President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT MOHALI
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Punjab at Mohali today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with the blessings and inspiration of the Gurus, the land of Punjab has given birth to martyrs and revolutionaries. Important chapters of the country's freedom struggle have been written on the soil of Punjab.
The President said that the people of Punjab have set many examples of service and dedication. The langar of the Gurdwaras all over the world is open to all people without any discrimination. People from across the world have learnt the art of langar seva from the people of Punjab.
The President said that the contribution of the brave soldiers of Punjab to our armed forces is very significant. The land of Punjab has given birth to extraordinary personalities who have contributed to the country and the world in many fields like social reform, education, science and technology, industry, sports, politics and social service. Punjab has also made a pioneering contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. Since the 1960s, when there was ​a food shortage in the country, the progressive farmers of Punjab through their hard work made the Green Revolution successful and provided food security to the country. She expressed confidence that farmers and agriculture scientists of Punjab would once again provide leadership to the entire country in the field of agriculture​, adopting eco-friendly farming.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸನ್ಮಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಗಿ
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 11, 2025) ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸನ್ಮಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಗುರುಗಳ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಭೂಮಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಗಳು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಮಣ್ಣಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆಯಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಜನರು ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯ ಅನೇಕ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಗುರುದ್ವಾರಗಳ ಯಾವುದೇ ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಜನರು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಜನರಿಂದ ಸೇವಾ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲಿತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಸೈನಿಕರು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಭೂಮಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಯಂತಹ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. 1960ರ ದಶಕದಿಂದ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರದ ಕೊರತೆ ಇದ್ದಾಗ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು. ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-