Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Oilfield (Regulatory and Development) Amendment Bill passed in Lok Sabha
12 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Oilfield (Regulatory and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024. The Bill was earlier passed by the Rajya Sabha on 3rd December, 2024. The Bill intends to reform the legal framework to meet the current needs and market conditions and to make the sector more attractive to investors so that exploration and production of oil and gas could be increased further. The Bill will play a key role in India’s quest for ensuring energy availability, accessibility, affordability and security for the citizens and fulfilling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Over the last decade, the Government has brought several path breaking reforms including a landmark shift from ‘production sharing’ regime to ‘revenue sharing’ regime for awarding contracts, simplified processes and reduced regulatory burden to promote exploration and production of oil and gas in India, release of previously No Go areas for new exploration, deregulation of crude as well as marketing and pricing freedom for natural gas. A crucial outcome of these major reforms, more than 76% of the active acreage under exploration in India today have been awarded post 2014.
While introducing the historical amendment Bill, the biggest of such path breaking legal reforms, Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri stated that the present regime, focussing mainly on licensing, regulatory control and collection of royalties, needed reorientation to promote Ease of Doing Business and collaboration between the Government and the Contractors. He stated that exhaustive discussions with industry leaders, potential investors and stakeholders were held to understand the pain points in the system. Given the long gestation periods and very high project risks involved, investors need a legal framework that is simple, stable, predictable and provides access to efficient expeditious dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments proposed in the Bill are designed to meet investor expectations whilst promoting, protecting and prioritizing the interests of India.
The Amendment Bill seeks to do away with the historical erroneous practice of putting mining and petroleum operations in the same bucket. It also introduces a single permit system namely, petroleum leases, which will substitute the extant system which requires the Contractors to take multiple licenses for carrying out various types of activities for different types of hydrocarbons. The Bill will facilitate development of comprehensive energy projects and adoption of new technologies like Carbon Capture utilization and sequestration (CCUS), green hydrogen etc.
Post 2014, MoPNG has embarked on an accelerated path towards monetising discoveries. Towards this goal, the discovered small fields policy had been notified in 2015 and many small operators have been awarded fields unmonetised by previous operators. Many of these isolated fields have been suffering for want of infrastructure. This Bill seeks aid small operators by enabling sharing of resources and infrastructure between different operators to improve viability of oil blocks.
The Bill also aims to resolve one of the biggest grievances of global oil companies interested in investing in India by providing stability in operations, both in terms of tenure of the lease and conditions therein. It emphasizes efficient alternate dispute resolution mechanisms which will ensure disputes can be resolved in a timely, fair and cost-effective manner.
To promote enforcement of the provisions of the Act, penalty has been increased to 25 lakh rupees and upto 10 lakh per day for continuing infraction so that they have deterrent effect. To make the system effective and expeditious, the Bill creates an adjudication authority and an appellate mechanism for levy of penalties.
Sh. Puri emphasized that the Bill intends to maintain cooperative federalism and does not impact the rights of the States in any manner. The States will continue to give Petroleum leases, necessary statutory clearances and receive royalties, as before. Minister emphasized that with the passing of the Bill, the provisions will improve the “Ease of doing business”, make India an attractive destination for production of oil and gas and play an instrumental role in unlocking hydrocarbon potential of our resource rich nation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तेल क्षेत्र (नियामक एवं विकास) संशोधन विधेयक लोकसभा में पारित
12 MAR 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा में आज तेल क्षेत्र (विनियामक और विकास) संशोधन विधेयक-2024 पारित कर दिया गया। इससे पहले यह विधेयक 3 दिसंबर, 2024 को राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया था। विधेयक का उद्देश्य वर्तमान जरूरतों और बाजार की स्थितियों को पूरा करने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे में सुधार करना है। साथ ही इस क्षेत्र को निवेशकों के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाना है, ताकि तेल व गैस की खोज और उत्पादन को और बढ़ाया जा सके। यह विधेयक भारत के लोगों के लिए ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के सपने को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
पिछले दशक में सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। इनमें अनुबंध देने के लिएउत्पादन साझेदारीव्यवस्था सेराजस्व साझेदारीव्यवस्था में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव, भारत में तेल और गैस की खोज और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाएं और कम नियामक बोझ, नए अन्वेषण के लिए पहले से प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रों को मुक्त करना, कच्चे तेल के विनियमन के साथ-साथ प्राकृतिक गैस के लिए विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता शामिल है। इन प्रमुख सुधारों का एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम यह है कि आज भारत में पर्यवेक्षण के तहत सक्रिय क्षेत्रफल का 76% से अधिक भाग 2014 के बाद आवंटित किया गया है।
इस तरह के सबसे बड़े कानूनी सुधारों में से एक ऐतिहासिक संशोधन विधेयक को पेश करते हुए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि वर्तमान शासन मुख्य रूप से लाइसेंसिंग, नियामक नियंत्रण और रॉयल्टी के संग्रह पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (व्यापार करने में आसानी) को बढ़ावा देने, सरकार एवं ठेकेदारों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुनर्विन्यास की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस व्यवस्था की समस्याओं को समझने के लिए उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, संभावित निवेशकों और हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। लंबी निर्माण अवधि और परियोजना में शामिल अत्यधिक उच्च जोखिम को देखते हुए निवेशकों को एक ऐसे कानूनी ढांचे की आवश्यकता है जो सरल, स्थिर, पहले से अनुमानित हो और जो जल्द से जल्द विवाद के समाधान तक पहुंच प्रदान करता हो। विधेयक में प्रस्तावित संशोधन भारत के हितों को बढ़ावा देने, संरक्षित करने और प्राथमिकता देने के साथ-साथ निवेशकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
इस संशोधन विधेयक का उद्देश्य खनन और पेट्रोलियम परिचालन को एक ही श्रेणी में रखने की ऐतिहासिक गलत परंपरा को समाप्त करना है। इसमें एकल परमिट प्रणाली अर्थात् पेट्रोलियम पट्टे की भी शुरुआत की गई है, जो मौजूदा प्रणाली का स्थान लेगी जिसके तहत ठेकेदारों को विभिन्न प्रकार के हाइड्रोकार्बन के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों को करने के लिए अनेक लाइसेंस लेने की आवश्यकता होती है। यह विधेयक व्यापक ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग एवं पृथक्करण (सीसीयूएस), हरित हाइड्रोजन आदि जैसी नई तकनीकों को अपनाने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
वर्ष 2014 के बाद पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण से धन कमाने की दिशा में तीव्र गति से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्रों की नीति को 2015 में अधिसूचित किया गया था और कई छोटे ऑपरेटरों को ऐसे क्षेत्र आवंटित किए गए, जिनका पिछले ऑपरेटरों द्वारा मुद्रीकरण नहीं किया गया था। इनमें से कई अलग-थलग पड़े क्षेत्र बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी से जूझ रहे हैं। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य तेल ब्लॉकों की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न ऑपरेटरों के बीच संसाधनों और बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाकर छोटे ऑपरेटरों की सहायता करना है।
विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत में निवेश करने में रुचि रखने वाली वैश्विक तेल कंपनियों की सबसे बड़ी शिकायतों में से एक का समाधान करना है। इसके लिए पट्टे की अवधि और उसमें दी गई शर्तों के संदर्भ में परिचालन में स्थिरता प्रदान करना है। इसमें कुशल वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र पर जोर दिया गया है, जिससे विवादों का समय पर निष्पक्ष और लागत प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के प्रवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जुर्माना बढ़ाकर 25 लाख रुपये और निरंतर उल्लंघन के लिए प्रतिदिन 10 लाख रुपये तक कर दिया गया है ताकि उनका निवारक प्रभाव हो। व्यवस्था को प्रभावी और त्वरित बनाने के लिए विधेयक में दंड लगाने के लिए एक न्यायिक निर्णय प्राधिकरण और एक अपीलीय तंत्र बनाया गया है।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विधेयक का उद्देश्य सहकारी संघवाद को बनाए रखना है और यह किसी भी तरह से राज्यों के अधिकारों को प्रभावित नहीं करता है। राज्य पहले की तरह ही पेट्रोलियम पट्टे, आवश्यक वैधानिक मंजूरी देने और रॉयल्टी प्राप्त करना जारी रखेंगे। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विधेयक के पारित होने से इसके प्रावधानों से 'कारोबार में आसानी' बढ़ेगी, भारत तेल और गैस के उत्पादन के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य बनेगा और हमारे संसाधन समृद्ध राष्ट्र की हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षमता को खोलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।