प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित वरिष्ठ नेता श्रीमान शरद पवार जी, महाराष्ट्र के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष डॉ तारा भवालकर जी, पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ रविंद्र शोभने जी, सभी सदस्यगण, मराठी भाषा के सभी विद्वतगण और उपस्थित भाइयों और बहनों।
अभी डॉक्टर तारा जी का भाषण पूरा हुआ तो मैंने ऐसे ही कहा थारछाण, तो उन्होंने मुझे गुजराती में जवाब दिया, मुझे भी गुजराती आती है। देशाच्या आर्थिक राजधानीच्या, राज्यातून देशाच्या, राजधानीत आलेल्या सर्व मराठी, सारस्वतांन्ना माझा नमस्कार।
आज दिल्ली की धरती पर मराठी भाषा के इस गौरवशाली कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हो रहा है। अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन एक भाषा या राज्य तक सीमित आयोजन नहीं है, मराठी साहित्य के इस सम्मेलन में आजादी की लड़ाई की महक है, इसमें महाराष्ट्र और राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत है। ज्ञानबा-तुकारामांच्या मराठीला आज राजधानी दिल्ली अतिशय मनापासून अभिवादन करते।
भाइयों-बहनों,
1878 में पहले आयोजन से लेकर अब तक अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन देश की 147 वर्षों की यात्रा का साक्षी रहा है। महादेव गोविंद रानाडे जी, हरि नारायण आप्टे जी, माधव श्रीहरि अणे जी, शिवराम परांजपे जी, वीर सावरकर जी, देश की कितनी ही महान विभूतियों ने इसकी अध्यक्षता की है। शरद जी के आमंत्रण पर आज मुझे इस गौरवपूर्ण परंपरा से जुड़ने का अवसर मिल रहा है। मैं आप सभी को, देश दुनिया के सभी मराठी प्रेमियों को इस आयोजन की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आणि आज तर जागतिक मातृभाषा दिवस आहे. तुम्ही दिल्लीतील साहित्य सम्मेलनासाठी दिवस सुद्धा अतिशय चांगला निवडला।
साथियों,
मैं जब मराठी के बारे में सोचता हूं, तो मुझे संत ज्ञानेश्वर का वचन याद आना बहुत स्वाभाविक है। 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। यानी मराठी भाषा अमृत से भी बढ़कर मीठी है। इसलिए मराठी भाषा और मराठी सांस्कृति के प्रति मेरा जो प्रेम है, आप सब उससे भलीभांति परिचित हैं। मैं आप विद्वानों की तरह मराठी में उतना प्रवीण तो नहीं हूं, लेकिन मराठी बोलने का प्रयास, मराठी के नए शब्दों को सीखने की कोशिश मैंने निरंतर की है।
साथियों,
ये मराठी सम्मेलन एक ऐसे समय हो रहा है, जब छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक के 350 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। जब पूण्यस्लोक अहिल्याबाई होल्कर जी की जन्मजयंति के 300 वर्ष हुए हैं और कुछ ही समय पहले बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर के प्रयासों से बने हमारे संविधान ने भी अपने 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं।
साथियों,
आज हम इस बात पर भी गर्व करेंगे कि महाराष्ट्र की धरती पर मराठी भाषी एक महापुरूष ने 100 वर्ष पहले राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ का बीज बोया था। आज ये एक वटवृक्ष के रूप में अपना शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहा है। वेद से विवेकानंद तक भारत की महान और पारंपरिक सांस्कृति को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने का एक संस्कार यज्ञन, राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ पिछले 100 वर्षों से चला रहा है। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मेरे जैसे लाखों लोगों को आरएसएस ने देश के लिए जीने की प्रेरणा दी है। और संघ के ही कारण मुझे मराठी भाषा और मराठी परंपरा से जुड़ने का भी सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। इसी कालखंड में कुछ महीने पहले मराठी भाषा को अभिजात भाषा का दर्जा दिया गया है। देश और दुनिया में 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा मराठी भाषी लोग हैं। मराठी को अभिजात भाषा का दर्जा मिले, इसका करोड़ों मराठी भाषियों को दशकों से इंतज़ार था। ये काम पूरा करने का अवसर मुझे मिला, मैं इसे अपने जीवन का बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूँ।
माननीय विद्वतजन,
आप जानते हैं, भाषा केवल उसके संवाद का माध्यम भर नहीं होती है। हमारी भाषा हमारी संस्कृति की संवाहक होती है। ये बात सही है कि भाषाएँ समाज में जन्म लेती हैं, लेकिन भाषा समाज के निर्माण में उतनी ही अहम भूमिका निभाती है। हमारी मराठी ने महाराष्ट्र और राष्ट्र के कितने ही मनुष्यों के विचारों को अभिव्यक्ति देकर हमारा सांस्कृतिक निर्माण किया है। इसीलिए, समर्थ रामदास जी कहते थे- मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे मराठी एक सम्पूर्ण भाषा है। इसीलिए, मराठी में शूरता भी है, वीरता भी है। मराठी में सौंदर्य भी है, संवेदना भी है, समानता भी है, समरसता भी है, इसमें आध्यात्म के स्वर भी हैं, और आधुनिकता की लहर भी है। मराठी में भक्ति भी है, शक्ति भी है, और युक्ति भी है। आप देखिए, जब भारत को आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा की जरूरत हुई, तो महाराष्ट्र के महान संतों ने ऋषियों के ज्ञान को मराठी भाषा में सुलभ कराया। संत ज्ञानेश्वर, संत तुकाराम, संत रामदास, संत नामदेव, संत तुकड़ोज़ी महाराज, गाडगे बाबा, गोरा कुम्हार और बहीणाबाई महाराष्ट्र के कितने ही संतों ने भक्ति आंदोलन के जरिए मराठी भाषा में समाज को नई दिशा दिखाई। आधुनिक समय में भी गजानन दिगंबर माडगूलकर और सुधीर फड़के की गीतरामायण ने जो प्रभाव डाला, वो हम सब जानते हैं।
साथियों,
गुलामी के सैकड़ों वर्षों के लंबे कालखंड में, मराठी भाषा, आंक्रांताओं से मुक्ति का भी जयघोष बनी। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, संभाजी महाराज और बाजीराव पेशवा जैसे मराठा वीरों ने दुश्मनों को नाको चने चबवा दिए, उनको मजबूर कर दिया। आज़ादी की लड़ाई में वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के, लोकमान्य तिलक और वीर सावरकर जैसे सेनानियों ने अंग्रेजों की नींद उड़ा दी। उनके इस योगदान में मराठी भाषा और मराठी साहित्य का बहुत बड़ा योगदान था। केसरी और मराठा जैसे समाचार पत्र, कवि गोविंदाग्रज की ओजस्वी कवितायें, राम गणेश गडकरी के नाटक मराठी साहित्य से राष्ट्रप्रेम की जो धारा निकली, उसने पूरे देश में आज़ादी के आंदोलन को सींचने का काम किया। लोकमान्य तिलक ने गीता रहस्य भी मराठी में ही लिखी थी। लेकिन, उनकी इस मराठी रचना ने पूरे देश में एक नई ऊर्जा भर दी थी।
साथियों,
मराठी भाषा और मराठी साहित्य ने समाज के शोषित, वंचित वर्ग के लिए सामाजिक मुक्ति के द्वार खोलने का भी अद्भुत काम किया है। ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्री बाई फुले, महर्षि कर्वे, बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर, ऐसे कितने ही महान समाज सुधारकों ने मराठी भाषा में नए युग की सोच को सींचने का काम किया था। देश में मराठी भाषा ने बहुत समृद्ध दलित साहित्य भी हमें दिया है। अपने आधुनिक चिंतन के कारण मराठी साहित्य में विज्ञान कथाओं की भी रचनाएँ हुई हैं। अतीत में भी, आयुर्वेद, विज्ञान, और तर्कशास्त्र में महाराष्ट्र के लोगों ने अद्भुत योगदान दिया है। इसी संस्कृति के कारण, महाराष्ट्र ने हमेशा नए विचारों और प्रतिभाओं को भी आमंत्रित किया और महाराष्ट्र ने इतनी प्रगति की है। हमारी मुंबई महाराष्ट्र ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश की आर्थिक राजधानी बनकर उभरी है।
और भाइयों बहनों,
जब मुंबई का ज़िक्र आया है, तो फिल्मों के बिना न साहित्य की बात पूरी होगी, और न मुंबई की! ये महाराष्ट्र और मुंबई ही है, जिसने मराठी फिल्मों के साथ-साथ हिन्दी सिनेमा को ये ऊंचाई दी है। और इन दिनों तो ‘छावा’ की धूम मची हुई है। सांभाजी महाराज के शौर्य से इस रूप में परिचय शिवाजी सावंत के मराठी उपन्यास ने ही कराया है।
साथियों,
कवि केशवसुत का एक पद है- “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका, यानी हम पुरानी सोच पर थमे नहीं रह सकते। मानवीय सभ्यता, विचार और भाषा लगातार evolve होते रहते हैं। आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन जीवंत सभ्यताओं में से एक है। क्योंकि, हम लगातार evolve हुये हैं, हमने लगातार नए विचारों को जोड़ा है, नए बदलावों का स्वागत किया है। भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी भाषाई विविधता इसका प्रमाण है। हमारी ये भाषाई विविधता ही हमारी एकता का सबसे बुनियादी आधार भी है। मराठी खुद इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। क्योंकि, हमारी भाषा उस माँ की तरह होती है, जो अपने बच्चों को नए से नया, अधिक से अधिक ज्ञान देना चाहती है। माँ की तरह ही भाषा भी किसी से भेदभाव नहीं करती। भाषा हर विचार का, हर विकास का आलिंगन करती है। आप जानते हैं, मराठी का जन्म संस्कृत से हुआ है। लेकिन, इसमें उतना ही प्रभाव प्राकृत भाषा का भी है। ये पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ी है, इसने मानवीय सोच को और अधिक व्यापक बनाया है। अभी मैंने लोकमान्य तिलक जी की गीता रहस्य का ज़िक्र किया। गीता रहस्य संस्कृत गीता की व्याख्या है। तिलक जी ने मूल गीता के विचारों को लिया, और मराठी बोध से उसे और ज्यादा जन-सुलभ बनाया। ज्ञानेश्वरी गीता में भी संस्कृत पर मराठी में टिप्पणी लिखी गई। आज वही ज्ञानेश्वरी देश भर के विद्वानों और संतों के लिए गीता को समझने के लिए एक मानक बन गई है। मराठी ने दूसरी सभी भारतीय भाषाओं से साहित्य को लिया है, और बदले में उन भाषाओं को भी समृद्ध किया है। जैसे कि भार्गवराम बिट्ठल वरेरकर जैसे मराठी साहित्यकारों ने ‘आनंदमठ’ जैसी कृतियों का मराठी अनुवाद किया। विंदा करंदीकर, इनकी रचनाएँ तो कई भाषाओं में आईं। उन्होंने पन्ना धाय, दुर्गावती और रानी पद्मिनी के जीवन को आधार बनाकर रचनाएँ लिखीं। यानी, भारतीय भाषाओं में कभी कोई आपसी वैर नहीं रहा। भाषाओं ने हमेशा एक दूसरे को अपनाया है, एक दूसरे को समृद्ध किया है।
साथियों,
कई बार जब भाषा के नाम पर भेद डालने की कोशिश की जाती है, तो हमारी भाषाओं की साझी विरासत ही उसका सही जवाब देती है। इन भ्रमों से दूर रहकर भाषाओं को समृद्ध करना, उन्हें अपनाना, ये हम सबका सामूहिक दायित्व है। इसीलिए, आज हम देश की सभी भाषाओं को mainstream language के रूप में देख रहे हैं। हम मराठी समेत सभी प्रमुख भाषाओं में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। अब महाराष्ट्र के युवा मराठी में हायर एजुकेशन, इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल की पढ़ाई वहां का युवा आसानी से कर सकेंगे। अंग्रेजी न जानने के कारण प्रतिभाओं की उपेक्षा करने वाली सोच को हमने बदल दिया है।
साथियों,
हम सब कहते हैं कि हमारा साहित्य समाज का दर्पण होता है। साहित्य समाज का पथप्रदर्शक भी होता है। इसीलिए, साहित्य सम्मेलन जैसे कार्यक्रमों की, साहित्य से जुड़ी संस्थाओं की देश में बहुत अहम भूमिका होती है। गोविंद रानडे जी, हरिनारायण आप्टे जी, आचार्य अत्रे जी, वीर सावरकर जी, इन महान विभूतियों ने जो आदर्श स्थापित किए, मैं आशा करता हूँ, अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य महामंडल उन्हें और आगे बढ़ाएगा। 2027 में साहित्य़ सम्मेलन की इस परंपरा को 150 वर्ष पूरे होंगे। और तब 100वां सम्मेलन होगा। मैं चाहूँगा, आप इस अवसर को विशेष बनाएँ, इसके लिए अभी से तैयारी करें। कितने ही युवा आजकल सोशल मीडिया के जरिए मराठी साहित्य की सेवा कर रहे हैं। आप उन्हें मंच दे सकते हैं, उनकी प्रतिभा को पहचान दे सकते हैं। ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग मराठी सीखें, इसके लिए आप ऑनलाइन platforms को, भाषिणी जैसे initiatives को बढ़ावा दें। मराठी भाषा और साहित्य को लेकर युवाओं के बीच प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन भी किया जा सकता है। मुझे विश्वास है, आपके ये प्रयास, और मराठी साहित्य की प्रेरणाएं विकसित भारत के लिए 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को नई ऊर्जा देंगे, नई चेतना देंगे, नई प्रेरणा देंगे। आप सभी महादेव गोविंद रानडे जी, हरि नारायण आप्टे जी, माधव श्रीहरि अणे जी, शिवराम परांजपे जी, जैसे महान व्यक्तित्वों की महान परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाएं, इसी कामना के साथ, आप सभी का एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan in New Delhi
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Respected senior leader Shri Sharad Pawar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan Dr. Tara Bhawalkar ji, former President Dr. Ravindra Shobhane ji, all esteemed members, scholars of the Marathi language, and all brothers and sisters present here.
Just now, Dr. Tara Ji completed her speech, and I casually said “Tharchhan." She responded to me in Gujarati, and I also know Gujarati. Greetings to all the Marathi Saraswat community members who have come from the state of the country's financial capital to the national capital.
Today, this prestigious event dedicated to the Marathi language is being organised on the land of Delhi. The Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan is not limited to just one language or state. This conference on Marathi literature carries the essence of the freedom struggle, as well as the cultural heritage of Maharashtra and the nation. The Marathi language by Dnyaneshwar and Tukaram is being wholeheartedly honoured today in the capital Delhi.
Brothers and sisters,
Since its first event in 1878, the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan has been a witness to 147 years of history. Many great personalities of the nation, such as Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, Shivram Paranjape ji, and Veer Savarkar ji, have presided over this conference. Today, I have the opportunity to be a part of this prestigious tradition at the invitation of Sharad ji. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to all Marathi language enthusiasts across the country and the world for this grand event. And today, it is also International Mother Language Day. You have chosen an excellent day for this literary conference in Delhi!
Friends,
When I think about Marathi, it is only natural for me to recall the words of Saint Dnyaneshwar: 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। This means that the Marathi language is sweeter than nectar itself. That is why my love for the Marathi language and culture is well known to all of you. I may not be as proficient in Marathi as you scholars, but I have continuously made an effort to speak Marathi and learn new Marathi words.
Friends,
This Marathi conference is taking place at a historic moment. It marks 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, 300 years since the birth anniversary of the revered Ahilyabai Holkar ji, and, not long ago, we also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution, which was shaped through the efforts of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
Today, we also take pride in the fact that a great Marathi-speaking personality sowed the seeds of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) on the sacred land of Maharashtra a hundred years ago. Today, it has grown into a mighty banyan tree, celebrating its centenary year. From the Vedas to Swami Vivekananda, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been carrying forward Bharat’s great and traditional culture to the new generations through a sacred yajna of values for the past 100 years. It is my fortune that I too, like millions of others have been inspired by the RSS to dedicate my life to the nation. It is because of the Sangh that I have had the privilege of connecting deeply with the Marathi language and tradition. Just a few months ago, the Marathi language was officially granted the status of ‘Abhijat Bhasha’ (Classical Language). With over 12 crore Marathi-speaking people across the world, this recognition had been awaited for decades. I consider myself incredibly fortunate to have had the opportunity to fulfil this long-standing aspiration of millions of Marathi speakers.
Respected scholars,
You all know that language is not merely a tool for communication—Our language is the carrier of our culture. It is true that languages are born in society, but they also play an equally crucial role in shaping that very society. Our Marathi language has given voice to the thoughts of countless individuals in Maharashtra and across the nation, shaping our cultural identity. That is why Samarth Ramdas ji said: मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे, meaning Marathi is a complete language—it embodies bravery and valour, beauty and sensitivity, equality and harmony. It carries both the spiritual essence of devotion and the waves of modernity. Marathi is a language of ‘bhakti’ (devotion), ‘shakti’ (strength), and ‘yukti’ (wisdom). Whenever Bharat required spiritual guidance, Maharashtra's great saints have made the wisdom of ancient sages accessible through Marathi. Saints like Dnyaneshwar, Tukaram, Ramdas, Namdev, Tukdoji Maharaj, Gadge Baba, Gora Kumbhar, and Bahinabai led the Bhakti movement, using Marathi to illuminate society with new ideals. Even in modern times, we have seen how the ‘Geet Ramayan’ by Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar and Sudhir Phadke left a profound impact on all of us.
Friends,
During the long centuries of foreign rule, the Marathi language became a battle cry for liberation from oppressors. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Sambhaji Maharaj, and Bajirao Peshwa—these valiant Maratha warriors struck fear into their enemies, forcing them into submission. In the fight for independence, revolutionaries like Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar disturbed the sleep of the British. And behind their fearless resistance, the Marathi language and literature played a significant role. Newspapers like ‘Kesari’ and ‘Maratha’, the powerful poetry of Govindagraj, and the plays of Ram Ganesh Gadkari ignited a wave of patriotism that spread across the country, fuelling the freedom movement. Even Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ was written in Marathi. But it infused the entire nation with a new energy.
Friends,
The Marathi language and literature have played a remarkable role in opening the doors of social liberation for the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Maharshi Karve, and Babasaheb Ambedkar—these great social reformers used Marathi to nurture a vision of a new era. Marathi has also given the country a rich tradition of Dalit literature. Thanks to its progressive outlook, Marathi literature has even ventured into science fiction. Even in the past, Maharashtra has made extraordinary contributions to Ayurveda, science, and logic. This culture of intellectual and scientific inquiry has made Maharashtra a hub for new ideas and exceptional talent, fostering continuous progress. It is because of this spirit that Mumbai has emerged not just as Maharashtra’s pride but as the economic capital of the entire country!
And brothers and sisters,
When we mention Mumbai, it is impossible to talk about literature without also mentioning films! It is Maharashtra and Mumbai that have not only elevated Marathi cinema but also taken Hindi cinema to great heights. And these days, there is immense excitement around ‘Chhava’! The world is rediscovering the valour of Sambhaji Maharaj, a story that was first introduced to us through Shivaji Sawant’s iconic Marathi novel.
Friends,
Poet Keshavsut once wrote: “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका. This means that we must not remain stuck in old ideas. Human civilization, thoughts, and languages continuously evolve. Today, Bharat stands as one of the world's most ancient yet living civilizations because we have constantly evolved, embraced new ideas, and welcomed change. Our vast linguistic diversity is proof of this. And this very diversity is the foundation of our unity. Marathi itself is a great example of this. A language is like a mother—it seeks to impart more and more knowledge to its children. Just like a mother, language does not discriminate—it embraces all ideas and all progress. As you know, Marathi originated from Sanskrit, but it also carries a significant influence from Prakrit. Over generations, it has evolved, broadening human thought. I just mentioned Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ — it is a commentary on the Sanskrit Bhagavad Gita, where Tilak ji infused the essence of Marathi, making Gita more accessible to the masses. Similarly, ‘Dnyaneshwari Gita’ is a Sanskrit text explained in Marathi, and today, it is considered a standard text for scholars and saints. Marathi has borrowed from other languages and enriched other Indian languages. For example, Marathi writer Bhargavram Vitthal Varerkar translated ‘Anandamath’ into Marathi. The works of Vinda Karandikar have been translated into multiple languages. He wrote about Panna Dhai, Rani Durgavati, and Rani Padmavati. This shows that Indian languages have never been in conflict with one another. Instead, they have always embraced and enriched each other.
Friends,
Many times, when attempts are made to create divisions in the name of language, our shared linguistic heritage itself becomes the strongest response to such efforts. Instead of falling for such misconceptions, our collective responsibility is to enrich and embrace all languages. That is why today, we are recognizing all Indian languages as mainstream languages. We are actively promoting education in Marathi and other regional languages. Now, the youth of Maharashtra can easily pursue higher education, engineering, and medical studies in Marathi. We have changed the old mindset that ignored talent simply because someone did not know English.
Friends,
We all say that literature is the mirror of society, but it is also a guide for society. That is why literary conferences and institutions play a crucial role in shaping our nation. Great figures like Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Acharya Atre ji, and Veer Savarkar ji set high standards in literature, and I hope that the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal will continue to carry this legacy forward. In 2027, the Marathi Sahitya Sammelan will complete 150 years, and it will also mark the 100th conference. I encourage you to make this a grand and memorable occasion, and start preparing for it now. Many young people today are contributing to Marathi literature through social media. You can give them a platform, recognize their talent, and encourage more people to learn Marathi. Utilizing online platforms and initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ can help promote the language further. You can also organize competitions among youth to foster interest in Marathi literature.
I am confident that these efforts—along with the inspirational legacy of Marathi literature—will provide new energy, new awareness, and new motivation to 140 crore Indians in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this wish—that you all continue to advance the great literary tradition of stalwarts like Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, and Shivram Paranjape ji—I once again extend my heartfelt thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.