Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India’s Agricultural and Processed Food Excellence at the 39th Edition of AAHAR 2025
APEDA Showcases India’s Agricultural Strength with 95 Exhibitors from 17 States & UTs
India’s growing strength in agricultural exports and plant-based food sector highlighted at AAHAR 2025
11 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) showcased India’s agricultural and processed food excellence at the 39th edition of AAHAR 2025, organized by the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) from 4th to 8th March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event marked a significant milestone in highlighting India's prowess in the agriculture and food processing sector.
APEDA facilitated the participation of 95 exhibitors, including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), entrepreneurs, and manufacturing companies from 17 States, including Gujarat, Punjab, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Hyderabad, Kerala, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu, as well as Union Territories such as Delhi, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Jammu & Kashmir. Their participation showcased India's strength in agriculture and processed food sectors while highlighting the collaborative spirit driving innovation and growth within the industry.
Addressing the ‘India Plant-Based Foods Show’ organized by the Plant-Based Food Industry Association at AAHAR 2025, APEDA Chairman Shri Abhishek Dev underscored India’s expanding footprint in agricultural and processed food exports. He also emphasized the need to explore plant-based exports as a sustainable alternative to meet global environmental goals.
A comprehensive range of organic and processed foods, agri-produce, beverages, spices, and meat products were displayed at the Pavilion. Exhibitors presented diverse offerings, including millets and value-added products, dehydrated onions and garlic, frozen vegetarian and non-vegetarian foods, canned fruits, vegetable sauces, flavored cashews, chocolates, confectionery, honey, edible oils, cereals, and more. The APEDA Pavilion emerged as a one-stop destination for industry professionals to explore India’s robust food processing sector, featuring innovative ingredients, high-quality organic spices, and health-centric beverages.
A vibrant wet sampling area was set up at the Pavilion, where a renowned Indian chef and his team prepared and live-demonstrated a range of healthy Indian cuisines. This segment attracted significant footfall, allowing visitors to experience nutritious millet delights such as millet mathri pie, ragi and mango smoothie, foxtail corn risotto, aromatic biryani, wholesome brown rice porridge, and other dishes. This interactive experience provided attendees with an authentic taste of India’s rich culinary heritage and innovation.
The exhibition was inaugurated by the Hon'ble Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, in the presence of industry leaders, innovators, and experts from across the globe. The APEDA Pavilion was inaugurated on 4th March 2025 by APEDA Chairman, Shri Abhishek Dev, along with Advisor (Science & Standards & Regulations), FSSAI, Dr. Alka Rao, and senior officials from the organization. The Pavilion emphasized India’s export-ready agricultural and processed food products, reinforcing the nation's growing influence in global food markets.
APEDA's participation at AAHAR 2025 underscores India's commitment to providing quality, sustainable, and export-ready food products. The event served as a pivotal moment for fostering both domestic and international collaborations, further strengthening India’s position in the global food and beverage industry.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate, and promote the export of agricultural and processed food products from India while enhancing the nation’s global footprint in the food and beverage industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने आहार 2025 के 39वें संस्करण में भारत की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों में उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शित की
एपीडा ने 17 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 95 प्रदर्शकों के साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया।
आहार 2025 में प्रमुखता से दिखी भारत की कृषि निर्यात और पादप-आधारित खाद्य क्षेत्र में बढ़ती ताकत
11 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा 4 से 8 मार्च 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आहार 2025 के 39वें संस्करण में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्र में भारत की उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस आयोजन ने कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता/सामर्थ्य को दर्शाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की।
एपीडा ने 95 प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जिनमें किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां (एफपीसी), उद्यमी, और गुजरात, पंजाब, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हैदराबाद, केरल, तेलंगाना और तमिलनाडु सहित 17 राज्यों, साथ ही दिल्ली, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और जम्मू और कश्मीर जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विनिर्माण कंपनियां शामिल थीं। उनकी भागीदारी ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य क्षेत्रों में भारत की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही उद्योग के भीतर नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली सहयोगात्मक भावना को भी दर्शाया।
'आहार 2025' में प्लांट-बेस्ड फूड इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन द्वारा आयोजित 'इंडिया प्लांट-बेस्ड फूड्स शो' को संबोधित करते हुए, एपीडा अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात में भारत की बढ़ती पहचान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए प्लांट-बेस्ड निर्यात को एक स्थायी विकल्प के रूप में तलाशने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
मंडप में जैविक और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों, कृषि उत्पादों, पेय पदार्थों, मसालों और मांस उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई। प्रदर्शकों ने बाजरा और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों, डिहाइड्रेटेड प्याज और लहसुन, फ्रोजेन शाकाहारी और मांसाहारी खाद्य पदार्थों, डिब्बाबंद फलों, सब्जी सॉस, स्वादयुक्त काजू, चॉकलेट, कन्फेक्शनरी, शहद, खाद्य तेल, अनाज और बहुत कुछ सहित विभिन्न पेशकशें प्रस्तुत कीं। एपीडा मंडप उद्योग जगत के पेशेवरों के लिए भारत के मजबूत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का पता लगाने के लिए एक-स्टॉप गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा, जिसमें अभिनव सामग्री, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैविक मसाले और स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित पेय पदार्थ शामिल थे।
मंडप में एक जीवंत वेट सैंपलिंग क्षेत्र स्थापित किया गया था, जहाँ एक प्रसिद्ध भारतीय शेफ और उनकी टीम ने कई स्वस्थ भारतीय व्यंजनों को तैयार किया और लाइव प्रदर्शन किया। इस खंड ने महत्वपूर्ण संख्या में लोगों को आकर्षित किया, जिससे आगंतुकों को पौष्टिक बाजरा व्यंजनों जैसे बाजरा मठरी पाई, रागी और आम का स्मूदी, फॉक्सटेल कॉर्न रिसोट्टो, सुगंधित बिरयानी, पौष्टिक ब्राउन राइस दलिया और अन्य व्यंजनों का अनुभव करने का मौका मिला। इस इंटरैक्टिव अनुभव ने उपस्थित लोगों को भारत की समृद्ध पाक विरासत और नवाचार का एक प्रामाणिक स्वाद प्रदान किया।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन माननीय केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री, श्री चिराग पासवान द्वारा उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स, नवोन्मेषकों और दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। एपीडा मंडप का उद्घाटन 4 मार्च 2025 को एपीडा के अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव द्वारा एफएसएसएआई की सलाहकार (विज्ञान और मानक एवं विनियम), डॉ. अलका राव, और संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ किया गया। मंडप ने भारत के निर्यात-तैयार कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों पर जोर दिया, जिससे वैश्विक खाद्य बाजारों में राष्ट्र के बढ़ते प्रभाव को बल मिला।
आहार 2025 में एपीडा की भागीदारी गुणवत्तापूर्ण, टिकाऊ और निर्यात योग्य खाद्य उत्पाद प्रदान करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह कार्यक्रम घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण साबित हुआ, जिससे वैश्विक खाद्य और पेय उद्योग में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत हुई।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय है। एपीडा का मिशन भारत से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को विकसित करना, सुविधाजनक बनाना और बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही खाद्य और पेय उद्योग में देश के वैश्विक फुटप्रिंट को बढ़ाना है।