Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh underscores need for rapid capability enhancements to counter emerging security challenges
12 MAR 2025 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal AP Singh underscored the need for rapid capability enhancements to counter emerging security challenges in the evolving geo-strategic landscape. He was addressing student officers from the Indian Armed Forces undergoing the 80th Staff Course, along with the permanent faculty at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington. The CAS visited the DSSC on 11-12 March 2025.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh urged course officers to embrace change, critically assess evolving threats, and design adaptive strategies for future conflicts. Stressing the importance of jointmanship, he emphasized the need for integrated training and operational synergy among the three Services to enhance combat effectiveness.
In his address, the CAS provided a strategic perspective on the Indian Air Force (IAF), its ongoing capability development initiatives, and the importance of unified operations in modern warfare. He highlighted the accomplishments, resilience, and unwavering commitment of IAF personnel in safeguarding India’s national interests.
During his visit, the CAS was also briefed on the DSSC’s training activities and its emphasis on fostering jointmanship among the Armed Forces, a key aspect of modern military preparedness. He commended the institution’s role in shaping future military leaders through rigorous academic and professional training.
The visit reaffirmed the IAF’s commitment to enhancing joint operational capabilities and strengthening inter-service cooperation, ensuring a well-prepared leadership for the challenges of tomorrow.
R7VL.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মাথা চাড়া দেওয়া সুরক্ষা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এপি সিং-এর
12 MAR 2025 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ , ২০২৫
পরিবর্তনশীল ভূ-স্থানিক চালচিত্রে মাথা চাড়া দেওয়া সুরক্ষা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলায় বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এপি সিং, দ্রুত সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। ওয়েলিংটনের ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণরত আধিকারিক ও কলেজের শিক্ষকদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন তিনি।
এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল প্রশিক্ষণরত আধিকারিকদের বলেন, পরিবর্তনকে স্বাগত জানাতে হবে, প্রতিটি বিপদের বিশ্লেষণ করতে হবে এবং সেই মতো ভবিষ্যৎ সংঘর্ষের মোকাবিলায় কৌশল প্রণয়ন করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি সংযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণ এবং তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ওপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী সিং, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার কৌশলগত প্রেক্ষাপট ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত উদ্যোগ তুলে ধরে আধুনিক যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্ত অভিযানের গুরুত্বের কথা বলেন। ভারতের জাতীয় স্বার্থ রক্ষায় বায়ুসেনা কর্মীদের সাফল্য, উপযোগিতা এবং অটল অঙ্গীকারের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
বায়ুসেনা প্রধানকে কলেজের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। কঠোর শিক্ষাগত ও পেশাদার প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতের সামরিক নেতা গঠনে প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।