Ministry of Communications
Telecom equipment manufacturing sales cross Rs 50,000 crore milestone under PLI Scheme
Due of Government push, telecom equipment exports (Rs 1.49 lakh crore) and imports (Rs 1.53 lakh crore) in FY 2023-24 at similar levels
PLI Schemes contribute to increase in production, employment generation, and economic growth
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’, The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics have led to a significant increase in production, employment generation, economic growth, and exports in the country.
Within three years of the Telecom PLI scheme, the scheme has attracted an investment of Rs 3,400 crore, the telecom equipment production has exceeded the milestone of Rs 50,000 crore with exports totalling approximately Rs 10,500 crore, creating more than 17,800 direct jobs and many more indirect jobs. This milestone underscores the robust growth and competitiveness of India’s telecom manufacturing industry, driven by government initiatives to promote local production and reduce import dependency. The PLI scheme aims to enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities and make India a global hub for telecom equipment production. The scheme also offers financial incentives to manufacturers based on their incremental sales from products manufactured in India.
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics covers the manufacture of mobile phones and its components. As a result of this PLI scheme, both the production and export of mobile phones from India has picked up greatly. India from being a large importer of mobile phones in 2014-15, when only 5.8 crore units were produced in the country, while 21 crore units were imported, in 2023-24, 33 crore units were produced in India and only 0.3 crore units were imported and close to 5 crore units were exported. The value of exports of mobile phones has gone up from Rs 1,556 crore in 2014-15 and just Rs 1,367 crore in 2017-18, to Rs 1,28,982 crore in 2023-24. Import of mobile phones was valued a Rs 48,609 crore in 2014-15 and has dropped to just Rs 7,665 crore in 2023-24.
India has been importing telecom gear for many years, but the balance has changed due to the Make-in-India and PLI scheme, leading to the production of equipment valued at over Rs 50,000 crore in the country.
Key Highlights Telecom (excluding mobile):
• Industry Growth: The telecom equipment manufacturing sector has demonstrated exceptional growth, with total sales exceeding Rs 50,000 crores by PLI companies. Sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 has increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20).
• Job Creation: The initiative has not only contributed to economic growth but also generated substantial employment opportunities across the value chain, from manufacturing to research and development, creating 17,800+ direct jobs and many more indirect jobs.
• Reduced Import Dependency: By encouraging local production, the PLI scheme has significantly reduced the country’s reliance on imported telecom equipment, resulting in import substitution of 60% and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment). Reducing import dependency has thereby enhanced national security and fostered self-reliance.
• Global Competitiveness: Indian manufacturers are increasingly competing on a global scale, offering high-quality products at competitive prices.
Telecom equipment includes intricate items like radios, routers, and network equipment, among others. Furthermore, companies are permitted by the government to avail benefits for producing 5G equipments. 5G Telecom equipment manufactured in India is currently being exported to North America and Europe.
As a result of the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and other related initiatives run by both DoT & MeitY, the gap between telecom imports and exports has reduced significantly with the total value of goods (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) exported is over Rs 1.49 lakh crore as against imports of over Rs 1.53 lakh crore in FY 23-24.
In fact, over the last five years, the trade deficit in telecom (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) has reduced from Rs 68,000 crore to Rs 4,000 crore and both the PLI Schemes have started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain. It has transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தி விற்பனை ரூ .50,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டியது
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு கொண்ட நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, தொலைத்தொடர்பு, நெட்வொர்க்கிங் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டம், மின்னணு பொருட்களின் பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்திக்கான திட்டம் ஆகியவை நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, ஏற்றுமதி ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்புக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், இந்தத் திட்டம் ரூ .3,400 கோடி முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்துள்ளது, தொலைத் தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தி விற்பனை ரூ .50,000 கோடி என்ற மைல்கல்லைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது, ஏற்றுமதி மொத்தம் ரூ .10,500 கோடி, 17,800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நேரடி வேலைகள், பல மறைமுக வேலைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மைல்கல் இந்தியாவின் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் வலுவான வளர்ச்சி, போட்டித்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அரசு முயற்சிகளால் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டம் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், இந்தியாவை தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்திக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக மாற்றுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களிலிருந்து அதிகரிக்கும் விற்பனையின் அடிப்படையில் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு நிதிச் சலுகைகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்திக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் மொபைல் போன்கள் மற்றும் அதன் பாகங்களின் உற்பத்தியை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்த பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்தின் விளைவாக, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மொபைல் போன்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி இரண்டும் பெரிதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 5.8 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் மட்டுமே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், 21 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 33 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு, 0.3 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் மட்டுமே இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு, 5 கோடி யூனிட்டுகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. 2014-15ல் ரூ.1,556 கோடியாகவும், 2017-18ல் ரூ.1,367 கோடியாகவும் இருந்த மொபைல் போன்களின் ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு, 2023-24ல் ரூ.1,28,982 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ .48,609 கோடியாக இருந்த மொபைல் போன் இறக்குமதி மதிப்பு 2023-24 இல் வெறும் ரூ .7,665 கோடியாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியா பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொலைத் தொடர்பு கியரை இறக்குமதி செய்து வருகிறது, ஆனால் மேக்-இன்-இந்தியா மற்றும் பி.எல்.ஐ திட்டத்தின் காரணமாக சமநிலை மாறிவிட்டது, இது நாட்டில் ரூ .50,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய வழிவகுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031963