Ministry of Communications
Telecom equipment manufacturing sales cross Rs 50,000 crore milestone under PLI Scheme
Due of Government push, telecom equipment exports (Rs 1.49 lakh crore) and imports (Rs 1.53 lakh crore) in FY 2023-24 at similar levels
PLI Schemes contribute to increase in production, employment generation, and economic growth
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India ‘Atmanirbhar’, The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics have led to a significant increase in production, employment generation, economic growth, and exports in the country.
Within three years of the Telecom PLI scheme, the scheme has attracted an investment of Rs 3,400 crore, the telecom equipment production has exceeded the milestone of Rs 50,000 crore with exports totalling approximately Rs 10,500 crore, creating more than 17,800 direct jobs and many more indirect jobs. This milestone underscores the robust growth and competitiveness of India’s telecom manufacturing industry, driven by government initiatives to promote local production and reduce import dependency. The PLI scheme aims to enhance domestic manufacturing capabilities and make India a global hub for telecom equipment production. The scheme also offers financial incentives to manufacturers based on their incremental sales from products manufactured in India.
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronic Manufacturing of Electronics covers the manufacture of mobile phones and its components. As a result of this PLI scheme, both the production and export of mobile phones from India has picked up greatly. India from being a large importer of mobile phones in 2014-15, when only 5.8 crore units were produced in the country, while 21 crore units were imported, in 2023-24, 33 crore units were produced in India and only 0.3 crore units were imported and close to 5 crore units were exported. The value of exports of mobile phones has gone up from Rs 1,556 crore in 2014-15 and just Rs 1,367 crore in 2017-18, to Rs 1,28,982 crore in 2023-24. Import of mobile phones was valued a Rs 48,609 crore in 2014-15 and has dropped to just Rs 7,665 crore in 2023-24.
India has been importing telecom gear for many years, but the balance has changed due to the Make-in-India and PLI scheme, leading to the production of equipment valued at over Rs 50,000 crore in the country.
Key Highlights Telecom (excluding mobile):
• Industry Growth: The telecom equipment manufacturing sector has demonstrated exceptional growth, with total sales exceeding Rs 50,000 crores by PLI companies. Sales of Telecom & Networking Products by PLI beneficiary companies in FY 2023-24 has increased by 370% vis-a-vis Base Year (FY 2019-20).
• Job Creation: The initiative has not only contributed to economic growth but also generated substantial employment opportunities across the value chain, from manufacturing to research and development, creating 17,800+ direct jobs and many more indirect jobs.
• Reduced Import Dependency: By encouraging local production, the PLI scheme has significantly reduced the country’s reliance on imported telecom equipment, resulting in import substitution of 60% and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment). Reducing import dependency has thereby enhanced national security and fostered self-reliance.
• Global Competitiveness: Indian manufacturers are increasingly competing on a global scale, offering high-quality products at competitive prices.
Telecom equipment includes intricate items like radios, routers, and network equipment, among others. Furthermore, companies are permitted by the government to avail benefits for producing 5G equipments. 5G Telecom equipment manufactured in India is currently being exported to North America and Europe.
As a result of the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products and other related initiatives run by both DoT & MeitY, the gap between telecom imports and exports has reduced significantly with the total value of goods (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) exported is over Rs 1.49 lakh crore as against imports of over Rs 1.53 lakh crore in FY 23-24.
In fact, over the last five years, the trade deficit in telecom (both telecom equipment and mobiles put together) has reduced from Rs 68,000 crore to Rs 4,000 crore and both the PLI Schemes have started to make Indian manufacturers globally competitive, attract investment in the areas of core competency and cutting-edge technology; ensure efficiencies; create economies of scale; enhance exports and make India an integral part of the global value chain. It has transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पीएलआय योजनेंतर्गत दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्मितीने 50,000 कोटी रुपयांचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला
10 JUL 2024 9:02AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 10 जुलै 2024
भारताला प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरत, दूरसंचार आणि नेटवर्किंग उत्पादनांसाठीच्या तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनांच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनासाठीच्या पीएलआय अर्थात उत्पादनाशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेमुळे देशातील उत्पादन, रोजगार निर्मिती, आर्थिक विकास आणि निर्यातीमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
दूरसंचार विभागासाठी पीएलआय लागू केल्यापासूनच्या तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, या योजनेने 3,400 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित केली असून, दूरसंचार संबंधी उपकरण उत्पादनाने 50,000 कोटी रुपयांचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा पार केला असून या साहित्याची एकूण निर्यात अंदाजे 10,500 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचली आहे आणि त्यातून 17,800 प्रत्यक्ष तर कितीतरी अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारांची निर्मिती झाली आहे.
हा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा, स्थानिक पातळीवरील उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांमुळे झालेली भारतातील दूरसंचार संबंधी उपकरण निर्मिती उद्योगाची सशक्त वाढ आणि स्पर्धात्मकता अधोरेखित करतो. भारतातील स्थानिक निर्मिती क्षमतांमध्ये वाढ करणे आणि देशाला दूरसंचारसंबंधी साधनांच्या उत्पादनासाठीच्या जागतिक केंद्राच्या रुपात आकाराला आणणे हे पीएलआय योजनेचे उद्देश आहेत. ही योजना उत्पादकांना भारतात निर्मित उत्पादनांच्या वाढीव विक्रीवर आधारित आर्थिक मदत देखील देते.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनांच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनासाठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेत मोबाईल फोन आणि त्यांच्या सुट्या भागांच्या निर्मितीचा समावेश आहे. या पीएलआय योजनेमुळे भारतात मोबाईल फोनची निर्मिती आणि त्यांची निर्यात या दोन्ही घटकांमध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.वर्ष 2014-15 मध्ये भारत मोबाईल फोन्सचा मोठा आयातदार देश होता आणि त्यावेळी देशात केवळ 5.8 कोटी मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन झाले होते तर 21 कोटी मोबाईल फोन आयात करण्यात आले होते. वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये देशात 33 कोटी मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन झाले तर केवळ 0.3 कोटी मोबाईल फोन आयात करण्यात आले आणि सुमारे 5 कोटी मोबाईल फोनची देशातून निर्यात करण्यात आली.वर्ष 2014-15 मध्ये 1,556 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे तर वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये केवळ 1,367 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे मोबाईल फोन निर्यात करण्यात आले होते. या निर्यात मूल्यात घसघशीत वाढ होऊन वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 1,28,982 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे मोबाईल निर्यात करण्यात आले. तर वर्ष 2014-15 मध्ये देशात 48,609 कोटी रुपयांच्या मोबाईल फोनची आयात आली होती, आता 2023-24 मध्ये त्यात घसरण होऊन केवळ 7,665 कोटी रुपयांचे मोबाईल देशात आयात करण्यात आले.
कित्येक वर्षांपासून भारत दूरसंचार संबंधी साहित्याची आयात करत आला आहे, मात्र आता मेक-इन-इंडिया आणि पीएलआय योजनेमुळे त्यातील समतोल बदलला असून आता देशात 50.000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक मूल्याच्या उपकरणांचे उत्पादन होऊ लागले आहे.