Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Make the World Wear Khadi
Join the Challenge to Elevate India’s Iconic Fabric on the Global Stage
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Make the World Wear Khadi campaign aims to blend India’s rich textile heritage with global fashion trends, offering an exciting challenge to advertising professionals and freelancers. Part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative seeks to position Khadi as a desirable global brand through innovative advertising. Organised by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge invites participants from domestic and international markets to create creative concepts across digital, print, video, and experiential formats. With a focus on strategic thinking and creativity, Make the World Wear Khadi encourages fresh ideas to enhance Khadi’s brand image, engage consumers, and celebrate its timeless appeal worldwide.
Scheduled from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, WAVES promises to be a landmark event for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. With its unique hub-and-spoke model, the summit will connect Indian talent with global industry leaders across its four key pillars: Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The Make the World Wear Khadi challenge, part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, brings together advertising and marketing professionals to shape brand strategies within the M&E space. This challenge is a part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship WAVES initiative that has already attracted over 73,000 registrations from creative minds worldwide. With 112 participants registered for the Khadi challenge as of 15 February 2025, the stage is set for a creative showdown that champions Khadi and highlights India’s creative prowess on the global stage.
Campaign Requirements
Event Calendar
Participation Guidelines
1. Craft a message that resonates with a broad and diverse audience.
1. Submit your campaign as a single PDF file, ensuring the file size does not exceed 5 MB.
1. Maintain anonymity in your submission. Avoid including any information that could reveal your identity or your employer’s details, as this will lead to disqualification.
1. A distinguished panel of creative and branding experts will assess the entries, ensuring a fair and insightful evaluation.
1. Click here to register.
Rewards and Recognition
Conclusion
The WAVES Make the World Wear Khadi campaign offers a remarkable opportunity for advertising professionals and freelancers to unleash their creativity and strategic acumen. As part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative is a crucial element of the broader Create in India Challenges, designed to amplify India's creative landscape. By positioning Khadi as a global and aspirational brand, the campaign not only honours India’s rich textile heritage but also fosters innovative thinking in the Media and Entertainment sector. With the prestigious WAVES 2025 event providing a platform to present ideas to leading policymakers, technocrats, and entrepreneurs, participants can gain invaluable exposure and contribute to a vision that champions Khadi and strengthens India’s influence on the global stage.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://events.tecogis.com/waveskhadichallenge/expressions
3. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1887071165044359592/photo/1
Click here to download PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دنیا کو کھادی پہنائیں
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے روایتی کپڑے کو فروغ دینے کے چیلنج میں شامل ہوں
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
میک دی ورلڈ ویر کھادی مہم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مالا مال ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو عالمی فیشن کے رجحانات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے ، جو اشتہاری پیشہ ور افراد اور فری لانسرز کو ایک دلچسپ چیلنج پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) کے افتتاحی حصے کے طور پر یہ پہل اختراعی اشتہارات کے ذریعے کھادی کو ایک مطلوبہ عالمی برانڈ کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی ۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تعاون سے ایڈورٹائزنگ ایجنسیوں کی ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے اے اے آئی) کے زیر اہتمام یہ چیلنج ،ملکی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے شرکاء کو ڈیجیٹل ، پرنٹ ، ویڈیو اور تجرباتی فارمیٹس میں تخلیقی تصورات تخلیق کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک سوچ اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، میک دی ورلڈ ویر کھادی، کھادی کی برانڈ امیج کو بڑھانے ، صارفین کو شامل کرنے اور دنیا بھر میں اس کی لازوال اپیل کا جشن منانے کے لیے نئے خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
ممبئی کے جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈن میں یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی ، ویوز میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ (ایم اینڈ ای) شعبے کے لیے ایک تاریخی تقریب ہوگی ۔ اپنے منفرد مرکزی اور اظہار کے تعلق سے ماڈل کے ساتھ ، سمٹ اپنے چار اہم ستونوں : نشریات اور انفوٹینمنٹ ، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر (اینیمیشن ، ویژول ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس ، اور توسیعی حقیقت) ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور اختراع ، اور فلموں میں ہندوستانی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی صنعت کاروں سے مربوط کرے گی ۔ میک دی ورلڈ ویر کھادی چیلنج ، نشریات اور انفوٹینمنٹ زمرے کا حصہ ہے ، جو ایم اینڈ ای میں برانڈ کی حکمت عملی تشکیل دینے کے لیے اشتہارات اور مارکیٹنگ کے پیشہ ور افراد کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ چیلنج کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز کا ایک حصہ ہے ، جو ایک فلیگ شپ ویوز پہل ہے جس نے پہلے ہی دنیا بھر کے تخلیقی ذہنوں سے 73,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے ۔ 15 فروری 2025 تک کھادی چیلنج کے لیے رجسٹرڈ 112 شرکاء کے ساتھ ، ایک تخلیقی نمائش کے لیے اسٹیج تیار ہے جو کھادی کو چیمپئن بناتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
مہم کے لئے لازمی شرائط
تقریب کے لئے اہم تواریخ
شرکت کے رہنما خطوط
1. ایک ایسا پیغام تیار کریں جو وسیع اور متنوع سامعین تک پہنچے ۔
1. اپنی مہم کو ایک پی ڈی ایف فائل کے طور پر جمع کروائیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ فائل کا سائز 5 ایم بی سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
1. اپنا کام داخل کرتے وقت اپنا نام ظاہر نہ کریں ۔ ایسی کوئی بھی معلومات شامل کرنے سے گریز کریں جو آپ کی شناخت یا آپ کے آجر کی تفصیلات کو ظاہر کر سکے، کیونکہ یہ نااہلی کا باعث بنے گا۔
1. تخلیقی اور برانڈنگ ماہرین کا ایک ممتاز پینل اندراجات کا جائزہ لے گا جو ایک منصفانہ اور بصیرت انگیز جائزے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
1. رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
نتیجہ
ویوز میک دی ورلڈ ویر کھادی مہم اشتہاری پیشہ ور افراد اور فری لانسرز کو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اسٹریٹجک ذہانت کو بروئے کار لانے کا ایک قابل ذکر موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) کے افتتاحی حصے کے طور پر یہ پہل وسیع تر کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے ، جسے ہندوستان کے تخلیقی منظر نامے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ کھادی کو ایک عالمی اور امنگوں والے برانڈ کے طور پر قائم کرکے ، یہ مہم نہ صرف ہندوستان کے گونا گوں ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کا احترام کرتی ہے بلکہ میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے میں اختراعی سوچ کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ باوقار ویوز 2025 تقریب میں معروف پالیسی سازوں، تکنا لوجی کے شائقین اور کاروباری افراد کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، شرکاء غیر معمولی تجربات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ایک ایسے نظریہ میں اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں جو کھادی کو چیمپئن بناتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے اثر و رسوخ کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات