Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment & Infrastructure Summit 2025 in Guwahati
25 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, industry leaders, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
The land of Eastern India and the Northeast is about to embark on a new future today. Advantage Assam is a grand initiative to connect the entire world with Assam’s potential and progress. History bears witness that Eastern India played a significant role in Bharat’s prosperity in the past. Today, as Bharat moves towards becoming a developed nation, Eastern India and our Northeast are once again set to showcase their strength. I see Advantage Assam as a reflection of this very spirit. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Assam government and the entire team of Himanta ji for organising this grand event. I recall when I was visiting Assam for an election campaign in 2013, I spontaneously said something at a gathering— "The day is not far when people, while learning the alphabet, will say: A for Assam."
Friends,
Today, we are all closely observing and understanding global circumstances. Even amidst this global uncertainty, experts around the world have one certainty—and that certainty is Bharat’s rapid growth. There is a solid reason behind this confidence in Bharat. The Bharat of today is taking one step after another, working on a large scale, keeping in mind a long-term vision for the next 25 years of this 21st century. The world’s confidence today rests on Bharat’s young population, which is rapidly becoming skilled and driving innovation. The world trusts Bharat’s neo-middle class, which is emerging from poverty and advancing with new aspirations. The world believes in Bharat’s 1.4 billion people, who support political stability and policy continuity. The world has faith in Bharat’s governance, which is continuously implementing reforms. Today, Bharat is strengthening its local supply chains. Bharat is signing free trade agreements with different regions across the world. Our connectivity with East Asia is continuously improving. Additionally, the new India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor is opening up many new opportunities.
Friends,
Amidst the growing global trust in Bharat, we have all gathered here today in Assam, on the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya. Assam’s contribution to Bharat’s growth is steadily increasing. The first edition of the Advantage Assam Summit was held in 2018. Back then, Assam’s economy was worth 2.75 lakh crore rupees. Today, Assam has become a 6 lakh crore rupee economy. This means that in just six years under the BJP government, Assam’s economy has doubled in value. This is the double effect of the double-engine government. The large-scale investments in Assam, including those made by all of you, have transformed Assam into a state of unlimited possibilities. The Assam government is focusing on education, skill development, various infrastructure projects, and creating a better investment environment.
In recent years, the BJP government has worked extensively on connectivity-related infrastructure in the state. Let me give you an example. Before 2014, there were only three bridges over the Brahmaputra River, meaning that just three bridges were built in 70 years. However, in the past 10 years, we have constructed four new bridges. One of these bridges has been named after Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika ji. Between 2009 and 2014, Assam received an average of 2,100 crore rupees in the railway budget. Our government has increased Assam’s railway budget more than four times, taking it to 10,000 crore rupees. Additionally, over 60 railway stations in Assam are being modernised. Today, the first semi-high-speed train of the Northeast has started running between Guwahati and New Jalpaiguri.
Friends,
Assam’s air connectivity is expanding rapidly. Until 2014, flights operated on only seven routes here. Today, flights are running on nearly 30 routes. This has provided a major boost to the local economy and created employment opportunities for the youth of Assam.
Friends,
This transformation is not limited to just infrastructure. There has been an unprecedented improvement in law and order. Over the past decade, numerous peace accords have been signed, and long-pending border issues have been resolved. Today, every region, every citizen, and every young person in Assam is working tirelessly for the development of this state.
Friends,
Today, major reforms are taking place across every sector and every level of Bharat’s economy. We have consistently worked to improve the Ease of Doing Business. We have built a complete ecosystem to promote industry and an innovation culture. Whether it is policies for start-ups, PLI schemes for manufacturing, or tax exemptions for manufacturing companies and MSMEs, we have formulated excellent policies for all. The government is also making massive investments in infrastructure. This combination of institutional reforms, industry, infrastructure, and innovation is the foundation of Bharat’s progress. That is why investors are recognizing Bharat’s potential and the transformative possibilities of growth. Assam, too, is moving forward at double-engine speed in this progress. Assam has set a target to grow its economy to 150 billion dollars by 2030. I firmly believe that Assam can achieve this goal. My confidence stems from the capable and talented people of Assam and the commitment of the BJP government here. Today, Assam is emerging as the gateway between Southeast Asia and Bharat. To further enhance this potential, the government has launched the North East Transformative Industrialisation Scheme, also known as "Unnati". This scheme will boost industry, investment, and tourism across the Northeast, including Assam. I urge all industry leaders here to take full advantage of this scheme and Assam’s unlimited potential. Assam’s natural resources and strategic location make it a preferred investment destination. One example of Assam’s strength is Assam Tea. Assam Tea is a global brand, a cherished part of tea lovers' lives worldwide. Assam Tea has now completed 200 years. This legacy inspires Assam to excel in other sectors as well.
Friends,
Today, a major transformation is taking place in the global economy. The world is demanding a resilient supply chain. At this crucial time, Bharat has launched an initiative to strengthen its manufacturing sector in mission mode. Under Make in India, we are promoting low-cost manufacturing. Our industries—pharmaceuticals, electronics, and automobiles—are not only meeting domestic demand but are also setting new benchmarks of manufacturing excellence in international markets. Assam is playing a crucial role in this manufacturing revolution.
Friends,
Assam has always had a significant share in global trade. Today, Assam accounts for more than 50% of Bharat’s onshore natural gas production. In the past few years, the capacity of Assam’s refineries has increased significantly. Assam is also emerging rapidly in new-age sectors such as electronics, semiconductors, and green energy. Due to the government's policies, Assam is becoming a hub for high-tech industries as well as start-ups.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the central government approved the Namrup-IV plant in the Union Budget. In the coming years, this urea production plant will meet the fertilizer demand of not just the Northeast but the entire country. The day is not far when Assam will become a major manufacturing hub of Eastern India. The central government is fully supporting the BJP-led state government in achieving this goal.
Friends,
In the 21st century, the world’s progress depends on digital revolution, innovation, and technological advancements. The better we prepare for this, the stronger we will be on the global stage. That’s why our government is moving forward at full speed with 21st-century policies and strategies. We all know how Bharat has made a huge leap in electronics and mobile manufacturing over the past 10 years. Now, Bharat aims to replicate this success story in semiconductor production as well. I am proud that Assam is emerging as a key centre for semiconductor manufacturing in Bharat. A few months ago, the Tata Semiconductor Assembly & Test Facility was inaugurated in Jagiroad, Assam. This plant will play a crucial role in promoting technological growth across the entire Northeast region in the coming years.
Friends,
We have also collaborated with IITs to drive innovation in the semiconductor sector. A semiconductor research centre is also being developed in the country. By the end of this decade, the electronics sector is expected to reach a value of 500 billion dollars. Given our speed and scale, it is certain that Bharat will emerge as a global powerhouse in semiconductor production. This will create millions of jobs and significantly benefit Assam’s economy.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, Bharat has taken policy decisions while being mindful of its environmental responsibilities. The world today considers our Renewable Energy Mission a model practice and is following our approach. The country has made massive investments in solar, wind, and sustainable energy resources in the last 10 years. This has not only fulfilled our ecological commitments but has also significantly expanded our renewable energy production capacity. We have set a target to add 500 GW of renewable energy capacity to the country’s energy infrastructure by 2030. The government is also working on a mission to achieve an annual production of 5 million metric tons of green hydrogen by 2030. With the expansion of gas infrastructure, demand for gas in the country has also risen rapidly. The gas-based economy is expanding at a fast pace, and Assam holds a huge advantage in this journey. The government has created numerous opportunities for industries—from PLI schemes to green initiatives, all policies have been designed in your favour. I want Assam to emerge as a leader in the renewable energy sector. However, this can only happen when industry leaders like you step forward and maximise Assam’s full potential.
Friends,
By 2047, Eastern India will play a crucial role in making Bharat a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, the Northeast and Eastern India are advancing rapidly in infrastructure, logistics, agriculture, tourism, and industry. The day is not far when the world will witness this region leading the way in Bharat’s development journey. I firmly believe that you will be partners in this journey and will contribute to Assam’s growth. Let us work together to make Assam a state that takes Bharat’s capabilities to new heights in the entire Global South. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you for this summit. And as I say this, I give you my assurance—I stand with you and fully support your contributions in the ‘Viksit Bharat’ journey.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਟੇਜ ਅਸਾਮ 2.0 ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਮਿਟ 2025 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
25 FEB 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਜੀ, ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਜੀ, ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ!
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। Advantage Assam, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ Potential ਅਤੇ Progress ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ prosperity ਵਿੱਚ Eastern India ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਰੋਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ Eastern India, ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ north east ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Advantage Assam ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਇਸੇ ਸਪੀਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਰਿਫਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ, ਹਿਮੰਤ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਚੋਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨਿਕਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਅਲਫਾਬੈਟਸ ਪੜ੍ਹਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਕਹਿਣਗੇ A for Assam.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਮਝ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ Global uncertainty ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਮਾਮ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ certainty ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ certainty ਹੈ- ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ, ਇਸ 21ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਲੌਂਗ ਟਰਮ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਬਾਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਿਲੱਡ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਨਿਓ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ, ਨਵੀਂ Aspiration ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਨਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ , ਜੋ political stability ਅਤੇ policy continuity ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ, ਆਪਣੀ ਲੋਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ-ਯੂਰੋਪ ਈਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਾਂ, ਮਾਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2018 ਵਿੱਚ Advantage Assam Summit ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਪੌਣੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਕਰੀਬ 6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਨੀ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਡਬਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ double effect ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਢੇਰ ਸਾਰੇ Investments ਨੇ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ Unlimited Possibilities ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ education, skill, ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ development ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ investment environment ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ connectivity ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੁਲ ਸਨ, ਯਾਨੀ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3 ਬ੍ਰਿਜ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ 4 ਨਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਭੂਪੇਨ ਹਜਾਰਿਕਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ 2009 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੇਲ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 2100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 thousand crore ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ 60 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ modernize ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਏਅਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7 ਰੂਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫਲਾਈਟਸ ਓਪਰੇਟ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 30 ਰੂਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫਲਾਈਟਸ ਚਲਣ ਲਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ Boost ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਲਾਅ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਡਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ peace accords ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਾਰਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ long pending issues ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ, ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰ ਲੈਵਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ Reforms ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ Ease of Doing Business ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Industry ਅਤੇ Innovation Culture ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। Startups ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ PLI ਸਕੀਮਸ ਹੋਣ, ਜਾਂ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ MSMEs ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ Policies ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ Investment ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਫਾਰਮ, ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇਹੀ ਕੰਬੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ Investors ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ potential ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ possibilities ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਵੀ, ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਪੀਡ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਢ ਸੌ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਸੈੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਅਸਾਮ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਉਥ ਈਸਟ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ Potential ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੌਰਮੇਟਿਵ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਯਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, ਯਾਨੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ, ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ Unlimited Potential ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਓ। ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ Natural Resources ਅਤੇ Strategic Location, ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ Investment ਦਾ Preferred Destination ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ Assam Tea ਹੈ। Assam Tea, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਹ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੌਕੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। Assam Tea ਨੂੰ 200 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਲੀਗੇਸੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ Global Economy ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ Resilient Supply Chain ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Mission Mode ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Make in India ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ Low Cost Manufacturing ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Pharmaceuticals, Electronics, Automobile, ਸਾਡੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ domestic demands ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ Manufacturing Excellence ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ Bench-mark ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਵੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ On-Shore Natural Gas Production ਦਾ 50 ਪਰਸੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ Emerging Sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੌਲਿਸੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਸਾਮ High Tech Industries ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਹੁਣ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾਮਰੂਪ-ਫੋਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਿਵੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰੈੱਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ Policies ਅਤੇ Strategies ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸੇ Success Story ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ, Semiconductor Production ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ repeat ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜਾਗੀਰੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ Tata Semiconductor Assembly & Test facility ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰੇ Northeast Technological Growth ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ
Semiconductor ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ Innovation ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ IIT ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ collaborate ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ semiconductor research centre ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਜੋ ਸਪੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ semiconductor production ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ Environmental Responsibilities ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਾਡੇ Renewable Energy Mission ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ Model Practice ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ Follow ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ Solar, Wind ਅਤੇ Sustainable Energy Resources ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ Investment ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਡੇ Ecological Commitments ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ Renewable Energy Production Capacity ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੈਪੇਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ renewable energy capacity ਦੇ addition ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ Annual Green Hydrogen Production 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ Gas infrastructure ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। Gas Based ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ Expand ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ Journey ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ Advantage ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। PLI ਸਕੀਮ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ Green Initiatives ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਪੌਲਿਸੀਜ਼ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੀਡਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੇ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਦੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ Leaders ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ Potential ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ Maximise ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਐਗ੍ਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Development Journey ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਬਣੋਗੇ, ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਬਣੋਗੇ। ਆਓ, ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ Capabilities ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਕਹਿ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਂ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਰਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ-ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।