Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan in New Delhi
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Respected senior leader Shri Sharad Pawar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan Dr. Tara Bhawalkar ji, former President Dr. Ravindra Shobhane ji, all esteemed members, scholars of the Marathi language, and all brothers and sisters present here.
Just now, Dr. Tara Ji completed her speech, and I casually said “Tharchhan." She responded to me in Gujarati, and I also know Gujarati. Greetings to all the Marathi Saraswat community members who have come from the state of the country's financial capital to the national capital.
Today, this prestigious event dedicated to the Marathi language is being organised on the land of Delhi. The Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan is not limited to just one language or state. This conference on Marathi literature carries the essence of the freedom struggle, as well as the cultural heritage of Maharashtra and the nation. The Marathi language by Dnyaneshwar and Tukaram is being wholeheartedly honoured today in the capital Delhi.
Brothers and sisters,
Since its first event in 1878, the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan has been a witness to 147 years of history. Many great personalities of the nation, such as Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, Shivram Paranjape ji, and Veer Savarkar ji, have presided over this conference. Today, I have the opportunity to be a part of this prestigious tradition at the invitation of Sharad ji. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to all Marathi language enthusiasts across the country and the world for this grand event. And today, it is also International Mother Language Day. You have chosen an excellent day for this literary conference in Delhi!
Friends,
When I think about Marathi, it is only natural for me to recall the words of Saint Dnyaneshwar: 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। This means that the Marathi language is sweeter than nectar itself. That is why my love for the Marathi language and culture is well known to all of you. I may not be as proficient in Marathi as you scholars, but I have continuously made an effort to speak Marathi and learn new Marathi words.
Friends,
This Marathi conference is taking place at a historic moment. It marks 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, 300 years since the birth anniversary of the revered Ahilyabai Holkar ji, and, not long ago, we also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution, which was shaped through the efforts of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
Today, we also take pride in the fact that a great Marathi-speaking personality sowed the seeds of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) on the sacred land of Maharashtra a hundred years ago. Today, it has grown into a mighty banyan tree, celebrating its centenary year. From the Vedas to Swami Vivekananda, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been carrying forward Bharat’s great and traditional culture to the new generations through a sacred yajna of values for the past 100 years. It is my fortune that I too, like millions of others have been inspired by the RSS to dedicate my life to the nation. It is because of the Sangh that I have had the privilege of connecting deeply with the Marathi language and tradition. Just a few months ago, the Marathi language was officially granted the status of ‘Abhijat Bhasha’ (Classical Language). With over 12 crore Marathi-speaking people across the world, this recognition had been awaited for decades. I consider myself incredibly fortunate to have had the opportunity to fulfil this long-standing aspiration of millions of Marathi speakers.
Respected scholars,
You all know that language is not merely a tool for communication—Our language is the carrier of our culture. It is true that languages are born in society, but they also play an equally crucial role in shaping that very society. Our Marathi language has given voice to the thoughts of countless individuals in Maharashtra and across the nation, shaping our cultural identity. That is why Samarth Ramdas ji said: मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे, meaning Marathi is a complete language—it embodies bravery and valour, beauty and sensitivity, equality and harmony. It carries both the spiritual essence of devotion and the waves of modernity. Marathi is a language of ‘bhakti’ (devotion), ‘shakti’ (strength), and ‘yukti’ (wisdom). Whenever Bharat required spiritual guidance, Maharashtra's great saints have made the wisdom of ancient sages accessible through Marathi. Saints like Dnyaneshwar, Tukaram, Ramdas, Namdev, Tukdoji Maharaj, Gadge Baba, Gora Kumbhar, and Bahinabai led the Bhakti movement, using Marathi to illuminate society with new ideals. Even in modern times, we have seen how the ‘Geet Ramayan’ by Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar and Sudhir Phadke left a profound impact on all of us.
Friends,
During the long centuries of foreign rule, the Marathi language became a battle cry for liberation from oppressors. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Sambhaji Maharaj, and Bajirao Peshwa—these valiant Maratha warriors struck fear into their enemies, forcing them into submission. In the fight for independence, revolutionaries like Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar disturbed the sleep of the British. And behind their fearless resistance, the Marathi language and literature played a significant role. Newspapers like ‘Kesari’ and ‘Maratha’, the powerful poetry of Govindagraj, and the plays of Ram Ganesh Gadkari ignited a wave of patriotism that spread across the country, fuelling the freedom movement. Even Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ was written in Marathi. But it infused the entire nation with a new energy.
Friends,
The Marathi language and literature have played a remarkable role in opening the doors of social liberation for the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Maharshi Karve, and Babasaheb Ambedkar—these great social reformers used Marathi to nurture a vision of a new era. Marathi has also given the country a rich tradition of Dalit literature. Thanks to its progressive outlook, Marathi literature has even ventured into science fiction. Even in the past, Maharashtra has made extraordinary contributions to Ayurveda, science, and logic. This culture of intellectual and scientific inquiry has made Maharashtra a hub for new ideas and exceptional talent, fostering continuous progress. It is because of this spirit that Mumbai has emerged not just as Maharashtra’s pride but as the economic capital of the entire country!
And brothers and sisters,
When we mention Mumbai, it is impossible to talk about literature without also mentioning films! It is Maharashtra and Mumbai that have not only elevated Marathi cinema but also taken Hindi cinema to great heights. And these days, there is immense excitement around ‘Chhava’! The world is rediscovering the valour of Sambhaji Maharaj, a story that was first introduced to us through Shivaji Sawant’s iconic Marathi novel.
Friends,
Poet Keshavsut once wrote: “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका. This means that we must not remain stuck in old ideas. Human civilization, thoughts, and languages continuously evolve. Today, Bharat stands as one of the world's most ancient yet living civilizations because we have constantly evolved, embraced new ideas, and welcomed change. Our vast linguistic diversity is proof of this. And this very diversity is the foundation of our unity. Marathi itself is a great example of this. A language is like a mother—it seeks to impart more and more knowledge to its children. Just like a mother, language does not discriminate—it embraces all ideas and all progress. As you know, Marathi originated from Sanskrit, but it also carries a significant influence from Prakrit. Over generations, it has evolved, broadening human thought. I just mentioned Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ — it is a commentary on the Sanskrit Bhagavad Gita, where Tilak ji infused the essence of Marathi, making Gita more accessible to the masses. Similarly, ‘Dnyaneshwari Gita’ is a Sanskrit text explained in Marathi, and today, it is considered a standard text for scholars and saints. Marathi has borrowed from other languages and enriched other Indian languages. For example, Marathi writer Bhargavram Vitthal Varerkar translated ‘Anandamath’ into Marathi. The works of Vinda Karandikar have been translated into multiple languages. He wrote about Panna Dhai, Rani Durgavati, and Rani Padmavati. This shows that Indian languages have never been in conflict with one another. Instead, they have always embraced and enriched each other.
Friends,
Many times, when attempts are made to create divisions in the name of language, our shared linguistic heritage itself becomes the strongest response to such efforts. Instead of falling for such misconceptions, our collective responsibility is to enrich and embrace all languages. That is why today, we are recognizing all Indian languages as mainstream languages. We are actively promoting education in Marathi and other regional languages. Now, the youth of Maharashtra can easily pursue higher education, engineering, and medical studies in Marathi. We have changed the old mindset that ignored talent simply because someone did not know English.
Friends,
We all say that literature is the mirror of society, but it is also a guide for society. That is why literary conferences and institutions play a crucial role in shaping our nation. Great figures like Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Acharya Atre ji, and Veer Savarkar ji set high standards in literature, and I hope that the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal will continue to carry this legacy forward. In 2027, the Marathi Sahitya Sammelan will complete 150 years, and it will also mark the 100th conference. I encourage you to make this a grand and memorable occasion, and start preparing for it now. Many young people today are contributing to Marathi literature through social media. You can give them a platform, recognize their talent, and encourage more people to learn Marathi. Utilizing online platforms and initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ can help promote the language further. You can also organize competitions among youth to foster interest in Marathi literature.
I am confident that these efforts—along with the inspirational legacy of Marathi literature—will provide new energy, new awareness, and new motivation to 140 crore Indians in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this wish—that you all continue to advance the great literary tradition of stalwarts like Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, and Shivram Paranjape ji—I once again extend my heartfelt thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புது தில்லியில் அகில பாரத மராத்தி சாகித்ய சம்மேளனத்தின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மூத்த தலைவர் திரு சரத் பவார் ஜி, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் ஜி, அகில பாரதி மராத்தி சாகித்ய சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர். தாரா பவால்கர் ஜி, முன்னாள் தலைவர் டாக்டர். ரவீந்திர ஷோபனே ஜி, அனைத்து மதிப்பிற்குரிய உறுப்பினர்கள், மராத்தி மொழி அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இப்போதுதான், டாக்டர். தாரா ஜி தமது உரையை முடித்தார். எனக்கு குஜராத்தியும் தெரியும். நாட்டின் நிதித் தலைநகர் மாநிலத்திலிருந்து தேசியத் தலைநகருக்கு வந்திருக்கும் அனைத்து மராத்தி சரஸ்வத் சமூக உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வணக்கம்.
இன்று, மராத்தி மொழிக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வு தில்லி நிலத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அகில் பாரதிய மராத்தி சாகித்ய சம்மேளனம் என்பது ஒரு மொழி அல்லது மாநிலத்திற்கு மட்டும் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டதல்ல. மராத்தி இலக்கியம் குறித்த இந்த மாநாடு சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் சாரத்தையும், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தேசத்தின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. தியானேஷ்வர் மற்றும் துக்காராம் ஆகியோரின் மராத்தி மொழிக்கு தலைநகர் தில்லியில் இன்று முழு மனதுடன் மரியாதை செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
1878-ல் நடந்த முதல் நிகழ்விலிருந்து, அகில பாரதிய மராத்தி சாகித்ய சம்மேளனம் 147 வருட வரலாற்றின் சாட்சியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. மகாதேவ் கோவிந்த் ரானடே, ஹரி நாராயண் ஆப்தே , மாதவ் ஸ்ரீஹரி அனே , ஷிவ்ராம் பரஞ்சபே, வீர சாவர்க்கர் போன்ற தேசத்தின் பல பெரிய ஆளுமைகள் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளனர். இன்று, ஷரத் ஜியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த மாபெரும் நிகழ்விற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மற்றும் நாடு மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மராத்தி மொழி ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மேலும் இன்று சர்வதேச தாய்மொழி தினம். தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் இந்த இலக்கிய மாநாட்டிற்கு சிறப்பான நாளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளீர்கள்!
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த மராத்தி மாநாடு ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழாவின் 350 ஆண்டுகளையும், மதிப்பிற்குரிய அஹில்யாபாய் ஹோல்கர் பிறந்த நாளிலிருந்து 300 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்ததையும், பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் முயற்சியால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டு விழாவையும் கொண்டாடுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனித பூமியில் நூறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஸ்வயம்சேவக் சங்கத்தின் (ஆர்எஸ்எஸ்) விதைகளை மராத்தி மொழி பேசும் ஒரு சிறந்த ஆளுமை விதைத்ததை இன்று நாம் பெருமையாக கருதுகிறோம். இன்று, அது ஒரு வலிமையான ஆலமரமாக வளர்ந்து, அதன் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. வேதங்கள் முதல் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் வரை, ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஸ்வயம்சேவக் சங்கம் கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளாக மதிப்புகளின் புனித யாகத்தின் மூலம் பாரதத்தின் மகத்தான மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தை புதிய தலைமுறைகளுக்கு முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. என் வாழ்வை தேசத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்க கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களைப் போலவே நானும் ஆர்.எஸ்.எஸ்-ஸால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டிருப்பது எனது அதிர்ஷ்டம். மராத்தி மொழியுடனும் பாரம்பரியத்துடனும் ஆழமாகப் பழகும் பாக்கியம் எனக்குக் கிடைத்ததற்குக் காரணம் சங்கம்தான். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, மராத்தி மொழிக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக ‘அபிஜத் பாஷா’ (செம்மொழி) அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டது. உலகம் முழுவதும் 12 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மராத்தி மொழி பேசும் மக்களுடன், இந்த அங்கீகாரம் பல தசாப்தங்களாக எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மில்லியன் கணக்கான மராத்தி மொழி பேசுபவர்களின் இந்த நீண்ட கால ஆசையை நிறைவேற்றும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்ததை நான் நம்பமுடியாத அதிர்ஷ்டசாலியாக கருதுகிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அறிஞர்களே,
மொழி என்பது வெறும் தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான கருவி அல்ல என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள் - நமது மொழி நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் கேரியர். மொழிகள் சமூகத்தில் பிறக்கிறது என்பது உண்மைதான், ஆனால் அந்த சமூகத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் அவை சமமான முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. நமது மராத்தி மொழி மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற தனிநபர்களின் எண்ணங்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுத்து, நமது கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அந்நியர்களின் நீண்ட நூற்றாண்டுகளின் ஆட்சியின் போது, மராத்தி மொழி ஒடுக்குமுறையாளர்களிடமிருந்து விடுதலைக்கான போர் முழக்கமாக மாறியது. சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ், சம்பாஜி மகாராஜ் மற்றும் பாஜிராவ் பேஷ்வா-இந்த வீரம் மிக்க மராட்டிய வீரர்கள் தங்கள் எதிரிகளுக்கு பயத்தை உண்டாக்கி, அவர்களை அடிபணியச் செய்தனர். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் வாசுதேவ் பல்வந்த் பாட்கே, லோகமான்ய திலக், வீர சாவர்க்கர் போன்ற புரட்சியாளர்கள் ஆங்கிலேயர்களின் தூக்கத்தைக் கெடுத்தனர். அவர்களின் அச்சமற்ற எதிர்ப்புக்குப் பின்னால், மராத்தி மொழியும் இலக்கியமும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டிருந்தன.
நண்பர்களே,
சமூகத்தின் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு சமூக விடுதலைக்கான கதவுகளைத் திறப்பதில் மராத்தி மொழியும் இலக்கியமும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. ஜோதிபா பூலே, சாவித்ரிபாய் பூலே, மகரிஷி கர்வே மற்றும் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் - இந்த மாபெரும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகள் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் பார்வையை வளர்க்க மராத்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தினர். மராத்தி தலித் இலக்கியத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தையும் நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. அதன் முற்போக்கான கண்ணோட்டத்திற்கு நன்றி, மராத்தி இலக்கியம் அறிவியல் புனைகதைகளில் கூட இறங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த காலங்களில் கூட, மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆயுர்வேதம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தர்க்கத்திற்கு அசாதாரண பங்களிப்புகளை செய்துள்ளது. அறிவார்ந்த மற்றும் விஞ்ஞான விசாரணையின் இந்த கலாச்சாரம் மகாராஷ்டிராவை புதிய யோசனைகள் மற்றும் விதிவிலக்கான திறமைகளுக்கான மையமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது, இது தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்த உணர்வினால் தான் மும்பை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பெருமையாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் பொருளாதார தலைநகராகவும் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது!
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
மும்பையைப் பற்றிச் சொல்லும்போது, திரைப்படங்களைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிடாமல் இலக்கியத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேச முடியாது! மராத்தி சினிமாவை மட்டுமில்லாமல் ஹிந்தி சினிமாவை உயரத்துக்கு கொண்டு சென்றது மகாராஷ்டிராவும் மும்பையும் தான். இந்த நாட்களில், 'சாவா' சுற்றி பெரும் பரபரப்பு! சிவாஜி சாவந்தின் சின்னமான மராத்தி நாவல் மூலம் நமக்கு முதலில் அறிமுகமான சாம்பாஜி மகாராஜின் வீரத்தை உலகம் மீண்டும் கண்டுபிடித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு மொழி ஒரு தாயைப் போன்றது - அது தனது குழந்தைகளுக்கு மேலும் மேலும் அறிவைப் புகட்ட முற்படுகிறது. ஒரு தாயைப் போலவே, மொழி பாகுபாடு காட்டாது - அது அனைத்து யோசனைகளையும் அனைத்து முன்னேற்றங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும், மராத்தி சமஸ்கிருதத்திலிருந்து உருவானது, ஆனால் அது பிராகிருதத்திலிருந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செல்வாக்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாக, இது மனித சிந்தனையை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. நான் லோகமான்ய திலக்கின் 'கீதா ரகசியம்' - இது சமஸ்கிருத பகவத் கீதையின் வர்ணனையாகும், அங்கு திலக் ஜி மராத்தியின் சாரத்தை புகுத்தினார், கீதையை வெகுஜனங்களுக்கு அணுகும்படி செய்தார். இதேபோல், ‘தியானேஸ்வரி கீதை’என்பது மராத்தியில் விளக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சமஸ்கிருத நூலாகும், இன்று அது அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் துறவிகளுக்கான நிலையான நூலாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. மராத்தி மற்ற மொழிகளில் கடன் வாங்கி மற்ற இந்திய மொழிகளை வளப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்திய மொழிகள் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று முரண்பட்டதில்லை என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது. மாறாக, அவர்கள் எப்பொழுதும் ஒருவரையொருவர் அரவணைத்து வளப்படுத்தியிருக்கிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
பல சமயங்களில், மொழியின் பெயரால் பிளவுகளை உருவாக்க முயலும் போது, நமது பகிரப்பட்ட மொழியியல் பாரம்பரியமே அத்தகைய முயற்சிகளுக்கு வலுவான பதிலடியாகிறது. இது போன்ற தவறான எண்ணங்களில் வீழ்ந்து விடாமல், அனைத்து மொழிகளையும் வளப்படுத்தி அரவணைத்துச் செல்வதே நமது கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு. அதனால்தான் இன்று அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் முக்கிய மொழிகளாக அங்கீகரிக்கிறோம். மராத்தி மற்றும் பிற பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் கல்வியை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறோம். இப்போது, மகாராஷ்டிர இளைஞர்கள் மராத்தியில் உயர்கல்வி, பொறியியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் படிப்பை எளிதாகப் படிக்கலாம். ஒருவருக்கு ஆங்கிலம் தெரியாது என்பதற்காக திறமையை புறக்கணித்த பழைய மனநிலையை மாற்றிவிட்டோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இலக்கியம் சமூகத்தின் கண்ணாடி என்று நாம் அனைவரும் சொல்கிறோம், ஆனால் அது சமூகத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டியாகவும் இருக்கிறது. அதனால்தான் நம் தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இலக்கிய மாநாடுகளும் நிறுவனங்களும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகின்றன. அகில பாரதிய மராத்தி சாகித்ய மகாமண்டல் இந்தப் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். 2027ல், மராத்தி சாகித்ய சம்மேளனம் 150 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும், மேலும் இது 100-வது மாநாட்டையும் குறிக்கும். இதை ஒரு பிரமாண்டமான மற்றும் மறக்கமுடியாத நிகழ்வாக மாற்ற நான் உங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறேன், மேலும் அதற்கான தயார்படுத்தலை இப்போதே தொடங்குங்கள். இன்று பல இளைஞர்கள் சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் மராத்தி இலக்கியத்தில் பங்களிக்கின்றனர். நீங்கள் அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கலாம், அவர்களின் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டுகொள்ளலாம், மேலும் பலரை மராத்தி கற்க ஊக்குவிக்கலாம். ஆன்லைன் தளங்கள் மற்றும் ‘பாஷினி’ போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மொழியை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த உதவும். மராத்தி இலக்கியத்தில் ஆர்வத்தை வளர்க்க இளைஞர்களிடையே போட்டிகளையும் நடத்தலாம்.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் - மராத்தி இலக்கியத்தின் உத்வேகம் தரும் மரபுகளுடன் - 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களுக்கு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா-வைக் கட்டமைக்க புதிய ஆற்றல், புதிய விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை வழங்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த விருப்பத்துடன் தலைசிறந்த இலக்கியப் பாரம்பரியத்தை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தொடர்ந்து முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றிகளை மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!