Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity
Our resolve to move towards the goal of Viksit Bharat is very clear: PM
Together we are working towards building an India where farmers are prosperous and empowered: PM
We have considered agriculture as the first engine of development, giving farmers a place of pride: PM
We are working towards two big goals simultaneously - development of agriculture sector and prosperity of our villages: PM
We have announced 'PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana' in the budget, under this, focus will be on the development of 100 districts with the lowest agricultural productivity in the country: PM
Today people have become very aware about nutrition; therefore, in view of the increasing demand for horticulture, dairy and fishery products, a lot of investment has been made in these sectors; Many programs are being run to increase the production of fruits and vegetables: PM
We have announced the formation of Makhana Board in Bihar: PM
Our government is committed to making the rural economy prosperous: PM
Under the PM Awas Yojana-Gramin, crores of poor people are being given houses, the ownership scheme has given 'Record of Rights' to property owners: PM
01 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity today via video-conferencing. Emphasizing the importance of participation in the post-budget webinar, the Prime Minister thanked everyone for joining the program and highlighted that this year's budget is the first full budget of the Government's third term, showcasing continuity in policies and a new expansion of the vision for Viksit Bharat. He acknowledged the valuable inputs and suggestions from all stakeholders before the budget, which were very helpful. He stressed that the role of stakeholders has become even more crucial in making this budget more effective.
“Our resolve towards the goal of Viksit Bharat is very clear and together, we are building an India where farmers are prosperous and empowered”, exclaimed Shri Modi and highlighted that the effort is to ensure no farmer is left behind and to advance every farmer. He stated that agriculture is considered the first engine of development, giving farmers a place of pride. “India is simultaneously working towards two major goals: the development of the agriculture sector and the prosperity of villages”, he mentioned.
Shri Modi highlighted that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, implemented six years ago, has provided nearly ₹3.75 lakh crore to farmers and the amount has been directly transferred to the accounts of 11 crore farmers. He emphasized that the annual financial assistance of ₹6,000 is strengthening the rural economy. He mentioned that a farmer-centric digital infrastructure has been created to ensure the benefits of this scheme reach farmers across the country, eliminating any scope for intermediaries or leakages. The Prime Minister remarked that the success of such schemes is possible with the support of experts and visionary individuals. He appreciated their contributions, stating that any scheme can be implemented with full strength and transparency with their help. He expressed his appreciation for their efforts and mentioned that the Government is now working swiftly to implement the announcements made in this year's budget, seeking their continued cooperation.
Underlining that India's agricultural production has reached record levels, the Prime Minister said that 10-11 years ago, agricultural production was around 265 million tons, which has now increased to over 330 million tons. Similarly, horticultural production has exceeded 350 million tons. He attributed this success to the Government's approach from seed to market, agricultural reforms, farmer empowerment, and a strong value chain. Shri Modi emphasized the need to fully utilize the country's agricultural potential and achieve even bigger targets. In this direction, the budget has announced the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, focusing on the development of the 100 least productive agricultural districts, he added. The Prime Minister mentioned the positive results seen from the Aspirational Districts program on various development parameters, benefiting from collaboration, convergence, and healthy competition. He urged everyone to study the outcomes from these districts and apply the learnings to advance the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana, which will help increase farmers' income in these 100 districts.
Prime Minister underscored that efforts in recent years have increased the country's pulse production, however, 20 percent of domestic consumption still relies on imports, necessitating an increase in pulse production. Heremarked that while India has achieved self-sufficiency in chickpeas and mung, there is a need to accelerate the production of pigeon peas, black gram, and lentils. To boost pulse production, it is essential to maintain the supply of advanced seeds and promote hybrid varieties, he stated, stressing on the need to focus on addressing challenges such as climate change, market uncertainty, and price fluctuations.
Pointing out that in the past decade, ICAR has utilized modern tools and cutting-edge technologies in its breeding program, and as a result, over 2,900 new varieties of crops, including grains, oilseeds, pulses, fodder, and sugarcane, have been developed between 2014 and 2024, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to ensure that these new varieties are available to farmers at affordable rates and that their produce is not affected by weather fluctuations. He mentioned the announcement of a national mission for high-yield seeds in this year's budget. He urged private sector participants to focus on the dissemination of these seeds, ensuring they reach small farmers by becoming part of the seed chain.
Shri Modi remarked that there was a growing awareness about nutrition among people today and underscored that significant investments have been made in sectors such as horticulture, dairy, and fishery products to meet the increasing demand. He mentioned that various programs were being implemented to boost the production of fruits and vegetables, and the formation of the Makhana Board in Bihar has been announced. He urged all stakeholders to explore new ways to promote diverse nutritional foods, ensuring their reach to every corner of the country and the global market.
Recalling the launch of the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana in 2019, aimed at strengthening the value chain, infrastructure, and modernization of the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister stated that this initiative had improved production, productivity, and post-harvest management in the fisheries sector, while the investments in this sector had increased through various schemes, resulting in a doubling of fish production and exports. He underlined the need to promote sustainable fishing in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and open seas, and a plan will be prepared for this purpose. Shri Modi urged stakeholders to brainstorm ideas to promote ease of doing business in this sector and start working on them as soon as possible. He also stressed the importance of protecting the interests of traditional fishermen.
“Our Government is committed to enriching the rural economy”, said the Prime Minister and highlighted that under the PM Awas Yojana-Gramin, crores of poor people are being provided with homes, and the Swamitva Yojana has given property owners 'Record of Rights.' He mentioned that the economic strength of self-help groups has increased, and they have received additional support. He noted that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana has benefited small farmers and businesses. Reiterating the goal to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, while efforts have already resulted in 1.25 crore women becoming Lakhpati Didis, Shri Modi emphasized that the announcements in this budget for rural prosperity and development programs have created numerous new employment opportunities. Investments in skilling and technology are generating new opportunities, he added. The Prime Minister urged everyone to discuss how to make the ongoing schemes more effective. He expressed confidence that positive results will be achieved with their suggestions and contributions. He concluded by stating that active participation from everyone will empower villages and enrich rural families. He expressed confidence that the webinar will help ensure swift implementation of the schemes of the budget. He urged all the stakeholders involved to work in unison to achieve the targets of the budget.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কৃষি এবং গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কে বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
01 MAR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কৃষি এবং গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কে বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন করেন। আর বলেন, এ বছরের বাজেট এনডিএ সরকারের তৃতীয় কার্যকালের প্রথম পূর্ণ বাজেট, যা সমস্ত নীতির মধ্যে নিরন্তরতা ও উন্নত ভারতের দৃষ্টিকোণের নতুন বিস্তারকে তুলে ধরে। তিনি বাজেটের আগে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া বহুমূল্য তথ্যাদি এবং পরামর্শগুলিকে স্বীকার করে বলেন, এগুলি খুবই উপযোগী ছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই বাজেটকে আরও বেশি কার্যকরী করে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের ভূমিকা আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে এগিয়ে যাওয়া আমাদের সংকল্পগুলি অত্যন্ত স্পষ্ট। আর আমরা সবাই মিলে এমন একটি ভারত গড়ে তুলছি যেখানে কৃষকরা সমৃদ্ধ এবং ক্ষমতাবান হবেন।” তিনি কৃষিকে উন্নয়নের প্রথম ইঞ্জিন বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “ভারত একসঙ্গে দুটি প্রধান লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করছে: কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ এবং গ্রামগুলির সমৃদ্ধি”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৬ বছর আগে চালু হওয়া পিএম কিষাণ নিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে দেশের ১১ লক্ষ কৃষকদের প্রায় ৩.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করা হয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রতি বছর ৬০০০ টাকা করে দেওয়া এই বার্ষিক আর্থিক সাহায্য গ্রামীণ অর্থব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করছে। এই প্রকল্প কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে কৃষক কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, ফলে দালালদের হাতে টাকা যাওয়ার আর কোনও সম্ভাবনা নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ ধরনের প্রকল্পের সাফল্য অনেক বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং দূরদর্শী ব্যক্তিদের সহযোগিতাতেই সম্ভব। তিনি তাঁদের সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করে বলেন যে এ বছরের বাজেটে যে ঘোষণাগুলি করা হয়েছে, সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের কাজও দ্রুতগতিতে হচ্ছে। আর এক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের কাছ থেকে নিরন্তর সহযোগিতা প্রত্যাশা করেন।
তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের কৃষি উৎপাদন রেকর্ড স্তরে পৌঁছে গেছে। ১০-১১ বছর আগে দেশে মোট কৃষি উৎপাদন ছিল প্রায় ২৬৫ মিলিয়ন টন, যা এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩৩০ মিলিয়ন টনেরও বেশি হয়েছে। একইভাবে বাগিচা উৎপাদনও ৩৫০ মিলিয়ন টনের বেশি হয়েছে। তিনি এই সাফল্যের জন্য সরকারের দৃষ্টিকোণ, বিভিন্ন কৃষি সংস্কার, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং একটি শক্তিশালী মূল্য শৃঙ্খলাকে কৃতিত্ব দিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী দেশের কৃষি সম্ভাবনাকে সম্পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে এর থেকেও বড় বড় লক্ষ্য পূরণে প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন যে, এই লক্ষ্যে বাজেটে ‘পিএম ধনধান্য কৃষি যোজনা’ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে যাতে ১০০টি সর্বনিম্ন উৎপাদক কৃষি জেলাকে উন্নত করার দিকে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন মাপদণ্ডে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলিতে কর্মসূচি থেকে পাওয়া ইতিবাচক পরিণামগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন যেগুলি সহযোগিতা আদান-প্রদান এবং সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এইসব প্রচেষ্টার ফলে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দেশে বিভিন্ন প্রকার ডালের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে। কিন্তু দেশে প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদার ২০ শতাংশ এখনও আমদানি নির্ভর, ফলে ডাল উৎপাদনে বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারত ছোলা এবং মুগ ডালের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনিভরতা অর্জন করেছে, কিন্তু অড়হর, মাসকলাই এবং মুসুর উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। ডাল উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহ জোগাতে উন্নত বীজের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা এবং সঙ্কর প্রজাতিগুলির উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ জোগানো প্রয়োজন। তিনি আবহাওয়া পরিবর্তন, বাজারের অনিশ্চয়তা আর মূল্যের হ্রাস-বৃদ্ধির মতো সমস্যাগুলি সমাধানের দিকে জোর দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনের কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত দশকে আইসিএআর তার প্রজনন কর্মসূচিতে অনেক বেশি আধুনিক উপকরণ এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করেছে। ফলে ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪-এর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন খাদ্যশস্য তিল, ডাল এবং আখ সহ বিভিন্ন ফসলের ২,৯০০-রও বেশি নতুন প্রজাতি তৈরি হয়েছে। এই নতুন প্রজাতিগুলির বীজ যাতে কৃষকরা সস্তা দামে পায়, আর ফলনের ক্ষেত্রে আবহাওয়ার প্রভাব যেন না পড়ে সেদিকে লক্ষ্য দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাও তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেটে উচ্চ ফলনশীল বিভিন্ন বীজ উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি রাষ্ট্রীয় মিশন ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলে যেন এই বীজগুলির প্রচার ও প্রসারে এগিয়ে আসেন, আর এই বীজ শৃঙ্খলার অংশ হয়ে উঠতে ছোট কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছান সেই অনুরোধ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ দেশের মানুষের মনে পুষ্টি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ছে। এই ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটাতে বিভিন্ন বাগিচা ফসল, ডেয়ারি এবং মৎস্য চাষের ক্ষেত্রে অনেক বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। ফল ও সবজির উৎপাদন বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি চালু করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই বিহারে মাখানা বোর্ড গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। তারা সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে বিভিন্ন পুষ্টি সম্পন্ন খাদ্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির নতুন নতুন উপায় খোঁজার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন যাতে দেশের প্রত্যেক প্রান্তে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তাঁরা পৌঁছতে পারেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯ সালে ‘মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা’র শুভ সূচনার কথা স্মরণ করেন, যার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল এক্ষেত্রে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলা, বুনিয়াদি পরিকাঠামো এবং মৎস্য পালন ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণকে মজবুত করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে মৎস্য উৎপাদন, মাছ ধরার পর প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং বিপণনের ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় মাছের উৎপাদন এবং রপ্তানিও দ্বিগুণ বেড়েছে। তিনি ভারতীয় বিশেষ আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র এবং খোলা সমুদ্রে মৎস্য পালনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই উদ্দেশ্যে একটি প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের বাণিজ্যকে লাভজনক করে তুলতে আলাপ-আলোচনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরম্পরাগত মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণের ওপরও গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার গ্রামীণ অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধ।” তিনি ‘পিএম আবাস যোজনা- গ্রামীণ’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি গৃহহীন দরিদ্র মানুষকে গৃহ তৈরি করে দেওয়া এবং ‘SVAMITVA যোজনা’র মাধ্যমে সম্পত্তির মালিকদের ‘রেকর্ড অফ রাইটস’ প্রদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির আর্থিক শক্তি বেড়েছে এবং তারা অতিরিক্ত সাহায্যও পাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা লাভবান হচ্ছে। ৩ কোটি মহিলাকে ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ করার লক্ষ্যের কথা পুনরুচ্চারণ করে তিনি বলেন, সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ইতিমধ্যেই ১.২৫ কোটি মহিলা ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ হয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দক্ষতা এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের ফলে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কীভাবে বর্তমান প্রকল্পগুলিকে আরও বেশি কার্যকর করে তোলা যায় সে বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিতে সবাইকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বিশ্বাস করেন যে, সকলের পরামর্শ এবং অংশগ্রহণে ইতিবাচক ফল পাওয়া যাবে। সবশেষে তিনি বলেন, সকলের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে গ্রামগুলি ক্ষমতায়িত হবে এবং গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলি সমৃদ্ধ হবে। এই ওয়েবিনার বাজেটের প্রকল্পগুলিকে দ্রুত গতিতে বাস্তবায়িত করতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সবাইকে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার অনুরোধ জানান।