President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, has said:-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartiest greetings to all sisters and daughters.
International Women’s Day is an occasion to honour the achievements of women power and their unique contribution to the country and society. Women are the foundation of our family, society and the nation. Women have successfully carved out their identities in diverse fields, despite facing adversities and challenges.
However, a lot needs to be done to improve the socio-economic conditions of women. Let us all pledge to create a society where every woman feels safe and gets equal opportunities to move ahead.
I congratulate all women achievers and wish them a bright future”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রতি বছরের ৮ মার্চ উদযাপিত আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এক বার্তায় বলেছেন :
"আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে আমি আমার সমস্ত বোন ও কন্যাদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস হল, নারীশক্তির সাফল্য এবং দেশ ও সমাজের প্রতি তাঁদের অনন্য অবদানকে সম্মান জানানো। আমাদের পরিবার, সমাজ এবং দেশের ভিত্তি হলেন মহিলারা। বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতা এবং চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হওয়া সত্বেও নানা ক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে তাঁদের স্বকীয়তার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন।
যদিও মহিলাদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে আরও অনেক কিছু করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। আসুন আমরা সেই সমাজ গড়ে তোলার অঙ্গীকার করি, যেখানে প্রতিটি নারী নিজেদের নিরাপদ মনে করবেন এবং সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যাবেন।
আমি সমস্ত সফল নারীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই এবং তাঁদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করি।"
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202537515201.pdf