Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oilfield (Regulatory and Development) Amendment Bill passed in Lok Sabha
12 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Oilfield (Regulatory and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024. The Bill was earlier passed by the Rajya Sabha on 3rd December, 2024. The Bill intends to reform the legal framework to meet the current needs and market conditions and to make the sector more attractive to investors so that exploration and production of oil and gas could be increased further. The Bill will play a key role in India’s quest for ensuring energy availability, accessibility, affordability and security for the citizens and fulfilling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Over the last decade, the Government has brought several path breaking reforms including a landmark shift from ‘production sharing’ regime to ‘revenue sharing’ regime for awarding contracts, simplified processes and reduced regulatory burden to promote exploration and production of oil and gas in India, release of previously No Go areas for new exploration, deregulation of crude as well as marketing and pricing freedom for natural gas. A crucial outcome of these major reforms, more than 76% of the active acreage under exploration in India today have been awarded post 2014.
While introducing the historical amendment Bill, the biggest of such path breaking legal reforms, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri stated that the present regime, focussing mainly on licensing, regulatory control and collection of royalties, needed reorientation to promote Ease of Doing Business and collaboration between the Government and the Contractors. He stated that exhaustive discussions with industry leaders, potential investors and stakeholders were held to understand the pain points in the system. Given the long gestation periods and very high project risks involved, investors need a legal framework that is simple, stable, predictable and provides access to efficient expeditious dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments proposed in the Bill are designed to meet investor expectations whilst promoting, protecting and prioritizing the interests of India.
The Amendment Bill seeks to do away with the historical erroneous practice of putting mining and petroleum operations in the same bucket. It also introduces a single permit system namely, petroleum leases, which will substitute the extant system which requires the Contractors to take multiple licenses for carrying out various types of activities for different types of hydrocarbons. The Bill will facilitate development of comprehensive energy projects and adoption of new technologies like Carbon Capture utilization and sequestration (CCUS), green hydrogen etc.
Post 2014, MoPNG has embarked on an accelerated path towards monetising discoveries. Towards this goal, the discovered small fields policy had been notified in 2015 and many small operators have been awarded fields unmonetised by previous operators. Many of these isolated fields have been suffering for want of infrastructure. This Bill seeks aid small operators by enabling sharing of resources and infrastructure between different operators to improve viability of oil blocks.
The Bill also aims to resolve one of the biggest grievances of global oil companies interested in investing in India by providing stability in operations, both in terms of tenure of the lease and conditions therein. It emphasizes efficient alternate dispute resolution mechanisms which will ensure disputes can be resolved in a timely, fair and cost-effective manner.
To promote enforcement of the provisions of the Act, penalty has been increased to 25 lakh rupees and upto 10 lakh per day for continuing infraction so that they have deterrent effect. To make the system effective and expeditious, the Bill creates an adjudication authority and an appellate mechanism for levy of penalties.
Sh. Puri emphasized that the Bill intends to maintain cooperative federalism and does not impact the rights of the States in any manner. The States will continue to give Petroleum leases, necessary statutory clearances and receive royalties, as before. Minister emphasized that with the passing of the Bill, the provisions will improve the “Ease of doing business”, make India an attractive destination for production of oil and gas and play an instrumental role in unlocking hydrocarbon potential of our resource rich nation.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
آئل فیلڈ (انضباطی اور ترقیاتی) ترمیمی بل لوک سبھا میں منظور
12 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا نے آج آئل فیلڈ (انضباطی اور ترقیاتی) ترمیمی بل ، 2024 کو منظور کیا ۔ اس بل کو اس سے قبل راجیہ سبھا نے 3 دسمبر 2024 کو منظور کیا تھا ۔ اس بل کا مقصد موجودہ ضروریات اور مارکیٹ کے حالات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک میں اصلاحات کرنا اور اس شعبے کو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بنانا ہے تاکہ تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ بل شہریوں کے لیے توانائی کی دستیابی ، رسائی ، استطاعت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور 2047 تک عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جستجو میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ، حکومت نے کئی اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں، جن میں کنٹریکٹ دینے کے لیے ’پروڈکشن شیئرنگ‘ نظام سے ’ریونیو شیئرنگ‘ نظام کی طرف تاریخی تبدیلی ، ہندوستان میں تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آسان عمل اور انضباطی بوجھ کو کم کرنا ، نئی تلاش کے لیے پہلے کے ’نو گو‘ علاقوں کو جاری کرنا ، خام تیل کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی گیس کے لیے مارکیٹنگ اور قیمتوں کی آزادی شامل ہیں ۔ ان بڑی اصلاحات کا ایک اہم نتیجہ2014 کے بعد سے آج ہندوستان میں زیر تلاش 76فیصد سے زیادہ فعال رقبہ ہے ۔
تاریخی ترمیمی بل پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جو اس طرح کی سب سے بڑی قانونی اصلاحات ہیں ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت ، بنیادی طور پر لائسنسنگ ، انضباطی کنٹرول اور رائلٹی جمع کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور حکومت اور ٹھیکیداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظام کے مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے صنعت کاروں ، ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اورفریقوں کے ساتھ مکمل بات چیت کی گئی ۔ آغاز سے تکمیل تک طویل وقفہ اور اس میں شامل بہت زیادہ پروجیکٹ کے خطرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک ایسے قانونی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے جو سادہ ، مستحکم ، پیش گوئی کے قابل ہو اور تنازعات کے حل کے موثر طریقہ کار تک رسائی فراہم کرے ۔ بل میں تجویز کردہ ترامیم ہندوستان کے مفادات کو فروغ ، تحفظ اور ترجیح دیتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاروں کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں ۔
اس ترمیمی بل میں کان کنی اور پیٹرولیم کی کارروائیوں کو ایک ہی زمرے میں رکھنے کے تاریخی غلط عمل کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پٹرولیم لیز کے نام سے ایک واحد پرمٹ سسٹم بھی متعارف کراتا ہے ، جو موجودہ نظام کی جگہ لے گا جس کے لیے ٹھیکیداروں کو مختلف قسم کے ہائیڈرو کاربن کے لیے مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے متعدد لائسنس لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بل جامع توانائی کے منصوبوں کی ترقی اور کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سیکویسٹریشن (سی سی یو ایس) گرین ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
2014 کے بعد ، وزارت برائےپٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نے دریافتوں کو منیٹائز کرنے کی طرف ایک تیز رفتار راستے پر گامزن کیا ہے ۔ اس مقصد کی طرف ، دریافت شدہ چھوٹے فیلڈز کی پالیسی کو 2015 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور بہت سے چھوٹے آپریٹرز کو پچھلے آپریٹرز کی طرف سے بغیر منیٹائزڈ فیلڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے کچھ فیلڈز کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ۔ یہ بل آئل بلاکس کی عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف آپریٹرز کے درمیان وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اشتراک کو قابل بنا کر چھوٹے آپریٹرز کی مدد چاہتا ہے ۔
اس بل کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی عالمی تیل کمپنیوں کی سب سے بڑی شکایات میں سے ایک کو لیز کی مدت اور اس کی شرائط دونوں کے لحاظ سے آپریشن میں استحکام فراہم کرکے حل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ تنازعات کے موثر متبادل حل کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیتا ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تنازعات کو بروقت ، منصفانہ اور لاگت سے موثر طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے ۔
قانون کی دفعات کے نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جرمانے کو بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے اور مسلسل خلاف ورزی پر روزانہ 10 لاکھ روپے تک کر دیا گیا ہے نظام کو موثر اور تیز تر بنانے کے لیے ، یہ بل جرمانے عائد کرنے کے لیے ایک عدالتی اتھارٹی اور ایک اپیلٹ میکانزم تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بل تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو برقرار رکھنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے اور کسی بھی طرح سے ریاستوں کے حقوق کو متاثر نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستیں پہلے کی طرح پیٹرولیم کے لیز ، ضروری قانونی منظوری اور رائلٹی وصول کرتی رہیں گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بل کی منظوری سے یہ دفعات ’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘‘ کو بہتر بنائیں گی ، ہندوستان کو تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بنائیں گی اور ہمارے وسائل سے مالا مال ملک کی ہائیڈرو کاربن صلاحیت کوبروئے کار لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی ۔