Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2026 begins
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ -2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
15 MAR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅੱਜ, 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਭਾਵ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਨ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ‘ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ‘ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡ, ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਤੀ, ਕਿੱਤੇ (ਪੇਸ਼ੇ), ਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੀਪਲਸ ਪਦਮ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਠੋਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦਾ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (https://mha.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲਸ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ((statutes) ਅਤੇ ਰੂਲਜ਼ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ https://padmaawards.gov.in/ AboutAwards.aspx ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।