Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Make the World Wear Khadi
Join the Challenge to Elevate India’s Iconic Fabric on the Global Stage
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Make the World Wear Khadi campaign aims to blend India’s rich textile heritage with global fashion trends, offering an exciting challenge to advertising professionals and freelancers. Part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative seeks to position Khadi as a desirable global brand through innovative advertising. Organised by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge invites participants from domestic and international markets to create creative concepts across digital, print, video, and experiential formats. With a focus on strategic thinking and creativity, Make the World Wear Khadi encourages fresh ideas to enhance Khadi’s brand image, engage consumers, and celebrate its timeless appeal worldwide.
Scheduled from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, WAVES promises to be a landmark event for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. With its unique hub-and-spoke model, the summit will connect Indian talent with global industry leaders across its four key pillars: Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The Make the World Wear Khadi challenge, part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, brings together advertising and marketing professionals to shape brand strategies within the M&E space. This challenge is a part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship WAVES initiative that has already attracted over 73,000 registrations from creative minds worldwide. With 112 participants registered for the Khadi challenge as of 15 February 2025, the stage is set for a creative showdown that champions Khadi and highlights India’s creative prowess on the global stage.
Campaign Requirements
Event Calendar
Participation Guidelines
1. Craft a message that resonates with a broad and diverse audience.
1. Submit your campaign as a single PDF file, ensuring the file size does not exceed 5 MB.
1. Maintain anonymity in your submission. Avoid including any information that could reveal your identity or your employer’s details, as this will lead to disqualification.
1. A distinguished panel of creative and branding experts will assess the entries, ensuring a fair and insightful evaluation.
1. Click here to register.
Rewards and Recognition
Conclusion
The WAVES Make the World Wear Khadi campaign offers a remarkable opportunity for advertising professionals and freelancers to unleash their creativity and strategic acumen. As part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative is a crucial element of the broader Create in India Challenges, designed to amplify India's creative landscape. By positioning Khadi as a global and aspirational brand, the campaign not only honours India’s rich textile heritage but also fosters innovative thinking in the Media and Entertainment sector. With the prestigious WAVES 2025 event providing a platform to present ideas to leading policymakers, technocrats, and entrepreneurs, participants can gain invaluable exposure and contribute to a vision that champions Khadi and strengthens India’s influence on the global stage.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://events.tecogis.com/waveskhadichallenge/expressions
3. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1887071165044359592/photo/1
Click here to download PDF

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
'বিশ্বকে খাদি পরান'
ভারতের প্রবাদপ্রতিম এই পোশাককে বিশ্বমঞ্চে তুলে ধরার চ্যালেঞ্জে যোগ দিন
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
সূচনা
'বিশ্বকে খাদি পরান' কর্মসূচীর লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতীয় পোশাকের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে বিশ্ব ফ্যাশনের প্রবণতার মেলবন্ধন। বিজ্ঞাপন জগতের পেশাদার এবং ফ্রিল্যান্সারদের কাছে এ এক আকর্ষণীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ। ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও-ভিজুয়াল অ্যাণ্ড এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট সামিট- ওয়েভস-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই উদ্যোগে উদ্ভাবনী বিজ্ঞাপন কৌশলের মাধ্যমে খাদিকে পছন্দের এক ব্র্যাণ্ডে পরিণত করার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় অ্যাডভার্টাইজিং এজেন্সিস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AAAI) আয়োজিত এই চ্যালেঞ্জে দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার থেকে আবেদন আমন্ত্রণ করা হচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল, প্রিন্ট, ভিডিও এবং পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষামূলক যেকোনও ফরম্যাটে এতে যোগ দেওয়া যাবে। এর মাধ্যমে সুকৌশলী চিন্তা-ভাবনা ও সৃজনশীলতার সাহায্যে ব্র্যাণ্ড ভাবমূর্তি নির্মাণ করে বিশ্বজুড়ে খাদিকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার কথা ভাবা হয়েছে।
মুম্বাইয়ের জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড কনভেনশন সেন্টার এবং জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড গার্ডেনস-এ ১-৪ মে ২০২৫ অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ওয়েভস, মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রের এক যুগান্তকারী অনুষ্ঠান হতে চলেছে। এই সম্মেলনে ভারতীয় প্রতিভার সঙ্গে চারটি মূল ক্ষেত্রের বিশ্ব নেতাদের সংযোগ স্থাপিত হবে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি হল, সম্প্রচার ও ইনফোটেইনমেন্ট, AVGC- XR (অ্যানিমেশন,ভিজুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং,কমিক্স এবং এক্সটেন্ডেড রিয়ালিটি), ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া ও উদ্ভাবন এবং চলচ্চিত্র। সম্প্রচার ও ইনফোটেইনমেন্ট বিভাগের অন্তর্ভুক্ত বিশ্বকে খাদি পরানোর চ্যালেঞ্জ, ব্র্যাণ্ড কৌশল নির্মাণের লক্ষ্যে বিজ্ঞাপন ও বিপণন জগতের পেশাদারদের এক জায়গায় আনবে। এটিই ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জের একটি অংশ। এই চ্যালেঞ্জে ইতোমধ্যেই সারা বিশ্ব থেকে ৭৩,০০০-এর বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত খাদি চ্যালেঞ্জে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন ১১২জন।
প্রচারাভিযানের জন্য প্রয়োজন
একটি প্রিন্ট বিজ্ঞাপন (৪০০ বর্গ সেন্টিমিটার/১০০ কলাম সেন্টিমিটার)
একটি আউটডোর হোর্ডিং
একটি ডিজিটাল/সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া বিজ্ঞাপন
অনুষ্ঠানের সময়সূচী
নথিভুক্তিকরণ শুরু – ২৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
নথিভুক্তিকরণের শেষ দিন – ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
বাছাই – ২৫ মার্চ ২০২৫
চূড়ান্ত নির্বাচন – ১০ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
অংশগ্রহণের নির্দেশিকা
এমন একটি বার্তা তৈরি করুন যা বিস্তৃত ও বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ পরিসরে মনোযোগ আকর্ষণ করবে।
একটি পিডিএফ ফাইলে আপনার বিজ্ঞাপন জমা দিন, ফাইলের আকার 5 MB-র বেশি হওয়া চলবে না।
আবেদনপত্রের কোথাও নিজের নাম ও পরিচয় অথবা আপনার নিয়োগকর্তার পরিচয় জানাবেন না। এমন কোনও তথ্য দিলে আবেদন বাতিল হয়ে যাবে।
সৃজনশীলতা ও ব্র্যাণ্ডিংয়ের বিশেষজ্ঞরা আবেদনপত্রগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে তার মূল্যায়ণ করবেন।
পুরস্কার
শীর্ষ তিন স্থানাধিকারী আকর্ষণীয় নগদ পুরস্কার পাবেন।
ফাইনালিস্টদের মুম্বাইয়ে ওয়েভস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সংবর্ধনা জানানো হবে।
ওয়েভস-এ আপনার সৃজনশীল ধারণা নীতি-নির্ধারক, প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং উদ্যোক্তাদের সঙ্গে তুলে ধরার সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই শিল্পের নেতাদের সঙ্গে সংযোগসাধনের এবং জাতীয় ও বিশ্বমঞ্চে স্বীকৃতির সুযোগ।
উপসংহার
ওয়েভস 'বিশ্বকে খাদি পরান' প্রচারাভিযান বিজ্ঞাপন জগতের পেশাদার ও ফ্রিল্যান্সারদের সামনে তাঁদের সৃজনশীলতা প্রকাশের এক অভাবনীয় সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। এই মঞ্চে নীতি-নির্ধারক, প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞ ও উদ্যোক্তাদের সামনে তাঁরা তাঁদের কাজ তুলে ধরার এবং স্বীকৃতি অর্জনের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
তথ্য সূত্র
http://v. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
http://v. https://events.tecogis.com/waveskhadichallenge/expressions
http://v. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1887071165044359592/photo/1
পিডিএফ ডাউনলোড করতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
Click here to download PDF ---- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/feb/doc2025227509801.pdf