Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2026 begins
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ అవార్డులు-2026 నామినేషన్ల స్వీకరణ ప్రారంభం
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
2026 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించే పద్మ అవార్డులు-2026 కోసం నామినేషన్లు/ సిఫార్సుల స్వీకరణ 2025 మార్చి 15న ప్రారంభించారు. పద్మ అవార్డుల నామినేషన్ల సమర్పణకు చివరి తేదీ 2025 జూలై 31. పద్మ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన నామినేషన్లు/సిఫార్సులను రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ (https://awards.gov.in) పై ఆన్ లైన్ లో మాత్రమే స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ విభూషణ్, పద్మ భూషణ్ పద్మశ్రీ పేర్లతో ఇచ్చే పద్మ అవార్డులు దేశంలోని అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలలో ఒకటి. 1954లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ అవార్డులను ప్రతి ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. కళలు, సాహిత్యం, విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సోషల్ వర్క్, సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజనీరింగ్, పబ్లిక్ అఫైర్స్, సివిల్ సర్వీస్, ట్రేడ్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ వంటి అన్ని రంగాలు / విభాగాలలో విశిష్ట, అసాధారణ విజయాలు / సేవలకు గాను ఈ అవార్డును ఇస్తారు. జాతి, వృత్తి, హోదా లేదా లింగ భేదం లేకుండా వ్యక్తులందరూ ఈ అవార్డులకు అర్హులు. డాక్టర్లు, సైంటిస్టులు మినహా పీఎస్ యూల్లో పనిచేసే వారితో సహా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు మాత్రం పద్మ అవార్డులకు అనర్హులు.
ప్రభుత్వం పద్మ అవార్డులను “ప్రజల పద్మ”గా మార్చడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. అందువల్ల, పౌరులందరూ స్వీయ నామినేషన్ సహా నామినేషన్లు/సిఫారసులు చేయాలని కోరుతోంది. మహిళలు, సమాజంలోని బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు ఇంకా సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థ సేవ చేస్తున్న వారిలో గుర్తింపు పొందేందుకు అర్హత కలిగిన ప్రతిభావంతులైన వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడానికి సమష్టి ప్రయత్నాలు జరగాలని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది.
నామినేషన్లు/సిఫారసులు పైన పేర్కొన్న పోర్టల్‌లోని ఫార్మాట్‌లో సూచించిన సంబంధిత వివరాలను కలిగి ఉండాలి. సిఫారసు చేసే వ్యక్తి సంబంధిత రంగం/శాఖలో చేసిన విశిష్టమైన, అసాధారణమైన కృషి/సేవ‌ను స్పష్టంగా తెలియచేస్తూ గరిష్టంగా 800 పదాల్లో వివరణాత్మక సమాచారం ఉండాలి.
సంబంధిత వివరాలు హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్ (https://mha.gov.in) లోని ‘Awards and Medals’ విభాగంలోనూ, పద్మ అవార్డుల పోర్టల్ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) లోనూ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ అవార్డులకు సంబంధించిన నియమ నిబంధనలను ఈ లింక్‌లో చూడవచ్చు: https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx.