Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh underscores need for rapid capability enhancements to counter emerging security challenges
12 MAR 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal AP Singh underscored the need for rapid capability enhancements to counter emerging security challenges in the evolving geo-strategic landscape. He was addressing student officers from the Indian Armed Forces undergoing the 80th Staff Course, along with the permanent faculty at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington. The CAS visited the DSSC on 11-12 March 2025.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh urged course officers to embrace change, critically assess evolving threats, and design adaptive strategies for future conflicts. Stressing the importance of jointmanship, he emphasized the need for integrated training and operational synergy among the three Services to enhance combat effectiveness.
In his address, the CAS provided a strategic perspective on the Indian Air Force (IAF), its ongoing capability development initiatives, and the importance of unified operations in modern warfare. He highlighted the accomplishments, resilience, and unwavering commitment of IAF personnel in safeguarding India’s national interests.
During his visit, the CAS was also briefed on the DSSC’s training activities and its emphasis on fostering jointmanship among the Armed Forces, a key aspect of modern military preparedness. He commended the institution’s role in shaping future military leaders through rigorous academic and professional training.
The visit reaffirmed the IAF’s commitment to enhancing joint operational capabilities and strengthening inter-service cooperation, ensuring a well-prepared leadership for the challenges of tomorrow.
R7VL.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள திறன் மேம்பாட்டை விரைவாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை விமானப்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி. சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
12 MAR 2025 9:29AM by PIB Chennai
புவிசார் நிலப்பரப்பில் அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள திறன் மேம்பாட்டை விரைவாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை விமானப் படைத் தலைமை தளபதி (சிஏஎஸ்) ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். 2025 மார்ச் 11-12 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் (டி.எஸ்.எஸ்.சி) 80 வது பணியாளர் பயிற்சி வகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் மாணவ அதிகாரிகளிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார். இதில் நிரந்தர ஆசிரியர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மாற்றத்தை ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளவும், அதிகரித்து வரும் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை மதிப்பிடவும், எதிர்கால மோதல்களுக்கான தகவலமைப்பு உத்திகளை வடிவமைக்கவும் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங் அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார். கூட்டு முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், போரின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த முப்படைகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சி மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அவசியத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் தற்போதைய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நவீன போரில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்களின் சாதனைகள், மீட்சி மற்றும் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியின் பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் நவீன ராணுவ தயார்நிலையின் முக்கிய அம்சமான ஆயுதப்படைகளிடையே கூட்டு முயற்சியை வளர்ப்பதில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் விமானப்படை தலைமை தளபதி விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110603