President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S MESSAGE ON THE EVE OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her message on the eve of International Women’s Day, which is observed every year on March 8, has said:-
“On the occasion of International Women’s Day, I extend my heartiest greetings to all sisters and daughters.
International Women’s Day is an occasion to honour the achievements of women power and their unique contribution to the country and society. Women are the foundation of our family, society and the nation. Women have successfully carved out their identities in diverse fields, despite facing adversities and challenges.
However, a lot needs to be done to improve the socio-economic conditions of women. Let us all pledge to create a society where every woman feels safe and gets equal opportunities to move ahead.
I congratulate all women achievers and wish them a bright future”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
07 MAR 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین، جو کہ ہر سال 8 مارچ کو منایا جاتا ہے، کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
’’بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر، میں تمام بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین، خواتین کی طاقت کی حصولیابیوں اور ملک و معاشرے میں ان کے منفرد تعاون کو اعزاز بخشنے کا موقع ہے۔ خواتین ہمارے خاندان، معاشرے اور قوم کی بنیاد ہیں۔ خواتین نے مشکلات اور چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی سے اپنی منفرد شناخت قائم کی ہے۔
تاہم خواتین کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئیے ہم سب ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنانے کا عہد کریں جہاں ہر عورت خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرے اور اسے آگے بڑھنے کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی تمام خواتین کو مبارکباد دیتی ہوں اور ان کے روشن مستقبل کی تمنا کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
Please click here to see the President's message –
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-