President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NATIONAL FORENSIC SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
28 FEB 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the convocation ceremony of the National Forensic Sciences University at Gandhinagar today (February 28, 2025).
84DZ.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that a justice-based social system is considered the best in our country. By combining heritage and development, we are building a developed India based on justice. In the last few years, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several effective steps to strengthen the role of forensic sciences and develop facilities and capacity in this field.
2990.jpg)
The President said that any justice system would be considered robust only if it is truly inclusive. She told students that their goal should be to provide fair and speedy justice based on forensic evidence to all sections of society, especially those from the weaker and disadvantaged sections. She urged them to contribute to the good governance of the country.
HHTH.jpg)
The President said that changes related to crime investigation and evidence have been made in the three new criminal laws. In cases where the punishment period is seven years or more, it has now become mandatory for a forensic expert to visit the crime scene and investigate. The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita made provision for development of Forensic facilities in all states in a time-bound manner. Time-bound forensic examination has been made mandatory in many statutes. The President said that these changes would increase demand for forensic experts.
4P4T.jpg)
The President said that due to rapid changes in technology, especially in the fields of digital technology and Artificial Intelligence, the capabilities of forensic sciences experts are increasing, but at the same time, criminals are also discovering new ways. People associated with our policing, prosecution and criminal justice delivery system can be successful in controlling crime and making justice accessible only by being smarter, more prompt and alert than the criminals. She expressed confidence that with the contribution of National Forensic Sciences University, a strong forensic system would develop, the conviction rate would increase and criminals would be afraid of committing crimes.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
84DZ.jpg)
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में न्याय आधारित सामाजिक व्यवस्था को सर्वश्रेष्ठ माना जाता है। विरासत और विकास को मिलाकर हम न्याय आधारित विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में गृह मंत्रालय ने फोरेंसिक विज्ञान की भूमिका को मजबूत करने और इस क्षेत्र में सुविधाएं और क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए कई प्रभावी कदम उठाए हैं।
2990.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोई भी न्याय प्रणाली तभी मजबूत मानी जाती है जब वह सही मायने में समावेशी हो। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेषरूप से कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों को फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य के आधार पर निष्पक्ष और त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों से देश के सुशासन में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
HHTH.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों में अपराध जांच और साक्ष्य से जुड़े बदलाव किए गए हैं। जिन मामलों में सजा की अवधि सात वर्ष या उससे अधिक है, उनमें अब फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञ का घटनास्थल पर जाकर जांच करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता में सभी राज्यों में समयबद्ध तरीके से फोरेंसिक सुविधाओं के विकास का प्रावधान किया गया है। कई कानूनों में समयबद्ध फोरेंसिक जांच को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन बदलावों से फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों की मांग बढ़ेगी।
4P4T.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी में तेजी से हो रहे बदलावों, विशेषकर डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में, के कारण फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों की क्षमताएं बढ़ रही हैं, लेकिन साथ ही, अपराधी भी नए तरीके खोज रहे हैं। हमारी पुलिसिंग, अभियोजन और आपराधिक न्याय वितरण प्रणाली से जुड़े लोग अपराधियों से अधिक बुद्धिमान, अधिक तत्पर और सतर्क होकर ही अपराध को नियंत्रित करने और न्याय को सुलभ बनाने में सफल हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के योगदान से एक मजबूत फोरेंसिक प्रणाली विकसित होगी, सजा की संभावना बढ़ेगी और अपराधी अपराध करने से डरेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें