ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025) ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਨਾਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲੰਗਰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਗਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਸਿੱਖੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 1960 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਤੋਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT MOHALI
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Punjab at Mohali today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with the blessings and inspiration of the Gurus, the land of Punjab has given birth to martyrs and revolutionaries. Important chapters of the country's freedom struggle have been written on the soil of Punjab.
The President said that the people of Punjab have set many examples of service and dedication. The langar of the Gurdwaras all over the world is open to all people without any discrimination. People from across the world have learnt the art of langar seva from the people of Punjab.
The President said that the contribution of the brave soldiers of Punjab to our armed forces is very significant. The land of Punjab has given birth to extraordinary personalities who have contributed to the country and the world in many fields like social reform, education, science and technology, industry, sports, politics and social service. Punjab has also made a pioneering contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. Since the 1960s, when there was ​a food shortage in the country, the progressive farmers of Punjab through their hard work made the Green Revolution successful and provided food security to the country. She expressed confidence that farmers and agriculture scientists of Punjab would once again provide leadership to the entire country in the field of agriculture​, adopting eco-friendly farming.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-