राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मोहाली में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पंजाब सरकार द्वारा आज (11 मार्च, 2025) उनके सम्मान में मोहाली में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरुओं के आशीर्वाद और प्रेरणा से पंजाब की धरती ने शहीदों और क्रांतिकारियों को जन्म दिया है। देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय पंजाब की धरती पर लिखे गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पंजाब के लोगों ने सेवा और समर्पण की अनेक मिसालें कायम की हैं। दुनिया भर के गुरुद्वारों का लंगर बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी लोगों के लिए खुला है। दुनिया भर के लोगों ने लंगर सेवा की कला पंजाब के लोगों से सीखी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं में पंजाब के वीर जवानों का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। पंजाब की धरती ने असाधारण व्यक्तित्वों को जन्म दिया है, जिन्होंने समाज सुधार, शिक्षा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग, खेल, राजनीति और समाज सेवा जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में देश और दुनिया को योगदान दिया है। भारतीय कृषि के विकास में भी पंजाब ने अग्रणी योगदान दिया है। 1960 के दशक से जब देश में खाद्यान्नों की कमी थी, तब पंजाब के प्रगतिशील किसानों ने अपनी मेहनत से हरित क्रांति को सफल बनाया और देश को खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पंजाब के किसान और कृषि वैज्ञानिक एक बार फिर पर्यावरण अनुकूल खेती को अपनाकर कृषि के क्षेत्र में पूरे देश को नेतृत्व प्रदान करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT MOHALI
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Punjab at Mohali today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with the blessings and inspiration of the Gurus, the land of Punjab has given birth to martyrs and revolutionaries. Important chapters of the country's freedom struggle have been written on the soil of Punjab.
The President said that the people of Punjab have set many examples of service and dedication. The langar of the Gurdwaras all over the world is open to all people without any discrimination. People from across the world have learnt the art of langar seva from the people of Punjab.
The President said that the contribution of the brave soldiers of Punjab to our armed forces is very significant. The land of Punjab has given birth to extraordinary personalities who have contributed to the country and the world in many fields like social reform, education, science and technology, industry, sports, politics and social service. Punjab has also made a pioneering contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. Since the 1960s, when there was ​a food shortage in the country, the progressive farmers of Punjab through their hard work made the Green Revolution successful and provided food security to the country. She expressed confidence that farmers and agriculture scientists of Punjab would once again provide leadership to the entire country in the field of agriculture​, adopting eco-friendly farming.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-