Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati
The Modi Government is committed to providing speedy justice and transparent justice system to the people of the North-East
All the states of the North-East should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the New Criminal Laws
Home Minister says the police in the North-Eastern states should focus more on ensuring the rights of the people
Assam has set a commendable example by filing charge sheets in 66% of cases within the prescribed time frame of 60-90 days, other states should also adopt this approach
The provision of ‘Trial in Absentia’ should be used, which will help in bringing back fugitive criminals to the country
There should be no political interference of any kind in registering cases of terrorism, mob lynching and organized crime
Home Minister also released the book 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' prepared by CID, Assam
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the status of implementation of three New Criminal Laws in North-Eastern states in Guwahati today. The Home Minister also unveiled a book titled ‘New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules’ prepared by CID, Assam.
The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the North-Eastern states. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, alongwith the Governor of Manipur. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of North-Eastern states, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state governments also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to providing the citizens with a speedy and transparent justice system. He emphasized that to strengthen law and order, it is essential to register crimes without any delay.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-Eastern states need to put in more efforts towards the implementation of the new criminal laws. He stated that once these laws are fully enforced, there will be a significant transformation in the region's law and order situation, ensuring that justice is delivered by the Supreme Court within three years of an FIR being registered in any case.
Union Home Minister said that there should be no political interference in registering cases related to terrorism, mob lynching, and organized crime. He said that all North-Eastern states should ensure training of 100% police personnel on the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah requested the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states to hold a review meeting every month on the implementation of the laws. He also directed the Director Generals of Police and Chief Secretaries of the states to conduct a review meeting every 15 days.
Union Home Minister said that the administration must reach the grassroots level, and police stations should become places where people receive justice. He emphasized that this would only be possible with 100% implementation of three new laws. He congratulated the Assam government for ensuring filing of charge sheet within the stipulated time frame of 60-90 days in 66% cases and urged other states to follow this approach. He stressed the need for continuous monitoring of progress in this regard. The Home Minister also emphasized the urgent need for the implementation of e-Sakshya. He stated that until there are sufficient scientific officers, it will not be possible to file fully satisfactory charge sheets from a forensic science perspective. He further urged use of "Trial in Absentia" provision, which will help bring fugitive criminals back to the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the stronger the Director of Prosecution is made, the easier it will be to ensure justice for the people. He noted that, for a long time, the police in the North-East were primarily focused on fighting insurgency. However, with insurgency now nearly eradicated in the region, the police should shift their focus toward protecting people's lives, property, and dignity. Shri Shah further stated that the Modi government introduced three new laws after an extensive and detailed deliberation process spanning nearly 45 months.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধ আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক ক্ষিপ্ৰ আৰু স্বচ্ছ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মোডী চৰকাৰ সদাপ্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যই নতুন অপৰাধ আইন সন্দৰ্ভত ১০০% আৰক্ষী জোৱানক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াটো নিশ্চিত কৰক
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰক্ষীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিকাৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে। - গৃহমন্ত্ৰী
৬০-৯০ দিনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত ৬৬% গোচৰৰ চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিল কৰি অসমে এক প্ৰশংসনীয় উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিছে, আন ৰাজ্যসমূহেও এই পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে
‘ট্ৰায়েল ইন এবচেন্সিয়া’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত, যিয়ে পলাতক অপৰাধীক দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাত সহায় কৰিব
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, গণনিগ্ৰহ আৰু সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰ গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাত কোনো ধৰণৰ ৰাজনৈতিক হস্তক্ষেপ থাকিব নালাগে
16 MAR 2025 9:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি গুৱাহাটীত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত তিনিখন নতুন অপৰাধ আইন ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়ন সন্দৰ্ভত এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকতে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চি আই ডি, অসমে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা 'New Criminal Laws: Standard Operating Procedures and Rules' শীৰ্ষক এখন গ্ৰন্থও মুকলি কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী, কাৰাগাৰ, আদালত, বিচাৰ, আৰু ফৰেনছিক সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন নতুন বিধান কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ অৱস্থা বা স্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আৰু ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে মণিপুৰৰ ৰাজ্যপালো উপস্থিত থাকে। লগতে বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকল, আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকল, আৰক্ষী গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ অভিলেখ ব্যুৰো (এনচিআৰবি)ৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠক সম্বোধন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে এক ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু স্বচ্ছ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সদাপ্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ আইন-শৃংখলা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ অপৰাধ শীঘ্ৰে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মন্তব্য কৰে যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা তীব্ৰতৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আইনসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী হ’লেই অঞ্চলটোৰ আইন-শৃংখলাত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব, তদুপৰি যিকোনো গোচৰত এফআইআৰ পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱাৰ তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, গণনিগ্ৰহ, সংগঠিত অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়নত কোনো ধৰণৰ ৰাজনৈতিক হস্তক্ষেপ হ’ব নালাগে। তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যকে ১০০% আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীয়ে নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইন সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক প্ৰতিমাহে এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি এই সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনসমূহৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। লগতে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকল আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলক প্ৰতি ১৫ দিনৰ মূৰে মূৰে এখনকৈ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈও নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰশাসন তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হ’ব লাগিব, আৰু আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহক জনসাধাৰণে ন্যায়প্ৰাপ্তিৰ স্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব লাগে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে নতুন আইন তিনিখন ১০০% কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিলেহে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পৰা যাব। ইফালে, ৬৬% গোচৰত নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৬০-৯০ দিনৰ সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিল কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে আন ৰাজ্যসমূহক এই পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ অবিৰাম নিৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ই-সাক্ষ্য ৰূপায়ণৰ অতীব প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰি পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক বৈজ্ঞানিক বিষয়া অবিহনে ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞানৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ সন্তোষজনক চাৰ্জশ্বীট দাখিল কৰাটো সম্ভৱ নহ’ব বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ "ট্ৰাইল ইন এবচেন্সিয়া" বিধান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যিয়ে পলাতক অপৰাধীক দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাত সহায় কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ডিৰেক্টৰ অৱ প্ৰজিকিউশ্যনক শক্তিশালী কৰিলে জনসাধাৰণৰ ন্যায় সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত সহজ হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আৰক্ষীয়ে মূলতঃ বিদ্ৰোহ নিৰ্মূলত যুঁজ দি থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া অঞ্চলটোত বিদ্ৰোহ প্ৰায় নিৰ্মূল হোৱাৰ লগে লগে আৰক্ষীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন, সম্পত্তি, আৰু মৰ্যাদা ৰক্ষাৰ দিশত মনোযোগ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগে বুলি দোহাৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে দোহাৰে যে প্ৰায় ৪৫ মাহ ধৰি চলা থকা এক বিস্তৃত আৰু বিশদ আলোচনা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অন্তত মোডী চৰকাৰে তিনিখন নতুন আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল।