President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, has said:-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartiest greetings to all sisters and daughters.
International Women’s Day is an occasion to honour the achievements of women power and their unique contribution to the country and society. Women are the foundation of our family, society and the nation. Women have successfully carved out their identities in diverse fields, despite facing adversities and challenges.
However, a lot needs to be done to improve the socio-economic conditions of women. Let us all pledge to create a society where every woman feels safe and gets equal opportunities to move ahead.
I congratulate all women achievers and wish them a bright future”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಸಂದೇಶ
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8 ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಸಂದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
“ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಣ್ಣುಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ"
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನವು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ. ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಮಹಿಳೆಯೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತಳಾಗಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡೋಣ.
ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಾಧಕರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಸಿಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
Please click here to see the President's message -