தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கதர் ஆடையை உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரச்சாரம்
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
காதி நிறுவனம் கதர் ஆடை அணியும் பழக்கத்தைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் "உலகை காதி அணியச் செய்வோம்" பிரச்சாரம் நாட்டின் வளமான ஜவுளி பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகளவில் ஆடை வடிவமைப்புகளுக்கான தற்போதைய கலாச்சாரத்துடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் விளம்பரத்துறையினர் மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு சவாலாக இருக்கும். வேவ்ஸ் எனப்படும் உலக ஒலி-ஒளி பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த முயற்சி புதுமையான விளம்பரங்கள் மூலம் கதர் ஆடையை உலகம் முழுவதிலும் அனைவராலும் விரும்பி அணியும் வகையில், வர்த்தக முத்திரையுடன் நிலை நிறுத்த மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சியாகும். மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்திய விளம்பர முகவர் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்தப் போட்டிகள் உள்நாட்டு, சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் இருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களை டிஜிட்டல், அச்சு ஊடகம், வீடியோ, அனுபவ வடிவங்களில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான கருத்துக்களை உருவாக்க அழைக்கிறது. சிந்தனைத் திறன், படைப்பாற்றலில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், உலகிற்கான கதர் ஆடை என்ற வர்த்தக முத்திரையை மேம்படுத்தவும், நுகர்வோரை ஈர்க்கும் வகையிலும் உலகளவிலான புதிய யோசனைகளை முன்வைக்க ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஜியோ சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் 2025 மே 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 4-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. வேவ்ஸ் மாநாடு ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறைக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் தங்களது திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உலகை கதர் ஆடையை அணியச் செய்வோம் என்ற பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில், துறை சார்ந்த விளம்பர நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் பகுதி நேர பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவர்களது படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் சிந்தனைத் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106626

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Make the World Wear Khadi
Join the Challenge to Elevate India’s Iconic Fabric on the Global Stage
27 FEB 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Make the World Wear Khadi campaign aims to blend India’s rich textile heritage with global fashion trends, offering an exciting challenge to advertising professionals and freelancers. Part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative seeks to position Khadi as a desirable global brand through innovative advertising. Organised by the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge invites participants from domestic and international markets to create creative concepts across digital, print, video, and experiential formats. With a focus on strategic thinking and creativity, Make the World Wear Khadi encourages fresh ideas to enhance Khadi’s brand image, engage consumers, and celebrate its timeless appeal worldwide.
Scheduled from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, WAVES promises to be a landmark event for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. With its unique hub-and-spoke model, the summit will connect Indian talent with global industry leaders across its four key pillars: Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The Make the World Wear Khadi challenge, part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, brings together advertising and marketing professionals to shape brand strategies within the M&E space. This challenge is a part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship WAVES initiative that has already attracted over 73,000 registrations from creative minds worldwide. With 112 participants registered for the Khadi challenge as of 15 February 2025, the stage is set for a creative showdown that champions Khadi and highlights India’s creative prowess on the global stage.
Campaign Requirements
Event Calendar
Participation Guidelines
1. Craft a message that resonates with a broad and diverse audience.
1. Submit your campaign as a single PDF file, ensuring the file size does not exceed 5 MB.
1. Maintain anonymity in your submission. Avoid including any information that could reveal your identity or your employer’s details, as this will lead to disqualification.
1. A distinguished panel of creative and branding experts will assess the entries, ensuring a fair and insightful evaluation.
1. Click here to register.
Rewards and Recognition
Conclusion
The WAVES Make the World Wear Khadi campaign offers a remarkable opportunity for advertising professionals and freelancers to unleash their creativity and strategic acumen. As part of the inaugural World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), this initiative is a crucial element of the broader Create in India Challenges, designed to amplify India's creative landscape. By positioning Khadi as a global and aspirational brand, the campaign not only honours India’s rich textile heritage but also fosters innovative thinking in the Media and Entertainment sector. With the prestigious WAVES 2025 event providing a platform to present ideas to leading policymakers, technocrats, and entrepreneurs, participants can gain invaluable exposure and contribute to a vision that champions Khadi and strengthens India’s influence on the global stage.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://events.tecogis.com/waveskhadichallenge/expressions
3. https://x.com/WAVESummitIndia/status/1887071165044359592/photo/1
Click here to download PDF