President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT MOHALI
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Punjab at Mohali today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that with the blessings and inspiration of the Gurus, the land of Punjab has given birth to martyrs and revolutionaries. Important chapters of the country's freedom struggle have been written on the soil of Punjab.
The President said that the people of Punjab have set many examples of service and dedication. The langar of the Gurdwaras all over the world is open to all people without any discrimination. People from across the world have learnt the art of langar seva from the people of Punjab.
The President said that the contribution of the brave soldiers of Punjab to our armed forces is very significant. The land of Punjab has given birth to extraordinary personalities who have contributed to the country and the world in many fields like social reform, education, science and technology, industry, sports, politics and social service. Punjab has also made a pioneering contribution in the development of Indian agriculture. Since the 1960s, when there was ​a food shortage in the country, the progressive farmers of Punjab through their hard work made the Green Revolution successful and provided food security to the country. She expressed confidence that farmers and agriculture scientists of Punjab would once again provide leadership to the entire country in the field of agriculture​, adopting eco-friendly farming.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے موہالی میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
11 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 مارچ 2025) کو موہالی میں، حکومت پنجاب کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گروؤں کے آشیرواد اور ترغیب سے پنجاب کی سرزمین نے شہیدوں اور انقلابیوں کو جنم دیا ہے۔ ملک کی جدوجہد آزادی کے اہم باب پنجاب کی سرزمین پر لکھے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پنجاب کے عوام نے خدمت اور لگن کی بہت سی مثالیں قائم کی ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے گردواروں کا لنگر بغیر کسی امتیاز کے تمام لوگوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں نے پنجاب کے لوگوں سے لنگر سیوا کا فن سیکھا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری مسلح افواج میں پنجاب کے بہادر سپاہیوں کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے ۔ پنجاب کی سرزمین نے غیر معمولی شخصیات کو جنم دیا ہے، جنھوں نے سماجی اصلاحات ، تعلیم ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، صنعت ، کھیل ، سیاست اور سماجی خدمت جیسے بہت سے شعبوں میں ملک اور دنیا کے لیے تعاون دیا ہے۔ پنجاب نے ہندوستانی زراعت کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ 1960 کی دہائی سے، جب ملک میں خوردنی اناج کی قلت تھی، پنجاب کے ترقی پسند کسانوں نے اپنی محنت سے سبز انقلاب کو کامیاب بنایا اور ملک کو غذائی تحفظ فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پنجاب کے کسان اور زرعی سائنس دان ایک بار پھر ماحول دوست کاشتکاری کو اپناتے ہوئے زراعت کے شعبے میں پورے ملک کو قیادت فراہم کریں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
Please click here to see the President's Speech-