গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৬ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন আৰম্ভ
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
গণৰাজ্য দিৱস, ২০২৬ উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা হ’বলগীয়া পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৬ৰ মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ আজিৰে (১৫ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫)পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫।পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেল (https://awards.gov.in)ত অনলাইনযোগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
পদ্ম বঁটা অৰ্থাৎ পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ আৰু পদ্মশ্ৰী দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱা এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰতি বছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই বঁটাই কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজ কৰ্ম, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, জনসংযোগ, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাতে বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাৰ ‘বিশিষ্ট কাম’ক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে। ডাক্তৰ আৰু বিজ্ঞানীৰ বাহিৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত কাম কৰা সকলো চৰকাৰী চাকৰিয়াল পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য নহয়।
পদ্ম বঁটাক “জনতাৰ পদ্ম”লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে সকলো নাগৰিককে স্বমনোনয়নকে ধৰি মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজৰ নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা কৰি থকা প্ৰতিভাৱান ব্যক্তিসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে এয়া এক সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টা।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শসমূহত ওপৰৰ উক্ত পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ আৰ্হিত সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক বিৱৰণ উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগে। মনোনীত ব্যক্তিজনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ বিৱৰণ (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ) থাকিব লাগে, য’ত তেওঁৰ নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাত পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া ব্যক্তিজনৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱা স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল (https://padmaawards.gov.in)ত ‘বঁটা আৰু পদক’ শিৰোনামত ক্লিক কৰি সবিশেষ তথ্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই বঁটাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিধি আৰু নিয়মসমূহ ৱেবছাইটত https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিংকত চাব পাৰিব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2026 begins
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .