President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NATIONAL FORENSIC SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
28 FEB 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the National Forensic Sciences University at Gandhinagar today (February 28, 2025).
84DZ.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that a justice-based social system is considered the best in our country. By combining heritage and development, we are building a developed India based on justice. In the last few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several effective steps to strengthen the role of forensic sciences and develop facilities and capacity in this field.
2990.jpg)
The President said that any justice system would be considered robust only if it is truly inclusive. She told students that their goal should be to provide fair and speedy justice based on forensic evidence to all sections of society, especially those from the weaker and disadvantaged sections. She urged them to contribute to the good governance of the country.
HHTH.jpg)
The President said that changes related to crime investigation and evidence have been made in the three new criminal laws. In cases where the punishment period is seven years or more, it has now become mandatory for a forensic expert to visit the crime scene and investigate. The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita made provision for development of Forensic facilities in all states in a time-bound manner. Time-bound forensic examination has been made mandatory in many statutes. The President said that these changes would increase demand for forensic experts.
4P4T.jpg)
The President said that due to rapid changes in technology, especially in the fields of digital technology and Artificial Intelligence, the capabilities of forensic sciences experts are increasing, but at the same time, criminals are also discovering new ways. People associated with our policing, prosecution and criminal justice delivery system can be successful in controlling crime and making justice accessible only by being smarter, more prompt and alert than the criminals. She expressed confidence that with the contribution of National Forensic Sciences University, a strong forensic system would develop, the conviction rate would increase and criminals would be afraid of committing crimes.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટીના દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં સંબોધન કર્યું
28 FEB 2025 12:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ આજે (28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025) ગાંધીનગર ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટીના દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
84DZ.jpg)
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, આપણા દેશમાં ન્યાય આધારિત સામાજિક વ્યવસ્થા શ્રેષ્ઠ માનવામાં આવે છે. વારસા અને વિકાસને જોડીને આપણે ન્યાય આધારિત વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત કરવા અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સુવિધાઓ અને ક્ષમતા વિકસાવવા માટે ઘણા અસરકારક પગલાં લીધાં છે.
2990.jpg)
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, કોઈપણ ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા ત્યારે જ મજબૂત માનવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે તે ખરેખર સમાવિષ્ટ હોય. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કહ્યું કે તેમનો ધ્યેય સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોને, ખાસ કરીને નબળા અને વંચિત વર્ગોને ફોરેન્સિક પુરાવાના આધારે નિષ્પક્ષ અને ઝડપી ન્યાય પૂરો પાડવાનો હોવો જોઈએ. તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને દેશના સુશાસનમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો.
HHTH.jpg)
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓમાં ગુનાની તપાસ અને પુરાવા સંબંધિત ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જે કિસ્સાઓમાં સજાની મુદત સાત વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુ હોય છે, ત્યાં હવે ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાત માટે ગુનાના સ્થળની મુલાકાત લેવી અને તપાસ કરવી ફરજિયાત બની ગઈ છે. ભારતીય નાગરિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતાએ તમામ રાજ્યોમાં સમયબદ્ધ રીતે ફોરેન્સિક સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવાની જોગવાઈ કરી છે. ઘણા કાયદાઓમાં સમયબદ્ધ ફોરેન્સિક તપાસને ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આ ફેરફારો ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાતોની માંગમાં વધારો કરશે.
4P4T.jpg)
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, ટેકનોલોજીમાં ઝડપી પરિવર્તનને કારણે, ખાસ કરીને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સના ક્ષેત્રોમાં, ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ નિષ્ણાતોની ક્ષમતાઓ વધી રહી છે. પરંતુ સાથે જ ગુનેગારો પણ નવી રીતો શોધી રહ્યા છે. આપણી પોલીસિંગ, પ્રોસિક્યુશન અને ફોજદારી ન્યાય વિતરણ પ્રણાલી સાથે સંકળાયેલા લોકો ગુનેગારો કરતાં વધુ સ્માર્ટ, વધુ ઝડપી અને સતર્ક રહીને જ ગુનાને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં અને ન્યાય સુલભ બનાવવામાં સફળ થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટીના યોગદાનથી એક મજબૂત ફોરેન્સિક સિસ્ટમ વિકસિત થશે, દોષિત ઠેરવવાનો દર વધશે અને ગુનેગારો ગુના કરવાથી ડરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.