வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிதிநுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் சூழலை மேம்படுத்தவும், புத்தாக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் டிபிஐஐடி மற்றும் பேடிஎம் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன
26 FEB 2025 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நிதிநுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் புத்தாக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மத்திய அரசின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையானது (டிபிஐஐடி), பேடிஎம் உடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவு, சந்தை அணுகல் மற்றும் நிதி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதுடன், அவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பேடிஎம் உதவும். இந்த முயற்சி, தொழில்முனைவோரை அத்தியாவசிய வளங்களுடன் தயார்ப்படுத்துவதையும், அதிநவீன பணம் செலுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிதிநுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் அவற்றின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை, வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க வழிகாட்டுதல் மூலம் நிதிநுட்ப வன்பொருள் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொழிற்துறை மற்றும் அரசு அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து பயிலரங்கங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்வதன் மூலமும் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும் ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் இணக்க உதவியிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. கூடுதலாக, இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சந்தை அணுகல் ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. இது புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை பரிசோதிக்கவும், சரிபார்க்கவும், செம்மைப்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் பேடிஎம்-மின் விரிவான வணிகக் கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் டிபிஐஐடி இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுமீத் குமார் ஜரங்கல், பேடிஎம் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி விஜய் சேகர் சர்மா ஆகியோர் இரு நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106337

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Paytm join hands to drive innovation and scale India’s manufacturing & fintech startup ecosystem
26 FEB 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Paytm (One97 Communications Limited) to foster innovation and accelerate the growth of manufacturing and fintech startups in India.
As part of this collaboration, Paytm will provide mentorship, infrastructure support, market access, and funding opportunities to startups, helping them scale and innovate. This initiative aims to equip entrepreneurs with essential resources, enhancing their ability to develop cutting-edge payment and financial technology solutions.
According to DPIIT, the partnership aims to support fintech hardware startups through mentorship and innovation guidance, helping them develop and scale payment and financial technology solutions. It also focuses on regulatory and compliance assistance by organizing workshops and providing guidance in collaboration with industry and government bodies. Additionally, the partnership offers infrastructure and market access support, enabling startups to test, validate, and refine their products while leveraging Paytm’s extensive merchant network.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal, Director, DPIIT, and Vijay Shekhar Sharma, Founder & CEO, Paytm, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
Mr. Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, emphasized the significance of this collaboration, stating, “This partnership with Paytm marks a crucial step in strengthening India’s startup ecosystem. By leveraging Paytm’s fintech expertise and infrastructure, we aim to support entrepreneurs in overcoming challenges, scaling their ventures, and contributing to India’s emergence as a global innovation hub.”
Vijay Shekhar Sharma, Founder & CEO, Paytm, remarked, “Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, this is the best time for startups to launch and scale. Paytm is committed to empowering entrepreneurs through mentorship, financial support, and access to cutting-edge technology. Through this collaboration, we will ensure that startups receive the necessary tools to succeed from inception to growth.”
As part of its Paytm for Startups initiative, Paytm will launch dedicated programs to support fintech hardware manufacturers, such as Soundbox and PoS/EDC device makers, in scaling efficiently. These initiatives include mentorship programs, access to funding through investor connections and incubation programs, regulatory guidance with industry-focused workshops, and periodic tracking and impact assessments. Additionally, through its CSR arm, Paytm Foundation, the company is nurturing deep-tech startups in Climate Tech, Web3, Agritech, and Mobility.
With this collaboration, DPIIT and Paytm reaffirm their commitment to positioning India as a global innovation hub, fostering technological advancements, and driving economic growth.