Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia to Represent India’s Rise on the Global Stage at Mobile World Congress 2025
Curtain Raiser of India Mobile Congress 2025 and Bharat Pavilion to be inaugurated
Participation in MWC 2025 cements India’s role as Global Leader in Digital & Mobile Ecosystem
India is rapidly evolving into a global technology hub and engagement at events like the MWC 2025 vital for accelerating innovation and strengthening digital infrastructure: Shri JM Scindia
Shri JM Scindia to Address Key Sessions on Global Tech Governance and Balancing Innovation at MWC 2025
01 MAR 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications, will represent India at the prestigious Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2025, one of the world's largest and most influential technology and telecommunications events, scheduled from March 3-6, 2025 in Barcelona, Spain.
He will also unveil the curtain raiser of India Mobile Congress 2025 and inaugurate the ‘Bharat Pavilion’ at the Mobile World Congress (MWC).
The India Mobile Congress is platform that highlight India's innovation ecosystem, and leading telecom companies and innovators showcase their cutting-edge advancements and sustainable solutions. The Bharat Pavilion will feature 38 Indian telecom equipment manufacturers showcasing their state-of-the-art products, both hardware and software.
Minister’s participation underscores India’s growing role as a global leader in the digital and mobile ecosystem. His presence will highlight India’s commitment to digital transformation, innovation, and fostering international collaborations in communications and technology.
During his visit, the Minister of Communications will engage with global industry leaders, policymakers, and innovators to explore cutting-edge developments in 5G, AI(artificial intelligence),6G, Quantum and next-generation mobile technologies. The event will serve as a platform for discussing key trends shaping the mobile industry and will spotlight India’s digital ambitions.
Speaking about his visit, Shri Scindia said, “India is rapidly evolving into a global technology hub, and our engagement with international partners at events like the Mobile World Congress is vital for accelerating innovation and strengthening digital infrastructure. I look forward to exchanging ideas with global experts and discussing opportunities for collaboration in the mobile and telecommunications sector.”
The Minister is also expected to address several key sessions, including ‘Global Tech Governance: Rising to the Challenge’ and ‘Balancing Innovation and Regulation: Global Perspectives on Telecom Policy.’
The participation in Mobile World Congress 2025 in Barcelona is expected to bring together top executives, visionaries, and innovators from across the globe, offering a a platform for strategic collaborations, knowledge exchange, and showcasing India’s technological leadership
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2025 میں عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے عروج کی نمائندگی کریں گے
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 اور بھارت پویلین کے ہونے والا افتتاح کا تعارف نامہ
ایم ڈبلیو سی 2025 میں شرکت ڈیجیٹل اور موبائل ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کو تقویت دے گی
بھارت تیزی سے عالمی ٹکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور جدت طرازی کو مہمیز کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایم ڈبلیو سی 2025 جیسی تقریبات میں شمولیت اہم ہے: جناب جے ایم سندھیا
وزیر موصوف ایم ڈبلیو سی 2025 میں گلوبل ٹیک گورننس اور متوازن جدت طرازی سے متعلق کلیدی سیشن سے خطاب کریں گے
01 MAR 2025 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا 3 سے 6 مارچ 2025 تک اسپین کے شہر بارسلونا میں منعقد ہونے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور بااثر ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن پروگراموں میں سے ایک موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس (ایم ڈبلیو سی) 2025 میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے کرٹن ریزر کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے اور موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس (ایم ڈبلیو سی) میں ’بھارتی پویلین‘کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو بھارت کے جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اور معروف ٹیلی کام کمپنیاں اور جدت طراز اپنی جدید ترقی اور پائیدار حل کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ بھارتی پویلین میں 38 بھارتی ٹیلی کام آلات بنانے والے ادارے اپنی جدید مصنوعات، ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر دونوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف کی شرکت ڈیجیٹل اور موبائل ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ان کی موجودگی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، جدت طرازی اور مواصلات اور ٹکنالوجی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر مواصلات عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور جدت طرازوں کے ساتھ 5 جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (مصنوعی ذہانت)، 6 جی، کوانٹم اور اگلی نسل کی موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید ترین پیشرفتوں کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ یہ تقریب موبائل صنعت کو تشکیل دینے والے کلیدی رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل عزائم کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
اپنے دورے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ بھارت تیزی سے عالمی ٹکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس جیسی تقریبات میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہماری وابستگی جدت طرازی کو مہمیز کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ میں عالمی ماہرین کے ساتھ خیالات کے تبادلے اور موبائل اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے میں تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
توقع ہے کہ وزیر موصوف کئی اہم سیشنوں سے بھی خطاب کریں گے جن میں ’گلوبل ٹیک گورننس: رائزنگ ٹو دی چیلنج‘ اور ’جدت طرازی اور انضباط کا توازن: ٹیلی کام پالیسی پر عالمی نقطہ نظر‘شامل ہیں۔
بارسلونا میں موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2025 میں شرکت سے توقع ہے کہ اس میں دنیا بھر کے اعلیٰ عہدیدار، بصیرت منداور جدت طراز جمع ہوں گے ، اور یہ اسٹریٹجک تعاون، علم کے تبادلے اور بھارت کی تکنیکی قیادت کے اظہار کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔
باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]