Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2026 begins
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2026ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಆರಂಭ
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
2026ರ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು -2026 ಗಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು 2025 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 15ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿವೆ. ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಲು 2025ರ ಜುಲೈ 31ರಂದು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (https://awards.gov.in) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಾದ ಪದ್ಮ ವಿಭೂಷಣ, ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. 1954 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲೆ, ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು / ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು / ಸೇವೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜನಾಂಗ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಸ್ಥಾನ ಅಥವಾ ಲಿಂಗ ಭೇದವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರು. ವೈದ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವವರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಲ್ಲ.
ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು 'ಜನರ ಪದ್ಮ'ವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳು, ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳು, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳು / ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರೂಪಣಾ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖ (ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 800 ಪದಗಳು), ಅವನ / ಅವಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ‌ ಕೇತ್ರ /ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು / ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹೊರತರಬೇಕು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ವಿವರಗಳು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (https://mha.gov.in) ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ನಲ್ಲಿ 'ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪದಕಗಳು' ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳು ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ http:// https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .