Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2026 begins
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2026 માટે નામાંકન શરૂ
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ, 2026 નિમિત્તે જાહેર થનારા પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2026 માટે નામાંકન/ભલામણો ૧૫ માર્ચ, 2025 ના રોજ શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 જુલાઈ, 2025 છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન/ભલામણો ફક્ત રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in) પર ઓનલાઈન પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો, જેમ કે પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી, દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કારોમાંના એક છે. 1954માં સ્થાપિત, આ પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત દર વર્ષે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ નિમિત્તે કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર 'વિશિષ્ટ કાર્ય' ને ઓળખવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે અને કલા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, દવા, સામાજિક કાર્ય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ઇજનેરી, જાહેર બાબતો, નાગરિક સેવા, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વગેરે જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રો/શાખાઓમાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે. જાતિ, વ્યવસાય, પદ અથવા લિંગના ભેદભાવ વિનાના તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ આ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર છે. ડૉક્ટરો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સિવાય PSUs સાથે કામ કરતા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ સહિત, પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર નથી.
સરકાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારોને "લોકોના પદ્મ" માં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેથી, બધા નાગરિકોને સ્વ-નામાંકન સહિત નામાંકન/ભલામણો કરવા વિનંતી છે. મહિલાઓ, સમાજના નબળા વર્ગો, SC અને ST, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને સમાજની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરી રહેલા પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓને ઓળખવા માટે સંકલિત પ્રયાસો કરી શકાય છે જેમની શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સિદ્ધિઓ ખરેખર ઓળખવા લાયક છે.
નામાંકનો/ભલામણોમાં ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ ફોર્મેટમાં ઉલ્લેખિત બધી સંબંધિત વિગતો હોવી જોઈએ, જેમાં વર્ણનાત્મક સ્વરૂપમાં પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર (મહત્તમ 800 શબ્દો)નો સમાવેશ થવો જોઈએ, જેમાં ભલામણ કરાયેલ વ્યક્તિની તેના/તેણીના સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/શાખામાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા સ્પષ્ટપણે બહાર આવે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં વિગતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (https://mha.gov.in) પર 'પુરસ્કારો અને ચંદ્રકો' શીર્ષક હેઠળ અને પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો પોર્ટલ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ પુરસ્કારો સંબંધિત કાયદા અને નિયમો https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx લિંક સાથે વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.