Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on boosting job creation via video conferencing
05 MAR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Welcome and greetings to all of you in this important budget webinar. Investing in People, Economy and Innovation – This is a theme that defines the roadmap of developed India. You can see its impact on a very large scale in this year's budget. Therefore, this budget has emerged as a blueprint for India's future. We have given as much priority to infrastructure and industries in investment as we have given to People, Economy and Innovation. You all know that capacity building and talent nurturing work as the foundation stone for the country's progress. Therefore, now in the next phase of development, we have to invest more in these areas. For this, all the stakeholders will have to come forward. Because, this is necessary for the economic success of the country. And at the same time, it is also the basis for the success of every organization.
Friends,
The vision of Investment in people is standing on three pillars - education, skill and healthcare! Today you are seeing how India's education system is going through a huge transformation after several decades. Big steps like the National Education Policy, expansion of IITs, integration of technology in the education system, use of the full potential of AI, digitization of textbooks, work of providing learning materials in 22 Indian languages, many such efforts are going on in mission mode. Due to these, today India's education system is matching the needs and parameters of the 21st century world.
Friends,
The government has provided skill training to more than 3 crore youth since 2014. We have announced plans to upgrade 1,000 ITI institutes and create 5 centres of excellence. Our aim is that the training of the youth should be such that they can meet the needs of our industry. In this, we are taking help from global experts and ensuring that our youth can compete at the world level. Our industry and academia have the biggest role in all these efforts. Industry and educational institutes should understand each other's needs and fulfill them. The youth should get a chance to keep up with the rapidly changing world, they should get exposure, they should get a platform for practical learning. For this, all stakeholders will have to come together. We have started the PM-internship scheme to provide new opportunities and practical skills to the youth. We have to ensure that the maximum number of industries participate in this scheme at every scale.
Friends,
We have announced 10 thousand additional medical seats in this budget. We are keeping the target of adding 75 thousand seats in the medical line in the next 5 years. Tele-medicine facilities are being expanded in all Primary Health Centres and in all these areas. Through day-care cancer centres and digital healthcare infrastructure, we want to take quality healthcare to the last mile. You can imagine how big a change this will bring in people's lives. This will also create many new employment opportunities for the youth. You have to work equally fast to bring these on the ground. Only then will we be able to make the benefits of the budget announcements reach more and more people.
Friends,
In the last 10 years we have also looked at investment in the economy with a futuristic approach. As you know, India's urban population is estimated to reach 90 crores by 2047. Such a large population requires planned urbanization. For this, we have taken the initiative to create an Urban Challenge Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore. This will focus on governance, infrastructure and financial sustainability, and will also increase private investment. Our cities will be known for sustainable urban mobility, digital integration and Climate Resilience Plan. Our private sector, especially real estate and industry, should focus on planned urbanization and take it forward. Everyone has to work together to take forward campaigns like Amrit 2.0 and Jal Jeevan Mission.
Friends,
Today, when we are talking about investment in the economy, we need to pay special attention to the possibilities of tourism. The tourism sector is expected to contribute up to 10% to our GDP. This sector has the potential to provide employment to crores of youth. Therefore, many decisions have been taken in this budget to promote domestic and international tourism. 50 destinations across the country will be developed with a focus on tourism. Giving infrastructure status to hotels in these destinations will increase the ease of tourism and will also boost local employment. The scope of the Mudra scheme for home-stays has also been expanded. Tourists from all over the world are being attracted through the campaigns ‘Heal in India’ and ‘Land of the Buddha’. Efforts are being made to make India a global level tourism and wellness hub.
Friends,
When we talk about tourism, apart from the hotel industry and transport sector, there are new opportunities for other sectors in tourism as well. Therefore, I would say that our health sector stakeholders should invest in promoting health tourism, grab this opportunity. We should also use the full potential of yoga and wellness tourism. We also have a lot of scope in education tourism. I would like that there should be detailed discussions in this direction and we should move forward in this direction with a strong roadmap.
Friends,
The country’s future is determined by the investment being made in innovation. Artificial Intelligence can give growth of several lakh crores of rupees to the Indian economy. Therefore, we have to move fast in this direction. In this budget, 500 crores have been allocated for AI-driven education and research. India will also establish the National Large Language Model to develop the capabilities of AI. In this direction, our private sector also needs to be one step ahead of the world. The world is waiting for a reliable, safe and democratic country that can provide economical solutions in AI. The more you will invest in this sector now, the more advantage you will get in the future.
Friends,
Now India is the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. The government has taken several steps in this budget to promote startups. A corpus fund of Rs 1 lakh crore has been passed to promote research and innovation. This will increase investment in emerging sectors along with the Deep Tech Fund of funds. A provision of 10 thousand research fellowships has been made in IIT and IISc. This will promote research and provide opportunities to talented youth. Innovation will gain momentum through the National Geo-spatial Mission and National Research Foundation. We will have to work together at every level to take India to new heights in the field of research and innovation.
Friends,
Gyan Bharatam Mission, and I hope you all come forward in this word, the announcement of preserving the rich manuscript heritage of India through Gyan Bharatam Mission is very important. More than one crore manuscripts will be converted into digital form through this mission. After which a national digital repository will be created so that scholars and researchers from all over the world can know about India's historical and traditional knowledge and wisdom. The government is setting up a National Gene Bank to preserve India's plant genetic resources. The aim of this initiative of ours is to ensure genetic resources and food security for the coming generations. We have to expand the scope of such efforts. Our different institutes and sectors should become partners in these efforts.
Friends,
In February itself, we all have the great observations of the IMF about the Indian economy. According to this report, between 2015 and 2025... between 2015 and 2025, in these 10 years, the Indian economy has registered a growth of sixty six percent, i.e., 66 percent. India has now become a 3.8 trillion-dollar economy. This growth is more than many big economies. That day is not far when India will become a 5 trillion-dollar economy. We have to move ahead in the right direction, by making the right investments, and expand our economy in this way. And implementation of budget announcements also plays a big role in this, all of you have an important role.
My best wishes to all of you. And I am confident that by announcing the budget for the last few years, we have broken the tradition of, you do your part and we do ours. We sit with you before making the budget, even after making the budget, even after announcing it, we sit with you to implement the things that come up. Perhaps this model of public participation is very rare. And I am happy that this brainstorming program is gaining momentum every year, people are joining with enthusiasm, and everyone feels that the things we talk about before the budget are more important than the things that are useful in implementation after the budget. I am sure that this collective brainstorming will play a huge role in fulfilling our dreams, the dreams of 140 crore countrymen. My best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں مابعد بجٹ ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 MAR 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آپ سبھی کو اس اہم بجٹ ویبینار میں خوش آمدید اور مبارکباد۔ عوام، معیشت اور جدت طرازی میں سرمایہ کاری – یہ ایک ایسا موضوع ہے جو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے روڈ میپ کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں، آپ بہت بڑے پیمانے پر اس کے اثرات دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا یہ بجٹ بھارت کے مستقبل کا بلیو پرنٹ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ ہم نے لوگوں، معیشت اور جدت طرازی کو وہی ترجیح دی ہے جو ہم نے سرمایہ کاری میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتوں کو دی ہے۔ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیلنٹ کی پرورش ملک کی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ لہٰذا اب ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے میں ہمیں ان شعبوں میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی۔ اس کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو آگے آنا ہوگا۔ کیوں کہ یہ ملک کی معاشی کام یابی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ہر ادارے کی کام یابی کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو
عوام میں سرمایہ کاری کا وژن تین ستونوں پر کھڑا ہے – تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال۔ آج آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بھارت کا تعلیمی نظام کتنی بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، آئی آئی ٹی کی توسیع، تعلیمی نظام میں ٹکنالوجی کا انضمام، مصنوعی ذہانت کی پوری صلاحیت کا استعمال، درسی کتابوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں سیکھنے کا مواد فراہم کرنے کا کام جیسے بڑے اقدامات، اس طرح کی کئی کوششیں مشن موڈ میں چل رہی ہیں۔ ان کی وجہ سے بھارت کا تعلیمی نظام اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا کی ضروریات اور پیرامیٹرز سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ساتھیو
حکومت نے 2014 سے اب تک 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی ہے۔ ہم نے 1000 آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور 5 سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی تربیت ایسی ہو کہ وہ ہماری صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرسکیں۔ اس میں ہم عالمی ماہرین کی مدد لے رہے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے نوجوان عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں میں ہماری صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کا سب سے بڑا کردار ہے۔ صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کو ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات کو سمجھنا اور پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے ساتھ چلنے کا موقع ملنا چاہیے، انھیں نمائش ملنی چاہیے، انھیں عملی طور پر سیکھنے کا پلیٹ فارم ملنا چاہیے۔ اس کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو متحد ہونا ہوگا۔ ہم نے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع اور عملی مہارت دینے کے لیے پی ایم انٹرن شپ اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ ہمیں اس اسکیم میں ہر پیمانے پر زیادہ سے زیادہ صنعتوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ساتھیو
ہم نے اس بجٹ میں 10,000 اضافی میڈیکل نشستوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہم اگلے پانچ برسوں میں میڈیکل لائن میں 75،000، 7،700 اور 5،000 نشستوں کا اضافہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ان تمام علاقوں میں تمام پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولیات کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹرز اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے، ہم معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آخری میل تک لے جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ اس سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں کیا تبدیلی آئے گی۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے کئی نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ انھیں زمین سے ہٹانے کے لیے آپ کو جتنی جلدی ہو سکے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ تبھی ہم بجٹ اعلانات کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچا سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو
گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہم نے معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کو بھی مستقبل کی سوچ کے ساتھ دیکھا ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، بھارت کی شہری آبادی 2047 تک تقریباً 90 کروڑ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اتنی بڑی آبادی کے لیے منصوبہ بند شہرکاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اربن چیلنج فنڈ بنانے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس سے گورننس، انفراسٹرکچر اور مالی استحکام پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور نجی سرمایہ کاری میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہمارے شہر پائیدار شہری نقل و حرکت، ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کے منصوبوں کے لیے جانا جائے گا۔ ہمارے نجی شعبے، خاص طور پر رئیل اسٹیٹ اور صنعت کو منصوبہ بند شہرکاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے اور اسے مزید آگے لے جانا چاہیے۔ امرت 2۔0 اور جل جیون مشن جیسی مہمات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سب کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
آج جب ہم معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کی بات کر رہے ہیں تو ہمیں سیاحت کے امکانات پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیاحت کا شعبہ ہمارے جی ڈی پی میں 10 فیصد تک حصہ ڈالنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس شعبے میں کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ لہٰذا ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس بجٹ میں کئی فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔ سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں پچاس مقامات تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ان مقامات پر ہوٹلوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کا درجہ دینے سے سیاحت میں آسانی بڑھے گی اور مقامی روزگار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ ہوم اسٹے کے لیے مدرا اسکیم کا دائرہ کار بھی بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘ اور ’لینڈ آف دی بدھا‘ مہم دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر سیاحت اور تندرستی کا مرکز بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو
جب ہم سیاحت کی بات کرتے ہیں تو ہوٹل انڈسٹری، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے دیگر شعبوں کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع موجود ہیں۔ لہٰذا میں یہ کہوں گا کہ ہمارے شعبہ صحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں ہیلتھ ٹورازم کے فروغ میں سرمایہ کاری کریں، آپ اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ ہمیں یوگا اور ویلنیس ٹورازم کی پوری صلاحیت کا بھی استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے پاس تعلیمی سیاحت میں بھی بہت گنجائش ہے۔ میں اس سمت میں تفصیلی بحث کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور ایک مضبوط روڈ میپ کے ساتھ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
ملک کے مستقبل کا تعین جدت طرازی میں کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری سے ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت کی معیشت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کئی لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ترقی دے سکتی ہے۔ لہٰذا ہمیں اس سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ اس بجٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی بڑی زبان کا ماڈل بھی قائم کرے گا۔ اس سمت میں ہمارے نجی شعبے کو بھی دنیا سے ایک قدم آگے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دنیا ایک قابل اعتماد، محفوظ اور جمہوری ملک کا انتظار کر رہی ہے، جو مصنوعی ذہانت میں معاشی حل فراہم کر سکے۔ اب آپ اس شعبے میں جتنی زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کریں گے، مستقبل میں آپ کو اتنا ہی زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
بھارت اب دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے اس بجٹ میں کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کارپس فنڈ پاس کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا جس میں ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈز شامل ہوں گے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس سی میں 10,000 ریسرچ فیلوشپ کا نظام بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے تحقیق کو فروغ ملے گا، باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو موقع ملے گا۔ نیشنل جیوسپٹیکل مشن اینڈ ریسرچ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے جدت طرازی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے میدان میں بھارت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے ہمیں ہر سطح پر مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
گیان بھارتم مشن کے ذریعے بھارت کے ثروت مند مخطوطہ ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے کا اعلان بہت اہم ہے۔ اس مشن کے ذریعے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل شکل میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ جس کے بعد ایک نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری بنائی جائے گی، تاکہ دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز اور محققین بھارت کے تاریخی اور روایتی علم اور حکمت کو جان سکیں۔ بھارت کے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے نیشنل جین بینک قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہمارے اس اقدام کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں اس طرح کی کوششوں کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارے مختلف اداروں اور شعبوں کو ان کوششوں میں شراکت دار بننا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو
فروری میں ہی بھارت کی معیشت کے بارے میں آئی ایم ایف کے شاندار مشاہدات بھی ہم سب کے سامنے ہیں۔ اس رپورٹ کے مطابق 2015 سے 2025 کے درمیان۔۔۔۔۔2015 سے 2025 کے درمیان، ان 10 برسوں میں بھارت کی معیشت نے 66 فیصد یعنی 66 فیصد کی ترقی درج کی ہے۔ بھارت اب3.8 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ یہ ترقی بہت سی بڑی معیشتوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ ہمیں صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھنا ہے، صحیح سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہے، اسی طرح اپنی معیشت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اور اس میں بجٹ اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ گذشتہ چند برسوں کے بجٹ کا اعلان کرکے آپ اپنا کام خود کر سکتے ہیں، ہم اپنا کام کر سکتے ہیں، ہم نے اس روایت کو توڑ دیا ہے۔ ہم بجٹ بننے سے پہلے بھی آپ کے ساتھ بیٹھتے ہیں، بجٹ بننے کے بعد بھی، اس کے اعلان کے بعد بھی، ہم آنے والی چیزوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ بیٹھتے ہیں۔ شاید عوامی شرکت کا یہ ماڈل بہت نایاب ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہ ایک سوچ بچار کا پروگرام ہر سال زور پکڑ رہا ہے، لوگ بھی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور ہر کوئی محسوس کرتا ہے کہ بجٹ کے بعد عمل درآمد میں زیادہ اہم چیزیں کارآمد ہیں جو ہم بجٹ سے پہلے کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب کی یہ اجتماعی سوچ ہمارے خوابوں اور 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گی۔ میں آپ سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔