Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan in New Delhi
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Respected senior leader Shri Sharad Pawar ji, the popular Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, President of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan Dr. Tara Bhawalkar ji, former President Dr. Ravindra Shobhane ji, all esteemed members, scholars of the Marathi language, and all brothers and sisters present here.
Just now, Dr. Tara Ji completed her speech, and I casually said “Tharchhan." She responded to me in Gujarati, and I also know Gujarati. Greetings to all the Marathi Saraswat community members who have come from the state of the country's financial capital to the national capital.
Today, this prestigious event dedicated to the Marathi language is being organised on the land of Delhi. The Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan is not limited to just one language or state. This conference on Marathi literature carries the essence of the freedom struggle, as well as the cultural heritage of Maharashtra and the nation. The Marathi language by Dnyaneshwar and Tukaram is being wholeheartedly honoured today in the capital Delhi.
Brothers and sisters,
Since its first event in 1878, the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan has been a witness to 147 years of history. Many great personalities of the nation, such as Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, Shivram Paranjape ji, and Veer Savarkar ji, have presided over this conference. Today, I have the opportunity to be a part of this prestigious tradition at the invitation of Sharad ji. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to all Marathi language enthusiasts across the country and the world for this grand event. And today, it is also International Mother Language Day. You have chosen an excellent day for this literary conference in Delhi!
Friends,
When I think about Marathi, it is only natural for me to recall the words of Saint Dnyaneshwar: 'माझा मराठीची बोलू कौतुके। परि अमृतातेहि पैजासी जिंके। This means that the Marathi language is sweeter than nectar itself. That is why my love for the Marathi language and culture is well known to all of you. I may not be as proficient in Marathi as you scholars, but I have continuously made an effort to speak Marathi and learn new Marathi words.
Friends,
This Marathi conference is taking place at a historic moment. It marks 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, 300 years since the birth anniversary of the revered Ahilyabai Holkar ji, and, not long ago, we also celebrated 75 years of our Constitution, which was shaped through the efforts of Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Friends,
Today, we also take pride in the fact that a great Marathi-speaking personality sowed the seeds of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) on the sacred land of Maharashtra a hundred years ago. Today, it has grown into a mighty banyan tree, celebrating its centenary year. From the Vedas to Swami Vivekananda, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has been carrying forward Bharat’s great and traditional culture to the new generations through a sacred yajna of values for the past 100 years. It is my fortune that I too, like millions of others have been inspired by the RSS to dedicate my life to the nation. It is because of the Sangh that I have had the privilege of connecting deeply with the Marathi language and tradition. Just a few months ago, the Marathi language was officially granted the status of ‘Abhijat Bhasha’ (Classical Language). With over 12 crore Marathi-speaking people across the world, this recognition had been awaited for decades. I consider myself incredibly fortunate to have had the opportunity to fulfil this long-standing aspiration of millions of Marathi speakers.
Respected scholars,
You all know that language is not merely a tool for communication—Our language is the carrier of our culture. It is true that languages are born in society, but they also play an equally crucial role in shaping that very society. Our Marathi language has given voice to the thoughts of countless individuals in Maharashtra and across the nation, shaping our cultural identity. That is why Samarth Ramdas ji said: मराठा तितुका मेळवावा महाराष्ट्र धर्म वाढवावा आहे तितके जतन करावे पुढे आणिक मेळवावे महाराष्ट्र राज्य करावे जिकडे तिकडे, meaning Marathi is a complete language—it embodies bravery and valour, beauty and sensitivity, equality and harmony. It carries both the spiritual essence of devotion and the waves of modernity. Marathi is a language of ‘bhakti’ (devotion), ‘shakti’ (strength), and ‘yukti’ (wisdom). Whenever Bharat required spiritual guidance, Maharashtra's great saints have made the wisdom of ancient sages accessible through Marathi. Saints like Dnyaneshwar, Tukaram, Ramdas, Namdev, Tukdoji Maharaj, Gadge Baba, Gora Kumbhar, and Bahinabai led the Bhakti movement, using Marathi to illuminate society with new ideals. Even in modern times, we have seen how the ‘Geet Ramayan’ by Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar and Sudhir Phadke left a profound impact on all of us.
Friends,
During the long centuries of foreign rule, the Marathi language became a battle cry for liberation from oppressors. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Sambhaji Maharaj, and Bajirao Peshwa—these valiant Maratha warriors struck fear into their enemies, forcing them into submission. In the fight for independence, revolutionaries like Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar disturbed the sleep of the British. And behind their fearless resistance, the Marathi language and literature played a significant role. Newspapers like ‘Kesari’ and ‘Maratha’, the powerful poetry of Govindagraj, and the plays of Ram Ganesh Gadkari ignited a wave of patriotism that spread across the country, fuelling the freedom movement. Even Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ was written in Marathi. But it infused the entire nation with a new energy.
Friends,
The Marathi language and literature have played a remarkable role in opening the doors of social liberation for the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Maharshi Karve, and Babasaheb Ambedkar—these great social reformers used Marathi to nurture a vision of a new era. Marathi has also given the country a rich tradition of Dalit literature. Thanks to its progressive outlook, Marathi literature has even ventured into science fiction. Even in the past, Maharashtra has made extraordinary contributions to Ayurveda, science, and logic. This culture of intellectual and scientific inquiry has made Maharashtra a hub for new ideas and exceptional talent, fostering continuous progress. It is because of this spirit that Mumbai has emerged not just as Maharashtra’s pride but as the economic capital of the entire country!
And brothers and sisters,
When we mention Mumbai, it is impossible to talk about literature without also mentioning films! It is Maharashtra and Mumbai that have not only elevated Marathi cinema but also taken Hindi cinema to great heights. And these days, there is immense excitement around ‘Chhava’! The world is rediscovering the valour of Sambhaji Maharaj, a story that was first introduced to us through Shivaji Sawant’s iconic Marathi novel.
Friends,
Poet Keshavsut once wrote: “जुनें जाऊं द्या, मरणालागुनि जाळुनि किंवा, पुरुनि टाकासडत न एक्या ठायी ठाका. This means that we must not remain stuck in old ideas. Human civilization, thoughts, and languages continuously evolve. Today, Bharat stands as one of the world's most ancient yet living civilizations because we have constantly evolved, embraced new ideas, and welcomed change. Our vast linguistic diversity is proof of this. And this very diversity is the foundation of our unity. Marathi itself is a great example of this. A language is like a mother—it seeks to impart more and more knowledge to its children. Just like a mother, language does not discriminate—it embraces all ideas and all progress. As you know, Marathi originated from Sanskrit, but it also carries a significant influence from Prakrit. Over generations, it has evolved, broadening human thought. I just mentioned Lokmanya Tilak’s ‘Gita Rahasya’ — it is a commentary on the Sanskrit Bhagavad Gita, where Tilak ji infused the essence of Marathi, making Gita more accessible to the masses. Similarly, ‘Dnyaneshwari Gita’ is a Sanskrit text explained in Marathi, and today, it is considered a standard text for scholars and saints. Marathi has borrowed from other languages and enriched other Indian languages. For example, Marathi writer Bhargavram Vitthal Varerkar translated ‘Anandamath’ into Marathi. The works of Vinda Karandikar have been translated into multiple languages. He wrote about Panna Dhai, Rani Durgavati, and Rani Padmavati. This shows that Indian languages have never been in conflict with one another. Instead, they have always embraced and enriched each other.
Friends,
Many times, when attempts are made to create divisions in the name of language, our shared linguistic heritage itself becomes the strongest response to such efforts. Instead of falling for such misconceptions, our collective responsibility is to enrich and embrace all languages. That is why today, we are recognizing all Indian languages as mainstream languages. We are actively promoting education in Marathi and other regional languages. Now, the youth of Maharashtra can easily pursue higher education, engineering, and medical studies in Marathi. We have changed the old mindset that ignored talent simply because someone did not know English.
Friends,
We all say that literature is the mirror of society, but it is also a guide for society. That is why literary conferences and institutions play a crucial role in shaping our nation. Great figures like Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Acharya Atre ji, and Veer Savarkar ji set high standards in literature, and I hope that the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal will continue to carry this legacy forward. In 2027, the Marathi Sahitya Sammelan will complete 150 years, and it will also mark the 100th conference. I encourage you to make this a grand and memorable occasion, and start preparing for it now. Many young people today are contributing to Marathi literature through social media. You can give them a platform, recognize their talent, and encourage more people to learn Marathi. Utilizing online platforms and initiatives like ‘Bhashini’ can help promote the language further. You can also organize competitions among youth to foster interest in Marathi literature.
I am confident that these efforts—along with the inspirational legacy of Marathi literature—will provide new energy, new awareness, and new motivation to 140 crore Indians in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). With this wish—that you all continue to advance the great literary tradition of stalwarts like Mahadev Govind Ranade ji, Hari Narayan Apte ji, Madhav Shrihari Aney ji, and Shivram Paranjape ji—I once again extend my heartfelt thanks to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
سینئر لیڈر جناب شرد پوار جی، مہاراشٹر کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کے صدر ڈاکٹر تارا بھوالکر جی، سابق صدر ڈاکٹر رویندر شوبھنے جی، تمام ممبران، مراٹھی زبان کے تمام اسکالرحضرات اور پروگرام میں موجود بہنو اور بھائیو۔
ابھی ڈاکٹر تارا جی کی تقریر ختم ہوئی اور میں نے صرف تھارچھان کہا تو انہوں نے مجھے گجراتی میں جواب دیا، میں بھی گجراتی جانتا ہوں۔ دیشاچیہ آرتھک راجدھانچیہ، راجیاتون دیشاچیہ، راجدھانیتیہ آلیلیہ سرو مراٹھی، سارسوتاننا ماجھا نمسکار۔
آج دہلی کی سرزمین پر مراٹھی زبان کا یہ شاندار پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کسی ایک زبان یا ریاست تک محدود نہیں ہے اس مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن میں جدوجہد آزادی کی خوشبو ہے اور اس میں مہاراشٹر اور قوم کا ثقافتی ورثہ ہے۔ گیانبا – تکارامانچیہ مراٹھی لال آج راجدھانی دہلی اتی شے مناپاسون استقبال کرتے ۔
بھائیو-بہنو،
1878 میں اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن کے بعد سے، اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن ملک کے 147 برسوں کے سفر کا گواہ ہے۔ مہادیو گووند راناڈے جی، ہری نارائن آپٹے جی، مادھو شری ہری انے جی، شیو رام پرانجپے جی، ویر ساورکر جی، ملک کی کئی عظیم شخصیات نے اس کی صدارت کی ہے۔ آج شرد جی کی دعوت پر مجھے اس شاندار روایت میں شامل ہونے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو، ملک اور دنیا بھر کے تمام مراٹھی سے محبت کرنے والوں کو اس تقریب کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ انی آج تر جاگتک ماتربھاشا دیوس آہے ۔ تم ہی دلی تیل ساہتیہ سمیلناساٹھی دیوس سُددھا اتی شے چانگلا نیوڈلا۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں مراٹھی کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں تو میرے لیے سنت گیانیشور کے الفاظ یاد آنا بہت فطری ہے۔ 'ماجھا مراٹھی چی بولو کوتوکے ۔ پری امرتا تے ہی پیجاسی جنکے۔ یعنی مراٹھی زبان امرت سے زیادہ میٹھی ہے۔ اس لیے آپ سب میری مراٹھی زبان اور مراٹھی ثقافت سے محبت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ میں مراٹھی میں اتنا ماہر نہیں ہوں جتنا آپ اسکالرز، لیکن میں نے مسلسل مراٹھی بولنے اور نئے مراٹھی الفاظ سیکھنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ مراٹھی کانفرنس ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی کے 350 سال مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جب پونیاسلوک اہلیہ بائی ہولکر جی کی یوم پیدائش کو 300 سال ہوچکے ہیں اور حال ہی میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی کوششوں سے بننے والے ہمارے آئین نے بھی اپنے 75 سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم اس بات پر بھی فخر کریں گے کہ 100 سال پہلے ایک عظیم مراٹھی بولنے والے نے مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین پر راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کا بیج بویا تھا۔ آج یہ اپنا صد سالہ سال برگد کی شکل میں منا رہا ہے۔ وید سے لے کر وویکانند تک، ہندوستان کی عظیم اور روایتی ثقافت کو نئی نسل تک لے جانے کی ایک رسم، یگنا، گزشتہ 100 سالوں سے راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کی طرف سے جاری ہے۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ آر ایس ایس نے مجھ جیسے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ملک کے لیے جینے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ اور سنگھ کی وجہ سے مجھے مراٹھی زبان اور مراٹھی روایت سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس دور میں چند ماہ قبل مراٹھی زبان کو اشرافیہ کی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک اور دنیا میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ مراٹھی بولنے والے ہیں۔ کروڑوں مراٹھی بولنے والے دہائیوں سے مراٹھی کو اشرافیہ کی زبان کا درجہ دینے کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ مجھے اس کام کو مکمل کرنے کا موقع ملا؛ میں اسے اپنی زندگی کا بہت بڑا اعزاز سمجھتا ہوں۔
محترم دانشوران،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ زبان صرف رابطے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ ہماری زبان ہماری ثقافت کی علمبردار ہے۔ یہ درست ہے کہ زبانیں معاشرے میں جنم لیتی ہیں لیکن معاشرے کی تشکیل میں زبان بھی اتنا ہی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ہماری مراٹھی نے مہاراشٹر اور ملک کے بہت سے لوگوں کے خیالات کا اظہار کرکے ہماری ثقافت بنائی ہے۔ اسی لیے سمرتھ رام داس جی کہا کرتے تھے – مراٹھا تیتوکا میل واوا مہاراشٹر دھرم واڈھ واوا آہے تتکے جتن کراوے پوڈھے آنِک میل واوے مہاراشٹر راجیہ کراوے جکڑے تکڑے مراٹھی ایک مکمل زبان ہے۔ اسی لیے مراٹھی میں بہادری بھی ہے، شجاعت بھی ہے۔ مراٹھی میں خوبصورتی ہے، حساسیت ہے، مساوات ہے، ہم آہنگی ہے، اس میں روحانیت کے لہجے ہیں اور جدیدیت کی لہر بھی۔ مراٹھی میں عقیدت، طاقت اور حکمت ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا، جب ہندوستان کو روحانی توانائی کی ضرورت تھی، مہاراشٹر کے عظیم سنتوں نے مراٹھی زبان میں باباؤں کے علم کو قابل رسائی بنایا۔ سنت دنیشور، سنت توکارام، سنت رام داس، سنت نام دیو، سنت تکدوجی مہاراج، گاڈگے بابا، گورا کمہار اور بہینا بائی، مہاراشٹر کے کئی سنتوں نے بھکتی تحریک کے ذریعے مراٹھی زبان میں سماج کو ایک نئی سمت دکھائی۔ جدید دور میں بھی، گجانن ڈگمبر مڈگولکر اور سدھیر پھڈکے کے گیترامائن کے اثرات کو ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سینکڑوں سال کی غلامی کے طویل عرصے میں مراٹھی زبان بھی غاصبوں سے آزادی کا نعرہ بن گئی۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج، سمبھاجی مہاراج اور باجی راؤ پیشوا جیسے مراٹھا ہیروز نے دشمنوں کو کڑا وقت دیا اور انہیں ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کیا۔ آزادی کی لڑائی میں، واسودیو بلونت پھڈکے، لوک مانیہ تلک اور ویر ساورکر جیسے جنگجوؤں نے انگریزوں کی نیندیں اڑا دیں۔ ان کی شراکت میں مراٹھی زبان اور مراٹھی ادب کا بہت بڑا حصہ تھا۔ کیسری اور مراٹھا جیسے اخبارات، شاعر گووندا گراج کی طاقتور نظمیں، رام گنیش گڈکری کے ڈرامے، مراٹھی ادب سے نکلنے والے حب الوطنی کے بہاؤ نے پورے ملک میں تحریک آزادی کو سیراب کرنے میں مدد کی۔ لوک مانیہ تلک نے مراٹھی میں گیتا رہسیہ بھی لکھی۔ لیکن، ان کی مراٹھی ترکیب نے پورے ملک کو نئی توانائی سے بھر دیا۔
ساتھیو،
مراٹھی زبان اور مراٹھی ادب نے بھی سماج کے استحصال زدہ اور محروم طبقات کے لیے سماجی آزادی کے دروازے کھولنے کا شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ جیوتیبا پھولے، ساوتری بائی پھولے، مہارشی کاروے، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، ایسے بہت سے عظیم سماجی مصلحین نے مراٹھی زبان میں نئے دور کی سوچ کو ابھارنے کا کام کیا۔ مراٹھی زبان نے بھی ہمیں ملک میں بہت زیادہ دلت ادب دیا ہے۔ اپنی جدید سوچ کی وجہ سے مراٹھی ادب میں سائنس فکشن بھی لکھا گیا ہے۔ ماضی میں بھی، مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں نے آیوروید، سائنس اور منطق میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اس ثقافت کی وجہ سے، مہاراشٹر نے ہمیشہ نئے خیالات اور ہنر کو مدعو کیا ہے اور مہاراشٹر نے بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ ہمارا ممبئی نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کی اقتصادی راجدھانی بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب ممبئی کا ذکر آیا ہے، تو فلموں کے بغیر نہ ادب کی بات مکمل ہوگی اور نہ ممبئی کی! یہ مہاراشٹر اور ممبئی ہی ہیں جنہوں نے مراٹھی فلموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندی سنیما کو بھی یہ بلندی عطا کی ہے۔ اور ان دنوں 'چھاوا' لہرا رہا ہے۔ یہ شیواجی ساونت کا مراٹھی ناول ہے جس نے سامبھا جی مہاراج کی بہادری کو اس شکل میں متعارف کرایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شاعر کیشووت کا ایک شعر ہے ’’جونیں جاؤں دیا، مرنالاگنی جالونی کوا، پرونی ٹاکاسڈت نہ ایکیا ٹھائی ٹھاکا‘‘، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم اپنی پرانی سوچ پر جمے نہیں رہ سکتے۔ انسانی تہذیب، فکر اور زبان کا ارتقاء جاری ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کیونکہ، ہم مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں، ہم نے مسلسل نئے خیالات شامل کیے ہیں، نئی تبدیلیوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا لسانی تنوع ہے جو اس کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ ہمارا یہ لسانی تنوع بھی ہمارے اتحاد کی سب سے بنیادی بنیاد ہے۔ خود مراٹھی اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ کیونکہ ہماری زبان ایک ماں جیسی ہے جو اپنے بچوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ علم دینا چاہتی ہے۔ ماں کی طرح زبان بھی کسی سے امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرتی۔ زبان ہر خیال، ہر ترقی کو اپناتی ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں، مراٹھی سنسکرت سے نکلی ہے۔ لیکن، پراکرت زبان کا بھی اس میں مساوی اثر ہے۔ یہ نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتا رہا ہے؛ اس نے انسانی سوچ کو مزید وسیع کیا ہے۔ ابھی میں نے لوک مانیہ تلک جی کی گیتا رہسیہ کا ذکر کیا۔ گیتا رہسیہ سنسکرت گیتا کی تشریح ہے۔ تلک جی نے اصل گیتا کے نظریات کو لیا اور اسے مراٹھی کی سمجھ کے ساتھ لوگوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنایا۔ گیانیشوری گیتا میں بھی سنسکرت پر مراٹھی میں تفسیر لکھی گئی تھی۔ آج وہی دنیشوری ملک بھر کے علماء اور سنتوں کے لیے گیتا کو سمجھنے کا ایک معیار بن چکی ہے۔ مراٹھی نے دیگر تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں سے ادب مستعار لیا ہے، اور بدلے میں ان زبانوں کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، بھارگورام بٹل وریرکر جیسے مراٹھی ادیبوں نے 'آنند مٹھ' جیسی کتابوں کا مراٹھی میں ترجمہ کیا۔ ونڈا کرندیکر، ان کے کام کئی زبانوں میں شائع ہوئے۔ انہوں نے پنا ڈھائی، درگاوتی اور رانی پدمنی کی زندگی پر مبنی کمپوزیشن لکھیں۔ یعنی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کبھی باہمی دشمنی نہیں رہی۔ زبانوں نے ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کو اپنایا ہے اور ایک دوسرے کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کئی مرتبہ جب زبان کے نام پر تفریق پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے تو ہماری زبانوں کا مشترکہ ورثہ اس کا صحیح جواب دیتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان غلط فہمیوں سے دور رہیں اور زبانوں کو سنواریں اور اپنائیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہم ملک کی تمام زبانوں کو قومی دھارے کی زبانوں کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم مراٹھی سمیت تمام بڑی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ اب مہاراشٹر کے نوجوان مراٹھی میں اعلیٰ تعلیم، انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم آسانی سے حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ ہم نے انگریزی نہ جاننے کی وجہ سے ٹیلنٹ کو نظر انداز کرنے کی ذہنیت کو بدل دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب کہتے ہیں کہ ہمارا ادب معاشرے کا آئینہ ہے۔ ادب بھی معاشرے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ساہتیہ سمیلن جیسے پروگرام اور ادب سے متعلق ادارے ملک میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ مہامنڈل ان عظیم ہستیوں جیسے گووند راناڈے جی، ہری نارائن آپٹے جی، آچاریہ اترے جی اور ویر ساورکر جی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ نظریات کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ ادبی کانفرنس کی یہ روایت 2027 میں 150 سال مکمل کر لے گی۔ اور پھر 100ویں کانفرنس ہوگی۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ اس موقع کو خاص بنائیں، اس کے لیے ابھی سے تیاری شروع کر دیں۔ ان دنوں بہت سے نوجوان سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مراٹھی ادب کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ انہیں ایک پلیٹ فارم دے سکتے ہیں اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچان سکتے ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مراٹھی سیکھنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، آپ کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز اور بھاشینی جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ نوجوانوں کے درمیان مراٹھی زبان اور ادب پر ​​مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی کوششیں اور مراٹھی ادب کی ترغیب ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو نئی توانائی، نیا شعور اور نئی تحریک دے گی۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ کہ آپ سبھی مہادیو گووند راناڈے جی، ہری نارائن آپٹے جی، مادھو شری ہری اینے جی، شیورام پرانجاپے جی جیسی عظیم ہستیوں کی عظیم روایت کو آگے بڑھائیں، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!