-East should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the New Criminal Laws
Home Minister says the police in the North-Eastern states should focus more on ensuring the rights of the people
Assam has set a commendable example by filing charge sheets in 66% of cases within the prescribed time frame of 60-90 days, other states should also adopt this approach
The provision of ‘Trial in Absentia’ should be used, which will help in bringing back fugitive criminals to the country
There should be no political interference of any kind in registering cases of terrorism, mob lynching and organized crime
Home Minister also released the book 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' prepared by CID, Assam
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati today. The Home Minister also unveiled a book titled ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ prepared by CID, Assam.
The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the North-Eastern states. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, alongwith the Governor of Manipur. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of North-Eastern states, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state governments also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to providing the citizens with a speedy and transparent justice system. He emphasized that to strengthen law and order, it is essential to register crimes without any delay.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-Eastern states need to put in more efforts towards the implementation of the new criminal laws. He stated that once these laws are fully enforced, there will be a significant transformation in the region's law and order situation, ensuring that justice is delivered by the Supreme Court within three years of an FIR being registered in any case.
Union Home Minister said that there should be no political interference in registering cases related to terrorism, mob lynching, and organized crime. He said that all North-Eastern states should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah requested the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states to hold a review meeting every month on the implementation of the laws. He also directed the Director Generals of Police and Chief Secretaries of the states to conduct a review meeting every 15 days.
Union Home Minister said that the administration must reach the grassroots level, and police stations should become places where people receive justice. He emphasized that this would only be possible with 100% implementation of three new laws. He congratulated the Assam government for ensuring filing of charge sheet within the stipulated time frame of 60-90 days in 66% cases and urged other states to follow this approach. He stressed the need for continuous monitoring of progress in this regard. The Home Minister also emphasized the urgent need for the implementation of e-Sakshya. He stated that until there are sufficient scientific officers, it will not be possible to file fully satisfactory charge sheets from a forensic science perspective. He further urged use of "Trial in Absentia" provision, which will help bring fugitive criminals back to the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the stronger the Director of Prosecution is made, the easier it will be to ensure justice for the people. He noted that, for a long time, the police in the North-East were primarily focused on fighting insurgency. However, with insurgency now nearly eradicated in the region, the police should shift their focus toward protecting people's lives, property, and dignity. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government introduced three new laws after an extensive and detailed deliberation process spanning nearly 45 months.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مودی حکومت شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو انصاف کا فوری اور شفاف نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں کو 100 فیصد پولیس اہلکاروں کی نئے فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق تربیت کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے
وزیر داخلہ کا کہنا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پولیس کو لوگوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے پر زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہیے
آسام نے 60-90 دنوں کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر 66 فیصد مقدمات میں چارج شیٹ داخل کرکے ایک قابل ستائش مثال قائم کی ہے، دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی یہ طریقۂ کار اپنانا چاہیے۔
‘غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل’ کی شق استعمال کی جائے، جس سے مفرور مجرموں کو ملک واپس لانے میں مدد ملے گی
دہشت گردی، ماب لنچنگ اور منظم جرائم کے مقدمات کے اندراج میں کسی قسم کی سیاسی مداخلت نہیں ہونی چاہیے
وزیر داخلہ نے آسام کی سی آئی ڈی کی تیار کردہ کتاب‘نئے فوجداری قوانین: کام کاج کے معیاری اصول و ضوابط’ کا بھی اجرا کیا
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے آسام کی سی آئی ڈی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ‘نئے فوجداری قوانین: کام کاج کے معیاری اصول و ضوابط’ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پولیس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فارنسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ منی پور کے گورنر نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت شہریوں کو انصاف کا فوری اور شفاف نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امن و قانون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ جرائم کے اندراج میں کسی قسم کی تاخیر نہ ہو۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے مزید کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب یہ قوانین مکمل طور پر نافذ ہو جائیں گے تو خطے کی امن و قانون کی صورتحال میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئے گی، نیز اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ سپریم کورٹ کسی بھی معاملے میں ایف آئی آر درج ہونے کے تین سال کے اندر انصاف فراہم کرے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی، موب لنچنگ اور منظم جرائم سے متعلق مقدمات کے اندراج میں کوئی سیاسی مداخلت نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو 100 فیصد پولیس اہلکاروں کی نئے فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق تربیت کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ قوانین کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں ہر ماہ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کریں۔ انہوں نے پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو ہر 15 دن بعد جائزہ میٹنگ کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کو نچلی سطح تک پہنچنا چاہیے اور پولیس اسٹیشن ایسے مقامات ہونے چاہئیں جہاں لوگوں کو انصاف ملے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تین نئے قوانین کے 100 فیصد نفاذ سے ہی ممکن ہو گا۔ انہوں نے آسام حکومت کو 66 فیصد مقدمات میں 60-90 دنوں کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے پر مبارکباد دی اور دیگر ریاستوں سے بھی اس طریقۂ کار پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ای ساکشیہ کے نفاذ کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک کافی تعداد میں سائنسی افسران نہیں ہوں گے، تب تک فارنسک سائنس کے نقطۂ نظر سے مکمل طور پر تسلی بخش چارج شیٹ داخل کرنا ممکن نہیں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ‘‘غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل’’ کے استعمال پر زور دیا، جس سے مفرور مجرموں کو ملک واپس لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پراسیکیوشن کے ڈائریکٹر کو جتنا مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، لوگوں کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانا اتنا ہی آسان ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ، ایک طویل عرصے سے، شمال مشرق میں پولیس کی توجہ بنیادی طور پر شورش سے لڑنے پر مرکوز تھی۔ تاہم، اب علاقے سے شورش کا تقریباً خاتمہ ہو چکا ہے، تو پولیس کو اپنی توجہ لوگوں کی جان، مال اور عزت کے تحفظ پر مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے تقریباً 45 مہینوں پر محیط وسیع اور تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد تین نئے قوانین متعارف کرائے ہیں۔