ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେକ୍ ଦ ଓ୍ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱିୟର୍ ଖଦି ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ : ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଖଦି ବସ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଚାରିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମେକ୍ ଦ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱିୟର ଖଦି ଅଭିଯାନ’ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଫ୍ୟାଶନ ଧାରା ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିବା, ଯାହା ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏବଂ ମୁକ୍ତବୃତ୍ତିର ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ରୋମାଞ୍ଚକର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୱେଭ୍) ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଭିନବ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଖଦିକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଭାବେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆଡଭାର୍ଟାଇଜିଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଜ୍ ଆସୋସିଏସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଏଏଏଆଇ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍, ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ୍, ଭିଡିଓ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଅବଧାରଣା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରେ। ରଣନୀତିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ, ‘ମେକ୍ ଦ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱିୟର ଖଦି’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଖଦିର ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଭାବମୂର୍ତ୍ତିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏହାର କାଳଜୟୀ ଆକର୍ଷଣକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ମଇ ୧ରୁ ୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଜିଓ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ କନଭେନସନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଜିଓ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଗାର୍ଡେନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଏହାର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନାଭିତ୍ତିକ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ-ଇନଫୋଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ ବର୍ଗରେ ‘ମେକ୍ ଦ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱିୟର ଖଦି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା’ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ୱେଭସ୍ ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ‘କ୍ରିଏଟ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ’ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ୭୩,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପେସାଦାର ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
୧୫ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ମେକ୍ ଦ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ୱିୟର ଖଦି ଅଭିଯାନ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜରେ ୧୧୨ ଜଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଖଦିକୁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କରିବାର ଅଭିଯାନ ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ୨୭ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୮ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ରହିଛି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଚୟନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ଚୟନ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୦ ତାରିଖରେ ହେବ । ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ତିନି ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ୱେଭ୍ସ ୨୦୨୫ ଅବସରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Make the World Wear Khadi
Join the Challenge to Elevate India’s Iconic Fabric on the Global Stage
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Make the World Wear Khadi campaign aims to blend India’s rich textile heritage with global fashion trends, offering an exciting challenge to advertising professionals and freelancers. Part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative seeks to position Khadi as a desirable global brand through innovative advertising. Organised by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge invites participants from domestic and international markets to create creative concepts across digital, print, video, and experiential formats. With a focus on strategic thinking and creativity, Make the World Wear Khadi encourages fresh ideas to enhance Khadi’s brand image, engage consumers, and celebrate its timeless appeal worldwide.
Scheduled from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, WAVES promises to be a landmark event for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. With its unique hub-and-spoke model, the summit will connect Indian talent with global industry leaders across its four key pillars: Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The Make the World Wear Khadi challenge, part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, brings together advertising and marketing professionals to shape brand strategies within the M&E space. This challenge is a part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship WAVES initiative that has already attracted over 73,000 registrations from creative minds worldwide. With 112 participants registered for the Khadi challenge as of 15 February 2025, the stage is set for a creative showdown that champions Khadi and highlights India’s creative prowess on the global stage.
Campaign Requirements
Event Calendar
Participation Guidelines
1. Craft a message that resonates with a broad and diverse audience.
1. Submit your campaign as a single PDF file, ensuring the file size does not exceed 5 MB.
1. Maintain anonymity in your submission. Avoid including any information that could reveal your identity or your employer’s details, as this will lead to disqualification.
1. A distinguished panel of creative and branding experts will assess the entries, ensuring a fair and insightful evaluation.
1. Click here to register.
Rewards and Recognition
Conclusion
The WAVES Make the World Wear Khadi campaign offers a remarkable opportunity for advertising professionals and freelancers to unleash their creativity and strategic acumen. As part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative is a crucial element of the broader Create in India Challenges, designed to amplify India's creative landscape. By positioning Khadi as a global and aspirational brand, the campaign not only honours India’s rich textile heritage but also fosters innovative thinking in the Media and Entertainment sector. With the prestigious WAVES 2025 event providing a platform to present ideas to leading policymakers, technocrats, and entrepreneurs, participants can gain invaluable exposure and contribute to a vision that champions Khadi and strengthens India’s influence on the global stage.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://events.tecogis.com/waveskhadichallenge/expressions
3. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1887071165044359592/photo/1
Click here to download PDF