Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India’s Agricultural and Processed Food Excellence at the 39th Edition of AAHAR 2025
APEDA Showcases India’s Agricultural Strength with 95 Exhibitors from 17 States & UTs
India’s growing strength in agricultural exports and plant-based food sector highlighted at AAHAR 2025
11 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) showcased India’s agricultural and processed food excellence at the 39th edition of AAHAR 2025, organized by the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) from 4th to 8th March 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event marked a significant milestone in highlighting India's prowess in the agriculture and food processing sector.
APEDA facilitated the participation of 95 exhibitors, including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs), entrepreneurs, and manufacturing companies from 17 States, including Gujarat, Punjab, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Hyderabad, Kerala, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu, as well as Union Territories such as Delhi, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Jammu & Kashmir. Their participation showcased India's strength in agriculture and processed food sectors while highlighting the collaborative spirit driving innovation and growth within the industry.
Addressing the ‘India Plant-Based Foods Show’ organized by the Plant-Based Food Industry Association at AAHAR 2025, APEDA Chairman Shri Abhishek Dev underscored India’s expanding footprint in agricultural and processed food exports. He also emphasized the need to explore plant-based exports as a sustainable alternative to meet global environmental goals.
A comprehensive range of organic and processed foods, agri-produce, beverages, spices, and meat products were displayed at the Pavilion. Exhibitors presented diverse offerings, including millets and value-added products, dehydrated onions and garlic, frozen vegetarian and non-vegetarian foods, canned fruits, vegetable sauces, flavored cashews, chocolates, confectionery, honey, edible oils, cereals, and more. The APEDA Pavilion emerged as a one-stop destination for industry professionals to explore India’s robust food processing sector, featuring innovative ingredients, high-quality organic spices, and health-centric beverages.
A vibrant wet sampling area was set up at the Pavilion, where a renowned Indian chef and his team prepared and live-demonstrated a range of healthy Indian cuisines. This segment attracted significant footfall, allowing visitors to experience nutritious millet delights such as millet mathri pie, ragi and mango smoothie, foxtail corn risotto, aromatic biryani, wholesome brown rice porridge, and other dishes. This interactive experience provided attendees with an authentic taste of India’s rich culinary heritage and innovation.
The exhibition was inaugurated by the Hon'ble Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, in the presence of industry leaders, innovators, and experts from across the globe. The APEDA Pavilion was inaugurated on 4th March 2025 by APEDA Chairman, Shri Abhishek Dev, along with Advisor (Science & Standards & Regulations), FSSAI, Dr. Alka Rao, and senior officials from the organization. The Pavilion emphasized India’s export-ready agricultural and processed food products, reinforcing the nation's growing influence in global food markets.
APEDA's participation at AAHAR 2025 underscores India's commitment to providing quality, sustainable, and export-ready food products. The event served as a pivotal moment for fostering both domestic and international collaborations, further strengthening India’s position in the global food and beverage industry.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate, and promote the export of agricultural and processed food products from India while enhancing the nation’s global footprint in the food and beverage industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آہار 2025 کے 39 ویں ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کی زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ ایکسیلنس کی نمائش کی
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 95 نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی زرعی طاقت کی نمائش کی
آہار 2025 میں زرعی برآمدات اور پودوں پر مبنی خوراک کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
11 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 4 سے 8 مارچ 2025 تک انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) کے زیر اہتمام آہار 2025 کے 39 ویں ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کی زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ کی عمدہ کارکردگی کی نمائش کی۔ یہ تقریب زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 95 نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کی، جن میں فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیز (ایف پی سی)، کاروباری افراد اور مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں شامل ہیں، جن میں گجرات، پنجاب، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈونیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جیسے دہلی، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، اور جموں و کشمیر سمیت 17 ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ ان کی شرکت نے زراعت اور پروسیسرڈ فوڈ کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کو ظاہر کیا اور صنعت کے اندر جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے باہمی جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
آہار 2025 میں پلانٹ بیسڈ فوڈ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام ‘انڈیا پلانٹ بیسڈ فوڈز شو’ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پودوں پر مبنی برآمدات کو ایک پائیدار متبادل کے طور پر تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
پویلین میں نامیاتی اور پراسیس شدہ کھانوں، زرعی پیداوار، مشروبات، مصالحے اور گوشت کی مصنوعات کی جامع نمائش کی گئی۔ نمائش کنندگان نے متنوع پرزنٹیشن پیش کیں، جن میں باجرا اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات، پانی کی کمی سے پاک پیاز اور لہسن، سبزی خور اور غیر سبزی خور کھانے، ڈبہ بند پھل، سبزیوں کی چٹنی، ذائقہ دار کاجو، چاکلیٹ، کنفیکشنری، شہد، خوردنی تیل، اناج وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے پویلین صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس میں اختراعی اجزاء، اعلیٰ معیار کے نامیاتی مصالحے، اور صحت پر مبنی مشروبات شامل ہیں۔
پویلین میں نمونہ لینے کا ایک فعال حصہ بھی قائم کیا گیا تھا، جہاں ایک مشہور ہندوستانی شیف اور ان کی ٹیم نے صحت مند ہندوستانی کھانوں کی ایک رینج تیار کی اور براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس حصے کی طرف نمایاں طور پر لوگ متوجہ ہوئے، جس سے زائرین کو جوار کی غذائیت سے بھرپور لذتوں جیسے باجرے کی مٹھری پائی، راگی اور آم کی اسمودی ، فاکسٹیل کارن ریسوٹو، خوشبودار بریانی، صحت بخش براؤن رائس دلیہ، اور دیگر پکوانوں کا تجربہ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس انٹرایکٹو تجربے نے شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے اور اختراع کا ذائقہ فراہم کیا۔
نمائش کا افتتاح فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے دنیا بھر کے صنعت کاروں، اختراع کاروں اور ماہرین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے پویلین کا افتتاح 4 مارچ 2025 کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے مشیر (سائنس اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ ریگولیشنز) ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ڈاکٹر الکا راؤ اور تنظیم کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کیا۔ پویلین نے ہندوستان کی برآمد کے لیے تیار زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات پر زور دیا، جس سے عالمی خوراک کی منڈیوں میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو تقویت ملی۔
آہار 2025 میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی شرکت معیاری، پائیدار، اور برآمد کے لیے تیار خوراک کی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ اس تقریب نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کے طور پر کام کیا، عالمی خوراک اور مشروبات کی صنعت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کا مشن خوراک اور مشروبات کی صنعت میں ملک کے عالمی نقش کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان سے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینا، سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔