Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Scales Up PLI Budget to Accelerate Manufacturing
A Push for Domestic and Global Competitiveness
03 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India’s manufacturing sector is undergoing a transformative shift, driven by visionary policies aimed at redefining its global standing. At the heart of this transformation is the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, a cornerstone of the government’s strategy to establish India as a global manufacturing powerhouse while promoting innovation, efficiency, and competitiveness across key industries.
In a strong push to accelerate industrial growth, the Government has significantly increased budget allocations for key sectors under the PLI Scheme in 2025-26, reaffirming its commitment to strengthening domestic manufacturing. Several sectors have witnessed substantial hikes, with allocations for Electronics and IT Hardware soaring from ₹5,777 crore (revised estimate for 2024-25) to ₹9,000 crore, and Automobiles and Auto Components seeing a remarkable jump from ₹346.87 crore to ₹2,818.85 crore. The Textile sector has also received a major boost, with its allocation surging from ₹45 crore to ₹1,148 crore.
PLI Schemes with the Highest Budget Allocation (2025-26)
Name of the Scheme
Revised Estimates 2024-25 (₹ Crores)
Budget Estimates 2025-26 (₹ Crores)
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme
in electronics manufacturing and IT hardware.
5777.00
9000.00
PLI for Automobiles and Auto Components
346.87
2818.85
PLI for Pharmaceuticals
2150.50
2444.93
PLI for Textile
45.00
1148.00
PLI for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
213.57
444.54
PLI for Specialty Steel
55.00
305.00
PLI for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage
15.42
155.76
Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is more than just a policy; it is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. By targeting industries like electronics, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and automobiles, the initiative offers financial incentives tied directly to measurable outcomes such as higher production and incremental sales. This performance-driven approach not only attracts investments from domestic and global players but also encourages businesses to embrace cutting-edge technologies and achieve economies of scale.
Sectors Covered Under PLI Scheme
With an impressive outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion), the PLI Schemes focus on 14 critical sectors, each strategically chosen to enhance the country’s manufacturing prowess, foster technological advancements, and elevate India’s position in global markets. These sectors are aligned with the government's goal of strengthening domestic production and expanding exports, contributing to the broader vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The 14 sectors covered under the PLI Scheme include:
Achievements and Impact
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes have made significant strides in transforming India’s manufacturing landscape. As of August 2024, actual investments totalling ₹1.46 lakh crore have been realized, with projections suggesting this figure will cross ₹2 lakh crore within the next year. These investments have already led to a remarkable boost in production and sales, amounting to ₹12.50 lakh crore, while directly and indirectly generating approximately 9.5 lakh jobs—this number is expected to rise to 12 lakhs in the near future.
Exports have also seen a substantial uptick, surpassing ₹4 lakh crore, driven by key sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, and food processing. The success of these schemes is evident in the accelerated growth of domestic industries, the increasing global competitiveness of Indian products, and the creation of millions of employment opportunities, all contributing to the nation’s broader economic goals.
FDI Reforms and their Impact
The PLI Scheme focuses on attracting investment in high-tech industries, strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities, and enhancing India’s global competitiveness. By targeting key sectors, it aims to boost industrial growth and position India as a major manufacturing hub.
To support this objective, the Government of India has introduced a liberalized Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy to promote manufacturing and economic expansion. Most sectors, including manufacturing, allow 100% FDI under the automatic route, removing the need for prior government approval. Between 2019 and 2024, significant FDI reforms were implemented, such as permitting 100% FDI in coal and contract manufacturing (2019), increasing the FDI limit in insurance to 74% while bringing the telecom sector under the automatic route (2021), and liberalizing the space sector (2024). These measures aim to attract global investors, enhance industrial capabilities, and boost domestic production.
As a result of these reforms, FDI equity inflow in the manufacturing sector increased by 69%, rising from USD 98 billion (2004-2014) to USD 165 billion (2014-2024). With an investor-friendly approach and streamlined approval processes, the government continues to strengthen India's position as a leading global manufacturing destination.
Other sector specific achievements include:
Largescale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM)
India’s electronics manufacturing sector has flourished under the PLI scheme, transforming from a net importer to a net exporter of mobile phones. Domestic production grew from 5.8 crore units in 2014-15 to 33 crore units in 2023-24, with imports dropping significantly. Exports reached 5 crore units, and Foreign Direct Investment increased by 254%, highlighting the scheme’s role in boosting manufacturing and investment.
Pharmaceuticals, Medical Devices, and Bulk Drugs
The PLI scheme has strengthened India’s position in the global pharmaceuticals market, making it the third-largest player by volume. Exports now account for 50% of production, and the country has reduced reliance on imports by manufacturing key bulk drugs like Penicillin G. Additionally, global companies have transferred advanced medical device technology, enabling India to produce critical equipment like CT scanners and MRI machines locally.
Automotive Industry
With an outlay of US$ 3.5 billion (₹20,750 crore), the automotive PLI scheme has driven significant investments and boosted production of high-tech automotive products. Over 115 companies applied, with 85 approved for incentives, attracting US$ 8.15 billion (₹67,690 crore) in investments, far exceeding the target. This success has strengthened India’s position in the global automotive sector.
Renewable Energy and Solar PV
The PLI scheme for solar PV modules has accelerated India’s renewable energy goals. The first phase, with an outlay of US$ 541.8 million (₹4,500 crore), established manufacturing capacity, while the second tranche aims to build 65 GW of capacity with US$ 2.35 billion (₹19,500 crore). The initiative is expected to create jobs, reduce imports, and drive solar innovation.
Telecom and Networking Products
India has achieved 60% import substitution in telecom products under the PLI scheme. Global tech companies have set up manufacturing units, turning India into a major exporter of 4G and 5G telecom equipment. This growth strengthens India’s telecom infrastructure and enhances its position in the global supply chain.
Drones and Drone Components
The drone sector has experienced rapid growth, with turnover increasing seven-fold under the PLI scheme. Driven by MSMEs and start-ups, this success has attracted significant investments and job creation, positioning India as a global leader in drone manufacturing.
Conclusion
The PLI Scheme stands as a cornerstone of India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India, driving self-reliance, innovation, and global competitiveness. With increased budget allocations, rising investments, and expanding exports, it is transforming key industries while reducing import dependence. By fostering a resilient and technologically advanced manufacturing ecosystem, the scheme is set to propel India toward sustained economic growth and leadership in global supply chains.
References:
Kindly find the pdf file

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پی ایل آئی بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا
گھریلو اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے دباؤ
03 MAR 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کا مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ ایک تغیر پذیر تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ، جو دور اندیش پالیسیوں سے کارفرما ہے جس کا مقصد اس کی عالمی حیثیت کو نئی شکل دینا ہے ۔ اس تبدیلی کے مرکز میں پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ہے ، جو کلیدی صنعتوں میں اختراع ، کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی حکومت کی حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔
صنعتی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے 2025-26 میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت کلیدی شعبوں کے لئے مختص بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ، اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے مختص رقم 5,777 کروڑ روپے (2024-25 کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ) سے بڑھ کر 9,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ، اور آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کے لیے مختص رقم 346.87 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2,818.85 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو بھی بڑا فروغ ملا ہے ، اس کے لیے مختص رقم 45 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1,148 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔
سب سے زیادہ بجٹ مختص (2025-26) کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں
اسکیم کا نام
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے
2024-25 (روپے کروڑ میں)
بجٹ کے تخمینے
2025-26 (روپے کروڑ میں)
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کے لیے پی ایل آئی
5777.00
9000.00
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کے لیے پی ایل آئی
346.87
2818.85
دواسازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی
ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی
سفید اشیا کے لیے پی ایل آئی (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس)
2150.50
2444.93
دواسازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی
ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی
سفید اشیا کے لیے پی ایل آئی (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس)
45.00
1148.00
دواسازی کے لیے پی ایل آئی
ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی
سفید اشیا کے لیے پی ایل آئی (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس)
213.57
444.54
اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی
55.00
305.00
ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج پر قومی پروگرام کے لیے پی ایل آئی
15.42
155.76
2020 میں شروع کی گئی پی ایل آئی اسکیم محض ایک پالیسی سے زیادہ ہے ؛ یہ خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک چھلانگ ہے ۔ الیکٹرانکس ، ٹیکسٹائل ، دواسازی اور آٹوموبائل جیسی صنعتوں کو نشانہ بنا کر ، یہ پہل اعلی پیداوار اور بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت جیسے قابل پیمائش نتائج سے براہ راست منسلک مالی ترغیبات پیش کرتی ہے ۔ کارکردگی پر مبنی یہ نقطہ نظر نہ صرف ملکی اور عالمی کھلاڑیوں کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتا ہے بلکہ کاروباروں کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور پیمانے کی معیشتوں کو حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دیتا ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے شعبے
1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (26 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کے متاثر کن اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں 14 اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بلند کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ شعبے حکومت کے گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط بنانے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے ہدف کے مطابق ہیں ، جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن میں معاون ہیں
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت شامل 14 شعبوں میں شامل ہیں:
کامیابیاں اور اثرات
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں نے ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ اگست 2024 تک ، 1.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری کا احساس ہو چکا ہے ، جس کے تخمینوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ تعداد اگلے سال کے اندر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی ۔ ان سرمایہ کاریوں سے پہلے ہی پیداوار اور فروخت میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کی مالیت 12.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے ، جبکہ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر تقریبا 9.5 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں-یہ تعداد مستقبل قریب میں 12 لاکھ تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے ۔
الیکٹرانکس ، دواسازی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں کی وجہ سے برآمدات میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کی کامیابی گھریلو صنعتوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی ، ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مسابقت اور روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا کرنے سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے ، یہ سب ملک کے وسیع تر اقتصادی اہداف میں حصہ ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
ایف ڈی آئی اصلاحات اور ان کے اثرات
پی ایل آئی اسکیم ہائی ٹیک صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اہم شعبوں کو نشان زد کرتے ہو ئے، اس کا مقصد صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
اس مقصد کی حمایت کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے مینوفیکچرنگ اور اقتصادی توسیع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لبرلائزڈ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی متعارف کرائی ہے ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت بیشتر شعبے خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ، جس سے پہلے حکومت کی منظوری کی ضرورت ختم ہوجاتی ہے ۔ 2019 اور 2024 کے درمیان اہم ایف ڈی آئی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئیں ، جیسے کہ کوئلے اور کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ (2019) میں 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ، ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کو آٹومیٹک روٹ (2021) کے تحت لاتے ہوئے انشورنس میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 74فیصد تک بڑھانا اور خلائی شعبے کو آزاد کرنا (2024) ان اقدامات کا مقصد عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنا ، صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ، مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کی آمد میں 69فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو 98 بلین امریکی ڈالر (2004-2014) سے بڑھ کر 165 بلین امریکی ڈالر (2014-2024) ہوگئی ۔ سرمایہ کار دوست نقطہ نظر اور ہموار منظوری کے عمل کے ساتھ ، حکومت عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
دیگر مخصوص شعبے کی کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ (ایل ایس ای ایم)
ہندوستان کا الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت پروان چڑھا ہے ، جو موبائل فون کے خالص درآمد کنندہ سے خالص برآمد کنندہ میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے ۔ گھریلو پیداوار 2014-15 میں 5.8 کروڑ یونٹوں سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 33 کروڑ یونٹوں تک پہنچ گئی ، جس میں درآمدات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ۔ برآمدات 5 کروڑ یونٹس تک پہنچ گئیں ، اور براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں 254% کا اضافہ ہوا ، جس سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے میں اسکیم کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
دواسازی ، طبی آلات ، اور بلک ڈرگس
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے عالمی دوا سازی کے بازار میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، جس سے یہ حجم کے لحاظ سے تیسرا سب سے بڑا کھلاڑی بن گیا ہے ۔ برآمدات اب پیداوار کا 50% ہیں ، اور ملک نے پینسلن جی جیسی اہم بلک دوائیں تیار کرکے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کردیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، عالمی کمپنیوں نے جدید طبی آلات کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان مقامی طور پر سی ٹی اسکینرز اور ایم آر آئی مشینوں جیسے اہم آلات تیار کر سکتا ہے ۔
آٹوموٹو انڈسٹری
3.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر (20,750 کروڑ روپے) کے اخراجات کے ساتھ آٹوموٹو پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے اہم سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھایا ہے اور ہائی ٹیک آٹوموٹو مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ 115 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے درخواست دی ، 85 کو مراعات کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ، جس نے 8.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر (67,690 کروڑ روپے) کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ، جو ہدف سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کامیابی نے عالمی آٹوموٹو سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
قابل تجدید توانائی اور شمسی پی وی
سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو تیز کیا ہے ۔ پہلا مرحلہ ، 541.8 ملین امریکی ڈالر (4,500 کروڑ روپے) کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت قائم کی گئی ، جبکہ دوسری قسط کا مقصد 2.35 بلین امریکی ڈالر (19,500 کروڑ روپے) کے ساتھ 65 گیگاواٹ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ، درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی اور شمسی اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات
ہندوستان نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی کام مصنوعات میں 60فیصد درآمدی متبادل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ عالمی ٹیک کمپنیوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کیے ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستان 4 جی اور 5 جی ٹیلی کام آلات کا ایک بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے ۔ یہ ترقی ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں اس کی پوزیشن کو بڑھاتی ہے ۔
ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت کاروبار میں سات گنا اضافے کے ساتھ ڈرون کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے چلنے والی اس کامیابی نے اہم سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو راغب کیا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم ہوا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیم آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کی بنیاد کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ، جو خود انحصاری ، اختراع اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ بجٹ مختص کرنے میں اضافے ، بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات میں توسیع کے ساتھ ، یہ درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے کلیدی صنعتوں کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے ۔ ایک لچکدار اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کو پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں قیادت کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے کلک کریں:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202533511601.pdf