Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Paytm join hands to drive innovation and scale India’s manufacturing & fintech startup ecosystem
26 FEB 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Paytm (One97 Communications Limited) to foster innovation and accelerate the growth of manufacturing and fintech startups in India.
As part of this collaboration, Paytm will provide mentorship, infrastructure support, market access, and funding opportunities to startups, helping them scale and innovate. This initiative aims to equip entrepreneurs with essential resources, enhancing their ability to develop cutting-edge payment and financial technology solutions.
According to DPIIT, the partnership aims to support fintech hardware startups through mentorship and innovation guidance, helping them develop and scale payment and financial technology solutions. It also focuses on regulatory and compliance assistance by organizing workshops and providing guidance in collaboration with industry and government bodies. Additionally, the partnership offers infrastructure and market access support, enabling startups to test, validate, and refine their products while leveraging Paytm’s extensive merchant network.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal, Director, DPIIT, and Vijay Shekhar Sharma, Founder & CEO, Paytm, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
Mr. Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, emphasized the significance of this collaboration, stating, “This partnership with Paytm marks a crucial step in strengthening India’s startup ecosystem. By leveraging Paytm’s fintech expertise and infrastructure, we aim to support entrepreneurs in overcoming challenges, scaling their ventures, and contributing to India’s emergence as a global innovation hub.”
Vijay Shekhar Sharma, Founder & CEO, Paytm, remarked, “Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, this is the best time for startups to launch and scale. Paytm is committed to empowering entrepreneurs through mentorship, financial support, and access to cutting-edge technology. Through this collaboration, we will ensure that startups receive the necessary tools to succeed from inception to growth.”
As part of its Paytm for Startups initiative, Paytm will launch dedicated programs to support fintech hardware manufacturers, such as Soundbox and PoS/EDC device makers, in scaling efficiently. These initiatives include mentorship programs, access to funding through investor connections and incubation programs, regulatory guidance with industry-focused workshops, and periodic tracking and impact assessments. Additionally, through its CSR arm, Paytm Foundation, the company is nurturing deep-tech startups in Climate Tech, Web3, Agritech, and Mobility.
With this collaboration, DPIIT and Paytm reaffirm their commitment to positioning India as a global innovation hub, fostering technological advancements, and driving economic growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فِنٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی توسیع کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور پے ٹی ایم کے مابین اشتراک
26 FEB 2025 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صنعت و داخلی تجارت سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) ، نے پے ٹی ایم (ون 97 کمیونیکیشنز لمیٹڈ) کے ساتھ بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور فِنٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، پے ٹی ایم، اسٹارٹ اپس کو رہنمائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، اور فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا، جس سے انہیں ترقی کرنے اور نئی اختراعات متعارف کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کاروباری افراد کو ضروری وسائل فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ جدید ادائیگی اور مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل تیار کر سکیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے مطابق، اس شراکت داری کا مقصد فِنٹیک ہارڈویئر اسٹارٹ اپس کی رہنمائی اور اختراعی معاونت کے ذریعے مدد کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ ادائیگی اور مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل تیار کریں اور انہیں وسعت دے سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس کا ایک اہم پہلو ضابطے اور عمل آوری سے متعلق معاونت فراہم کرنا بھی ہے، جس کے تحت صنعت اور سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی سہولت بھی دی جائے گی، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس اپنے مصنوعات کو جانچنے، درست کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہوں گے، جبکہ وہ پے ٹی ایم کے وسیع مرچنٹ نیٹ ورک سے بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
اس مفاہمتی یادداشت پر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سُمیّت کمار جرانگل اور پے ٹی ایم کے بانی و سی ای او وجے شیکھر شرما نے دونوں اداروں کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے اس شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’پے ٹی ایم کے ساتھ یہ تعاون بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ہم پے ٹی ایم کی فِنٹیک مہارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فائدہ اٹھا کر کاروباری افراد کی مشکلات کو حل کرنے، ان کے منصوبوں کو وسعت دینے اور بھارت کو ایک عالمی اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھارنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
پے ٹی ایم کے بانی و سی ای او وجے شیکھر شرما نے کہا، ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے آغاز اور ترقی کے لیے سب سے موزوں وقت ہے۔ پے ٹی ایم کاروباری افراد کو رہنمائی، مالی مدد اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدا سے لے کر ترقی تک کامیابی کے لیے ضروری وسائل میسر آئیں۔‘‘
اپنے ’’پے ٹی ایم فار اسٹارٹ اپس‘‘ اقدام کے تحت، پے ٹی ایم فِن ٹیک ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچررز، جیسے ساؤنڈ باکس اورای ڈی سی؍ پی او ایس ڈیوائس بنانے والوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کے لیے خصوصی پروگرام متعارف کرائے گا۔ ان اقدامات میں رہنمائی کے پروگرام، سرمایہ کار کنکشنز اور انکیوبیشن پروگرامز کے ذریعے فنڈنگ ​​تک رسائی، صنعت سے متعلق ورکشاپس کے ذریعے ضابطہ جاتی رہنمائی، اور وقتاً فوقتاً پیش رفت اور اثرات کا جائزہ شامل ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ پے ٹی ایم فاؤنڈیشن کی سی ایس آر ونگ، کے ذریعے، کمپنی ڈیپ-ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جن میں کلائمیٹ ٹیک، ویب3، ایگری ٹیک، اور موبیلٹی کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور پے ٹی ایم نے بھارت کو عالمی اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے، تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔