Ministry of Communications
Telecom equipment manufacturing sales cross Rs 50,000 crore milestone under PLI Scheme
Due of Government push, telecom equipment exports (Rs 1.49 lakh crore) and imports (Rs 1.53 lakh crore) in FY 2023-24 at similar levels
PLI Schemes contribute to increase in production, employment generation, and economic growth
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’, The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics have led to a significant increase in production, employment generation, economic growth, and exports in the country.
Within three years of the Telecom PLI scheme, the scheme has attracted an investment of Rs 3,400 crore, the telecom equipment production has exceeded the milestone of Rs 50,000 crore with exports totalling approximately Rs 10,500 crore, creating more than 17,800 direct jobs and many more indirect jobs. This milestone underscores the robust growth and competitiveness of India’s telecom manufacturing industry, driven by government initiatives to promote local production and reduce import dependency. The PLI scheme aims to enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities and make India a global hub for telecom equipment production. The scheme also offers financial incentives to manufacturers based on their incremental sales from products manufactured in India.
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics covers the manufacture of mobile phones and its components. As a result of this PLI scheme, both the production and export of mobile phones from India has picked up greatly. India from being a large importer of mobile phones in 2014-15, when only 5.8 crore units were produced in the country, while 21 crore units were imported, in 2023-24, 33 crore units were produced in India and only 0.3 crore units were imported and close to 5 crore units were exported. The value of exports of mobile phones has gone up from Rs 1,556 crore in 2014-15 and just Rs 1,367 crore in 2017-18, to Rs 1,28,982 crore in 2023-24. Import of mobile phones was valued a Rs 48,609 crore in 2014-15 and has dropped to just Rs 7,665 crore in 2023-24.
India has been importing telecom gear for many years, but the balance has changed due to the Make-in-India and PLI scheme, leading to the production of equipment valued at over Rs 50,000 crore in the country.
Key Highlights Telecom (excluding mobile):
• Industry Growth: The telecom equipment manufacturing sector has demonstrated exceptional growth, with total sales exceeding Rs 50,000 crores by PLI companies. Sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 has increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20).
• Job Creation: The initiative has not only contributed to economic growth but also generated substantial employment opportunities across the value chain, from manufacturing to research and development, creating 17,800+ direct jobs and many more indirect jobs.
• Reduced Import Dependency: By encouraging local production, the PLI scheme has significantly reduced the country’s reliance on imported telecom equipment, resulting in import substitution of 60% and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment). Reducing import dependency has thereby enhanced national security and fostered self-reliance.
• Global Competitiveness: Indian manufacturers are increasingly competing on a global scale, offering high-quality products at competitive prices.
Telecom equipment includes intricate items like radios, routers, and network equipment, among others. Furthermore, companies are permitted by the government to avail benefits for producing 5G equipments. 5G Telecom equipment manufactured in India is currently being exported to North America and Europe.
As a result of the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and other related initiatives run by both DoT & MeitY, the gap between telecom imports and exports has reduced significantly with the total value of goods (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) exported is over Rs 1.49 lakh crore as against imports of over Rs 1.53 lakh crore in FY 23-24.
In fact, over the last five years, the trade deficit in telecom (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) has reduced from Rs 68,000 crore to Rs 4,000 crore and both the PLI Schemes have started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain. It has transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products.

संचार मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार उपकरण विनिर्माण की बिक्री 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये के पार
सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्यात (1.49 लाख करोड़ रुपये) और आयात (1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये) समान स्तर पर रहेंगे।
पीएलआई योजनाएं उत्पादन, रोजगार-सृजन और आर्थिक विकास वृद्धि में योगदान देती हैं
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना से देश में उत्पादन, रोजगार-सृजन, आर्थिक विकास और निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
दूरसंचार पीएलआई योजना के तीन वर्षों के अंतराल में इस योजना ने 3,400 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित किया है। दूरसंचार उपकरण उत्पादन 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के उच्‍चतम स्‍तर को पार कर गया है, जिसमें लगभग 10,500 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात हुआ है। इससे 17,800 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष और कई अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं। यह उपलब्धि भारत के दूरसंचार विनिर्माण उद्योग की सुदृढ बढ़ोतरी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को रेखांकित करती है। यह सफलता सरकारी योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से मिली है, क्‍योंकि सरकार ने स्थानीय उत्पादन को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए पहल की। पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और भारत को दूरसंचार उपकरण उत्पादन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। यह योजना भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों की वृद्धिशील बिक्री के आधार पर निर्माताओं को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करती है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना मोबाइल फोन और उसके घटकों का विनिर्माण करती है। इस पीएलआई योजना के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत से मोबाइल फोन के उत्पादन और निर्यात दोनों में काफी तेजी आई है। 2014-15 में भारत, मोबाइल फोन का एक बड़ा आयातक था। उस समय देश में केवल 5.8 करोड़ यूनिट का उत्पादन होता था, जबकि 21 करोड़ यूनिट का आयात होता था, लेकिन सरकारी पहलों के माध्‍यम से 2023-24 में भारत में 33 करोड़ यूनिट का उत्पादन हुआ और केवल 0.3 करोड़ यूनिट का आयात हुआ और लगभग 5 करोड़ यूनिट का निर्यात हुआ। मोबाइल फोन के निर्यात का मूल्य 2014-15 में 1,556 करोड़ रुपये और 2017-18 में केवल 1,367 करोड़ रुपये था। यह 2023-24 में बढ़कर 1,28,982 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। 2014-15 में मोबाइल फोन का आयात 48,609 करोड़ रुपये का था, जो 2023-24 में घटकर मात्र 7,665 करोड़ रुपये रह गया है।
भारत कई वर्षों से दूरसंचार उपकरणों का आयात करता रहा है, लेकिन मेक-इन-इंडिया और पीएलआई योजना के कारण संतुलन बदल गया है, जिससे देश में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के उपकरणों का उत्पादन हो रहा है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं दूरसंचार (मोबाइल को छोड़कर):
• उद्योग वृद्धि : दूरसंचार उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र ने असाधारण वृद्धि की है, जिसमें पीएलआई कंपनियों की कुल बिक्री 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई है। आधार वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में पीएलआई लाभार्थी कंपनियों द्वारा दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों की बिक्री 370 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
• रोजगार सृजन : इस पहल ने न केवल आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दिया है, बल्कि विनिर्माण से लेकर अनुसंधान और विकास तक मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसर भी सृजित किए हैं। इससे 17,800 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और कई अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं।
• आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी : स्थानीय उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना ने आयातित दूरसंचार उपकरणों पर देश की निर्भरता को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया है इसके परिणामस्वरूप 60 प्रतिशत आयात पर असर पड़ा है और भारत एंटीना, गीगाबिट पैसिव ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क (जीपीओएन) और ग्राहक परिसर उपकरण (सीपीई) में लगभग आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है। आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बढ़ी है और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिला है।
• वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा : भारतीय निर्माता वैश्विक स्तर पर तेजी से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद प्रस्‍तुत कर रहे हैं।
दूरसंचार उपकरणों में रेडियो, राउटर और नेटवर्क उपकरण जैसी जटिल वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सरकार ने कंपनियों को 5जी उपकरण बनाने के लिए कुछ अतिरिक्‍त लाभ दिए है। भारत में निर्मित 5जी दूरसंचार उपकरण वर्तमान में उत्तरी अमेरिका और यूरोप को निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं।
दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना और दूरसंचार विभाग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित अन्य संबंधित पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप, दूरसंचार आयात और निर्यात के बीच का अंतर काफी कम हो गया है। निर्यात की गई वस्तुओं (दूरसंचार उपकरण और मोबाइल दोनों को मिलाकर) का कुल मूल्य 1.49 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में आयात 1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक था।
वास्‍तव में, पिछले पांच वर्षों में दूरसंचार (दूरसंचार उपकरण और मोबाइल दोनों को मिलाकर) में व्यापार घाटा 68,000 करोड़ रुपये से घटकर 4,000 करोड़ रुपये रह गया है। दोनों पीएलआई योजनाओं ने भारतीय निर्माताओं को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने, विशेष योग्यता और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में निवेश आकर्षित करने, दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने, उच्‍चतम स्‍तर की अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण, निर्यात बढ़ाने और भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का शुभारंभ किया है। सरकार की पहल से शुरू की गई इन योजनाओं ने भारत के निर्यात बास्केट को पारंपरिक वस्तुओं से उच्च मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों में परिवर्तित कर दिया है।