राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पटना मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया
25 FEB 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 फरवरी, 2025) बिहार के पटना में पटना मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पटना मेडिकल कॉलेज बिहार की अमूल्य धरोहरों में से एक है। इस संस्थान का पुरातनता को संरक्षित करने और आधुनिकता की ओर निरंतर अग्रसर होने का गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। पीएमसीएच एशिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पतालों में से एक था। इस संस्थान के पूर्व छात्रों ने अपनी प्रतिभा, सेवा और समर्पण के बल पर देश-विदेश में अपना और पीएमसीएच का नाम रोशन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इलाज के लिए दूसरे शहर या राज्य में जाना कई तरह से प्रभावित करता है, जैसे इलाज में देरी, भोजन, आवास और रोजगार की समस्या। इससे बड़े शहरों के चिकित्सा संस्थानों पर भी बोझ बढ़ता है। देश भर में अच्छे चिकित्सा संस्थानों का विकेंद्रीकरण इन सभी समस्याओं को हल करने में मददगार साबित होगा। चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, मुंबई और इंदौर जैसे शहर विशेष उपचार के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। बिहार को भी ऐसे कई केंद्र विकसित करने चाहिए। इससे न केवल बिहार के लोगों को अच्छी चिकित्सा सुविधा मिलेगी, बल्कि राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पीएमसीएच और इसके पूर्व छात्र अपने अनुभव से इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह तकनीक का युग है। चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में भी तकनीक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रोबोटिक्स जैसी तकनीकें चिकित्सा प्रक्रिया को सरल और सटीक बना रही हैं। उन्होंने पीएमसीएच के सभी हितधारकों से नवीनतम तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल इलाज आसान होगा बल्कि डॉक्टरों का ज्ञान और दक्षता भी बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे डॉक्टर शोधकर्ता, चिकित्सक, शिक्षक और परामर्शदाता भी हैं। इन सभी भूमिकाओं में वे लोगों और समाज की सेवा करते हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने डॉक्टर्स से लोगों को रक्तदान और अंगदान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces centenary celebration of Patna Medical College
25 FEB 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the centenary celebration of Patna Medical College in Patna, Bihar today (February 25, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Patna Medical College is among the Bihar's invaluable heritage. This institution has a glorious history of preserving antiquity and constantly moving towards modernity. PMCH was among the best hospitals in Asia. The alumni of this institute have brought glory to themselves and PMCH in the country and abroad on the strength of their talent, service, and dedication.
The President said that going to another city or state for treatment affects in many ways such as delays in treatment, problems of food, accommodation and employment. This also overburdens the medical institutions of major cities. Decentralisation of good medical institutions across the country would prove to help solve all these problems. Cities like Chennai, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Indore have developed as centres for specialty treatment. Bihar should also develop many such centers. This would not only provide good medical treatment to the people of Bihar but will also boost the economy of the state. PMCH and its alumni can greatly contribute to this endeavour with their experience.
The President said that this is the era of technology. Technology is playing an important role in the medical field as well. Technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Robotics are making the medical process simpler and more accurate. She urged all stakeholders of PMCH to always be ready to adopt the latest technologies. She said that it would not only make the treatment easier but would also increase doctors’ knowledge and efficiency.
The President said that our doctors are researchers, therapists, teachers and counselors as well. In all these roles, they serve the people and society and contribute to nation building. She urged them to make people aware of the importance of blood and organ donation.
Please click here to see the president's Speech