Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment & Infrastructure Summit 2025 in Guwahati
25 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, industry leaders, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
The land of Eastern India and the Northeast is about to embark on a new future today. Advantage Assam is a grand initiative to connect the entire world with Assam’s potential and progress. History bears witness that Eastern India played a significant role in Bharat’s prosperity in the past. Today, as Bharat moves towards becoming a developed nation, Eastern India and our Northeast are once again set to showcase their strength. I see Advantage Assam as a reflection of this very spirit. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Assam government and the entire team of Himanta ji for organising this grand event. I recall when I was visiting Assam for an election campaign in 2013, I spontaneously said something at a gathering— "The day is not far when people, while learning the alphabet, will say: A for Assam."
Friends,
Today, we are all closely observing and understanding global circumstances. Even amidst this global uncertainty, experts around the world have one certainty—and that certainty is Bharat’s rapid growth. There is a solid reason behind this confidence in Bharat. The Bharat of today is taking one step after another, working on a large scale, keeping in mind a long-term vision for the next 25 years of this 21st century. The world’s confidence today rests on Bharat’s young population, which is rapidly becoming skilled and driving innovation. The world trusts Bharat’s neo-middle class, which is emerging from poverty and advancing with new aspirations. The world believes in Bharat’s 1.4 billion people, who support political stability and policy continuity. The world has faith in Bharat’s governance, which is continuously implementing reforms. Today, Bharat is strengthening its local supply chains. Bharat is signing free trade agreements with different regions across the world. Our connectivity with East Asia is continuously improving. Additionally, the new India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor is opening up many new opportunities.
Friends,
Amidst the growing global trust in Bharat, we have all gathered here today in Assam, on the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya. Assam’s contribution to Bharat’s growth is steadily increasing. The first edition of the Advantage Assam Summit was held in 2018. Back then, Assam’s economy was worth 2.75 lakh crore rupees. Today, Assam has become a 6 lakh crore rupee economy. This means that in just six years under the BJP government, Assam’s economy has doubled in value. This is the double effect of the double-engine government. The large-scale investments in Assam, including those made by all of you, have transformed Assam into a state of unlimited possibilities. The Assam government is focusing on education, skill development, various infrastructure projects, and creating a better investment environment.
In recent years, the BJP government has worked extensively on connectivity-related infrastructure in the state. Let me give you an example. Before 2014, there were only three bridges over the Brahmaputra River, meaning that just three bridges were built in 70 years. However, in the past 10 years, we have constructed four new bridges. One of these bridges has been named after Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika ji. Between 2009 and 2014, Assam received an average of 2,100 crore rupees in the railway budget. Our government has increased Assam’s railway budget more than four times, taking it to 10,000 crore rupees. Additionally, over 60 railway stations in Assam are being modernised. Today, the first semi-high-speed train of the Northeast has started running between Guwahati and New Jalpaiguri.
Friends,
Assam’s air connectivity is expanding rapidly. Until 2014, flights operated on only seven routes here. Today, flights are running on nearly 30 routes. This has provided a major boost to the local economy and created employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Friends,
This transformation is not limited to just infrastructure. There has been an unprecedented improvement in law and order. Over the past decade, numerous peace accords have been signed, and long-pending border issues have been resolved. Today, every region, every citizen, and every young person in Assam is working tirelessly for the development of this state.
Friends,
Today, major reforms are taking place across every sector and every level of Bharat’s economy. We have consistently worked to improve the Ease of Doing Business. We have built a complete ecosystem to promote industry and an innovation culture. Whether it is policies for start-ups, PLI schemes for manufacturing, or tax exemptions for manufacturing companies and MSMEs, we have formulated excellent policies for all. The government is also making massive investments in infrastructure. This combination of institutional reforms, industry, infrastructure, and innovation is the foundation of Bharat’s progress. That is why investors are recognizing Bharat’s potential and the transformative possibilities of growth. Assam, too, is moving forward at double-engine speed in this progress. Assam has set a target to grow its economy to 150 billion dollars by 2030. I firmly believe that Assam can achieve this goal. My confidence stems from the capable and talented people of Assam and the commitment of the BJP government here. Today, Assam is emerging as the gateway between Southeast Asia and Bharat. To further enhance this potential, the government has launched the North East Transformative Industrialisation Scheme, also known as "Unnati". This scheme will boost industry, investment, and tourism across the Northeast, including Assam. I urge all industry leaders here to take full advantage of this scheme and Assam’s unlimited potential. Assam’s natural resources and strategic location make it a preferred investment destination. One example of Assam’s strength is Assam Tea. Assam Tea is a global brand, a cherished part of tea lovers' lives worldwide. Assam Tea has now completed 200 years. This legacy inspires Assam to excel in other sectors as well.
Friends,
Today, a major transformation is taking place in the global economy. The world is demanding a resilient supply chain. At this crucial time, Bharat has launched an initiative to strengthen its manufacturing sector in mission mode. Under Make in India, we are promoting low-cost manufacturing. Our industries—pharmaceuticals, electronics, and automobiles—are not only meeting domestic demand but are also setting new benchmarks of manufacturing excellence in international markets. Assam is playing a crucial role in this manufacturing revolution.
Friends,
Assam has always had a significant share in global trade. Today, Assam accounts for more than 50% of Bharat’s onshore natural gas production. In the past few years, the capacity of Assam’s refineries has increased significantly. Assam is also emerging rapidly in new-age sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, and green energy. Due to the government's policies, Assam is becoming a hub for high-tech industries as well as start-ups.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the central government approved the Namrup-IV plant in the Union Budget. In the coming years, this urea production plant will meet the fertilizer demand of not just the Northeast but the entire country. The day is not far when Assam will become a major manufacturing hub of Eastern India. The central government is fully supporting the BJP-led state government in achieving this goal.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the world’s progress depends on digital revolution, innovation, and technological advancements. The better we prepare for this, the stronger we will be on the global stage. That’s why our government is moving forward at full speed with 21st-century policies and strategies. We all know how Bharat has made a huge leap in electronics and mobile manufacturing over the past 10 years. Now, Bharat aims to replicate this success story in semiconductor production as well. I am proud that Assam is emerging as a key centre for semiconductor manufacturing in Bharat. A few months ago, the Tata Semiconductor Assembly & Test Facility was inaugurated in Jagiroad, Assam. This plant will play a crucial role in promoting technological growth across the entire Northeast region in the coming years.
Friends,
We have also collaborated with IITs to drive innovation in the semiconductor sector. A semiconductor research centre is also being developed in the country. By the end of this decade, the electronics sector is expected to reach a value of 500 billion dollars. Given our speed and scale, it is certain that Bharat will emerge as a global powerhouse in semiconductor production. This will create millions of jobs and significantly benefit Assam’s economy.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, Bharat has taken policy decisions while being mindful of its environmental responsibilities. The world today considers our Renewable Energy Mission a model practice and is following our approach. The country has made massive investments in solar, wind, and sustainable energy resources in the last 10 years. This has not only fulfilled our ecological commitments but has also significantly expanded our renewable energy production capacity. We have set a target to add 500 GW of renewable energy capacity to the country’s energy infrastructure by 2030. The government is also working on a mission to achieve an annual production of 5 million metric tons of green hydrogen by 2030. With the expansion of gas infrastructure, demand for gas in the country has also risen rapidly. The gas-based economy is expanding at a fast pace, and Assam holds a huge advantage in this journey. The government has created numerous opportunities for industries—from PLI schemes to green initiatives, all policies have been designed in your favour. I want Assam to emerge as a leader in the renewable energy sector. However, this can only happen when industry leaders like you step forward and maximise Assam’s full potential.
Friends,
By 2047, Eastern India will play a crucial role in making Bharat a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, the Northeast and Eastern India are advancing rapidly in infrastructure, logistics, agriculture, tourism, and industry. The day is not far when the world will witness this region leading the way in Bharat’s development journey. I firmly believe that you will be partners in this journey and will contribute to Assam’s growth. Let us work together to make Assam a state that takes Bharat’s capabilities to new heights in the entire Global South. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for this summit. And as I say this, I give you my assurance—I stand with you and fully support your contributions in the ‘Viksit Bharat’ journey.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ : গৌহাটিতে অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম ২.০ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ও ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার সম্মেলন ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন
25 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
অসমের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী লক্ষ্মণ প্রসাদ আচার্যজি, কর্মঠ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ড. হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মাজি, শিল্পক্ষেত্রের নেতৃবৃন্দ, বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়বৃন্দ,
পূর্ব ভারতে এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল আজ এক নতুন ভবিষ্যতের পথে যাত্রা শুরু করতে চলেছে। অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম, অসমের সামর্থ্য ও অগ্রগতিকে সমগ্র বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার এক মহতী উদ্যোগ। ইতিহাস সাক্ষী যে, অতীতে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধিতে পূর্ব ভারতের ভূমিকা ছিল অনস্বীকার্য। আজ যখন ভারত এক উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে, তখন পূর্ব ভারত ও আমাদের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল আবারও তাদের শক্তি ও সম্ভাবনা প্রদর্শনের জন্য প্রস্তুত। আমি অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম -কে এই মনোভাবের প্রতিফলন হিসেবে দেখি। এই মহোৎসব আয়োজনের জন্য আমি অসম সরকার ও হিমন্তজির নেতৃত্বাধীন সমগ্র টিমকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি স্মরণ করি, ২০১৩ সালে যখন আমি নির্বাচনী প্রচারের জন্য অসমে এসেছিলাম, তখন এক সমাবেশে হঠাৎই বলেছিলাম— “সেই দিন দূরে নয়, যেদিন মানুষ অক্ষর শেখার সময় বলবে: A for Assam।”
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমরা সবাই ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি লক্ষ্য করছি। এই অনিশ্চয়তার মাঝেও বিশেষজ্ঞরা একটি বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত— আর তা হলো ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশ। এই আস্থার পিছনে রয়েছে দৃঢ় ভিত্তি। আজকের ভারত দীর্ঘমেয়াদি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে ২১শ শতকের আগামী ২৫ বছরের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। বিশ্বের আস্থা আজ ভারতের যুবসমাজে, যারা দ্রুত দক্ষ হচ্ছে এবং উদ্ভাবনের চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠছে। বিশ্বের আস্থা ভারতের নব-মধ্যবিত্ত সমাজে, যারা দারিদ্র্যের শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে নতুন আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসছে। বিশ্বের আস্থা ভারতের ১৪০ কোটির জনগণের উপর, যারা রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও নীতির ধারাবাহিকতাকে সমর্থন করছে। বিশ্বের আস্থা ভারতের শাসনব্যবস্থায়, যা নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে সংস্কার কার্যকর করছে। আজ ভারত স্থানীয় সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে মজবুত করছে, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করছে, পূর্ব এশিয়ার সঙ্গে সংযোগ বাড়াচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, নতুন India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor বহু নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বের এই ক্রমবর্ধমান বিশ্বাসের মাঝেই আজ আমরা সবাই একত্রিত হয়েছি মা কামাক্ষ্যার পবিত্র ভূমিতে। ভারতের বিকাশে অসমের অবদান ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। ২০১৮ সালে অ্যাডভান্টেজ অসম -এর প্রথম সংস্করণ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। তখন অসমের অর্থনীতি ছিল ২.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। আজ তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায়। অর্থাৎ মাত্র ছয় বছরে অসমের অর্থনীতি দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। এটাই ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার-এর দ্বিগুণ প্রভাব। আপনাদের মতো বিনিয়োগকারীদের অবদানে অসম এখন সীমাহীন সম্ভাবনার রাজ্যে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামো ও বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব পরিবেশ তৈরিতে অসম সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর মাত্র তিনটি সেতু ছিল— ৭০ বছরে মাত্র তিনটি। কিন্তু গত ১০ বছরে আমরা চারটি নতুন সেতু নির্মাণ করেছি। এর মধ্যে একটির নামকরণ হয়েছে ভারতরত্ন ভূপেন হাজারিকা-র নামে। রেল বাজেটেও অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে— ২০০৯-১৪ সালে যেখানে গড়ে ২১০০ কোটি টাকা ছিল, আমাদের সরকার সেটিকে বাড়িয়ে ১০ হাজার কোটিতে নিয়ে গিয়েছে। অসমের ৬০টিরও বেশি রেলস্টেশন আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ চলছে। আজ উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রথম সেমি-হাই-স্পিড ট্রেন গৌহাটি ও নিউ জলপাইগুড়ির মধ্যে চলাচল শুরু করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
অসমের আকাশপথ সংযোগও দ্রুত বাড়ছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে মাত্র ৭টি রুটে বিমান চলাচল করত। আজ তা প্রায় ৩০টি রুটে গিয়ে পৌঁছেছে। এর ফলে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি চাঙ্গা হয়েছে এবং যুব সমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির পাশাপাশি আইনশৃঙ্খলায়ও অভূতপূর্ব অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। বিগত এক দশকে বহু শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, সীমান্ত সমস্যা সমাধান হয়েছে। আজ অসমের প্রতিটি অঞ্চল, প্রতিটি মানুষ, প্রতিটি যুবক এই রাজ্যের উন্নতির জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারতের প্রতিটি স্তরে, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহা সংস্কার চলছে। Ease of Doing Business উন্নত করতে ধারাবাহিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্টার্ট-আপ থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদন ও এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। সরকারের ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ শিল্প, পরিকাঠামো ও উদ্ভাবনকে শক্তিশালী করছে। এজন্যই বিনিয়োগকারীরা ভারতের পরিবর্তনের সম্ভাবনা উপলব্ধি করছেন। অসমও এই গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। অসম ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি, অসম এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হবে। আমার এই বিশ্বাস অসমের কর্মক্ষম, প্রতিভাবান মানুষ এবং বিজেপি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির উপর নির্ভরশীল।
অসম আজ দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া ও ভারতের মধ্যে প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। এই সম্ভাবনাকে আরও বাড়াতে কেন্দ্র সরকার চালু করেছে North East Transformative Industrialisation Scheme বা Unnati। আমি শিল্পনেতাদের আহ্বান জানাই এই পরিকল্পনা এবং অসমের অসীম সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করুন।
বন্ধুগণ,
অসমের চা আজ একটি গ্লোবাল ব্র্যান্ড, সারা বিশ্বের চা-প্রেমীদের জীবনের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। দুই শতাব্দীর এই ঐতিহ্য অসমকে অন্য ক্ষেত্রেও সাফল্যের অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বের অর্থনীতিতে বড় পরিবর্তন আসছে। বিশ্ব দৃঢ় সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল দাবি করছে। এই সময়ে ভারত উৎপাদন খাতে Mission Mode -এ কাজ শুরু করেছে। Make in India -এর মাধ্যমে আমরা সাশ্রয়ী উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহিত করছি। ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, ইলেকট্রনিক্স, অটোমোবাইলস— সব ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত দেশীয় চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারেও নতুন মানদণ্ড তৈরি করছে। অসম এই উৎপাদন বিপ্লবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
অসম আজ ভারতের অনশোর ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস উৎপাদনে ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি অবদান রাখে। তেল শোধনাগারের ক্ষমতা বাড়ছে। ইলেকট্রনিক্স, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, সবুজ শক্তি— নতুন প্রজন্মের ক্ষেত্রেও অসম দ্রুত এগিয়ে আসছে। টাটা সেমিকন্ডাক্টর অ্যাসেম্বলি অ্যান্ড টেস্ট ফেসিলিটি জাগিরোডে উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। এটি আগামী দিনে উত্তর-পূর্বে প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে বিশেষ ভূমিকা রাখবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব, উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নের উপরই ২১শ শতকের অগ্রগতি নির্ভর করছে। এজন্য আমাদের সরকার সম্পূর্ণ গতিতে নীতি ও কৌশল বাস্তবায়ন করছে। আজ ভারত ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও মোবাইল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং-এ বিরাট অগ্রগতি করেছে। এখন লক্ষ্য সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদন। আগামী দশকের শেষে ইলেকট্রনিক্স ক্ষেত্র ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার স্পর্শ করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। তখন ভারত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিবেশের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা মাথায় রেখে আমাদের সরকার নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তিতে বিপুল বিনিয়োগ করেছে। সৌরশক্তি, বায়ুশক্তি, সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন— সব ক্ষেত্রেই কাজ চলছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করা হয়েছে। আমি চাই, অসম নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিক। তবে এর জন্য শিল্পক্ষেত্রের নেতৃত্বকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে পূর্ব ভারত, ভারতের 'উন্নত ভারত' গঠনের মূল চালিকাশক্তি হবে। পরিকাঠামো, কৃষি, শিল্প, পর্যটন— প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উত্তর-পূর্ব ও পূর্ব ভারত দ্রুত অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি, এই যাত্রায় আপনারা সঙ্গী হবেন এবং অসমের বিকাশে অবদান রাখবেন। আসুন, আমরা সকলে মিলে অসমকে এমন এক রাজ্যে পরিণত করি, যা ভারতের সক্ষমতাকে Global South-এর সামনে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।
আমি আবার আপনাদের সকলকে এই সম্মেলনের জন্য আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এবং এই প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছি— আমি আপনাদের সঙ্গে আছি। আমি উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যাত্রায় আপনাদের পূর্ণ সমর্থন করব।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।