প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত অখিল ভাৰতীয় মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য সন্মিলন উদ্বোধনেৰে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতা শ্ৰী শাৰদ পাৱাৰ ডাঙৰীয়া, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাদনবিছ ডাঙৰীয়া, অখিল ভাৰতীয় মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য সন্মিলনৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ তাৰা ভৱলকাৰ ডাঙৰীয়ানী, প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ ৰবীন্দ্ৰ শোভানে ডাঙৰীয়া, সকলো সন্মানীয় সদস্য, মাৰাঠী ভাষাৰ পণ্ডিতসকল আৰু ইয়াত উপস্থিত সকলো ভাই-ভনী।
এইমাত্ৰ ডঃ তাৰাজীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰিলে আৰু মই আকস্মিকভাৱে কওঁ “থাৰচন” বুলি। তেওঁ মোক গুজৰাটী ভাষাতে উত্তৰ দিয়ে আৰু গুজৰাটীও জনা বুলি ক’লে। দেশৰ আৰ্থিক ৰাজধানীৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰপৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীলৈ অহা মাৰাঠী সাৰস্বত সমাজলৈ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল।
আজি দিল্লীত মাৰাঠী ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত এই সন্মানীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। অখিল ভাৰতীয় মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য সন্মিলন কেৱল এটা ভাষা বা ৰাজ্যতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যৰ এই সন্মিলনে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সাৰমৰ্ম, লগতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক বহন কৰে। জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ আৰু টুকাৰামৰ মাৰাঠী ভাষাক আজি ৰাজধানী দিল্লীত সম্পূৰ্ণ অন্তৰেৰে সন্মান জনোৱা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
১৮৭৮ত প্ৰথম অনুষ্ঠানৰেপৰাই অখিল ভাৰতীয় মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য সন্মিলন ১৪৭ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। মহাদেৱ গোবিন্দ ৰানাদে জী, হৰি নাৰায়ণ আপতে জী, মাধৱ শ্ৰীহৰি আনে জী, শিৱৰাম পৰঞ্জাপে জী আৰু বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰ জীয়ে এই সন্মিলনৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিছিল। আজি শাৰদ জীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ-মৰ্মে এই সন্মানীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছোঁ। এই মহান অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশ তথা বিশ্বৰ সকলো মাৰাঠী ভাষা অনুৰাগীলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আৰু, আজি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাতৃভাষা দিৱসো। দিল্লীত এই সাহিত্য সন্মিলনৰ বাবে এটি উত্তম দিন বাছি লৈছে!
বন্ধুসকল,
মাৰাঠীৰ কথা ভাবিলেই মোৰ সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বৰৰ কথা এষাৰ মনত পৰেঃ 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। অৰ্থাৎ মাৰাঠী ভাষাটো অমৃততকৈয়ো মধুৰ। সেইবাবেই মাৰাঠী ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ প্ৰেম আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সুপৰিচিত। আপোনালোক পণ্ডিতসকলৰ দৰে মই মাৰাঠী ভাষাত পাকৈত নহ’ব পাৰোঁ, কিন্তু মাৰাঠী ক’বলৈ আৰু নতুন মাৰাঠী শব্দ শিকিবলৈ মই অহৰহ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে এই মাৰাঠী সন্মিলন। ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজ অভিষেকৰ ৩৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল, শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ অহিল্যবাই হোলকৰ জীৰ জয়ন্তীৰ ৩০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল আৰু বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত বাস্তৱায়িত হৈ উঠা আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ ৭৫ বছৰো আমি উদযাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি এই কথাতো গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে এজন মহান মাৰাঠী ভাষী ব্যক্তিয়ে এশ বছৰ পূৰ্বে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বয়ংসেৱক সংঘৰ (RSS) বীজ সিঁচিছিল। আজি এয়া শতবৰ্ষ উদযাপনেৰে এক শক্তিশালী বটবৃক্ষত পৰিণত হৈছে। বেদৰপৰা স্বামী বিবেকানন্দলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বয়ংসেৱক সংঘই বিগত ১০০ বছৰে প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ পবিত্ৰ যজ্ঞৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ মহান আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত সংস্কৃতিক নতুন প্ৰজন্মলৈ আগবঢ়াই নিছে। মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে ময়ো আন লক্ষ-লক্ষ লোকৰ দৰে আৰএছএছৰ জৰিয়তে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে মোৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ। সংঘৰ বাবেই মই মাৰাঠী ভাষা আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে গভীৰভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছোঁ। মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে মাৰাঠী ভাষাক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ‘অভিজাত ভাষা’ (Classical Language)ৰ মৰ্য্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে ১২ কোটিৰো অধিক মাৰাঠী ভাষী লোকে এই স্বীকৃতিৰ বাবে দশক-দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি আহিছিল। মাৰাঠী ভাষীসকলৰ এই দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ সুযোগ পাই নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ।
সন্মানীয় পণ্ডিতসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৰে জ্ঞাত যে ভাষা কেৱল যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যমেই নহয়— বৰঞ্চ ভাষা সংস্কৃতিৰ বাহকো। ভাষা এটাই সমাজত জন্ম লোৱাটো সঁচা, কিন্তু সেই সমাজখনকে গঢ় দিয়াতো ভাষা এটাই সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। আমাৰ মাৰাঠী ভাষাই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অগণন ব্যক্তিৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক সমৃদ্ধকৰণেৰে আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় গঢ় দিছে। সেইবাবেই সমাৰথ ৰামদাস জীয়ে কৈছিলঃ मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे, অৰ্থাৎ মাৰাঠী এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষা— ই সাহস আৰু বীৰত্ব, সৌন্দৰ্য্য আৰু সংবেদনশীলতা, সমতা আৰু সমন্বয়ক সামৰি লৈছে। যিয়ে ভক্তিৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সত্তা আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ ঢৌ উভয়কে কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে। মাৰাঠী ‘ভক্তি’, ‘শক্তি’ আৰু ‘যুক্তি’ৰ ভাষা। ভাৰতত যেতিয়াই আধ্যাত্মিক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল, তেতিয়াই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মহান সন্তসকলে প্ৰাচীন ঋষিসকলৰ জ্ঞানক মাৰাঠীৰ জৰিয়তে সুলভ কৰি তুলিছিল। জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ, টুকাৰাম, ৰামদাস, নামদেৱ, টুকদোজী মহাৰাজ, গডজে বাবা, গোৰা কুম্ভৰ, বাহিনাবাই আদি সন্তসকলে মাৰাঠীৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে সমাজখনক নতুন আদৰ্শৰে আলোকিতকৰণেৰে ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আধুনিক যুগতো আমি দেখিছোঁ যে গজানন দিগম্বৰ মাদগুলকাৰ আৰু সুধিৰ ফাডকেৰ ‘গীত ৰামায়ণ’-এ আমাৰ সকলোৰে ওপৰত কেনেদৰে গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিদেশী শাসনৰ দীৰ্ঘ শতিকাত মাৰাঠী ভাষা অত্যাচাৰৰপৰা মুক্তিৰ বাবে যুদ্ধৰ ভাষাত পৰিণত হৈছিল। ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ, সম্ভাজী মহাৰাজ আৰু বাজিৰাও পেশ্বৱা— এই বীৰ মাৰাঠা যোদ্ধাসকলে শত্ৰুৰ ওপৰত ভয়ৰ আঘাত কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকক বশ হ’বলৈ বাধ্য কৰাইছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ যুঁজত বসুদেৱ বলৱন্ত ফাডকে, লোকমান্য তিলক, বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰ আদি বিপ্লৱীসকলে ইংৰাজৰ টোপনি হৰিছিল। আৰু এনে নিৰ্ভীক প্ৰতিৰোধৰ আঁৰত মাৰাঠী ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্যই উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। ‘কেশৰী’ আৰু ‘মাৰাঠা’ৰ দৰে বাতৰিকাকত, গোবিন্দগ্ৰজৰ শক্তিশালী কবিতা, ৰাম গণেশ গাডকাৰীৰ নাটকে দেশজুৰি দেশপ্ৰেমৰ জোৱাৰ সৃষ্টিৰে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনলৈ বৰঙণি যোগাইছিল। আনকি লোকমান্য তিলকৰ ‘গীতা ৰহস্য’ও মাৰাঠী ভাষাত লিখা হৈছিল। কিন্তু ই সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰতে এক নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
সমাজৰ নিপীড়িত আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে সামাজিক মুক্তিৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলিত মাৰাঠী ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্যই উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। জ্যোতিবা ফুলে, সাবিত্ৰীবাই ফুলে, মহৰ্ষি কাৰ্ৱে ​​আৰু বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ—এই মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰকসকলে মাৰাঠী ভাষাৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে এক নতুন যুগৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক লালন-পালন কৰিছিল। মাৰাঠীয়েও দেশখনক দলিত সাহিত্যৰ এক চহকী পৰম্পৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰগতিশীল দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবেই মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যই আনকি কল্পবিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সাহস কৰিছে। আনকি অতীততো মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই আয়ুৰ্বেদ, বিজ্ঞান, যুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসাধাৰণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। বৌদ্ধিক আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুসন্ধানৰ এই সংস্কৃতিয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক নতুন ধাৰণা আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰতিভাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে, নিৰন্তৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে। এই মনোভাৱৰ বাবেই মুম্বাই-এ কেৱল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৌৰৱ হিচাপেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰাজধানী হিচাপেও আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে!
আৰু ভাই-ভনীসকল,
মুম্বাইৰ কথা ক’লে চিনেমাৰ কথা নোকোৱাকৈ সাহিত্যৰ কথা কোৱাটো অসম্ভৱ! মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু মুম্বাই-এ মাৰাঠী চিনেমাকে উন্নীত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ হিন্দী চিনেমাকো বহু উচ্চতালৈ নিছে। আৰু আজিকালি ‘ছাৱা’ক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি অপৰিসীম উত্তেজনাই বিৰাজ কৰিছে!
বন্ধুসকল,
কবি কেশৱসূতে কৈছিলঃ “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका। অৰ্থাৎ আমি পুৰণি ধাৰণাত আবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব নালাগে। মানৱ সভ্যতা, চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু ভাষাৰ বিকাশ অহৰহভাৱে হৈ থাকে। আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাচীন অথচ স্পন্দনশীল সভ্যতা হিচাপে থিয় দিছে কাৰণ আমি অহৰহ বিকশিত হৈ আহিছোঁ, নতুন-নতুন ধাৰণাক আকোৱালি লৈছোঁ, পৰিৱৰ্তনক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। আমাৰ বিশাল ভাষিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যই ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ। আৰু এই বৈচিত্ৰ্যই আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ ভেটি। মাৰাঠী নিজেই ইয়াৰ এক উদাহৰণ। ভাষা এটা মাতৃৰ দৰেই—ই নিজৰ সন্তানক অধিক আৰু অধিক জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰে। ঠিক মাতৃৰ দৰে ভাষায়ো বৈষম্য নকৰে—ই সকলো ধাৰণা আৰু সকলো প্ৰগতিক আকোৱালি লয়। আপোনালোকে জানে যে মাৰাঠীৰ সংস্কৃতৰপৰাই উৎপত্তি হৈছে যদিও প্ৰাকৃতৰপৰাও ই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰভাৱ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে। প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি ইয়াৰ বিকাশ ঘটিছে, মানুহৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক বহল কৰি আহিছে। মই মাত্ৰ লোকমান্য তিলকৰ ‘গীতা ৰহস্য’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছোঁ। যিয়ে গীতাক জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক সুলভ কৰি তুলিলে। একেদৰে ‘জ্ঞানেশ্বৰী গীতা’ মাৰাঠী ভাষাত ব্যাখ্যা কৰা সংস্কৃত গ্ৰন্থ আৰু আজি ইয়াক পণ্ডিত তথা সন্তসকলৰ বাবে মানক গ্ৰন্থ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। মাৰাঠীয়ে আন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যিক ভাৰ্গৱৰাম বিঠাল বৰেৰ্কৰে ‘আনন্দমথ’ক মাৰাঠীলৈ অনুবাদ কৰিছিল। বিন্দ কৰণ্ডিকৰৰ ৰচনাসমূহ একাধিক ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ পান্না ধৈ, ৰাণী দুৰ্গাৱতী আৰু ৰাণী পদ্মৱতী আদিৰ বিষয়ে লিখিছিল। ইয়াৰপৰা বুজা যায় যে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ মাজত কেতিয়াও সংঘাত হোৱা নাই। বৰঞ্চ সদায় আকোৱালি লৈ আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বহু সময়ত যেতিয়া ভাষাৰ নামত বিভাজন সৃষ্টিৰ অপচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল, তেতিয়া আমাৰ সহভাজিত ভাষিক ঐতিহ্য এনে অপচেষ্টাৰ সবল সঁহাৰি হৈ পৰিছিল। এনে ভুল ধাৰণাৰ সলনি আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব সকলো ভাষাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰা আৰু আকোৱালি লোৱা। সেইবাবেই আজি আমি সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাকে মূলসুঁতিৰ ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। আমি সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে মাৰাঠী আৰু আন-আন আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচাৰ চলাই আছোঁ। এতিয়া মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সহজেই মাৰাঠী ভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষা, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব। কোনোবাই ইংৰাজী নজনা বুলিয়েই তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিভাক আওকাণ কৰা পুৰণি মানসিকতা আমি সলনি কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি সকলোৱে কওঁ যে সাহিত্য সমাজৰ দাপোন, কিন্তু এয়া সমাজৰ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শকো। সেইবাবেই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক গঢ় দিয়াত সাহিত্য সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। গোবিন্দ ৰানাদে জী, হৰি নাৰায়ণ আপতে জী, আচাৰ্য্য আত্ৰে জী, বীৰ সাৱৰকাৰ জী আদি মহান ব্যক্তিয়ে সাহিত্যত উচ্চ মানদণ্ড স্থাপন কৰে আৰু অখিল ভাৰতীয় মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য মহামণ্ডলে এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই নিব বুলি আশা কৰিলোঁ। ২০২৭ত মাৰাঠী সাহিত্য সন্মিলনে ১৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ১০০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। মই আপোনালোকক উৎসাহিত কৰিছোঁ যে ইয়াক এক বিশাল আৰু স্মৰণীয় অনুষ্ঠান হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিব লাগে আৰু এতিয়াই ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগে। আজি বহু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে। আমি তেওঁলোকক এখন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰোঁ, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভাক চিনি পাব পাৰোঁ আৰু অধিক লোকক মাৰাঠী শিকিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ। অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু ‘ভাষিণী’ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ ব্যৱহাৰে ভাষাটোৰ অধিক প্ৰচাৰত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে। মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ জগাই তুলিবলৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰো আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰি।
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে—মাৰাঠী সাহিত্যৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ লগতে—১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক এখনি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ (উন্নত ভাৰত) গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন শক্তি আৰু নতুন প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব। এই কামনাৰে, আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan in New Delhi
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Respected senior leader Shri Sharad Pawar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan Dr. Tara Bhawalkar ji, former President Dr. Ravindra Shobhane ji, all esteemed members, scholars of the Marathi language, and all brothers and sisters present here.
Just now, Dr. Tara Ji completed her speech, and I casually said “Tharchhan." She responded to me in Gujarati, and I also know Gujarati. Greetings to all the Marathi Saraswat community members who have come from the state of the country's financial capital to the national capital.
Today, this prestigious event dedicated to the Marathi language is being organised on the land of Delhi. The Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan is not limited to just one language or state. This conference on Marathi literature carries the essence of the freedom struggle, as well as the cultural heritage of Maharashtra and the nation. The Marathi language by Dnyaneshwar and Tukaram is being wholeheartedly honoured today in the capital Delhi.
Brothers and sisters,
Since its first event in 1878, the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan has been a witness to 147 years of history. Many great personalities of the nation, such as Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, Shivram Paranjape ji, and Veer Savarkar ji, have presided over this conference. Today, I have the opportunity to be a part of this prestigious tradition at the invitation of Sharad ji. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to all Marathi language enthusiasts across the country and the world for this grand event. And today, it is also International Mother Language Day. You have chosen an excellent day for this literary conference in Delhi!
Friends,
When I think about Marathi, it is only natural for me to recall the words of Saint Dnyaneshwar: 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। This means that the Marathi language is sweeter than nectar itself. That is why my love for the Marathi language and culture is well known to all of you. I may not be as proficient in Marathi as you scholars, but I have continuously made an effort to speak Marathi and learn new Marathi words.
Friends,
This Marathi conference is taking place at a historic moment. It marks 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, 300 years since the birth anniversary of the revered Ahilyabai Holkar ji, and, not long ago, we also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution, which was shaped through the efforts of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
Today, we also take pride in the fact that a great Marathi-speaking personality sowed the seeds of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) on the sacred land of Maharashtra a hundred years ago. Today, it has grown into a mighty banyan tree, celebrating its centenary year. From the Vedas to Swami Vivekananda, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been carrying forward Bharat’s great and traditional culture to the new generations through a sacred yajna of values for the past 100 years. It is my fortune that I too, like millions of others have been inspired by the RSS to dedicate my life to the nation. It is because of the Sangh that I have had the privilege of connecting deeply with the Marathi language and tradition. Just a few months ago, the Marathi language was officially granted the status of ‘Abhijat Bhasha’ (Classical Language). With over 12 crore Marathi-speaking people across the world, this recognition had been awaited for decades. I consider myself incredibly fortunate to have had the opportunity to fulfil this long-standing aspiration of millions of Marathi speakers.
Respected scholars,
You all know that language is not merely a tool for communication—Our language is the carrier of our culture. It is true that languages are born in society, but they also play an equally crucial role in shaping that very society. Our Marathi language has given voice to the thoughts of countless individuals in Maharashtra and across the nation, shaping our cultural identity. That is why Samarth Ramdas ji said: मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे, meaning Marathi is a complete language—it embodies bravery and valour, beauty and sensitivity, equality and harmony. It carries both the spiritual essence of devotion and the waves of modernity. Marathi is a language of ‘bhakti’ (devotion), ‘shakti’ (strength), and ‘yukti’ (wisdom). Whenever Bharat required spiritual guidance, Maharashtra's great saints have made the wisdom of ancient sages accessible through Marathi. Saints like Dnyaneshwar, Tukaram, Ramdas, Namdev, Tukdoji Maharaj, Gadge Baba, Gora Kumbhar, and Bahinabai led the Bhakti movement, using Marathi to illuminate society with new ideals. Even in modern times, we have seen how the ‘Geet Ramayan’ by Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar and Sudhir Phadke left a profound impact on all of us.
Friends,
During the long centuries of foreign rule, the Marathi language became a battle cry for liberation from oppressors. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Sambhaji Maharaj, and Bajirao Peshwa—these valiant Maratha warriors struck fear into their enemies, forcing them into submission. In the fight for independence, revolutionaries like Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar disturbed the sleep of the British. And behind their fearless resistance, the Marathi language and literature played a significant role. Newspapers like ‘Kesari’ and ‘Maratha’, the powerful poetry of Govindagraj, and the plays of Ram Ganesh Gadkari ignited a wave of patriotism that spread across the country, fuelling the freedom movement. Even Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ was written in Marathi. But it infused the entire nation with a new energy.
Friends,
The Marathi language and literature have played a remarkable role in opening the doors of social liberation for the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Maharshi Karve, and Babasaheb Ambedkar—these great social reformers used Marathi to nurture a vision of a new era. Marathi has also given the country a rich tradition of Dalit literature. Thanks to its progressive outlook, Marathi literature has even ventured into science fiction. Even in the past, Maharashtra has made extraordinary contributions to Ayurveda, science, and logic. This culture of intellectual and scientific inquiry has made Maharashtra a hub for new ideas and exceptional talent, fostering continuous progress. It is because of this spirit that Mumbai has emerged not just as Maharashtra’s pride but as the economic capital of the entire country!
And brothers and sisters,
When we mention Mumbai, it is impossible to talk about literature without also mentioning films! It is Maharashtra and Mumbai that have not only elevated Marathi cinema but also taken Hindi cinema to great heights. And these days, there is immense excitement around ‘Chhava’! The world is rediscovering the valour of Sambhaji Maharaj, a story that was first introduced to us through Shivaji Sawant’s iconic Marathi novel.
Friends,
Poet Keshavsut once wrote: “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका. This means that we must not remain stuck in old ideas. Human civilization, thoughts, and languages continuously evolve. Today, Bharat stands as one of the world's most ancient yet living civilizations because we have constantly evolved, embraced new ideas, and welcomed change. Our vast linguistic diversity is proof of this. And this very diversity is the foundation of our unity. Marathi itself is a great example of this. A language is like a mother—it seeks to impart more and more knowledge to its children. Just like a mother, language does not discriminate—it embraces all ideas and all progress. As you know, Marathi originated from Sanskrit, but it also carries a significant influence from Prakrit. Over generations, it has evolved, broadening human thought. I just mentioned Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ — it is a commentary on the Sanskrit Bhagavad Gita, where Tilak ji infused the essence of Marathi, making Gita more accessible to the masses. Similarly, ‘Dnyaneshwari Gita’ is a Sanskrit text explained in Marathi, and today, it is considered a standard text for scholars and saints. Marathi has borrowed from other languages and enriched other Indian languages. For example, Marathi writer Bhargavram Vitthal Varerkar translated ‘Anandamath’ into Marathi. The works of Vinda Karandikar have been translated into multiple languages. He wrote about Panna Dhai, Rani Durgavati, and Rani Padmavati. This shows that Indian languages have never been in conflict with one another. Instead, they have always embraced and enriched each other.
Friends,
Many times, when attempts are made to create divisions in the name of language, our shared linguistic heritage itself becomes the strongest response to such efforts. Instead of falling for such misconceptions, our collective responsibility is to enrich and embrace all languages. That is why today, we are recognizing all Indian languages as mainstream languages. We are actively promoting education in Marathi and other regional languages. Now, the youth of Maharashtra can easily pursue higher education, engineering, and medical studies in Marathi. We have changed the old mindset that ignored talent simply because someone did not know English.
Friends,
We all say that literature is the mirror of society, but it is also a guide for society. That is why literary conferences and institutions play a crucial role in shaping our nation. Great figures like Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Acharya Atre ji, and Veer Savarkar ji set high standards in literature, and I hope that the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal will continue to carry this legacy forward. In 2027, the Marathi Sahitya Sammelan will complete 150 years, and it will also mark the 100th conference. I encourage you to make this a grand and memorable occasion, and start preparing for it now. Many young people today are contributing to Marathi literature through social media. You can give them a platform, recognize their talent, and encourage more people to learn Marathi. Utilizing online platforms and initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ can help promote the language further. You can also organize competitions among youth to foster interest in Marathi literature.
I am confident that these efforts—along with the inspirational legacy of Marathi literature—will provide new energy, new awareness, and new motivation to 140 crore Indians in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this wish—that you all continue to advance the great literary tradition of stalwarts like Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, and Shivram Paranjape ji—I once again extend my heartfelt thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.