रक्षा मंत्रालय
डेजर्ट हंट-2025 अभ्‍यास
01 MAR 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने 24 से 28 फरवरी 2025 तक वायु सेना स्टेशन, जोधपुर में डेजर्ट हंट-2025 नामक एक एकीकृत त्रि-सेवा विशेष बल अभ्यास का आयोजन किया। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय सेना के विशिष्ट पैरा (विशेष बल), भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो और भारतीय वायु सेना के गरुड़ (विशेष बल) ने एक कृत्रिम युद्ध वातावरण में एक साथ भागीदारी की।
इस जबरदस्‍त-तीव्रता वाले अभ्यास का उद्देश्य उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के प्रति त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन विशेष बल इकाइयों के बीच अंतर-संचालन, समन्वय और सामंजस्‍य को बढ़ाना था। अभ्यास में हवाई संचालन, सटीक हमले, बंधक बचाव, आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान, युद्ध मुक्त पतन और शहरी युद्ध परिदृश्य शामिल थे, जिसमें यथार्थवादी परिस्थितियों में बलों की युद्ध तत्परता का परखा गया।
वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों ने संयुक्त सिद्धांतों को मान्यता देते हुए अभ्यास की निगरानी के साथ-साथ निर्बाध अंतर-सेवा सहयोग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने के‍ लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE DESERT HUNT 2025
01 MAR 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
An integrated Tri-Service Special Forces exercise named Exercise Desert Hunt 2025 was conducted by the Indian Air Force at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 24 to 28 February 2025. The exercise involved elite Para (Special Forces) from the Indian Army, the Marine Commandos from the Indian Navy along with the Garud (Special Forces) from the Indian Air Force, participating together in a simulated combat environment.
This high-intensity drill was aimed at enhancing interoperability, coordination and synergy among the three Special Forces units to ensure swift and effective response towards emerging security challenges. The exercise included airborne insertion, precision strikes, hostage rescue, counter-terrorism operations, combat free falls and urban warfare scenarios wherein the combat readiness of the forces was tested under realistic conditions
Senior military officials supervised the exercise to validate joint doctrines. and it also provided a platform to foster the commitment of the Indian Armed Forces to strengthen national security through seamless inter-service cooperation